Rosternomics

Rays TBR

202698–64 (0.605)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Erik Neander · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$79M
Win %
0.605
TAB
+15.0
WAB
+25.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
40.6
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-4.5
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
70.8
Pitching Proj. WAR
19.1
Hitting Proj. WAR
51.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RNick Fortes106
LHunter Feduccia⇄59
LLiam Hicks⇄21
Kenny Piper13

1B

LJonathan Aranda148
RRyan Vilade25
LLiam Hicks⇄8
RJunior Caminero1
RYandy Díaz1

2B

LRichie Palacios115
RBen Williamson63
RRyan Vilade12
RCarson Williams4
RNick Madrigal⇄4
RJorge Mateo⇄3

3B

RJunior Caminero161
RBen Williamson7
LOliver Dunn3
LRichie Palacios2
RRyan Vilade2
RJorge Mateo⇄1
RCarson Williams1

SS

BTaylor Walls123
RJorge Mateo⇄24
RBen Williamson22
RCarson Williams9
LOliver Dunn4
RNick Madrigal⇄1

LF

LChandler Simpson148
RRyan Vilade13
LVictor Mesa Jr.8
RJonny DeLuca4
RAustin Slater⇄2
LRichie Palacios1

CF

LCedric Mullins132
RJonny DeLuca47
LVictor Mesa Jr.4
LChandler Simpson2

RF

LVictor Mesa Jr.65
RJonny DeLuca65
RRyan Vilade40
LJake Fraley28
RAustin Slater⇄5
LRichie Palacios1

DH

RYandy Díaz154
LLiam Hicks⇄12
LJonathan Aranda6
RJorge Mateo⇄4
LJake Fraley2
RCarson Williams2
RNick Fortes2
LOliver Dunn2
LRichie Palacios2
RJonny DeLuca2
RRyan Vilade2
LCedric Mullins1
RBen Williamson1
LHunter Feduccia⇄1

Starters

RDrew Rasmussen5.0 WAR
RNick Martinez2.9 WAR
LShane McClanahan2.4 WAR
RGriffin Jax1.6 WAR
LIan Seymour1.5 WAR
RFreddy Peralta⇄0.8 WAR
RCole Sulser0.6 WAR
RJoe Boyle0.6 WAR
RCasey Legumina⇄0.3 WAR
LSteven Matz-0.0 WAR
RMason Englert-0.5 WAR
RJesse Scholtens-0.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBryan Baker41 sv
RKevin Kelly33 h
LGarrett Cleavinger23 h
LCam Booser13 h
RCole Sulser12 h
RHunter Bigge5 h
RCraig Kimbrel⇄0 h
RMason Englert0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Nick Martinez2.9
Victor Mesa Jr.2.6
Shane McClanahan2.4
Liam Hicks1.2
Cedric Mullins1.1
Cam Booser0.8

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Shane Baz1.9
Jake Mangum1.8
Brandon Lowe1.7
Taj Bradley1.5
José Caballero0.9
Pete Fairbanks0.9

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rays. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Drew Rasmussen 2025–2026 +7.4 +130.3 8.0 +122.3 $1.1M 2.19× Arb extension · 2025–2027 · $4.2M AAV
Junior Caminero 2026 +5.3 +60.5 0.8 +59.7 $0.2M 1.43× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nick Martinez 2026 +2.9 +45.7 9.0 +36.7 $3.1M 1.96× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $13.0M AAV
Victor Mesa Jr. 2026 +2.6 +32.9 0.5 +32.4 $0.2M 1.60× –
Shane McClanahan 2026 +2.4 +28.6 3.6 +25.0 $1.5M 1.49× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.6M AAV
Jonathan Aranda 2026 +3.0 +25.6 0.8 +24.8 $0.3M 1.07× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jonny DeLuca 2026 +2.4 +23.3 0.8 +22.5 $0.3M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chandler Simpson 2026 +2.3 +22.6 0.8 +21.8 $0.3M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Griffin Jax 2026 +1.6 +19.1 3.6 +15.5 $2.2M 1.49× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.6M AAV
Yandy Díaz 2026 +2.5 +26.7 12.0 +14.7 $4.8M 1.33× Extension · 2026–2027 · $12.0M AAV
Kevin Kelly 2026 +1.4 +15.1 0.9 +14.2 $0.7M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Bryan Baker 2026 +1.3 +14.2 1.3 +12.9 $1.0M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.3M AAV
Ian Seymour 2026 +1.5 +12.1 0.8 +11.3 $0.5M 0.98× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Liam Hicks↔ 2026 +1.2 +5.1 0.2 +4.9 $0.2M 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joe Boyle 2026 +0.6 +4.5 0.2 +4.3 $0.4M 1.02× –
Ryan Vilade 2026 +0.8 +5.3 0.9 +4.3 $1.2M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Tyler Wells↔ 2026 +0.4 +4.8 0.6 +4.2 $1.3M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Cam Booser 2026 +0.8 +4.3 0.5 +3.8 $0.6M 0.67× –
Freddy Peralta↔ 2026 +0.8 +6.2 2.5 +3.7 $3.3M 1.02× Pre-arb extension · 2020–2024 · $3.1M AAV
Nick Fortes 2026 +1.2 +5.0 2.5 +2.5 $2.1M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Cole Sulser 2026 +0.6 +3.0 1.1 +2.0 $1.9M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Hunter Feduccia↔ 2026 +0.5 +2.5 0.5 +2.0 $1.1M 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Taylor Walls 2025–2026 +1.1 +5.5 3.8 +1.7 $3.4M 0.61× Arbitration · 2025–2027 · $1.4M AAV
Casey Legumina↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.4 0.6 +0.9 $2.1M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cedric Mullins 2026 +1.1 +7.2 6.5 +0.7 $6.0M 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $7.0M AAV
Austin Slater↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.1 +0.6 $1.3M 0.83× –
Craig Kimbrel↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.2 +0.2 $2.5M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ben Williamson 2026 +0.1 +0.6 0.8 -0.2 $6.3M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Garrett Cleavinger 2026 +0.2 +2.0 2.4 -0.4 $13.0M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.4M AAV
Andrew Wantz↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Hunter Bigge 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.8 -0.6 $27.1M 0.67× –
Jake Woodford↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.1 -0.6 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Oliver Dunn 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.5 -1.1 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Manuel Rodríguez 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.8 -1.3 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Michael Grove 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.8 -1.4 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chris Roycroft↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.5 0.0 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Trevor Martin↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.6 0.1 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Aaron Brooks 2026 -0.3 -1.9 0.0 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Yoendrys Gómez↔ 2026 -0.4 -1.9 0.1 -2.0 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jake Fraley 2026 +0.0 +0.1 3.0 -2.9 $300.8M 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Mason Englert 2026 -0.5 -2.7 0.2 -2.9 – 0.67× –
Carson Williams 2026 -0.5 -2.4 0.6 -3.0 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jorge Mateo↔ 2026 -0.8 -3.9 0.3 -4.2 – 0.61× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Jesse Scholtens 2026 -0.7 -3.6 0.7 -4.3 – 0.67× –
Steven Matz 2026 -0.0 -0.2 7.5 -7.7 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $7.5M AAV
Nick Madrigal↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 +0.0 $4.5M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jonathan Heasley 2026 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Richie Palacios 2026 +1.0 +4.6 – – – 0.56× –
Total—+43.1+497.481.9+411.2—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Rays — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 21 total.

2026 · TBR / MIA Feb 6, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$32.8M
Victor Mesa
MIA · Peter Bendix −$32.8M
Angel Brachi
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / MIA Aug 3, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$4.8M
Liam Hicks
MIA · Peter Bendix −$4.8M
Jacob Kisting, Adrian Santana, Brayden Taylor#75
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / MIL Mar 24, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.8M
K.C. Hunt
MIL · Matt Arnold −$0.8M
Jake Woodford
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / TBR Jan 12, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Ken Waldichuk, Brett Wisely
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / SEA Apr 24, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$1.6M
Casey Legumina
SEA · Jerry Dipoto −$1.6M
Ty Cummings
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · KCR / TBR Mar 13, 2026
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Matthew Hoskins
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIA / TBR Aug 20, 2026
MIA · Peter Bendix +$0.0M
Logan Driscoll
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · STL / TBR Jun 23, 2026
STL · Chaim Bloom +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander −$1.6M
Chris Roycroft
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / OAK Mar 23, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Cooper Bowman
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Gerlin Rosario
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / CHW Aug 31, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Jake Cave
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · STL / TBR Jul 17, 2026
STL · Chaim Bloom +$0.0M
Trey Pooser
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / HOU Jun 10, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Raynel Delgado
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIN / TBR May 6, 2026
MIN · Derek Falvey +$4.0M
Yoendrys Gómez
TBR · Erik Neander −$4.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / TBR Jan 6, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Justyn-Henry Malloy
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / TBR Feb 10, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$0.0M
Brett Wisely
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / TBR May 19, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.8M
Joe Rock
TBR · Erik Neander −$0.8M
Oliver Dunn
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CIN / ANA / TBR Jan 16, 2026
CIN · Nick Krall +$1.6M
Brock Burke
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
Josh Lowe
TBR · Erik Neander −$1.6M
Chris Clark, Gavin Lux
Too soon to call 3-teamunsettled
2026 · TBR / NYM Aug 2, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$6.4M
Freddy Peralta
NYM · David Stearns −$6.4M
Aidan Smith, Gary Gill Hill, Émilien Pitre
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / TBR Aug 3, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Jacob Kmatz, Hunter Feduccia
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Jack Suwinski
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / BAL Aug 3, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$2.4M
Tyler Wells
BAL · Mike Elias −$2.4M
Michael Forret#87
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · STL / TBR / SEA Feb 2, 2026
STL · Chaim Bloom +$1.6M
Colton Ledbetter, Jurrangelo Cijntje#71, Tai Peete, Draft pick (≈#70)
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Ben Williamson
SEA · Jerry Dipoto −$1.6M
Brendan Donovan
Too soon to call 3-teamunsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$79.2M
luxury tax $103M
2027 guaranteed
$59.9M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$65M$60M$17M$17M$17M$17M
Proj. arbitration$27M$1M
Proj. pre-arbitration$12M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$121M$80M$35M$35M$35M$35M
Tax space+$123M+$167M+$215M+$218M+$221M+$224M
Est. tax bill——————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Yandy Díaz347.122$12.0MCLUB$10.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Nick Martinez357.002$9.0M$20.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Steven Matz3510.099$7.5M$7.5MFREE AGENT
Cedric Mullins316.078$6.5M$10.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Drew Rasmussen305.111$5.8M$9.2MCLUBFREE AGENT
Freddy Peralta307.090$2.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Taylor Walls294.092$2.5MCLUB$3.1MCLUBFREE AGENT
Jorge Mateo316.000$323kFREE AGENT
Craig Kimbrel3814.031$214kFREE AGENT
Austin Slater337.147$148kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Shane McClanahan294.158$3.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Griffin Jax314.091$3.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Fraley315.097$3.0MFREE AGENT
Nick Fortes293.149$2.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garrett Cleavinger324.060$2.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Baker313.049$1.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Sulser364.096$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Grove293.031$755kFREE AGENT
Tyler Wells314.132$602kARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Madrigal295.087$108kFREE AGENT
Jake Woodford294.008$53kFREE AGENT
Andrew Wantz303.148$4kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Heasley295.000—FREE AGENT
Richie Palacios294.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (24)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Ryan Vilade270.076$950kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Kelly282.156$925kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Aranda282.030$796kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Junior Caminero221.058$795kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Manuel Rodríguez292.139$794kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonny DeLuca272.085$789kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Williamson250.110$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chandler Simpson250.140$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ian Seymour270.085$784kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hunter Bigge281.049$776kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jesse Scholtens322.091$745kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carson Williams230.039$610kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Casey Legumina291.111$562kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Oliver Dunn281.021$542kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Victor Mesa Jr.24–$526k
Hunter Feduccia290.095$505kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cam Booser341.150$496kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Boyle261.005$231kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Liam Hicks271.000$228kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mason Englert261.168$194kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yoendrys Gómez260.135$83kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trevor Martin25–$69k
Aaron Brooks362.157$25kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Roycroft290.150$21kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Rays's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.