Rosternomics

Red Sox BOS

202687–75 (0.537)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Craig Breslow · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$188M
Win %
0.537
TAB
+7.7
WAB
+3.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
43.7
Dead money %
50%
Depth Players
8.0
Dead WAR
-2.1
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
49.4
Pitching Proj. WAR
19.5
Hitting Proj. WAR
29.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RConnor Wong73
RCarlos Narváez⇄61
BAdley Rutschman⇄26
BMickey Gasper15
RJake Rogers⇄3

1B

RWillson Contreras128
BNick Sogard26
RAndruw Monasterio11
BMickey Gasper10
RRomy Gonzalez5
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa1

2B

BAnthony Seigler46
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa43
BNick Sogard39
RAndruw Monasterio22
RRomy Gonzalez5
RCurtis Mead⇄1
REli White⇄1

3B

RCaleb Durbin151
BNick Sogard9
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa8
RAndruw Monasterio4
BAnthony Seigler1
RBrett Harris⇄1

SS

RTrevor Story62
RAndruw Monasterio54
LMarcelo Mayer⇄24
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa19
LTsung-Che Cheng14
BNick Sogard5

LF

LJarren Duran126
LRoman Anthony30
LMasataka Yoshida7
REli White⇄7
RNate Eaton6
RJahmai Jones⇄4

CF

RCeddanne Rafaela137
LJarren Duran19
RNate Eaton9
REli White⇄6

RF

LWilyer Abreu153
REli White⇄11
LRoman Anthony4
RNate Eaton3

DH

LMasataka Yoshida65
RJahmai Jones⇄33
BMickey Gasper33
LRoman Anthony21
RAndruw Monasterio12
LJarren Duran8
RRomy Gonzalez8
BAdley Rutschman⇄6
RNate Eaton4
LWilyer Abreu4
RConnor Wong3
RTrevor Story2
REli White⇄2
BAnthony Seigler2
RWillson Contreras2
RCarlos Narváez⇄1
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa1
BNick Sogard1

Starters

LPayton Tolle4.1 WAR
LRanger Suarez3.8 WAR
RSonny Gray3.4 WAR
LPatrick Sandoval1.3 WAR
RBrayan Bello1.0 WAR
LConnelly Early⇄0.7 WAR
LGarrett Crochet0.3 WAR
LErik Miller⇄0.3 WAR
LTyler Samaniego0.2 WAR
RJedixson Paez⇄0.1 WAR
LJovani Moran0.1 WAR
LEduardo Rivera0.1 WAR
RTanner Houck-0.2 WAR
Jake BennettNone WAR
Alec GamboaNone WAR

Bullpen

★ LAroldis Chapman35 sv
RGarrett Whitlock26 h
RTyron Guerrero19 h
RJustin Slaten17 h
RGreg Weissert8 h
LDanny Coulombe7 h
LJovani Moran5 h
RRyan Watson⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Willson Contreras4.0
Ranger Suarez3.8
Sonny Gray3.4
Caleb Durbin3.1
Patrick Sandoval1.3
Isiah Kiner-Falefa1.1

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Alex Bregman3.6
Rafael Devers2.1
Lucas Giolito1.9
Rob Refsnyder1.0
Justin Wilson1.0
Hunter Dobbins0.9

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Red Sox. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Ceddanne Rafaela 2024–2026 +9.1 +116.2 4.8 +111.5 $0.5M 1.60× Pre-arb extension · 2024–2032 · $6.2M AAV
Payton Tolle 2026 +4.1 +72.6 0.7 +72.0 $0.2M 2.19× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ranger Suarez 2026 +3.8 +66.6 7.6 +59.0 $2.0M 2.19× Free Agent · 2026–2031 · $26.0M AAV
Brayan Bello 2024–2026 +4.9 +53.9 10.0 +43.9 $2.0M 1.32× Pre-arb extension · 2024–2030 · $9.2M AAV
Sonny Gray 2026 +3.4 +52.7 11.0 +41.7 $3.3M 1.96× Free Agent · 2024–2027 · $25.0M AAV
Wilyer Abreu 2026 +3.3 +42.5 0.8 +41.7 $0.2M 1.60× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Garrett Whitlock 2023–2026 +5.4 +52.6 17.8 +34.8 $3.3M 1.09× Pre-arb extension · 2023–2026 · $4.7M AAV
Caleb Durbin 2026 +3.1 +27.3 0.8 +26.5 $0.3M 1.12× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Willson Contreras 2026 +4.0 +38.7 18.0 +20.7 $4.5M 1.20× Free Agent · 2023–2027 · $17.5M AAV
Aroldis Chapman 2026 +1.6 +25.0 13.0 +12.0 $8.1M 1.95× Extension · 2026–2027 · $13.3M AAV
Nick Sogard 2026 +1.2 +5.4 0.6 +4.9 $0.5M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Connelly Early↔ 2026 +0.7 +5.3 0.7 +4.6 $1.1M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Mickey Gasper 2026 +0.8 +4.7 0.6 +4.1 $0.7M 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jahmai Jones↔ 2026 +0.6 +3.4 0.3 +3.1 $0.5M 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Erik Miller↔ 2026 +0.3 +3.3 0.3 +3.0 $0.9M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Justin Slaten 2026 +0.6 +3.0 0.8 +2.3 $1.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Roman Anthony 2026 +0.7 +5.0 2.6 +2.3 $3.5M 0.83× Pre-arb extension · 2026–2034 · $16.2M AAV
Anthony Seigler 2026 +0.4 +1.9 0.8 +1.1 $1.8M 0.56× –
Nate Eaton 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.0 +0.8 $0.1M 0.83× –
Tyler Samaniego 2026 +0.2 +1.0 0.2 +0.8 $0.9M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Greg Weissert 2026 +0.3 +1.5 0.8 +0.7 $2.8M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Eduardo Rivera 2026 +0.1 +0.6 0.0 +0.6 $0.1M 1.02× –
Jake Rogers↔ 2026 +0.2 +0.8 0.2 +0.6 $0.8M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Zack Kelly 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.2 +0.6 $1.5M 0.67× –
Adley Rutschman↔ 2026 +0.7 +2.7 2.3 +0.4 $3.6M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $7.2M AAV
Eli White↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.6 0.3 +0.3 $3.0M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Curtis Mead↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.0 +0.1 $0.5M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jack Anderson↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.0 +0.1 $0.5M 0.67× –
Jovani Morán 2026 +0.1 +0.6 0.8 -0.1 $6.5M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joe La Sorsa 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Ryan Watson↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.5 -0.4 $31.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyler Uberstine 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Tsung-Che Cheng 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.8 -0.6 $18.3M 0.61× –
Marcelo Mayer↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.7 -1.0 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Isiah Kiner-Falefa 2026 +1.1 +4.8 6.0 -1.2 $5.6M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $6.0M AAV
Tommy Kahnle 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.5 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Carlos Narváez↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.5 -1.6 – 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Patrick Sandoval 2026 +1.3 +10.8 12.8 -2.0 $9.6M 1.02× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $9.1M AAV
Connor Wong 2026 -0.2 -0.7 1.4 -2.1 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Danny Coulombe 2026 -0.1 -0.7 1.5 -2.2 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Johan Oviedo 2026 -0.1 -0.7 1.6 -2.2 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV
Romy Gonzalez 2026 -0.2 -1.1 1.6 -2.7 – 0.69× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV
Andruw Monasterio 2026 -0.8 -3.7 0.8 -4.5 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jarren Duran 2026 +0.5 +3.2 7.7 -4.5 $15.8M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $7.7M AAV
Tanner Houck 2026 -0.2 -1.2 4.2 -5.4 – 1.02× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.2M AAV
Garrett Crochet 2026 +0.3 +2.6 24.8 -22.2 $76.7M 1.02× Arb extension · 2026–2032 · $28.3M AAV
Masataka Yoshida 2023–2026 +2.0 +11.7 71.4 -59.7 $36.3M 0.73× Free agent · 2023–2027 · $18.0M AAV
Trevor Story 2022–2026 +7.0 +33.0 110.0 -77.0 $15.8M 0.60× Free Agent · 2022–2028 · $23.3M AAV
Brett Harris↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.0 – 0.58× –
Jedixson Paez↔ 2026 +0.1 +1.0 – – – 1.02× –
Raymond Burgos 2026 +0.2 +0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Seth Martinez 2026 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Tyron Guerrero 2026 +1.0 +5.3 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+61.2+652.4342.8+302.8—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Red Sox — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 13 total.

2026 · BOS / CHW Feb 1, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$5.6M
Gage Ziehl
CHW · Chris Getz −$5.6M
Jordan Hicks, David Sandlin
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / MIN Jan 21, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$2.4M
Nate Baez
MIN · Derek Falvey −$2.4M
Tristan Gray
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / DET Jul 14, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$3.2M
Jahmai Jones
DET · Scott Harris −$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / BOS Jun 4, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
BOS · Craig Breslow −$0.8M
Joe La Sorsa
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / BOS Jul 1, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Ben Hansen
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
Brett Harris
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · DET / BOS Aug 1, 2026
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
Jojo Ingrassia
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · STL / BOS Apr 5, 2026
STL · Chaim Bloom +$0.0M
Patrick Galle
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / SFG Aug 3, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$2.4M
Carlos Gutierrez, Erik Miller
SFG · Buster Posey −$2.4M
Marcelo Mayer
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / BOS Aug 12, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Harold Rivas
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · MIL / BOS Feb 9, 2026
MIL · Matt Arnold +$20.0M
Shane Drohan, David Hamilton, Kyle Harrison
BOS · Craig Breslow −$20.0M
Caleb Durbin, Anthony Seigler, Andruw Monasterio
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / ATL Aug 3, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$0.8M
Eli White
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos −$0.8M
Tyler Uberstine
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / BAL Aug 3, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$6.4M
Adley Rutschman, Jake Rogers
BAL · Mike Elias −$6.4M
Kyson Witherspoon, Enddy Azocar, Anthony Eyanson#36.3, Carlos Narváez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / BOS Jul 26, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.8M
Connelly Early
BOS · Craig Breslow −$0.8M
Curtis Mead
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$188.2M
luxury tax $238M
2027 guaranteed
$173.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$200M$191M$120M$86M$86M$51M
Proj. arbitration$21M$8M$8M$8M
Proj. pre-arbitration$17M$8M$8M$26M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$256M$217M$145M$112M$112M$102M
Tax space−$-12M+$30M+$105M+$142M+$144M+$157M
Est. tax bill$2M—————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Trevor Story3310.000$25.0MOPT-OUT$25.0M$25.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Garrett Crochet275.028$24.8M$28.8M$28.8M$28.8M$28.8M$30.0MOPT-OUTFREE AGENT
Masataka Yoshida323.000$18.6M$18.6MFREE AGENT
Willson Contreras349.108$18.0M$17.0M$20.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Aroldis Chapman3815.009$13.0M$13.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Sonny Gray3612.061$11.0M$30.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Ranger Suarez306.112$7.6M$15.6M$30.6M$30.6M$35.6M$35.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Garrett Whitlock305.000$7.5M$8.2MCLUB$10.5MCLUBFREE AGENT
Brayan Bello273.082$6.2M$8.7M$16.2M$19.2M$21.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Isiah Kiner-Falefa318.000$6.0MFREE AGENT
Roman Anthony220.112$2.6M$4.6M$8.6M$15.6M$19.6M$23.6M$25.6M
Ceddanne Rafaela252.035$2.2M$3.8M$5.8M$7.8M$10.8M$13.2M$16.0MCLUB
Danny Coulombe367.008$1.5MFREE AGENT
Tommy Kahnle3610.131$523kFREE AGENT
Tyron Guerrero3510.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Patrick Sandoval295.149$12.8MFREE AGENT
Jarren Duran293.155$7.7MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tanner Houck304.100$4.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Adley Rutschman284.000$2.3MARB 3FREE AGENT
Romy Gonzalez293.083$1.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Johan Oviedo284.078$1.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Connor Wong303.079$1.4MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eli White323.140$253kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Rogers315.040$152kFREE AGENT
Seth Martinez313.077—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (28)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Tsung-Che Cheng240.010$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wilyer Abreu272.041$810kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andruw Monasterio292.099$808kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Greg Weissert312.079$808kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Caleb Durbin260.164$796kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Slaten282.000$792kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jovani Morán291.100$790kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Seigler270.090$782kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Connelly Early240.020$746kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Marcelo Mayer230.128$722kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Payton Tolle230.031$655kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mickey Gasper300.149$596kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Sogard280.119$559kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Narváez271.038$522kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Watson28–$515k
Jahmai Jones281.148$328kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Erik Miller282.000$270kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zack Kelly312.134$215kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Samaniego27–$163k
Jack Anderson26–$16k
Tyler Uberstine27–$13k
Joe La Sorsa28–$13k
Nate Eaton291.020$9kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Curtis Mead251.094$9kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eduardo Rivera23–$8k
Brett Harris280.105$3kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Raymond Burgos27–—
Jedixson Paez22–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Red Sox's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.