Rosternomics

Yankees NYY

202693–68 (0.578)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Brian Cashman · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$276M
Win %
0.578
TAB
+2.7
WAB
+4.9
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
43.3
Dead money %
15%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-4.3
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
46.7
Pitching Proj. WAR
23.6
Hitting Proj. WAR
23.0

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LAustin Wells122
RAli Sánchez51
LJ.C. Escarra31

1B

RPaul Goldschmidt77
LBen Rice56
LLuis García Jr.⇄40
LCody Bellinger6

2B

LJazz Chisholm Jr.137
RJosé Caballero23
RAnthony Volpe12
RAmed Rosario7
RMax Schuemann1
BOswaldo Cabrera⇄1

3B

LRyan McMahon122
RAmed Rosario55
RJosé Caballero37
RAnthony Volpe1
RMax Schuemann1

SS

RJosé Caballero70
RAnthony Volpe57
George Lombard Jr.42
RMax Schuemann3
LRyan McMahon2

LF

LCody Bellinger123
RHeliot Ramos⇄29
RMax Schuemann17
Spencer Jones11
RJosé Caballero11
RAmed Rosario4
BJasson Domínguez2

CF

LTrent Grisham119
Spencer Jones42
LCody Bellinger17
RMax Schuemann5
RJosé Caballero4

RF

RAaron Judge59
BJasson Domínguez45
Spencer Jones35
RMax Schuemann12
RHeliot Ramos⇄9
RJosé Caballero9
LCody Bellinger5
RAmed Rosario5

DH

LBen Rice95
RGiancarlo Stanton23
RPaul Goldschmidt14
BJasson Domínguez10
RAaron Judge7
RAmed Rosario7
Spencer Jones5
LLuis García Jr.⇄3
LCody Bellinger1
RJosé Caballero1
LJazz Chisholm Jr.1
RMax Schuemann1
LTrent Grisham1

Starters

RCam Schlittler6.2 WAR
LMax Fried3.5 WAR
LRyan Weathers2.5 WAR
RWill Warren2.2 WAR
RGerrit Cole2.1 WAR
LCarlos Rodon1.8 WAR
LRyan Yarbrough0.7 WAR
RPaul Blackburn0.7 WAR
RElmer Rodriguez0.1 WAR
RLuis Gil-0.5 WAR
Brendan BeckNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RDavid Bednar35 sv
LBrent Headrick29 h
RFernando Cruz19 h
RPaul Blackburn11 h
LTim Hill10 h
LRyan Yarbrough2 h
RCamilo Doval⇄0 h
RJake Bird⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Ryan Weathers2.5
Gerrit Cole2.1
Luis García Jr.0.5
Ali Sánchez0.3
Kervin Castro0.1
Max Schuemann0.1

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Devin Williams1.4
Mark Leiter Jr.0.6
Luke Weaver0.5
DJ LeMahieu0.2
Marcus Stroman0.1
JT Brubaker0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Yankees. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Aaron Judge 2023–2026 +28.1 +461.1 160.0 +301.1 $5.7M 2.05× Free Agent · 2023–2031 · $40.0M AAV
Cam Schlittler 2026 +6.3 +125.5 0.8 +124.7 $0.1M 2.50× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Max Fried 2025–2026 +8.4 +146.3 29.0 +117.3 $3.5M 2.19× Free Agent · 2025–2032 · $27.2M AAV
Gerrit Cole 2020–2026 +19.3 +301.3 216.0 +85.3 $11.2M 1.96× Free Agent · 2020–2028 · $36.0M AAV
Ben Rice 2026 +4.2 +50.7 0.8 +49.8 $0.2M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ryan Weathers 2026 +2.6 +40.1 1.4 +38.7 $0.5M 1.96× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Will Warren 2026 +2.2 +26.6 0.8 +25.7 $0.4M 1.49× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
David Bednar 2026 +1.9 +29.7 9.0 +20.7 $4.7M 1.95× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $9.0M AAV
Jazz Chisholm Jr. 2026 +3.5 +30.0 10.2 +19.8 $2.9M 1.07× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $10.2M AAV
Brent Headrick 2026 +2.1 +16.4 0.8 +15.6 $0.4M 0.98× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Cody Bellinger 2026 +3.5 +50.8 36.5 +14.3 $10.3M 1.79× Free Agent · 2026–2030 · $32.5M AAV
Austin Wells 2026 +1.7 +10.2 0.9 +9.3 $0.5M 0.76× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Paul Goldschmidt 2026 +1.6 +10.5 4.0 +6.5 $2.5M 0.81× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Paul Blackburn 2026 +0.7 +7.1 2.0 +5.1 $3.0M 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
José Caballero 2026 +1.3 +6.5 2.0 +4.5 $1.5M 0.61× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.0M AAV
Anthony Volpe 2026 +1.4 +6.8 3.5 +3.3 $2.5M 0.61× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.5M AAV
Fernando Cruz 2026 +0.4 +4.0 1.4 +2.6 $3.8M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.4M AAV
Ryan Yarbrough 2026 +0.7 +3.7 2.5 +1.2 $3.6M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Ali Sánchez 2026 +0.3 +1.3 0.5 +0.8 $1.6M 0.52× –
Kervin Castro 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.0 +0.8 $0.1M 0.67× –
Elmer Rodríguez 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.0 +0.7 $0.5M 1.02× –
John Schreiber↔ 2026 +0.1 +1.1 0.6 +0.5 $6.0M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.7M AAV
Yovanny Cruz↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.0 +0.5 $0.0M 0.67× –
Luis García Jr.↔ 2026 +0.5 +2.3 2.0 +0.3 $3.9M 0.56× –
Justin Topa↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.1 +0.2 $1.8M 0.67× –
Max Schuemann 2026 +0.1 +0.9 0.7 +0.2 $5.0M 0.83× –
J.C. Escarra 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.8 -0.4 $7.4M 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jake Bird↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.8 -0.4 $11.6M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Randal Grichuk↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.4 0.1 -1.5 – 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Angel Chivilli 2026 -0.2 -1.2 0.7 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Oswaldo Cabrera↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.4 0.5 -1.9 – 0.56× –
Jasson Domínguez 2026 -0.2 -1.5 0.6 -2.2 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Amed Rosario 2026 -0.2 -1.0 2.5 -3.5 – 0.58× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Heliot Ramos↔ 2026 -0.5 -3.2 0.3 -3.5 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Clarke Schmidt 2026 +0.0 +0.2 4.5 -4.3 $114.8M 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.5M AAV
Camilo Doval↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.6 4.1 -4.6 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $6.1M AAV
Luis Gil 2026 -0.5 -2.5 2.2 -4.7 – 0.67× –
Ryan McMahon 2026 +0.5 +2.5 16.0 -13.5 $30.0M 0.58× Arb extension · 2022–2024 · $11.7M AAV
Trent Grisham 2026 +0.7 +4.8 22.0 -17.3 $30.9M 0.83× Qualifying Offer · 2026–2026 · $22.0M AAV
Tim Hill 2025–2026 -1.2 -12.3 5.5 -17.8 – 1.00× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $2.9M AAV
Giancarlo Stanton 2026 +0.1 +0.4 19.0 -18.6 $292.8M 0.69× Arb extension · 2015–2018 · $25.0M AAV
Carlos Rodón 2023–2026 +6.5 +77.8 106.3 -28.6 $16.3M 1.49× Free Agent · 2023–2028 · $27.0M AAV
Michael Fulmer↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Yerry De los Santos 2026 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+95.6+1395.7671.4+724.8—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Yankees — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 11 total.

2026 · NYY / MIA Jan 13, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$37.6M
Ryan Weathers
MIA · Peter Bendix −$37.6M
Brendan Jones, Juan Matheus, Dillon Lewis, Dylan Jasso
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SFG / NYY Aug 3, 2026
SFG · Buster Posey +$2.4M
Henry Lalane, Kaeden Kent
NYY · Brian Cashman −$2.4M
Heliot Ramos
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / HOU Apr 19, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
Wilmy Sanchez
HOU · Dana Brown +$0.0M
Braden Shewmake
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / NYY Aug 1, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.8M
Camilo Doval
NYY · Brian Cashman −$0.8M
Luis Cruz, Omar Alfonzo
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / OAK Feb 9, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
Max Schuemann
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Luis Burgos
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / WSN Mar 24, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
WSN · Paul Toboni +$0.0M
Zack Short
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / WSN Aug 3, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$4.0M
Luis García
WSN · Paul Toboni −$4.0M
Ben Grable, Yovanny Cruz, Jack Cebert, Jake Bird
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYY / PIT Aug 19, 2026
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.0M
Christian Bethancourt
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ANA / NYY Jan 29, 2026
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
Jayvien Sandridge
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / NYY Mar 22, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$3.2M
Jorbit Vivas
NYY · Brian Cashman −$3.2M
Sean Paul Liñan
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · COL / NYY Jan 28, 2026
COL · Josh Byrnes +$22.4M
TJ Rumfield
NYY · Brian Cashman −$22.4M
Angel Chivilli
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$276.0M
luxury tax $294M
2027 guaranteed
$207.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$249M$212M$155M$92M$92M$67M
Proj. arbitration$40M
Proj. pre-arbitration$5M$22M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$312M$230M$195M$110M$110M$85M
Tax space−$-68M+$17M+$55M+$143M+$146M+$174M
Est. tax bill$50M—————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-3 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Aaron Judge349.051$40.0M$40.0M$40.0M$40.0M$40.0M$40.0MFREE AGENT
Cody Bellinger308.160$36.5M$36.5M$29.8MOPT-OUT$29.8MOPT-OUT$29.9MPLAYERFREE AGENT
Gerrit Cole3512.111$36.0M$36.0M$36.0MFREE AGENT
Carlos Rodón3310.168$27.8M$27.8M$27.8MFREE AGENT
Trent Grisham296.060$22.0MFREE AGENT
Giancarlo Stanton3615.118$19.0M$15.0M$15.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Ryan McMahon318.006$16.0M$16.0MFREE AGENT
Max Fried327.148$14.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M$31.5M
Paul Goldschmidt3814.059$4.0MFREE AGENT
Tim Hill367.112$3.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Ryan Yarbrough347.117$2.5MFREE AGENT
Amed Rosario308.062$2.5MFREE AGENT
Luis García Jr.266.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Paul Blackburn326.018$2.0MFREE AGENT
Randal Grichuk3411.033$83kFREE AGENT
Justin Topa355.044$80k$5.0MFREE AGENT
Michael Fulmer338.157—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jazz Chisholm Jr.285.075$10.2MFREE AGENT
David Bednar315.073$9.0MFREE AGENT
Clarke Schmidt304.148$4.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Camilo Doval284.071$4.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Volpe253.000$3.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis Gil283.073$2.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Fernando Cruz363.035$1.4MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Weathers263.066$1.4MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Bird303.051$798kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Schreiber325.027$619kFREE AGENT
Oswaldo Cabrera273.050$514kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (16)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
José Caballero292.170$2.0MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Wells262.031$866kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Rice271.076$846kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Warren271.016$827kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cam Schlittler250.082$801kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.C. Escarra310.139$800kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brent Headrick280.171$793kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Angel Chivilli231.036$724kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Max Schuemann292.000$667kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jasson Domínguez231.130$638kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ali Sánchez292.000$496kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Heliot Ramos262.103$275kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Elmer Rodríguez22–$42k
Kervin Castro270.057$8kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yovanny Cruz26–$4k
Yerry De los Santos28–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Yankees's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.