GM: Josh Byrnes · partial season
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Jake McCarthy | 2.2 |
| TJ Rumfield | 2.1 |
| Brennan Bernardino | 0.9 |
| Willi Castro | 0.8 |
| Jordan Romano | 0.6 |
| Troy Johnston | 0.5 |
| Player | 2025 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Ryan McMahon | 1.4 |
| Jake Bird | 0.7 |
| Tyler Kinley | 0.3 |
| Germán Márquez | 0.2 |
| Blaine Crim | 0.1 |
| Owen Miller | 0.0 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rockies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Freeland | 2022–2026 | +8.3 | +98.8 | 64.5 | +34.3 | $7.8M | 1.49× | Arb extension · 2022–2026 · $12.9M AAV |
| Jake McCarthy | 2026 | +2.5 | +32.4 | 1.5 | +30.8 | $0.6M | 1.60× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV |
| Hunter Goodman | 2026 | +3.0 | +24.4 | 0.8 | +23.6 | $0.3M | 1.00× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| TJ Rumfield | 2026 | +2.5 | +16.0 | 0.8 | +15.2 | $0.3M | 0.81× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Kyle Karros | 2026 | +2.2 | +14.8 | 0.8 | +14.1 | $0.4M | 0.85× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Brennan Bernardino | 2026 | +1.0 | +10.8 | 0.9 | +9.8 | $0.9M | 1.34× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV |
| Jordan Romano↔ | 2026 | +0.7 | +7.5 | 1.2 | +6.2 | $1.8M | 1.34× | – |
| Ezequiel Tovar | 2024–2026 | +3.5 | +17.3 | 11.1 | +6.1 | $3.2M | 0.61× | Pre-arb extension · 2024–2031 · $9.1M AAV |
| Juan Mejia | 2026 | +0.4 | +4.5 | 0.8 | +3.7 | $1.9M | 1.34× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Troy Johnston | 2026 | +0.6 | +4.2 | 0.8 | +3.4 | $1.2M | 0.83× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Jaden Hill | 2026 | +0.4 | +3.8 | 0.8 | +3.0 | $2.2M | 1.34× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Mickey Moniak | 2026 | +1.0 | +7.0 | 4.0 | +3.0 | $3.8M | 0.83× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV |
| Tanner Gordon | 2026 | +0.6 | +3.1 | 0.7 | +2.4 | $1.2M | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Chase Dollander | 2026 | +0.5 | +2.6 | 0.8 | +1.8 | $1.6M | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Connor Norby↔ | 2026 | +0.3 | +1.1 | 0.2 | +1.0 | $0.7M | 0.56× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Ryan Feltner | 2026 | +0.4 | +3.4 | 2.5 | +1.0 | $5.8M | 1.02× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV |
| Adael Amador | 2026 | +0.3 | +1.2 | 0.8 | +0.4 | $3.1M | 0.56× | – |
| Keegan Thompson | 2026 | +0.2 | +1.2 | 1.0 | +0.2 | $4.3M | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.3M AAV |
| Zach Agnos | 2026 | +0.2 | +0.9 | 0.8 | +0.1 | $4.5M | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Victor Vodnik↔ | 2026 | +0.1 | +0.6 | 0.6 | -0.1 | $5.9M | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Ryan Ritter | 2026 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Sammy Peralta↔ | 2026 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 0.1 | -0.7 | – | 1.02× | – |
| Brett Sullivan | 2026 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.8 | -0.8 | $80.2M | 0.52× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Willi Castro | 2026 | +1.0 | +4.3 | 5.5 | -1.2 | $5.7M | 0.56× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $6.4M AAV |
| Blas Castaño | 2026 | -0.1 | -0.7 | 0.5 | -1.3 | – | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Seth Halvorsen↔ | 2026 | -0.3 | -1.3 | 0.5 | -1.9 | – | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Chad Stevens | 2026 | -0.3 | -1.4 | 0.5 | -2.0 | – | 0.56× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Jeff Criswell | 2026 | -0.2 | -1.3 | 0.8 | -2.0 | – | 0.67× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Tomoyuki Sugano | 2026 | +0.3 | +2.5 | 5.1 | -2.6 | $16.7M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $5.1M AAV |
| Braxton Fulford | 2026 | -0.5 | -2.2 | 0.6 | -2.8 | – | 0.52× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Jimmy Herget | 2026 | -0.1 | -1.6 | 1.6 | -3.1 | – | 1.34× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV |
| Michael Lorenzen↔ | 2026 | +0.5 | +4.4 | 7.5 | -3.1 | $13.8M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $8.0M AAV |
| Valente Bellozo | 2026 | -0.6 | -3.3 | 0.0 | -3.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Jose Quintana | 2026 | +0.3 | +2.1 | 6.0 | -3.9 | $23.6M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $6.0M AAV |
| Edouard Julien | 2026 | -0.9 | -4.0 | 0.8 | -4.8 | – | 0.56× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Brenton Doyle↔ | 2026 | -0.7 | -4.6 | 2.0 | -6.6 | – | 0.83× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.1M AAV |
| Jordan Beck | 2026 | -1.0 | -6.7 | 0.8 | -7.5 | – | 0.83× | Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV |
| Tyler Freeman | 2026 | -1.3 | -8.9 | 1.5 | -10.4 | – | 0.83× | Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV |
| Antonio Senzatela↔ | 2022–2026 | +2.2 | +14.4 | 47.6 | -33.2 | $21.8M | 0.95× | Arb extension · 2022–2026 · $10.1M AAV |
| John Brebbia | 2026 | -0.1 | -0.5 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Parker Mushinski | 2026 | -0.0 | -0.1 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Zac Veen | 2026 | -0.1 | -0.7 | – | – | – | 0.83× | – |
| Total | — | +26.7 | +245.2 | 177.6 | +68.6 | — | ||
Every graded 2026 deal involving the Rockies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.
| 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tax threshold | $244M | $247M | $250M | $253M | $256M | $259M | $262M |
| Guaranteed contracts | $85M | $80M | $35M | $9M | $9M | $9M | |
| Proj. arbitration | $11M | ||||||
| Proj. pre-arbitration | $18M | ||||||
| Player benefits | $18M | $18M | $18M | $18M | $18M | $18M | |
| Total CBT payroll | $133M | $98M | $53M | $27M | $27M | $27M | |
| Tax space | +$111M | +$149M | +$197M | +$226M | +$229M | +$232M | |
| Est. tax bill | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Freeland | 33 | 8.144 | $16.0M | $17.0MPLAYER | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Antonio Senzatela | 31 | 8.106 | $9.1M | $14.0MCLUB | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Michael Lorenzen | 34 | 10.159 | $7.5M | $9.0MCLUB | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jose Quintana | 37 | 13.133 | $6.0M | $1.0M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Willi Castro | 29 | 6.017 | $5.5M | $7.3M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Ezequiel Tovar | 24 | 3.014 | $5.2M | $8.2M | $11.2M | $14.2M | $16.2M | $23.0MCLUB | FREE AGENT |
| Jordan Romano | 33 | 6.051 | $1.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| John Brebbia | 36 | 8.078 | — | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mickey Moniak | 28 | 4.027 | $4.0M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Ryan Feltner | 29 | 3.071 | $2.5M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Jimmy Herget | 32 | 4.069 | $1.6M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Tyler Freeman | 27 | 3.046 | $1.5M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Jake McCarthy | 28 | 3.124 | $1.5M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Keegan Thompson | 31 | 3.006 | $1.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Parker Mushinski | 30 | 3.016 | — | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2026 | 2027 | 2028 | 2029 | 2030 | 2031 | 2032 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomoyuki Sugano | 36 | 1.000 | $5.1M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Brenton Doyle | 28 | 2.161 | $2.0M | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Brennan Bernardino | 34 | 2.150 | $925k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Adael Amador | 23 | 0.085 | $820k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Hunter Goodman | 26 | 2.010 | $810k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Brett Sullivan | 32 | 0.122 | $800k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Edouard Julien | 27 | 2.009 | $793k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Jeff Criswell | 27 | 1.040 | $785k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jordan Beck | 25 | 1.153 | $785k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Juan Mejia | 25 | 0.144 | $782k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jaden Hill | 26 | 0.097 | $782k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Troy Johnston | 29 | 0.062 | $782k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Kyle Karros | 23 | 0.052 | $782k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Chase Dollander | 24 | 0.141 | $782k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| TJ Rumfield | 26 | – | $780k | ||||||
| Zach Agnos | 25 | 0.145 | $778k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Tanner Gordon | 28 | 0.156 | $684k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Victor Vodnik | 26 | 2.024 | $621k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Braxton Fulford | 27 | 0.097 | $584k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Blas Castaño | 27 | 0.007 | $546k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Chad Stevens | 27 | 0.005 | $538k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Seth Halvorsen | 26 | 1.031 | $529k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Connor Norby | 26 | 1.057 | $180k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Sammy Peralta | 28 | 0.970 | $112k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Valente Bellozo | 26 | 1.050 | $46k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Ryan Ritter | 25 | 0.115 | $38k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Zac Veen | 24 | – | — |
How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Rockies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.