Rosternomics

White Sox CHW

202684–78 (0.519)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Chris Getz · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$93M
Win %
0.519
TAB
+9.1
WAB
+9.1
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
36.6
Dead money %
63%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-4.3
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
55.3
Pitching Proj. WAR
16.8
Hitting Proj. WAR
38.6

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BDrew Romo60
BEdgar Quero55
LKyle Teel38
RJake Rogers⇄18
LReese McGuire10
RJoey Bart⇄3

1B

LMunetaka Murakami119
RMiguel Vargas32
BDrew Romo1

2B

RChase Meidroth150
LSam Antonacci32
RLenyn Sosa⇄12
Rikuu Nishida1
RLuisangel Acuña1

3B

RMiguel Vargas140
LColson Montgomery43
RChase Meidroth3
RTanner Murray3
LSam Antonacci1

SS

LColson Montgomery126
RLuisangel Acuña65
RChase Meidroth19
RTanner Murray3

LF

LSam Antonacci121
RRandal Grichuk⇄44
LTristan Peters28
Junior Perez13
LAndrew Benintendi10
RTanner Murray7
RLuisangel Acuña1

CF

LTristan Peters132
RBrenton Doyle⇄42
RLuisangel Acuña31
Junior Perez7
Braden Montgomery2
Rikuu Nishida1

RF

Braden Montgomery92
LTristan Peters18
REverson Pereira⇄15
RRandal Grichuk⇄12
Rikuu Nishida11
Junior Perez2
LAndrew Benintendi1

DH

LAndrew Benintendi121
RRandal Grichuk⇄47
LColson Montgomery7
RMiguel Vargas6
LMunetaka Murakami6
RTommy Pham⇄6
REverson Pereira⇄5
BEdgar Quero5
RLuisangel Acuña4
LSam Antonacci3
RBrenton Doyle⇄1
LKyle Teel1

Starters

RSean Burke3.2 WAR
RDavis Martin2.6 WAR
RGrant Taylor2.0 WAR
LSean Newcomb1.7 WAR
LAnthony Kay1.3 WAR
LBryan Hudson1.3 WAR
RJordan Hicks0.5 WAR
LNoah Schultz0.3 WAR
LChris Murphy0.2 WAR
RJose Urquidy⇄0.1 WAR
LBrandon Eisert⇄-0.0 WAR
RShane Smith-0.0 WAR
RErick Fedde-0.1 WAR
LTyler Gilbert-0.2 WAR
RLuis Castillo⇄-0.3 WAR
RJordan Leasure-0.4 WAR
Hagen SmithNone WAR
David SandlinNone WAR

Bullpen

★ RGrant Taylor10 sv
RJordan Hicks10 h
Hagen Smith2 h
LChris Murphy2 h
RTrevor Richards⇄1 h
RSeranthony Dominguez⇄0 h
RTyler Davis0 h
LBrandon Eisert⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Tristan Peters3.5
Munetaka Murakami2.9
Sam Antonacci2.3
Randal Grichuk1.9
Sean Newcomb1.7
Anthony Kay1.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Adrian Houser1.7
Mike Tauchman1.4
Luis Robert Jr.1.3
Aaron Civale0.9
Martín Pérez0.8
Tyler Alexander0.8

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by White Sox. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Miguel Vargas 2026 +5.3 +60.4 0.8 +59.6 $0.2M 1.43× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tristan Peters 2026 +3.5 +50.8 0.8 +50.0 $0.2M 1.79× –
Sean Burke 2026 +3.2 +50.7 0.8 +49.9 $0.2M 1.96× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chase Meidroth 2026 +4.5 +43.0 0.8 +42.2 $0.2M 1.20× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Davis Martin 2026 +2.6 +40.5 0.8 +39.7 $0.3M 1.96× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Grant Taylor 2026 +2.0 +31.7 0.8 +30.9 $0.4M 1.95× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Colson Montgomery 2026 +2.8 +26.4 0.8 +25.6 $0.3M 1.18× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Sam Antonacci 2026 +2.3 +22.5 0.7 +21.8 $0.3M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Sean Newcomb 2026 +1.7 +25.8 4.5 +21.3 $2.7M 1.95× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.5M AAV
Randal Grichuk↔ 2026 +1.9 +15.4 0.5 +14.9 $0.3M 1.01× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Bryan Hudson 2026 +1.3 +13.4 0.8 +12.7 $0.6M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Munetaka Murakami 2026 +2.9 +25.0 16.5 +8.5 $5.7M 1.07× Free agent · 2026–2027 · $17.0M AAV
Anthony Kay 2026 +1.3 +10.3 5.0 +5.3 $3.9M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $6.0M AAV
Kyle Teel 2026 +0.8 +3.2 0.8 +2.4 $1.0M 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Noah Schultz 2026 +0.3 +2.7 0.7 +2.0 $2.1M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Dustin Harris↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.2 0.0 +1.2 $0.1M 0.83× –
Everson Pereira↔ 2026 +0.2 +1.4 0.6 +0.8 $2.7M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Trevor Richards↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.5 1.0 +0.6 $3.4M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Brenton Doyle↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.9 1.5 +0.4 $5.2M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.1M AAV
Chris Murphy 2026 +0.2 +1.2 0.8 +0.4 $3.5M 0.67× –
Tyler Schweitzer 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.1 +0.4 $0.7M 0.67× –
Tyler Davis 2026 +0.1 +0.8 0.7 +0.1 $4.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Joey Bart↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.2 -0.1 $6.0M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.5M AAV
Drew Romo 2026 +0.1 +0.4 0.6 -0.2 $6.1M 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jonathan Cannon 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Shane Smith 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 1.02× –
Brandon Eisert↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.4 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Derek Hill↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.4 -0.4 – 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Duncan Davitt↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.4 – 0.67× –
José Urquidy↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 0.7 -0.4 $11.2M 0.67× –
Lucas Sims 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.2 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Joe Rock↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.4 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Doug Nikhazy 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.8 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Huascar Brazobán↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.7 0.2 -0.9 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.1M AAV
Osvaldo Bido↔ 2026 -0.2 -0.9 0.0 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Tanner Murray 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.7 -1.2 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tyler Gilbert 2026 -0.2 -1.2 0.0 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Jake Rogers↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.4 0.9 -1.4 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $3.0M AAV
Jarred Kelenic↔ 2026 -0.2 -1.3 0.1 -1.4 – 0.83× –
Lenyn Sosa↔ 2026 -0.3 -1.2 0.2 -1.4 – 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Erick Fedde 2026 -0.1 -0.5 1.5 -2.0 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV
Reese McGuire 2026 -0.2 -1.0 1.2 -2.2 – 0.52× –
Luisangel Acuña 2026 -0.4 -1.9 0.8 -2.7 – 0.61× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jordan Leasure 2026 -0.4 -2.1 0.7 -2.8 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Edgar Quero 2026 -0.5 -2.2 0.8 -3.0 – 0.52× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Austin Hays↔ 2026 -0.4 -2.3 1.6 -3.9 – 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $6.0M AAV
Seranthony Domínguez↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.1 4.8 -4.9 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $10.0M AAV
Jordan Hicks 2026 +0.5 +2.6 8.5 -5.9 $17.6M 0.67× Free Agent · 2024–2024 · $11.0M AAV
Luis Castillo↔ 2026 -0.3 -2.7 7.5 -10.2 – 1.02× Arb extension · 2023–2028 · $21.6M AAV
Andrew Benintendi 2023–2026 -0.4 -2.5 59.9 -62.4 – 0.80× Free Agent · 2023–2027 · $15.0M AAV
Tommy Pham↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.0 0.1 -0.0 $10.1M 0.69× –
Jedixson Paez↔ 2026 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+34.3+410.1133.2+277.9—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the White Sox — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 20 total.

2026 · NYM / CHW Jan 20, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$6.4M
Luis Robert
CHW · Chris Getz −$6.4M
Luisangel Acuña, Truman Pauley
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / CHW Aug 3, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$0.0M
Duncan Davitt
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Joey Bart
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / TBR May 19, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.8M
Joe Rock
TBR · Erik Neander −$0.8M
Oliver Dunn
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / CHW Feb 1, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Bryan Ramos
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · SEA / CHW Aug 2, 2026
SEA · Jerry Dipoto +$1.6M
Seranthony Domínguez, Nolan Jones, Boston Smith
CHW · Chris Getz −$1.6M
Luis Castillo
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / CLE Jun 11, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Nolan Jones
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / COL Aug 3, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$1.6M
Brenton Doyle
COL · Josh Byrnes −$1.6M
Carlos Vielma, Mason Adams
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CHW Aug 31, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Tommy Pham
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / PHI May 5, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$1.6M
Trevor Richards
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · OAK / CHW May 16, 2026
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Jackson Nove
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Junior Perez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / TEX Jul 1, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Ben Hartl
TEX · Chris Young +$0.0M
Ben Peoples
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TBR / CHW Aug 31, 2026
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Jake Cave
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / PIT Jul 26, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.8M
José Urquidy
PIT · Ben Cherington −$0.8M
Felix Doroteo
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / CHW Aug 3, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$0.8M
Zach Franklin, Gabe Davis
CHW · Chris Getz −$0.8M
Huascar Brazobán
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / NYM Feb 10, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
NYM · David Stearns +$0.0M
Bryan Hudson
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / TOR Apr 13, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$2.4M
Jordan Rich
TOR · Ross Atkins −$2.4M
Lenyn Sosa
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CHW Jun 11, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$6.4M
Derek Hill
CHW · Chris Getz −$6.4M
Dylan Campbell, Jose Colmenares
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BOS / CHW Feb 1, 2026
BOS · Craig Breslow +$5.6M
Gage Ziehl
CHW · Chris Getz −$5.6M
Jordan Hicks, David Sandlin
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / CHW Jul 11, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$2.4M
Brandon Eisert, Jacob Gonzalez
CHW · Chris Getz −$2.4M
Jaden Woods
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · WSN / CHW Mar 28, 2026
WSN · Paul Toboni +$8.8M
Curtis Mead
CHW · Chris Getz −$8.8M
Boston Smith
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$93.0M
luxury tax $89M
2027 guaranteed
$88.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$70M$62M$16M
Proj. arbitration$1M
Proj. pre-arbitration$19M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$107M$80M$34M
Tax space+$137M+$167M+$216M
Est. tax bill———

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Andrew Benintendi319.062$17.1M$15.1MFREE AGENT
Munetaka Murakami26–$16.5M$17.5MFREE AGENT
Jordan Hicks298.000$8.5M$8.5MFREE AGENT
Luis Castillo338.101$7.5M$24.1M$25.0MVESTFREE AGENT
Anthony Kay312.006$5.0M$5.0M$10.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Seranthony Domínguez317.131$4.8M$10.5M$12.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Sean Newcomb336.041$4.5MFREE AGENT
Austin Hays306.057$1.6M$8.0MMUTUALFREE AGENT
Erick Fedde336.099$1.5MFREE AGENT
Trevor Richards336.088$963kFREE AGENT
José Urquidy316.049$692kFREE AGENT
Randal Grichuk3411.033$526kFREE AGENT
Lucas Sims327.014$168kFREE AGENT
Tommy Pham3810.092$85kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (5)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Reese McGuire315.155$1.2MFREE AGENT
Jake Rogers315.040$915kFREE AGENT
Derek Hill303.040$385kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Bart294.020$172kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jarred Kelenic263.035$76kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (33)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Brenton Doyle282.161$1.5MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Miguel Vargas262.101$806kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Davis Martin291.117$799kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colson Montgomery240.087$798kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Murphy282.071$797kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean Burke261.011$793kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Meidroth240.171$789kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kyle Teel240.115$788kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Taylor240.111$788kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Edgar Quero230.165$787kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luisangel Acuña240.156$786kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tristan Peters260.007$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Hudson291.070$780kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Doug Nikhazy260.004$780kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tanner Murray26–$730k
Jordan Leasure271.162$729kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Noah Schultz22–$692k
Sam Antonacci23–$688k
Tyler Davis27–$655k
Drew Romo240.073$647kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Everson Pereira250.090$557kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Eisert281.034$384kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Rock25–$367k
Huascar Brazobán362.170$245kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lenyn Sosa262.044$215kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Cannon251.114$105kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Smith261.000$66kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Schweitzer25–$54k
Osvaldo Bido301.161$39kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Gilbert322.075$24kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dustin Harris260.061$9kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Duncan Davitt26–$4k
Jedixson Paez22–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto White Sox's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.