Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

202688–74 (0.543)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Dave Dombrowski · GM: Preston Mattingly · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$268M
Win %
0.543
TAB
-4.7
WAB
-0.3
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
35.6
Dead money %
26%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-4.4
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
47.3
Pitching Proj. WAR
22.2
Hitting Proj. WAR
25.1

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RJ.T. Realmuto123
BRafael Marchán34
LGarrett Stubbs22

1B

LBryce Harper109
RAlec Bohm50
LKyle Schwarber8
LGarrett Stubbs4
RFelix Reyes4
RDylan Moore3
RDerek Hill⇄1

2B

LBryson Stott116
LLuis Arraez⇄46
REdmundo Sosa14
RDylan Moore1
ROtto Kemp1

3B

RAlec Bohm106
LBryson Stott43
REdmundo Sosa21
LGarrett Stubbs2
RFelix Reyes1

SS

RTrea Turner154
REdmundo Sosa18

LF

LBrandon Marsh141
REdmundo Sosa32
RBryan De La Cruz17
ROtto Kemp12
RDerek Hill⇄9
RFelix Reyes7
RDylan Moore2
LKyle Schwarber2
LGarrett Stubbs1
BSteward Berroa1

CF

LJustin Crawford146
RDerek Hill⇄27
LBrandon Marsh16
BSteward Berroa3
RDylan Moore2
RAdolis García1

RF

RAdolis García66
LBryce Harper43
RDerek Hill⇄30
Gabriel Rincones Jr.27
RBryan De La Cruz19
LBrandon Marsh19
BSteward Berroa2
RFelix Reyes1

DH

LKyle Schwarber147
LBryce Harper12
LGarrett Stubbs4
RDylan Moore2
RTrea Turner2
RDerek Hill⇄1
REdmundo Sosa1
LJustin Crawford1

Starters

LCristopher Sanchez6.2 WAR
LJesus Luzardo5.5 WAR
RZack Wheeler4.0 WAR
RAaron Nola1.3 WAR
RAndrew Painter1.1 WAR
LTim Mayza0.8 WAR
RAlan Rangel0.2 WAR
RZach Pop0.1 WAR
LKyle Backhus0.1 WAR
LTanner Banks-0.2 WAR
RTaijuan Walker-0.5 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJhoan Duran33 sv
ROrion Kerkering17 h
LJose Alvarado16 h
RJonathan Bowlan14 h
RBrad Keller13 h
LTanner Banks2 h
LKyle Backhus1 h
RChase Shugart0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Andrew Painter1.1
Derek Hill1.0
Jonathan Bowlan0.8
José Urquidy0.4
Luis Arraez0.3
Bryan De La Cruz0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Ranger Suarez4.1
Matt Strahm1.6
Harrison Bader1.2
Max Kepler0.5
Walker Buehler0.3
Brett de Geus-0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Bryce Harper 2019–2026 +30.2 +362.3 204.3 +158.0 $6.8M 1.49× Free Agent · 2019–2031 · $25.4M AAV
Cristopher Sánchez 2026 +6.2 +124.9 3.5 +121.4 $0.6M 2.50× Extension · 2027–2033 · $17.3M AAV
Jesús Luzardo 2026 +5.5 +110.5 11.0 +99.5 $2.0M 2.50× Extension · 2027–2032 · $27.0M AAV
Zack Wheeler 2025–2026 +8.1 +142.4 84.0 +58.4 $10.3M 2.19× Extension · 2025–2027 · $42.0M AAV
Trea Turner 2023–2026 +15.7 +165.1 109.1 +56.0 $7.0M 1.32× Free Agent · 2023–2033 · $27.3M AAV
Jhoan Duran 2026 +2.9 +59.0 7.5 +51.5 $2.6M 2.57× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $7.5M AAV
Bryson Stott 2026 +3.8 +37.0 5.9 +31.1 $1.5M 1.20× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.9M AAV
Kyle Schwarber 2026 +2.9 +30.8 18.0 +12.8 $6.2M 1.33× Free Agent · 2026–2030 · $30.0M AAV
Andrew Painter 2026 +1.1 +9.1 0.8 +8.3 $0.7M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jonathan Bowlan 2026 +0.8 +8.8 0.8 +8.0 $1.0M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Derek Hill↔ 2026 +1.0 +6.3 0.5 +5.8 $0.5M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Orion Kerkering 2026 +0.3 +3.6 0.8 +2.8 $2.4M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tim Mayza 2026 +0.8 +4.4 1.8 +2.7 $2.1M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.8M AAV
José Urquidy↔ 2026 +0.4 +2.3 0.2 +2.0 $0.5M 0.67× –
Alan Rangel 2026 +0.2 +1.3 0.0 +1.3 $0.0M 0.67× –
Edmundo Sosa 2026 +0.8 +5.2 4.4 +0.8 $5.7M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.4M AAV
Trevor Richards↔ 2026 +0.2 +0.8 0.0 +0.8 $0.2M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Seth Johnson↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.0 +0.5 $0.1M 0.67× –
Justin Crawford 2026 +0.2 +1.2 0.8 +0.4 $4.3M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nolan Hoffman↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.2 0.0 +0.2 $0.3M 0.67× –
Grant Holman 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.0 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Zach Pop 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.9 -0.4 $8.8M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Kyle Backhus 2026 +0.1 +0.3 0.8 -0.5 $13.7M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Lou Trivino III↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.5 0.0 -0.5 – 0.67× –
Caleb Kilian↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.9 0.1 -1.0 – 1.34× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Chase Shugart 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.7 -1.0 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Steward Berroa 2026 -0.0 -0.3 0.8 -1.1 – 0.83× –
Max Lazar 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.8 -1.4 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tanner Banks 2026 -0.2 -1.0 1.2 -2.2 – 0.67× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Dylan Moore 2026 -0.2 -0.9 1.4 -2.3 – 0.56× –
Luis Arraez↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.3 3.7 -2.4 $12.7M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $12.0M AAV
Felix Reyes 2026 -0.4 -2.6 0.1 -2.7 – 0.83× –
Garrett Stubbs 2026 -0.5 -2.0 0.9 -2.8 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Brandon Marsh 2026 +0.3 +2.3 5.2 -2.9 $15.1M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Rafael Marchán 2026 -0.5 -2.0 0.9 -2.9 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Brooks Raley↔ 2026 -0.3 -3.7 1.2 -4.9 – 1.34× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $1.9M AAV
Otto Kemp 2026 -0.7 -4.8 0.7 -5.4 – 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
José Alvarado 2026 +0.6 +3.1 9.0 -5.9 $15.6M 0.67× Arb extension · 2023–2024 · $7.3M AAV
Brad Keller 2026 +0.2 +1.0 9.0 -8.0 $49.7M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Alec Bohm 2026 +0.2 +0.9 10.2 -9.3 $52.8M 0.58× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $10.2M AAV
Aaron Nola 2024–2026 +5.4 +64.0 73.7 -9.7 $13.7M 1.49× Free Agent · 2024–2030 · $24.6M AAV
Adolis García 2026 -0.0 -0.2 10.0 -10.2 – 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $10.0M AAV
J.T. Realmuto 2026 +0.7 +2.8 15.0 -12.2 $22.1M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $15.0M AAV
Taijuan Walker 2026 -0.5 -4.1 18.0 -22.1 – 1.02× –
Bryan De La Cruz 2026 +0.2 +1.3 – – – 0.83× –
Bryse Wilson↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+85.6+1129.1617.7+510.3—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 15 total.

2026 · PHI / MIL Apr 8, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Steward Berroa
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CHW Jun 11, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$6.4M
Derek Hill
CHW · Chris Getz −$6.4M
Dylan Campbell, Jose Colmenares
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CLE Mar 24, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Carter Kieboom
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CHW Aug 31, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
Tommy Pham
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHW / PHI May 5, 2026
CHW · Chris Getz +$1.6M
Trevor Richards
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / KCR Jul 25, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Kameron Misner
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · LAD / PHI Apr 14, 2026
LAD · Andrew Friedman +$0.0M
Griff McGarry
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · COL / PHI May 22, 2026
COL · Josh Byrnes +$0.0M
Andrew Baker
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / CLE Jul 4, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$0.0M
Ryan Degges
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · KCR / PHI Aug 3, 2026
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.8M
Nolan Hoffman
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$0.8M
Manuel Colon
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · BAL / PHI May 8, 2026
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Enyel Garcia, Maicol Lauriano
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / PHI Jan 13, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$1.6M
Francisco Loreto
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$1.6M
Chase Shugart
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · NYM / PHI Aug 3, 2026
NYM · David Stearns +$1.6M
John Spikerman, Luke Gabrysh
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$1.6M
Brooks Raley
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / SFG Aug 3, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.8M
Luis Arráez, Caleb Kilian
SFG · Buster Posey −$0.8M
Ramon Marquez, Marty Gair
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PHI / OAK Aug 3, 2026
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Colby Thomas
OAK · David Forst +$0.0M
Seth Johnson
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$267.9M
luxury tax $234M
2027 guaranteed
$216.4M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$185M$175M$122M$107M$107M$53M
Proj. arbitration$41M$14M$14M
Proj. pre-arbitration$8M$16M$16M$16M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$252M$207M$154M$142M$142M$87M
Tax space−$-8M+$40M+$96M+$111M+$114M+$172M
Est. tax bill$4M—————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-3 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Zack Wheeler3612.098$42.0M$42.0MFREE AGENT
Bryce Harper3313.159$27.5M$27.5M$27.5M$23.5M$23.5M$23.5MFREE AGENT
Trea Turner339.135$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M
Aaron Nola3310.076$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6MFREE AGENT
Taijuan Walker3311.142$18.0MFREE AGENT
Kyle Schwarber3310.086$18.0M$33.0M$33.0M$33.0M$33.0MFREE AGENT
J.T. Realmuto3511.038$15.0M$15.0M$15.0MFREE AGENT
Jesús Luzardo285.165$11.0M$27.0M$27.0M$27.0M$27.0M$27.0MFREE AGENT
Brad Keller307.062$9.0M$13.0MFREE AGENT
José Alvarado318.009$9.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Luis Arraez296.121$3.7MFREE AGENT
Cristopher Sánchez293.083$3.5M$7.0M$10.0M$15.0M$16.0M$28.0MFREE AGENT
Tim Mayza346.129$1.8MFREE AGENT
Dylan Moore337.000$1.4MFREE AGENT
Brooks Raley386.026$1.2MCLUBFREE AGENT
José Urquidy316.049$231kFREE AGENT
Trevor Richards336.088$37kFREE AGENT
Lou Trivino III347.163$15kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Alec Bohm295.106$10.2MFREE AGENT
Adolis García335.095$10.0MFREE AGENT
Jhoan Duran284.000$7.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryson Stott284.000$5.9MARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Marsh284.078$5.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Edmundo Sosa305.140$4.4MFREE AGENT
Tanner Banks343.092$1.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zach Pop293.032$900kFREE AGENT
Garrett Stubbs334.148$871kARB 3FREE AGENT
Rafael Marchán273.006$860kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Derek Hill303.040$515kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan De La Cruz295.000—FREE AGENT
Bryse Wilson285.036—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Steward Berroa270.077$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Orion Kerkering252.010$806kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jonathan Bowlan290.116$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Max Lazar270.170$785kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andrew Painter23–$780k
Justin Crawford22–$780k
Kyle Backhus280.113$751kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Shugart291.001$692kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Otto Kemp260.092$660kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Felix Reyes25–$125k
Caleb Kilian290.153$69kFREE AGENT
Seth Johnson270.061$10kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nolan Hoffman280.002$9kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alan Rangel280.039$8kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Holman261.044$7kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.