Rosternomics

Angels ANA

202662–100 (0.383)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Perry Minasian · partial season

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2026, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$130M
Win %
0.383
TAB
-8.0
WAB
-17.1
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
23.5
Dead money %
43%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-6.8
Farm System
Total Proj. WAR
47.8
Pitching Proj. WAR
26.0
Hitting Proj. WAR
21.8

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2026 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RLogan O'Hoppe⇄75
BTyler Heineman⇄43
RTravis d'Arnaud28
RSebastián Rivero24
LMoisés Ballesteros⇄13
Omar Martinez4
RLogan Porter⇄2

1B

LNolan Schanuel105
RVaughn Grissom56
RTrey Mancini4
LMoisés Ballesteros⇄3
BJeimer Candelario2
ROswald Peraza1

2B

ROswald Peraza73
LAdam Frazier43
RVaughn Grissom38
RChristian Moore30
LDonovan Walton⇄25

3B

RDenzer Guzman84
ROswald Peraza32
BYoán Moncada31
RVaughn Grissom28
RNick Madrigal⇄4
BJeimer Candelario2

SS

RZach Neto153
ROswald Peraza13
RDenzer Guzman2

LF

LWade Meckler83
RJose Siri57
LJosh Lowe53
RBryce Teodosio24
LAdam Frazier9
RChristian Moore5
BGustavo Campero4
RKyren Paris4

CF

RMike Trout109
RJose Siri40
LJosh Lowe17
RBryce Teodosio15
RJo Adell⇄3
RKyren Paris1

RF

LJosh Lowe46
LWade Meckler22
RJorge Soler9
RJose Siri5
RBryce Teodosio2
RKyren Paris1

DH

RJorge Soler76
RMike Trout33
LMoisés Ballesteros⇄29
LDonovan Walton⇄7
LAdam Frazier6
ROswald Peraza5
RChristian Moore4
RZach Neto3
BYoán Moncada3
RVaughn Grissom3
LWade Meckler2
RNick Madrigal⇄2
BJeimer Candelario1
RBryce Teodosio1
RTrey Mancini1
LNolan Schanuel1
RTravis d'Arnaud1

Starters

LReid Detmers4.9 WAR
RWalbert Urena2.6 WAR
RJose Soriano⇄2.0 WAR
LYusei Kikuchi1.1 WAR
LBrent Suter⇄0.4 WAR
RGrayson Rodriguez0.2 WAR
RJack Kochanowicz0.2 WAR
RGeorge Klassen0.1 WAR
RRyan Johnson0.1 WAR
LSam Aldegheri0.0 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBen Joyce5 sv
RSam Bachman17 h
RJose Fermin8 h
LMitch Farris1 h
RRyan Zeferjahn⇄0 h
RChase Silseth⇄0 h
LBrent Suter⇄0 h
RKirby Yates⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2025)

PlayerfWAR
Walbert Ureña2.6
Wade Meckler2.0
Ryan Watson0.7
Josh Lowe0.6
Jose Siri0.6
Tayler Saucedo0.5

Key subtractions (gone from 2025)

Player2025 fWAR
Taylor Ward3.1
Kyle Hendricks1.6
Kenley Jansen0.5
Luis García0.4
Andrew Chafin0.2
Brock Burke0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Angels. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2026; everyone else is shown as a 2026 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Reid Detmers 2026 +4.9 +85.7 2.6 +83.1 $0.5M 2.19× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.6M AAV
Mike Trout 2019–2026 +27.3 +345.3 278.0 +67.2 $10.2M 1.57× Extension · 2019–2030 · $35.5M AAV
Walbert Ureña 2026 +2.6 +39.9 0.8 +39.1 $0.3M 1.96× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Zach Neto 2026 +3.9 +41.5 4.2 +37.3 $1.1M 1.32× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.2M AAV
José Soriano↔ 2026 +2.0 +23.7 2.0 +21.7 $1.0M 1.49× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.9M AAV
Wade Meckler 2026 +2.0 +19.7 0.5 +19.2 $0.3M 1.22× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nolan Schanuel 2026 +1.7 +11.0 0.8 +10.2 $0.5M 0.81× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ryan Watson↔ 2026 +0.7 +7.8 0.3 +7.5 $0.4M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jose Siri 2026 +0.6 +4.1 1.1 +3.0 $1.9M 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.6M AAV
Chase Silseth↔ 2026 +0.5 +2.7 0.5 +2.2 $1.0M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Tayler Saucedo 2026 +0.5 +2.7 0.7 +2.0 $1.4M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Josh Lowe 2026 +0.6 +4.3 2.6 +1.7 $4.0M 0.83× –
Ryan Zeferjahn↔ 2026 +0.4 +2.1 0.5 +1.5 $1.4M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Brent Suter↔ 2026 +0.4 +2.2 0.9 +1.3 $2.3M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Bryce Teodosio 2026 +0.2 +1.5 0.2 +1.2 $1.0M 0.83× –
Ben Joyce 2026 +0.2 +1.9 0.8 +1.1 $4.7M 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Nick Madrigal↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.5 0.4 +1.1 $1.3M 0.58× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
George Klassen 2026 +0.1 +1.0 0.0 +1.0 $0.2M 1.02× –
Grayson Rodriguez 2026 +0.2 +1.6 0.8 +0.8 $4.0M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jack Kochanowicz 2026 +0.2 +1.6 0.8 +0.8 $4.2M 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Oswald Peraza 2026 +0.4 +1.6 0.8 +0.8 $2.2M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
José Fermin 2026 +0.2 +1.3 0.6 +0.6 $2.7M 0.67× –
Ryan Johnson 2026 +0.1 +0.7 0.2 +0.4 $2.9M 1.02× –
Trevor Martin↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.0 -0.1 – 0.67× –
Vaughn Grissom 2026 +0.2 +0.7 0.8 -0.1 $4.9M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Gustavo Campero 2026 +0.0 +0.3 0.5 -0.2 $12.3M 0.83× –
Sebastián Rivero 2026 +0.1 +0.5 0.6 -0.2 $5.5M 0.52× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jordan Romano↔ 2026 +0.0 +0.1 0.6 -0.5 $36.4M 0.67× –
Sammy Peralta↔ 2026 -0.0 -0.2 0.4 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Trey Mancini 2026 -0.0 -0.0 0.6 -0.6 – 0.56× –
Denzer Guzman 2026 -0.1 -0.3 0.8 -1.1 – 0.58× –
Shaun Anderson 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.1 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Tyler Heineman↔ 2026 -0.1 -0.6 0.7 -1.3 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Adam Frazier 2026 +0.1 +0.3 1.8 -1.5 $29.2M 0.56× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.8M AAV
Kirby Yates↔ 2026 +0.3 +1.8 3.4 -1.5 $9.9M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $5.0M AAV
Joey Lucchesi 2026 -0.3 -1.6 0.0 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Nick Sandlin 2026 -0.3 -1.5 0.2 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Mitch Farris 2026 -0.2 -1.1 0.7 -1.8 – 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Jeimer Candelario 2026 -0.4 -1.8 0.1 -1.9 – 0.56× –
Alek Manoah 2026 -0.1 -0.6 1.9 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Jo Adell↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.9 3.6 -2.7 $27.3M 0.83× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Yusei Kikuchi 2025–2026 +3.3 +39.3 42.5 -3.1 $12.8M 1.49× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $21.2M AAV
Kyren Paris 2026 -0.4 -3.0 0.8 -3.8 – 0.83× –
Moisés Ballesteros↔ 2026 -0.7 -3.8 0.3 -4.1 – 0.69× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Christian Moore 2026 -0.8 -3.6 0.8 -4.4 – 0.56× –
Drew Pomeranz↔ 2026 -0.4 -2.1 3.2 -5.3 – 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Yoán Moncada 2026 -0.3 -1.3 4.0 -5.3 – 0.58× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Logan O'Hoppe↔ 2026 -0.9 -3.7 2.3 -6.0 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $2.6M AAV
Sam Bachman 2026 -0.5 -5.7 0.8 -6.5 – 1.34× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Travis d'Arnaud 2025–2026 -0.6 -2.6 12.0 -14.6 – 0.52× Free Agent · 2025–2026 · $6.0M AAV
Jorge Soler 2025–2026 -0.8 -4.8 26.0 -30.8 – 0.76× Free Agent · 2024–2026 · $14.0M AAV
Logan Porter↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 0.3 +0.0 $3.8M 0.52× –
Donovan Walton↔ 2026 +0.4 +2.4 – – – 0.69× –
Michael Fulmer↔ 2026 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Sam Aldegheri 2026 +0.0 +0.3 – – – 1.02× –
Total—+47.6+613.2409.9+199.7—

Trades

Every graded 2026 deal involving the Angels — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.

2026 · CIN / ANA / TBR Jan 16, 2026
CIN · Nick Krall +$1.6M
Brock Burke
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
Josh Lowe
TBR · Erik Neander −$1.6M
Chris Clark, Gavin Lux
Too soon to call 3-teamunsettled
2026 · ANA / TEX Jul 29, 2026
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.8M
Angel Arredondo
TEX · Chris Young −$0.8M
Chase Silseth, Logan O'Hoppe
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CLE / ANA Aug 3, 2026
CLE · Chris Antonetti +$3.2M
Jo Adell
ANA · Perry Minasian −$3.2M
Jacob Cozart
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / ANA Aug 3, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$2.4M
Brent Suter
ANA · Perry Minasian −$2.4M
Nacho Alvarez
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · PIT / ANA Aug 3, 2026
PIT · Ben Cherington +$0.8M
Kirby Yates
ANA · Perry Minasian −$0.8M
Kyle Robinson
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ANA / NYY Jan 29, 2026
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
Jayvien Sandridge
NYY · Brian Cashman +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / ANA Jun 17, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
ANA · Perry Minasian −$0.8M
Tyler Heineman
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ANA / ATL Jun 3, 2026
ANA · Perry Minasian +$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos −$1.6M
Austin Wynns
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ANA / BAL Mar 29, 2026
ANA · Perry Minasian +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Jayvien Sandridge
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · CHC / ANA Aug 3, 2026
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$4.8M
Ryan Zeferjahn
ANA · Perry Minasian −$4.8M
Moisés Ballesteros, Mason McGwire
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · ATL / ANA Apr 3, 2026
ATL · Alex Anthopoulos +$3.2M
Victor Mederos
ANA · Perry Minasian −$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2026 · TOR / ANA Aug 3, 2026
TOR · Ross Atkins +$4.8M
José Soriano
ANA · Perry Minasian −$4.8M
Arjun Nimmala#38.7, Angel Rivero, Eddie Micheletti Jr.
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2026 payroll
$129.7M
luxury tax $173M
2027 guaranteed
$58.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2026, 2026–2032. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2026; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Summary — luxury-tax (CBT) basis

2026202720282029203020312032
Tax threshold$244M$247M$250M$253M$256M$259M$262M
Guaranteed contracts$140M$68M$36M$36M$36M
Proj. arbitration$18M
Proj. pre-arbitration$15M
Player benefits$18M$18M$18M$18M$18M
Total CBT payroll$191M$86M$54M$54M$54M
Tax space+$53M+$161M+$196M+$199M+$202M
Est. tax bill—————

Luxury-tax (CBT) basis: contract AAV + ~$18M benefits/bonus-pool — distinct from the base-salary payroll above. Threshold is the CBA line. Tier-1 payor rates on the overage. Forward years show only guaranteed deals (arb/pre-arb not yet set). Figures are estimates.

Guaranteed / signed (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Mike Trout3414.070$37.1M$37.1M$37.1M$37.1M$37.1MFREE AGENT
Yusei Kikuchi357.000$21.2M$21.2MFREE AGENT
Jorge Soler3410.143$13.0MFREE AGENT
Travis d'Arnaud3712.044$6.0MFREE AGENT
Yoán Moncada318.106$4.0MFREE AGENT
Kirby Yates3911.021$3.4MFREE AGENT
Drew Pomeranz3712.008$3.2MFREE AGENT
Adam Frazier349.075$1.8MFREE AGENT
Brent Suter368.161$949kFREE AGENT
Trey Mancini3410.000$594kFREE AGENT
Jordan Romano336.051$579kFREE AGENT
Jeimer Candelario327.133$71kFREE AGENT
Michael Fulmer338.157—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Jo Adell274.085$3.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Reid Detmers263.159$2.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Lowe283.093$2.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Logan O'Hoppe263.008$2.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Soriano273.121$2.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alek Manoah284.063$1.9MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Siri304.015$1.1MFREE AGENT
Tyler Heineman353.066$721kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tayler Saucedo333.146$706kFREE AGENT
Nick Madrigal295.087$405kFREE AGENT
Nick Sandlin294.157$176kARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Lucchesi335.047$24kFREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (30)

PlayerAgeSvc2026202720282029203020312032
Zach Neto252.170$4.2MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Denzer Guzman220.016$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kyren Paris240.124$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Christian Moore230.096$820kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grayson Rodriguez262.129$810kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Joyce252.075$810kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Oswald Peraza262.014$810kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nolan Schanuel242.045$810kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sam Bachman261.149$800kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Kochanowicz251.012$800kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Vaughn Grissom251.086$800kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Walbert Ureña22–$780k
Mitch Farris250.028$663kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Fermin24–$642k
Sebastián Rivero270.162$642kFREE AGENT
Ryan Zeferjahn281.038$540kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wade Meckler260.024$534kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Silseth261.105$515kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gustavo Campero281.015$471kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sammy Peralta280.970$442kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Moisés Ballesteros220.030$341kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Logan Porter300.021$303kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Watson28–$265k
Ryan Johnson230.043$241kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryce Teodosio270.081$224kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shaun Anderson312.085$120kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
George Klassen24–$29k
Trevor Martin25–$23k
Donovan Walton32–—
Sam Aldegheri24–—

Graphs

How each 2026 acquisition stacked onto Angels's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.