Born Aug 14, 1980 · Medfield, MA · age 46
General manager for the Phillies (2016–2020).
Across the full 5-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for net WAR per trade (90th percentile), and traded-for surplus (87th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (14th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers.
5 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 326–382 (0.460)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 71–91 | $73 | 58 | -3 | -0.8 | 78% | +42 | +8 | +13 | +21 | $2.4M | 21.3 | 6.0 | -8.7 | -0.6 | +2.3 | +0.57 | -21.8 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 0.14 | 0.05 | -4.0 | -6.4 | 0.438 | ||||
| GM | 2017 66–96 | $77 | 59 | +8 | +2.3 | 63% | +45 | +19 | +15 | +11 | $2.5M | 25.2 | 5.0 | -6.1 | +2.0 | -6.5 | -0.92 | +3.2 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.29 | 0.07 | -9.3 | -2.7 | 0.407 | ||||
| GM | 2018 80–82 | $101 | 78 | +7 | +2.1 | 24% | +58 | +15 | +39 | +4 | $2.9M | 31.7 | 8.0 | -3.3 | +10.1 | -17.3 | -2.47 | -6.1 | +0.0 | -0.00 | 0.66 | 0.11 | +1.3 | +0.5 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2019 81–81 | $164 | 126 | -76 | -23.1 | 45% | +15 | +15 | +5 | -4 | $5.0M | 26.7 | 5.0 | -6.2 | +0.0 | +45.3 | +11.32 | +54.6 | +0.0 | -0.88 | 0.17 | 0.05 | -3.9 | -10.4 | 0.500 | ||||
| GM | 2020 28–32 | $159 | 135 | -68 | -9.3 | 20% | +7 | +3 | +5 | -1 | $9.2M | 12.5 | 0.0 | -4.7 | +0.0 | +4.4 | +1.10 | -4.4 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 6.04 | 0.41 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.467 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $574 | 91 | -131 | -28.8 | 46% | +33 | +12 | +15 | +6 | $3.9M | 117.3 | 4.8 | -5.8 | +11.5 | +28.2 | +1.08 | +25.4 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 1.27 | 0.12 | -16.0 | -19.0 | 0.460 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zack Wheeler | P | Free agency | 2019 | 7 | +31.5 | +4.5 | – | 32.0% | 2.12% | |
| Bryce Harper | OF | Free agency | 2019 | 8 | +30.2 | +3.8 | – | 0.6% | 0.19% | |
| Cristopher Sánchez | P | Trade | 2019 | 5 | +18.8 | +3.8 | -0.24 | – | – | |
| Alec Bohm | 3B | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +9.3 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jean Segura | 2B/SS | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +8.5 | +2.1 | -0.13 | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| J. T. Realmuto | C | Trade | 2019 | 8 | +7.8 | +1.0 | -6.70 | 0.8% | 0.29% | |
| Vince Velasquez | P | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +6.9 | +1.4 | +1.45 | 0.4% | 0.13% | |
| José Alvarado | P | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +4.1 | +0.8 | +0.01 | 9.1% | 0.64% | |
| Jeremy Hellickson | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +4.0 | +2.0 | +0.00 | 0.5% | 0.19% | |
| Jake Arrieta | P | Free agency | 2018 | 3 | +3.8 | +1.3 | – | 1.4% | 0.23% | |
| Andrew McCutchen | OF | Free agency | 2018 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Carlos Santana | 1B | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +2.3 | +2.3 | – | 1.5% | 0.25% | |
| Edubray Ramos | P | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Trade | 2019 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Tommy Hunter | P | Free agency | 2017 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Connor Brogdon | P | Draft | 2017 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Nava | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Matt Vierling | OF | Draft | 2018 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Maton | 2B/3B | Draft | 2017 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Howie Kendrick | 2B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Wilson Ramos | C | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Sean Rodríguez | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Joaquín Benoit | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| José Álvarez | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Pedro Florimón | SS | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Jason Vargas | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Juan Nicasio | P | Trade | 2018 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | -0.13 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Charlie Morton | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.13 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Peter Bourjos | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Vincent | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Drew Smyly | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Blake Parker | P | Free agency | 2019 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Bautista | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Asdrúbal Cabrera | SS | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| David Hernandez | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Adam Haseley | OF | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| David Lough | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Ronald Torreyes | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.6% | 0.10% | |
| Phil Klein | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Clay Buchholz | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Cole Irvin | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Neshek | P | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.12% | |
| A. J. Ellis | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.03 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| José Pirela | 2B/OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kevin Siegrist | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Morin | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Zac Curtis | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Pedro Beato | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Rob Brantly | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Dohy | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| J. D. Hammer | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Spencer Howard | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Plouffe | 3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Fernando Salas | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Hale | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -0.08 | 1.1% | 0.08% | |
| Aaron Loup | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jay Bruce | OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Garrett Cleavinger | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.08 | – | – | |
| Damon Jones | P | Draft | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Logan Morrison | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ramón Rosso | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Henderson Álvarez | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Enyel De Los Santos | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Philip Gosselin | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.6% | 0.04% | |
| David Robertson | P | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 1.4% | 0.10% | |
| Neil Walker | 2B | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| JoJo Romero | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Garlick | OF | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.03 | – | – | |
| Mickey Moniak | OF | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cedric Hunter | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Didi Gregorius | SS | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | -0.7 | -0.7 | – | 10.8% | 0.77% | |
| Josh Harrison | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.