Born 1966 · age 60
General manager for the Mets (2003–2004).
Across the full 2-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is playoff leverage per acquired WAR (3rd percentile): acquired WAR has produced less immediate playoff leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 137–186 (0.424)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2003 66–95 | $104 | 152 | -77 | -43.2 | 47% | +3 | +1 | -1 | +5 | $5.1M | 13.4 | 3.0 | -7.0 | -0.1 | -0.9 | -0.18 | +10.4 | -0.1 | +0.38 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -20.7 | -25.8 | 0.410 | ||||
| GM | 2004 71–91 | $84 | 126 | -52 | -30.4 | 45% | -3 | -0 | +1 | +0 | $3.0M | 23.6 | 3.0 | -4.2 | +0.4 | -8.3 | -0.83 | +9.2 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -13.9 | -13.4 | 0.438 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $188 | 139 | -129 | -73.7 | 46% | +0 | +0 | -0 | +3 | $3.9M | 37.0 | 3.0 | -5.6 | +0.3 | -9.2 | -0.61 | +19.6 | -0.1 | +0.01 | 0.04 | 0.03 | -34.6 | -39.2 | 0.424 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Glavine | P | Trade | 2003 | 5 | +13.8 | +2.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Pedro Martínez | P | Free agency | 2004 | 4 | +9.2 | +2.3 | – | 6.0% | 0.72% | |
| Cliff Floyd | OF | Free agency | 2003 | 4 | +7.2 | +1.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Mike Cameron | OF | Free agency | 2003 | 2 | +5.9 | +3.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.11% | |
| Ramón Castro | C | Free agency | 2004 | 5 | +2.8 | +0.6 | – | 1.6% | 0.17% | |
| Víctor Zambrano | P | Trade | 2004 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | -0.02 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Kris Benson | P | Trade | 2004 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | -0.01 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Braden Looper | P | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Shane Spencer | OF | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Matt Ginter | P | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Orber Moreno | P | Free agency | 2003 | 1 | +0.8 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Ricky Bottalico | P | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Wilson Delgado | 2B/SS | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Juan Padilla | P | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Mike Stanton | P | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Brian Bannister | P | Draft | 2003 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kazuo Matsui | 2B | Draft | 2004 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Richard Hidalgo | OF | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Graeme Lloyd | P | Trade | 2003 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mike DeJean | P | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Evans | 1B/OF | Draft | 2004 | 3 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Scott Strickland | P | Free agency | 2003 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Dan Wheeler | P | Free agency | 2003 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Parra | P | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Joe Depastino | C | Trade | 2003 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Félix Heredia | P | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Philip Humber | P | Draft | 2004 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Keppinger | 2B | Trade | 2004 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Royce Ring | P | Trade | 2003 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.86 | – | – | |
| Chris Woodward | SS | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.8% | 0.08% | |
| Mike Glavine | 1B | Trade | 2003 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Muñiz | P | Draft | 2003 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Elvin Ramírez | P | Intl FA | 2004 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alay Soler | P | Intl FA | 2004 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Almonte | P | Trade | 2003 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.86 | – | – | |
| Tony Clark | 1B | Free agency | 2003 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Cone | P | Free agency | 2003 | 6 | -0.2 | -0.0 | – | 2.4% | 0.25% | |
| Víctor Díaz | OF | Trade | 2003 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.55 | – | – | |
| Gerald Williams | OF | Free agency | 2004 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Eric Valent | 1B/OF | Trade | 2004 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Bartolomé Fortunato | P | Trade | 2004 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.02 | – | – | |
| James Baldwin | P | Free agency | 2004 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Lastings Milledge | OF | Draft | 2003 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jay Bell | SS | Free agency | 2003 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.