General manager for the Rockies (2022–2025).
Across the full 4-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is championship leverage per acquired WAR (0th percentile): acquired WAR has produced less championship leverage than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 231–417 (0.356)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2022 68–94 | $127 | 89 | -49 | -13.3 | 44% | +17 | +13 | +4 | +0 | $5.1M | 21.3 | 2.0 | -3.5 | +0.3 | +1.2 | +0.24 | -6.2 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | -12.4 | -11.5 | 0.420 | ||||
| GM | 2023 59–103 | $157 | 102 | -128 | -32.2 | 69% | +5 | +2 | +7 | -2 | $8.3M | 7.5 | 1.0 | -11.5 | +8.1 | +1.7 | +0.42 | -2.6 | +0.0 | +0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -23.3 | -27.1 | 0.364 | ||||
| GM | 2024 61–101 | $138 | 85 | -102 | -24.6 | 67% | -8 | +2 | -8 | +0 | $6.8M | 8.5 | 3.0 | -11.8 | -3.7 | -1.4 | -0.35 | -2.6 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -18.9 | -23.8 | 0.377 | ||||
| GM | 2025 43–119 | $114 | 73 | -124 | -31.2 | 75% | -25 | -1 | -12 | +0 | $7.4M | -2.6 | 2.0 | -17.9 | -0.9 | -2.6 | -0.64 | +2.5 | -0.0 | +0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | -35.0 | -33.1 | 0.265 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $536 | 87 | -403 | -101.2 | 64% | -3 | +4 | -2 | -0 | $6.7M | 34.7 | 2.0 | -11.2 | +3.8 | -1.1 | -0.06 | -9.0 | -0.0 | +0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -89.6 | -95.5 | 0.356 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezequiel Tovar | SS | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +5.2 | +1.7 | – | – | – | |
| Brenton Doyle | OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +4.5 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Hunter Goodman | C | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +4.5 | +2.3 | – | – | – | |
| Nolan Jones | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +2.9 | +2.9 | +0.02 | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Kyle Karros | 3B | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Mickey Moniak | OF | Free agency | 2025 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jose Iglesias | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Brent Suter | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Nick Mears | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Victor Vodnik | P | Trade | 2023 | 4 | +1.1 | +0.3 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Jimmy Herget | P | Trade | 2025 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Juan Mejia | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Stallings | C | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Jake Bird | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Gordon | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Chase Dollander | P | Draft | 2025 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Randal Grichuk | OF | Trade | 2022 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Cal Quantrill | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.03 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jaden Hill | P | Draft | 2024 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Chad Kuhl | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Brad Hand | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Serven | C | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jalen Beeks | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Mike Moustakas | 3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Pierce Johnson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Sean Bouchard | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Greg Jones | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Ryan Ritter | 2B/SS | Draft | 2025 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Cole Tucker | SS/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chase Anderson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chris Flexen | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Austin Wynns | C | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dinelson Lamet | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Anderson | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Wynton Bernard | OF | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Blair Calvo | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Geoff Hartlieb | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Keston Hiura | 1B/2B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dakota Hudson | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Evan Justice | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Kaiser | 2B | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Owen Miller | 1B/2B | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Parker Mushinski | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Rogers | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chasen Shreve | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brett Sullivan | C | Free agency | 2025 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| José Ureña | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Justin Bruihl | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Fernando Abad | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Brebbia | P | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Colomé | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dugan Darnell | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Noah Davis | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Seth Halvorsen | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Connor Seabold | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Smith | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zach Agnos | P | Draft | 2025 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ty Blach | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | -0.2 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Criswell | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.03 | – | – | |
| John Curtiss | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Thairo Estrada | 2B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Karl Kauffmann | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Riley Pint | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Koch | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Molina | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Schunk | 2B/3B/SS | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Chad Stevens | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alan Trejo | 2B/SS | Trade | 2025 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Warming Bernabel | 1B | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| McCade Brown | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Martini | DH/OF | Free agency | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Coco Montes | 2B | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zac Veen | OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gavin Hollowell | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Austin Nola | C | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Peralta | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Drew Romo | C | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carson Palmquist | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yanquiel Fernández | DH/OF | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Rolison | P | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Beck | OF | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Braxton Fulford | C/DH | Draft | 2025 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Adael Amador | 2B | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Bradley Blalock | P | Trade | 2024 | – | -1.0 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Angel Chivilli | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Farmer | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2024 | – | -1.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Harold Castro | 2B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -1.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kris Bryant | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -1.8 | -1.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Tyler Freeman | OF | Trade | 2025 | – | -1.8 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Elehuris Montero | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -2.5 | -2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Toglia | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -3.0 | -3.0 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.