Born 1959 · Havana · age 67
General manager for the Tigers (2016–2022).
Across the full 7-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (88th percentile). The clearest contrast is payroll-adjusted roster quality (1st percentile): the measured clubs have produced less roster quality relative to payroll-based expectations than most peers.
7 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 427–601 (0.415)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 86–75 | $197 | 157 | -72 | -22.2 | 7% | +28 | +9 | +19 | +0 | $4.6M | 38.4 | 6.0 | -4.4 | +4.8 | -1.3 | -0.42 | +4.8 | -0.1 | +0.14 | 3.98 | 0.27 | -1.1 | -1.0 | 0.534 | ||||
| GM | 2017 64–98 | $168 | 129 | -88 | -26.0 | 36% | +26 | -1 | +29 | -3 | $5.4M | 23.9 | 6.0 | -7.2 | -0.1 | -17.9 | -3.58 | +7.1 | +1.3 | +2.02 | 0.34 | 0.08 | -21.1 | -13.3 | 0.395 | ||||
| GM | 2018 64–98 | $113 | 87 | -65 | -19.1 | 33% | +12 | -4 | +18 | -2 | $5.1M | 14.0 | 2.0 | -8.0 | +24.3 | +0.8 | +0.78 | -10.4 | -0.3 | +0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -16.1 | -18.5 | 0.395 | ||||
| GM | 2019 47–114 | $101 | 78 | -67 | -20.4 | 61% | +15 | +1 | +14 | -0 | $4.9M | 10.3 | 3.0 | -10.5 | +0.0 | +0.3 | +0.13 | +3.0 | -0.4 | +0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -31.3 | -20.9 | 0.292 | ||||
| GM | 2020 23–35 | $92 | 78 | -43 | -5.9 | 87% | +31 | +6 | +25 | -1 | $7.8M | 6.6 | 0.0 | -5.1 | +0.0 | -0.8 | -0.80 | -1.9 | +1.8 | +0.00 | 0.39 | 0.08 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.397 | ||||
| GM | 2021 77–85 | $87 | 69 | -20 | -6.0 | 64% | +15 | +11 | +8 | -4 | $3.3M | 20.7 | 3.0 | -5.8 | +0.0 | -0.2 | -0.24 | +3.5 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.06 | 0.04 | -0.2 | -9.0 | 0.475 | ||||
| GM | 2022 66–96 | $132 | 92 | -84 | -22.8 | 56% | +15 | +12 | -2 | +5 | $6.8M | 13.1 | 1.0 | -6.2 | +18.9 | -0.5 | -0.09 | -4.5 | +0.1 | +0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | -14.9 | -20.2 | 0.407 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $889 | 98 | -438 | -122.3 | 49% | +20 | +5 | +16 | -0 | $5.1M | 127.1 | 3.0 | -6.7 | +47.8 | -19.7 | -1.04 | +1.5 | +2.4 | +0.03 | 0.96 | 0.09 | -84.7 | -82.8 | 0.415 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarik Skubal | P | Draft | 2018 | 6 | +19.3 | +3.2 | – | – | – | |
| Riley Greene | OF | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +12.6 | +2.5 | – | – | – | |
| Jeimer Candelario | 3B | Trade | 2017 | 6 | +8.7 | +1.4 | +1.15 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Niko Goodrum | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2017 | 4 | +6.3 | +1.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Kerry Carpenter | DH/OF | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +5.6 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Rogers | C | Trade | 2017 | 4 | +5.3 | +1.3 | +2.32 | – | – | |
| Casey Mize | P | Draft | 2018 | 5 | +5.0 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Zimmermann | P | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +5.0 | +1.0 | – | 5.7% | 0.39% | |
| Jonathan Schoop | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | 3 | +4.7 | +1.6 | – | 1.6% | 0.35% | |
| Eduardo Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Javier Báez | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +3.5 | +0.9 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Spencer Torkelson | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 4 | +2.9 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Manning | P | Draft | 2016 | 4 | +2.7 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Foley | P | Intl FA | 2016 | 3 | +2.6 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Robbie Grossman | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.10% | |
| Justin Wilson | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.0 | -1.39 | 4.4% | 0.31% | |
| Willi Castro | 2B/OF | Trade | 2018 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Akil Baddoo | OF | Rule 5 | 2020 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Justin Upton | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.8 | – | 6.7% | 0.45% | |
| José Cisnero | P | Free agency | 2018 | 5 | +1.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Víctor Reyes | OF | Rule 5 | 2017 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Leonys Martín | OF | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Mike Fiers | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Eric Haase | C | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Jordy Mercer | SS | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Boyd | P | Free agency | 2022 | 6 | +0.9 | +0.2 | – | 4.3% | 0.30% | |
| Andrew Chafin | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Alex Lange | P | Trade | 2019 | 4 | +0.9 | +0.2 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Mikie Mahtook | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | -0.48 | 0.4% | 0.10% | |
| Wily Peralta | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.03% | |
| Beau Brieske | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Pelfrey | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 2.3% | 0.16% | |
| Dustin Garneau | C | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Matt Moore | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| C. J. Cron | 1B | Free agency | 2019 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.11% | |
| Miguel Díaz | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alex Faedo | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Liriano | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Alex Presley | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Daniel Stumpf | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Sawyer Gipson-Long | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| Derek Holland | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Nick Ramirez | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| José Ureña | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Tucker Barnhart | C | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Drew Hutchison | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Pete Kozma | SS | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Erick Aybar | SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.7% | 0.05% | |
| David McKay | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luis Castillo | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Louis Coleman | P | Free agency | 2018 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Miguel Del Pozo | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kyle Funkhouser | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ian Krol | P | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dustin Molleken | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Efren Navarro | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| John Schreiber | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jim Adduci | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jorge Bonifacio | OF | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| William Cuevas | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt den Dekker | OF | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Arcenio León | P | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Julio Teherán | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Carlos Torres | P | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joey Wentz | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Rodríguez | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 2.8% | 0.19% | |
| Logan Kensing | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Zach McAllister | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Josh Smoker | P | Trade | 2018 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Trevor Rosenthal | P | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Carson Fulmer | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon Dixon | 1B/OF | Trade | 2019 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Sergio Alcántara | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | +2.14 | – | – | |
| Drew Carlton | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Brendon Davis | 3B/OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ángel De Jesús | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Lester | 1B/DH | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bobby Parnell | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyson Ross | P | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kody Clemens | 1B | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nomar Mazara | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Casey McGehee | 3B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Meadows | DH/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Iván Nova | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Renato Núñez | 3B/DH | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Robson | OF | Draft | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chad Bell | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | +0.11 | – | – | |
| Reed Garrett | P | Rule 5 | 2018 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Myles Jaye | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Edward Mujica | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Isaac Paredes | 3B | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.3 | – | +1.15 | – | – | |
| Ronny Rodríguez | 2B/SS | Trade | 2018 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Victor Alcántara | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | +0.15 | – | – | |
| Daz Cameron | OF | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | +2.32 | – | – | |
| Rony García | P | Rule 5 | 2019 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Pineda | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Romine | C | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justyn-Henry Malloy | DH/OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Bobby Wilson | C | Free agency | 2018 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Hicks | C/1B | Trade | 2016 | 3 | -0.5 | -0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Gordon Beckham | 2B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Garcia | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Hill | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dawel Lugo | 2B/3B | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.7 | – | +2.14 | – | – | |
| Ryan Carpenter | P | Trade | 2018 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Travis Demeritte | OF | Trade | 2019 | – | -0.9 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Josh Harrison | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2019 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Kreidler | 3B/SS | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Elvin Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Short | SS | Trade | 2020 | – | -1.1 | – | +0.00 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.