General manager for the Rays (2015–2016).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (99th percentile), and future-foundation returns (89th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (19th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 148–176 (0.457)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2015 80–82 | $73 | 60 | +36 | +11.2 | 52% | +64 | +7 | +54 | +3 | $1.8M | 34.3 | 7.0 | -7.1 | +16.8 | +8.6 | +1.73 | -6.8 | -0.3 | +0.74 | 1.72 | 0.16 | +4.6 | +6.3 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2016 68–94 | $58 | 46 | +33 | +10.2 | 36% | +37 | +6 | +29 | +2 | $1.7M | 28.1 | 4.0 | -5.4 | +6.5 | -16.7 | -2.78 | +4.3 | +0.0 | +0.64 | 0.51 | 0.10 | -4.1 | +3.1 | 0.420 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $130 | 53 | +68 | +21.4 | 44% | +51 | +7 | +42 | +2 | $1.7M | 62.3 | 5.5 | -6.2 | +23.3 | -8.0 | -0.73 | -2.5 | -0.3 | +0.52 | 1.42 | 0.14 | +0.5 | +9.4 | 0.457 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Lowe | 2B | Draft | 2015 | 8 | +16.8 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Logan Forsythe | 2B | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +6.8 | +3.4 | +0.14 | 6.5% | 0.63% | |
| Steven Souza | OF | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +6.3 | +2.1 | +3.02 | 2.7% | 0.24% | |
| Josh Lowe | OF | Draft | 2016 | 4 | +4.5 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Daniel Robertson | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +3.3 | +1.1 | +1.71 | – | – | |
| Corey Dickerson | OF | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +3.0 | +1.5 | +1.92 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Asdrúbal Cabrera | SS | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 4.4% | 0.41% | |
| Matt Duffy | 3B | Trade | 2016 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | +8.68 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Andrew Kittredge | P | Trade | 2016 | 5 | +1.9 | +0.4 | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Erasmo Ramírez | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | -0.72 | 3.9% | 0.36% | |
| Mike Brosseau | 3B | Intl FA | 2016 | 2 | +1.7 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Steve Pearce | 1B/OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.14% | |
| Nate Karns | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | -5.39 | 2.8% | 0.25% | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Trade | 2015 | 3 | +1.4 | +0.5 | +0.19 | 0.7% | 0.13% | |
| Chase Whitley | P | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| John Jaso | C | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | +1.71 | – | – | |
| Logan Morrison | 1B/OF | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | +0.19 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Xavier Cedeño | P | Trade | 2015 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.11% | |
| J. P. Arencibia | C | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 1.0% | 0.09% | |
| Wilson Ramos | C | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.9% | 0.09% | |
| Adam Kolarek | P | Rule 5 | 2015 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Joey Butler | DH/OF | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Shane Peterson | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Nathaniel Lowe | 1B | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Sturdevant | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Grady Sizemore | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Bobby Wilson | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| José Domínguez | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.05 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Daniel Nava | OF | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.02% | |
| Ronald Belisario | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Eddie Gamboa | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chih-Wei Hu | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.57 | – | – | |
| Diego Moreno | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Everett Teaford | P | Free agency | 2015 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Ryan Webb | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Alexei Ramírez | SS | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Justin Marks | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Allan Dykstra | 1B | Trade | 2015 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jaff Decker | OF | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dana Eveland | P | Free agency | 2015 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jake Elmore | SS/OF | Free agency | 2015 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steve Geltz | P | Trade | 2015 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.03% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.