Born Nov 20, 1981 · Durham, NH · age 44
General manager for the Phillies (2021–2024).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for playoff leverage per acquired WAR (98th percentile), avoidance of dead payroll (94th percentile), and traded-for surplus (88th percentile). The clearest contrast is cost per win (9th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
1 pennant · 3 playoff appearances · 354–294 (0.546)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 82–80 | $200 | 158 | -83 | -25.4 | 24% | -5 | -12 | -0 | +8 | $4.6M | 36.0 | 6.0 | -7.6 | +0.0 | +3.8 | +0.77 | +11.0 | +0.0 | +0.50 | 6.00 | 0.37 | -5.7 | -3.7 | 0.506 | ||||
| GM | 2022 87–75 | $236 | 165 | -70 | -19.0 | 30% | +30 | +4 | +16 | +11 | $5.0M | 45.3 | 8.0 | -2.0 | +13.6 | +3.1 | +0.31 | +25.2 | +0.0 | +0.31 | 5.47 | 0.39 | -1.3 | +5.0 | 0.537 | ✓ | ✓ | ||
| GM | 2023 90–72 | $227 | 148 | -45 | -11.4 | 7% | +44 | +5 | +23 | +4 | $4.7M | 45.8 | 9.0 | -2.8 | +6.0 | -3.6 | -0.45 | +0.3 | +0.0 | +0.57 | 4.72 | 0.37 | +3.1 | +6.9 | 0.556 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2024 95–67 | $243 | 150 | -45 | -10.7 | 25% | +49 | +8 | +23 | +2 | $4.8M | 47.6 | 11.0 | -3.5 | -0.4 | +10.8 | +1.35 | -3.0 | +0.0 | +0.86 | 4.30 | 0.94 | +7.9 | +8.5 | 0.586 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $906 | 155 | -242 | -66.5 | 21% | +30 | +1 | +15 | +6 | $4.7M | 174.8 | 8.5 | -4.0 | +19.2 | +14.2 | +0.46 | +33.4 | +0.0 | +0.62 | 5.08 | 0.41 | +3.9 | +16.7 | 0.546 | 3 | 1 | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. T. Realmuto | C | Free agency | 2021 | 8 | +18.4 | +2.3 | – | 0.8% | 0.29% | |
| Trea Turner | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +15.3 | +3.8 | – | 20.0% | 1.51% | |
| Kyle Schwarber | DH/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 5 | +14.0 | +2.8 | – | 12.3% | 0.86% | |
| Bryson Stott | 2B | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +13.7 | +2.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jesús Luzardo | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +10.3 | +5.2 | -2.22 | 26.3% | 4.76% | |
| Brandon Marsh | OF | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +9.0 | +1.8 | +1.30 | 3.8% | 0.28% | |
| Matt Strahm | P | Free agency | 2022 | 3 | +5.6 | +1.9 | – | 9.3% | 0.75% | |
| Edmundo Sosa | 3B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +4.8 | +1.0 | +3.65 | 6.7% | 0.48% | |
| José Alvarado | P | Trade | 2022 | 5 | +4.1 | +0.8 | – | 9.1% | 0.64% | |
| Jeff Hoffman | P | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +3.6 | +1.8 | – | 7.1% | 0.58% | |
| Orion Kerkering | P | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +3.0 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Johan Rojas | OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.9 | +1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Gibson | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.8 | +0.9 | -1.47 | 7.1% | 0.44% | |
| Taijuan Walker | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.7 | – | 11.6% | 0.90% | |
| Gregory Soto | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.3 | +0.6 | -3.69 | 4.2% | 0.35% | |
| Andrew Bellatti | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | 5.4% | 0.39% | |
| Craig Kimbrel | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.2% | 0.42% | |
| Nick Nelson | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | +0.24 | 5.4% | 0.39% | |
| Noah Syndergaard | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.7% | 0.42% | |
| Tanner Banks | P | Trade | 2024 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | -3.18 | 1.0% | 0.22% | |
| Travis Jankowski | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 4.0% | 0.25% | |
| Brad Miller | SS | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Spencer Turnbull | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.7 | +0.7 | – | 2.8% | 0.62% | |
| Nick Castellanos | 3B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 6.0% | 0.50% | |
| Max Kepler | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 2.4% | 0.46% | |
| Cristian Pache | OF | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.3 | – | 2.1% | 0.17% | |
| Sam Coonrod | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.47 | 2.6% | 0.16% | |
| Dalton Guthrie | OF | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Brad Hand | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.5% | 0.11% | |
| Archie Bradley | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.4% | 0.09% | |
| Johan Camargo | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.2% | 0.09% | |
| Ronald Torreyes | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.6% | 0.10% | |
| Dylan Covey | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.07% | |
| Andrew Vasquez | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 1.0% | 0.08% | |
| Carlos Estévez | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.9% | 0.20% | |
| Luis Ortiz | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.08% | |
| Kolby Allard | P | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Mark Appel | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| David Dahl | OF | Free agency | 2024 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Drew Ellis | 3B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| James Norwood | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.47 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| José Ruiz | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Weston Wilson | 3B/OF | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| David Robertson | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 1.4% | 0.10% | |
| Bradley Zimmer | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Nick Duron | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Kelly | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Corey Knebel | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| David Paulino | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Donny Sands | C/DH | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Stubbs | C | Trade | 2021 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 2.6% | 0.19% | |
| Erich Uelmen | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Devenski | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Cal Stevenson | OF | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Jorge Bonifacio | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Aramis Garcia | C | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| McKinley Moore | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.14 | – | – | |
| Yairo Muñoz | SS/OF | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Símon Muzziotti | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tyler Phillips | P | Draft | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joe Ross | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bubby Rossman | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yunior Marte | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -0.81 | 0.7% | 0.06% | |
| Kody Clemens | 1B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -3.69 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Buddy Kennedy | 2B/3B | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | +0.96 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Hans Crouse | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | -1.47 | – | – | |
| Darick Hall | 1B/DH | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Seth Johnson | P | Trade | 2024 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +1.86 | – | – | |
| Francisco Morales | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Plassmeyer | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.79 | – | – | |
| Brandon Kintzler | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Max Lazar | P | Draft | 2024 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Romano | P | Free agency | 2024 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Joyce | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Moore | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chase Anderson | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Mercado | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.8 | – | -0.13 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.