Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

202495–67 (0.586)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Dave Dombrowski · GM: Sam Fuld

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2024, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$243M
Win %
0.586
TAB
+8.5
WAB
+7.9
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
47.6
Dead money %
25%
Depth Players
11.0
Dead WAR
-3.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2024 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RJ.T. Realmuto99
LGarrett Stubbs52
BRafael Marchán17
RAramis Garcia3

1B

LBryce Harper141
RAlec Bohm15
LKody Clemens15
RWeston Wilson3

2B

LBryson Stott137
REdmundo Sosa20
LKody Clemens8
RBuddy Kennedy⇄4
RWeston Wilson4

3B

RAlec Bohm128
REdmundo Sosa23
LKody Clemens11
RWeston Wilson5
RBuddy Kennedy⇄3

SS

RTrea Turner118
REdmundo Sosa48
LBryson Stott14

LF

LBrandon Marsh97
RWhit Merrifield⇄25
RAustin Hays⇄22
RWeston Wilson21
RCristian Pache⇄18
LDavid Dahl13
LKody Clemens7
LKyle Schwarber5
LCal Stevenson2

CF

RJohan Rojas116
LBrandon Marsh53
LCal Stevenson10
RWeston Wilson1

RF

RNick Castellanos157
LBrandon Marsh8
LCal Stevenson4
RWeston Wilson4
LDavid Dahl2

DH

LKyle Schwarber144
RNick Castellanos5
RAlec Bohm3
LDavid Dahl3
LBryce Harper3
RTrea Turner3
RWhit Merrifield⇄2
LBryson Stott1
LKody Clemens1
RBuddy Kennedy⇄1
RJohan Rojas1

Starters

RZack Wheeler5.4 WAR
LCristopher Sanchez4.7 WAR
LRanger Suarez3.4 WAR
RAaron Nola3.1 WAR
ROrion Kerkering1.5 WAR
RSpencer Turnbull0.7 WAR
LTanner Banks⇄0.2 WAR
LKolby Allard0.1 WAR
RTyler Phillips-0.1 WAR
RSeth Johnson-0.1 WAR
RMichael Mercado-0.7 WAR
RTaijuan Walker-1.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RCarlos Estevez⇄26 sv
RJeff Hoffman21 h
LMatt Strahm18 h
ROrion Kerkering14 h
LJose Alvarado10 h
RJose Ruiz0 h
LGregory Soto⇄0 h
RSeranthony Dominguez⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2023)

PlayerfWAR
Spencer Turnbull0.7
Rafael Marchán0.6
Tanner Banks0.2
Carlos Estévez0.2
David Dahl0.1
José Ruiz0.1

Key subtractions (gone from 2023)

Player2023 fWAR
Craig Kimbrel1.1
Bailey Falter0.5
Andrew Vasquez0.2
Drew Ellis0.1
Dalton Guthrie0.1
Andrew Bellatti0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2024; everyone else is shown as a 2024 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Bryce Harper 2019–2024 +23.5 +298.3 149.2 +149.0 $6.3M 1.59× Free Agent · 2019–2031 · $25.4M AAV
Zack Wheeler 2024 +5.4 +108.0 23.5 +84.5 $4.4M 2.50× Extension · 2025–2027 · $42.0M AAV
Cristopher Sánchez 2024 +4.7 +81.5 0.8 +80.8 $0.2M 2.19× Extension · 2027–2033 · $17.3M AAV
Ranger Suarez 2024 +3.4 +53.7 5.0 +48.7 $1.5M 1.96× Free Agent · 2026–2031 · $26.0M AAV
Trea Turner 2023–2024 +8.0 +84.4 54.5 +29.9 $6.8M 1.32× Free Agent · 2023–2033 · $27.3M AAV
Jeff Hoffman 2024 +2.0 +31.7 2.2 +29.5 $1.1M 1.95× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $11.0M AAV
Alec Bohm 2024 +3.5 +30.8 4.0 +26.8 $1.2M 1.12× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $10.2M AAV
Matt Strahm 2024 +2.1 +32.1 7.5 +24.6 $3.7M 1.95× Extension · 2025–2026 · $7.5M AAV
Aaron Nola 2024 +3.1 +48.8 24.6 +24.2 $7.9M 1.96× Free Agent · 2024–2030 · $24.6M AAV
Brandon Marsh 2024 +2.3 +22.1 0.8 +21.3 $0.3M 1.22× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.2M AAV
Kyle Schwarber 2024 +3.3 +35.7 20.0 +15.7 $6.0M 1.33× Free Agent · 2026–2030 · $30.0M AAV
Edmundo Sosa 2024 +1.9 +13.4 1.7 +11.7 $0.9M 0.89× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $4.4M AAV
Bryson Stott 2024 +1.8 +11.6 0.8 +10.9 $0.4M 0.82× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $5.9M AAV
José Alvarado 2023–2024 +1.9 +20.4 12.5 +8.0 $6.5M 1.34× Arb extension · 2023–2024 · $7.3M AAV
Orion Kerkering 2024 +1.5 +7.9 0.7 +7.1 $0.5M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Johan Rojas 2024 +1.1 +7.4 0.7 +6.7 $0.7M 0.83× –
Tanner Banks↔ 2024 +0.2 +2.5 0.3 +2.3 $1.1M 1.34× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV
Rafael Marchán 2024 +0.6 +2.4 0.8 +1.7 $1.3M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.9M AAV
Spencer Turnbull 2024 +0.7 +3.5 2.0 +1.5 $3.0M 0.67× –
Weston Wilson 2024 +0.3 +2.2 0.7 +1.5 $2.2M 0.83× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
David Dahl 2024 +0.1 +0.8 0.3 +0.6 $2.1M 0.83× –
Nick Nelson 2024 +0.1 +0.7 0.1 +0.6 $0.6M 0.67× –
Cal Stevenson 2024 +0.1 +0.5 0.1 +0.3 $1.9M 0.83× –
Max Lazar 2024 +0.0 +0.3 0.1 +0.1 $3.0M 0.67× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Garrett Stubbs 2024 +0.2 +0.7 0.8 -0.1 $5.0M 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV
Buddy Kennedy↔ 2024 +0.0 +0.1 0.4 -0.3 $12.9M 0.56× –
Carlos Estévez↔ 2024 +0.2 +2.2 2.5 -0.3 $11.9M 1.34× Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $11.1M AAV
Tyler Gilbert 2024 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 0.67× –
José Ruiz 2024 +0.1 +0.4 0.8 -0.4 $10.6M 0.67× –
Aramis Garcia 2024 -0.1 -0.4 0.0 -0.5 – 0.52× Arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Kolby Allard 2024 +0.1 +0.5 1.0 -0.5 $15.3M 1.02× –
Kody Clemens 2024 +0.0 +0.1 0.7 -0.6 $28.5M 0.56× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Luis Ortiz 2024 +0.0 +0.0 0.7 -0.7 $114.7M 0.67× –
Tyler Phillips 2024 -0.1 -0.6 0.2 -0.7 – 1.02× Pre-arbitration · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Ricardo Pinto 2024 -0.1 -0.8 0.1 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Gregory Soto↔ 2024 +0.4 +2.0 3.3 -1.2 $8.7M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $7.8M AAV
Seth Johnson 2024 -0.1 -1.2 0.0 -1.2 – 1.02× –
Seranthony Domínguez↔ 2024 +0.1 +0.8 2.6 -1.8 $17.3M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $10.0M AAV
Yunior Marte 2024 -0.3 -1.3 0.8 -2.1 – 0.67× –
Austin Hays↔ 2024 -0.1 -0.5 1.6 -2.2 – 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $6.0M AAV
Connor Brogdon↔ 2024 -0.4 -2.3 0.6 -2.9 – 0.67× –
Michael Mercado 2024 -0.7 -4.0 0.1 -4.1 – 0.67× –
Whit Merrifield↔ 2024 -0.3 -2.1 3.9 -6.0 – 0.83× –
J.T. Realmuto 2024 +2.0 +11.9 23.9 -12.0 $12.2M 0.76× Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $15.0M AAV
Nick Castellanos 2024 +0.2 +1.6 20.0 -18.4 $83.8M 0.83× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $0.8M AAV
Taijuan Walker 2024 -1.2 -9.4 18.0 -27.4 – 1.02× –
Cristian Pache↔ 2024 +0.1 +0.4 0.4 -0.0 $6.9M 0.83× –
Total—+71.6+898.6395.4+503.4—

Trades

Every graded 2024 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 27 total.

2024 · PHI / BAL Jul 26, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.8M
Austin Hays
BAL · Mike Elias −$0.8M
Seranthony Domínguez, Cristian Pache
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / MIA Dec 22, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$200.8M
Jesús Luzardo, Paul McIntosh
MIA · Peter Bendix −$200.8M
Starlyn Caba#76.5, Emaarion Boyd
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · BAL / PHI Feb 19, 2024
BAL · Mike Elias +$0.0M
Kaleb Ort
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · TOR / PHI May 30, 2024
TOR · Ross Atkins +$2.4M
Ryan Burr
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / LAD Apr 6, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.8M
Benony Robles
LAD · Andrew Friedman −$0.8M
Connor Brogdon
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / TBR Aug 6, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Nelson L. Alvarez
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / TBR Jun 6, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Ruben Cardenas
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CHW Apr 5, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
José Rodriguez
CHW · Chris Getz +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · DET / PHI Jun 7, 2024
DET · Scott Harris +$0.8M
cash / PTBNL
PHI · Dave Dombrowski −$0.8M
Buddy Kennedy
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / ANA Nov 1, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$3.2M
cash / PTBNL
ANA · Perry Minasian −$3.2M
Scott Kingery
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / KCR May 26, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Jonah Dipoto
KCR · J.J. Picollo +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / BAL Jul 30, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.8M
Moisés Chace, Seth Johnson
BAL · Mike Elias −$0.8M
Gregory Soto
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CIN Aug 27, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CIN · Nick Krall +$0.0M
David Buchanan
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CHC Jun 18, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$0.0M
William Simoneit
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / COL Mar 24, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
COL · Bill Schmidt −$2.4M
Jake Cave
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / TBR Mar 24, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Zac Houston
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / TBR Dec 11, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TBR · Erik Neander +$0.0M
Mike Vasil
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CIN May 7, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Tyler Gilbert
CIN · Nick Krall +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / ANA Jul 27, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$1.6M
Carlos Estévez
ANA · Perry Minasian −$1.6M
Sam Aldegheri, George Klassen
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / TEX Mar 28, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
TEX · Chris Young +$0.0M
Marco Soto
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / MIL Jun 14, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
MIL · Matt Arnold +$0.0M
Casey Martin
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / COL Jun 29, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
COL · Bill Schmidt +$0.0M
Jorge Mendez
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · MIN / PHI Mar 20, 2024
MIN · Derek Falvey +$0.0M
Ezequiel Ventura
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / SEA Mar 20, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
SEA · Jerry Dipoto +$0.0M
Jason Ruffcorn
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CHC Feb 6, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Michael Rucker
CHC · Jed Hoyer +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / DET Nov 4, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$0.0M
Devin Sweet
DET · Scott Harris +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Too soon to call unsettled
2024 · PHI / CHW Jul 30, 2024
PHI · Dave Dombrowski +$2.4M
Tanner Banks
CHW · Chris Getz −$2.4M
William Bergolla Jr.
Too soon to call unsettled

Current & Historical Payroll

2024 payroll
$243.1M
2025 guaranteed
$84.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 2024, 2024–2030. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2024; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Guaranteed / signed (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2024202520262027202820292030
Bryce Harper3111.159$27.5M$27.5M$27.5M$27.5M$27.5M$23.5M$23.5M
Trea Turner317.135$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M$27.3M
Aaron Nola318.076$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M$24.6M
J.T. Realmuto339.038$23.9MFREE AGENT
Zack Wheeler3410.098$23.5MFREE AGENT
Nick Castellanos3210.029$20.0MFREE AGENT
Kyle Schwarber318.086$20.0MFREE AGENT
Taijuan Walker319.142$18.0MFREE AGENT
José Alvarado296.088$9.0M$4.7M$9.0MCLUBFREE AGENT
Matt Strahm327.064$7.5MFREE AGENT
Whit Merrifield357.101$3.9MFREE AGENT
Carlos Estévez317.022$2.5MFREE AGENT
Luis Ortiz286.000$744kFREE AGENT
David Dahl308.000$255kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2024202520262027202820292030
Ranger Suarez284.112$5.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Alec Bohm273.106$4.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gregory Soto294.102$3.3MARB 3FREE AGENT
Seranthony Domínguez295.131$2.6MFREE AGENT
Jeff Hoffman315.084$2.2MFREE AGENT
Spencer Turnbull315.020$2.0MFREE AGENT
Edmundo Sosa283.140$1.7MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Hays284.057$1.6MARB 3FREE AGENT
Kolby Allard263.162$1.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garrett Stubbs313.120$850kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Ruiz293.170$801kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricardo Pinto305.087$133kFREE AGENT
Aramis Garcia313.036$32kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (20)

PlayerAgeSvc2024202520262027202820292030
Bryson Stott262.000$768kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Marsh262.078$766kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cristopher Sánchez271.083$754kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yunior Marte291.040$752kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rafael Marchán251.075$750kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Johan Rojas230.080$745kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Orion Kerkering230.010$742kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kody Clemens281.035$740kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Weston Wilson290.020$740kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Connor Brogdon292.139$571kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cristian Pache252.031$432kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Buddy Kennedy250.096$423kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tanner Banks321.092$264kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Phillips260.000$183kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Max Lazar250.000$139kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cal Stevenson270.036$131kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Mercado250.000$119kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Gilbert301.032$107kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Nelson282.085$72kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Seth Johnson250.000$4kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2024 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.