Born Nov 17, 1968 · New York City, NY · age 57
General manager for the Marlins (2021–2023).
Across the full 3-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (98th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of dead payroll (7th percentile): a larger share of payroll has gone to players below 0.5 WAR than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
3 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 220–266 (0.453)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2021 67–95 | $51 | 40 | +29 | +9.0 | 41% | +35 | +13 | +22 | +0 | $1.6M | 24.6 | 4.0 | -7.2 | +0.0 | +0.1 | +0.01 | +1.6 | +0.0 | +0.00 | 0.33 | 0.08 | -3.3 | +1.4 | 0.414 | ||||
| GM | 2022 69–93 | $80 | 56 | +5 | +1.4 | 65% | +49 | +7 | +41 | +1 | $2.6M | 23.3 | 5.0 | -6.7 | +3.3 | +8.9 | +1.49 | +2.0 | +0.0 | +0.04 | 0.22 | 0.07 | -5.5 | -3.9 | 0.426 | ||||
| GM | 2023 84–78 | $107 | 70 | +8 | +2.1 | 52% | +61 | +13 | +42 | +4 | $3.1M | 29.0 | 6.0 | -5.9 | +5.2 | -12.7 | -1.81 | -4.7 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.57 | 0.10 | +6.6 | -0.9 | 0.519 | ✓ | |||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $237 | 55 | +42 | +12.5 | 52% | +48 | +11 | +35 | +2 | $2.5M | 76.9 | 5.0 | -6.6 | +8.5 | -3.7 | -0.19 | -1.1 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.42 | 0.09 | -2.2 | -3.3 | 0.453 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Edwards | 2B/SS | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +7.2 | +1.8 | -0.07 | – | – | |
| Jesús Luzardo | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +6.8 | +1.7 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Eury Pérez | P | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +5.7 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Tanner Scott | P | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | -0.06 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Luis Arráez | 1B/2B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +3.4 | +3.4 | -0.01 | 1.8% | 0.33% | |
| Dylan Floro | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +3.2 | +1.1 | -0.00 | 0.5% | 0.12% | |
| Anthony Bender | P | Trade | 2021 | 4 | +3.0 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Max Meyer | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Jake Burger | 1B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | +0.10 | 0.6% | 0.11% | |
| Calvin Faucher | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.2 | -0.09 | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| Jorge Soler | DH/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| A. J. Puk | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | +0.03 | 0.6% | 0.09% | |
| Andrew Nardi | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Adam Duvall | OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.09% | |
| Bryan De La Cruz | OF | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Garrett Hampson | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Charles Leblanc | 2B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Steven Okert | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Huascar Brazobán | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Dane Myers | OF | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| John Curtiss | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.00 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Adam Cimber | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| J. T. Chargois | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | -0.07 | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| David Robertson | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Joey Wendle | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.00 | 0.2% | 0.07% | |
| Josh Bell | 1B/DH | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | -0.08 | 0.4% | 0.07% | |
| Tommy Nance | P | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Joe Dunand | 2B/3B | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Matt Barnes | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jake Fishman | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bryan Mitchell | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Moore | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Deven Marrero | 3B | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jonathan Davis | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.04 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Austin Pruitt | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Williams | 3B/OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jacob Amaya | SS | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.04 | – | – | |
| Andrew Bellatti | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Enmanuel De Jesus | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chi Chi González | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Geoff Hartlieb | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Payton Henry | C | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Jeff Lindgren | P | Draft | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Marté | 2B/3B/SS | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Tyler | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Aneurys Zabala | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ross Detwiler | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Matt Andriese | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Archie Bradley | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jerar Encarnacion | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Erik González | 3B/SS | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jordan Groshans | 3B | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.14 | – | – | |
| Shawn Morimando | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sean Nolin | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cole Sulser | P | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | -0.06 | – | – | |
| A. J. Ladwig | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luís Madero | P | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Bass | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | 0.3% | 0.09% | |
| JJ Bleday | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Devin Smeltzer | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yuli Gurriel | 1B | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Peyton Burdick | OF | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Willians Astudillo | C/3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Johnny Cueto | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jacob Stallings | C | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.7 | – | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Bryan Hoeing | P | Draft | 2022 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Sandy León | C | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| George Soriano | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | -1.1 | -1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jean Segura | 2B/SS | Free agency | 2023 | – | -1.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Avisaíl García | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | -1.4 | -1.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Roddery Muñoz | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -1.6 | – | +0.04 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.