Born Jul 28, 1979 · California, CA · age 47
General manager for the Braves (2016–2017).
Across the full 2-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for traded-for surplus (84th percentile). The clearest contrast is drafted-player surplus (3rd percentile): drafted players have created less surplus value than for most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
2 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 140–183 (0.433)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2016 68–93 | $73 | 58 | -0 | -0.2 | 51% | +27 | -2 | +21 | +8 | $2.4M | 21.3 | 4.0 | -9.0 | +4.4 | -1.3 | -0.11 | +3.9 | +0.0 | +0.01 | 0.12 | 0.05 | -6.7 | -6.4 | 0.422 | ||||
| GM | 2017 72–90 | $125 | 95 | -46 | -13.7 | 39% | +5 | -0 | +5 | +0 | $4.2M | 23.2 | 3.0 | -6.7 | +1.9 | +1.4 | +0.17 | -3.8 | +0.4 | +0.02 | 0.15 | 0.05 | -9.3 | -10.5 | 0.444 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $198 | 77 | -47 | -13.9 | 45% | +16 | -1 | +13 | +4 | $3.3M | 44.5 | 3.5 | -7.8 | +6.3 | +0.1 | +0.00 | +0.1 | +0.4 | +0.01 | 0.13 | 0.05 | -16.0 | -16.8 | 0.433 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ender Inciarte | OF | Trade | 2016 | 4 | +11.4 | +2.9 | +7.38 | 0.4% | 0.18% | |
| Mike Foltynewicz | P | Trade | 2016 | 4 | +6.1 | +1.5 | -0.90 | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Ian Anderson | P | Draft | 2016 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Kurt Suzuki | C | Free agency | 2017 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.06% | |
| Kyle Wright | P | Draft | 2017 | 1 | +1.9 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Jaime García | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Huascar Ynoa | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | +0.02 | – | – | |
| R. A. Dickey | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | +1.4 | +1.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.08% | |
| Charlie Culberson | 3B/OF | Trade | 2017 | 3 | +1.3 | +0.4 | +0.00 | 6.3% | 0.40% | |
| Bud Norris | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Lane Adams | OF | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Sam Freeman | P | Free agency | 2016 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Luiz Gohara | P | Trade | 2017 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | -0.01 | – | – | |
| Brandon Phillips | 2B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Chase d'Arnaud | 3B/SS | Trade | 2016 | 2 | +0.7 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Kyle Muller | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Ian Krol | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.33 | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Chaz Roe | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Lucas Harrell | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Jesse Biddle | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Snyder | 1B/3B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Rex Brothers | P | Free agency | 2017 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Gordon Beckham | 2B | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Dario Álvarez | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Hunter Cervenka | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Casey Kelly | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.26 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Luke Jackson | P | Trade | 2016 | 6 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Brandon McCarthy | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.5% | 0.03% | |
| Danny Santana | OF | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Jeremy Walker | P | Draft | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Bryse Wilson | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Anthony Recker | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Matt Adams | 1B | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.02 | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Akeel Morris | P | Trade | 2017 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.00 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jed Bradley | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Tucker Davidson | P | Draft | 2016 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Adam McCreery | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Alexi Ogando | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Reed | OF | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Madison Younginer | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Drew Stubbs | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jhoulys Chacín | P | Free agency | 2016 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| David Freitas | C | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Micah Johnson | 2B | Trade | 2017 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Blake Lalli | C/1B | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joel De La Cruz | P | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Jackson | C | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Roberto Hernández | P | Free agency | 2016 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Eric O'Flaherty | P | Free agency | 2016 | 4 | -0.3 | -0.1 | – | 1.8% | 0.15% | |
| José Ramírez | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | -0.25 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jason Motte | P | Free agency | 2017 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Josh Collmenter | P | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Travis Demeritte | OF | Trade | 2016 | – | -0.5 | – | +0.01 | – | – | |
| Matt Kemp | OF | Trade | 2016 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.