Born 1971 · Weymouth, MA · age 55
General manager for the Red Sox (2020–2023).
Across the full 4-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is cost per win (7th percentile): the measured clubs have paid more per unit of positive WAR than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 272–274 (0.498)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2020 24–36 | $103 | 88 | -52 | -7.2 | 48% | -12 | -12 | -1 | +1 | $7.9M | 7.0 | 0.0 | -6.1 | +0.0 | +4.8 | +0.69 | -5.3 | +7.8 | +1.81 | 0.50 | 0.09 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.400 | ||||
| GM | 2021 92–70 | $161 | 127 | -25 | -7.6 | 10% | +32 | +8 | +17 | +8 | $3.5M | 42.1 | 9.0 | -4.0 | -0.2 | -4.0 | -0.58 | -19.2 | +0.0 | +0.02 | 5.03 | 0.35 | +7.0 | +4.9 | 0.568 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2022 78–84 | $198 | 138 | -93 | -25.4 | 42% | +17 | +1 | +12 | +4 | $5.7M | 28.6 | 3.0 | -6.0 | +10.3 | +9.6 | +1.20 | -25.3 | +0.0 | +1.24 | 0.55 | 0.10 | -8.0 | -9.5 | 0.481 | ||||
| GM | 2023 78–84 | $179 | 116 | -68 | -17.2 | 31% | +20 | +21 | -2 | +0 | $5.5M | 27.9 | 4.0 | -4.6 | +12.8 | +3.6 | +0.28 | +2.4 | +0.0 | +0.18 | 0.27 | 0.07 | -5.9 | -8.2 | 0.481 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $641 | 117 | -238 | -57.3 | 32% | +14 | +5 | +7 | +3 | $5.1M | 105.5 | 4.0 | -5.2 | +23.0 | +14.0 | +0.40 | -47.4 | +7.8 | +0.28 | 1.70 | 0.16 | -7.0 | -12.9 | 0.498 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
No graded trades on record for this executive.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilyer Abreu | OF | Trade | 2022 | 4 | +9.5 | +2.4 | +2.50 | – | – | |
| Ceddanne Rafaela | OF | Draft | 2023 | 4 | +9.0 | +2.3 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Whitlock | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | 6 | +8.1 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Nick Pivetta | P | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +7.9 | +1.6 | +3.20 | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Brayan Bello | P | Draft | 2022 | 5 | +7.3 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Trevor Story | SS | Free agency | 2022 | 4 | +6.4 | +1.6 | – | 1.3% | 0.24% | |
| Alex Verdugo | OF | Trade | 2020 | 4 | +6.0 | +1.5 | +10.94 | 1.9% | 0.37% | |
| Enrique Hernández | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +3.9 | +2.0 | – | 18.5% | 1.25% | |
| Rob Refsnyder | OF | Free agency | 2021 | 4 | +3.9 | +1.0 | – | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Hunter Renfroe | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +2.6 | +2.6 | – | 12.9% | 0.88% | |
| Kenley Jansen | P | Free agency | 2022 | 2 | +2.5 | +1.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Tyler O'Neill | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +2.5 | +2.5 | – | 11.7% | 0.76% | |
| Justin Slaten | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +2.4 | +0.8 | -0.04 | – | – | |
| Chris Martin | P | Trade | 2023 | 2 | +2.4 | +1.2 | – | 0.4% | 0.10% | |
| Triston Casas | 1B | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Masataka Yoshida | DH/OF | Draft | 2023 | 3 | +2.0 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| John Schreiber | P | Trade | 2021 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 0.5% | 0.04% | |
| Adam Duvall | OF | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.11% | |
| David Hamilton | 2B/SS | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Michael Wacha | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.8% | 0.15% | |
| Brennan Bernardino | P | Trade | 2023 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.05% | |
| Justin Turner | 3B | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.2 | +1.2 | – | 0.3% | 0.08% | |
| Josh Winckowski | P | Draft | 2022 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Cooper Criswell | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.1% | 0.34% | |
| Garrett Richards | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | 5.6% | 0.39% | |
| Connor Wong | C | Trade | 2020 | 5 | +1.1 | +0.2 | +10.94 | – | – | |
| Martín Pérez | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +1.1 | +0.5 | – | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Kyle Schwarber | DH/OF | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | +0.00 | 5.6% | 0.39% | |
| James Paxton | P | Free agency | 2021 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.07% | |
| Christian Arroyo | 2B | Trade | 2020 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Reese McGuire | C | Trade | 2022 | 3 | +0.7 | +0.2 | +3.43 | 0.7% | 0.12% | |
| Adam Ottavino | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.01 | 2.9% | 0.20% | |
| Kevin Plawecki | C | Free agency | 2020 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Pablo Reyes | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Chris Mazza | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.5% | 0.09% | |
| Kevin Pillar | OF | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.6% | 0.10% | |
| Austin Davis | P | Trade | 2021 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | – | 0.8% | 0.05% | |
| Matt Strahm | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Raimel Tapia | OF | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Zack Kelly | P | Draft | 2022 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Chris Murphy | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Luis Urías | 2B/3B | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | +0.26 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jaylin Davis | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| José De León | P | Free agency | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.04% | |
| Richard Fitts | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | +0.39 | – | – | |
| Joe Jacques | P | Draft | 2023 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Sherriff | P | Free agency | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Robert Stock | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.04% | |
| Tommy Pham | OF | Trade | 2022 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Dylan Covey | P | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Taylor Motter | SS | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.4% | 0.03% | |
| Mauricio Llovera | P | Trade | 2023 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | -0.14 | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Abraham Almonte | OF | Trade | 2022 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Yu Chang | SS | Free agency | 2023 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jake Faria | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Marwin González | SS | Free agency | 2021 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jonathan Lucroy | C | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Yairo Muñoz | SS/OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| César Puello | OF | Free agency | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Yolmer Sánchez | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2022 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Domingo Tapia | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brandon Walter | P | Draft | 2023 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Phillips Valdéz | P | Trade | 2020 | 2 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Deivy Grullón | C | Trade | 2020 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Stephen Gonsalves | P | Trade | 2021 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Richard Bleier | P | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.1 | – | +0.00 | – | – | |
| Michael Feliz | P | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jack López | 2B | Trade | 2021 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Joely Rodríguez | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Austin Brice | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Dermody | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Frank German | P | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Hall | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.2 | – | +0.46 | – | – | |
| Danny Santana | OF | Free agency | 2021 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hirokazu Sawamura | P | Draft | 2021 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Enmanuel Valdez | 2B | Trade | 2022 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +2.50 | – | – | |
| Jeter Downs | 2B/3B/SS | Draft | 2022 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Connor Seabold | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.3 | – | +3.20 | – | – | |
| Tyler Danish | P | Free agency | 2022 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Zack Godley | P | Free agency | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Robinson Leyer | P | Trade | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kaleb Ort | P | Rule 5 | 2020 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Hansel Robles | P | Free agency | 2022 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 2.1% | 0.15% | |
| Vaughn Grissom | 2B | Trade | 2023 | – | -0.7 | – | +0.13 | – | – | |
| Corey Kluber | P | Free agency | 2023 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Franchy Cordero | 1B/OF | Trade | 2021 | – | -1.2 | – | +0.04 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.