May 21, 1941 (Tulsa, OK) – May 9, 2026 · died at 84
General manager for the Braves (1986–1990).
Across the full 5-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for net WAR per trade (95th percentile). The clearest contrast is payroll-adjusted winning (1st percentile): the measured clubs have produced fewer wins relative to payroll-based expectations than most peers.
5 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 323–481 (0.402)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1986 72–89 | $16 | 140 | -8 | -28.0 | 47% | +1 | +1 | -0 | +0 | $0.6M | 23.7 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +5.8 | -18.0 | -3.59 | -10.5 | +0.0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | -13.7 | -14.5 | 0.447 | |||||
| GM | 1987 69–92 | $14 | 127 | -7 | -23.5 | 46% | -1 | +0 | -0 | -0 | $0.5M | 23.5 | 6.0 | -4.0 | +33.1 | +80.8 | +11.55 | -1.1 | +0.0 | 0.12 | 0.05 | -15.5 | -13.5 | 0.429 | |||||
| GM | 1988 54–106 | $12 | 103 | -8 | -25.9 | 40% | -0 | +0 | -1 | -0 | $0.6M | 12.5 | 3.0 | -8.1 | +28.9 | +0.2 | +0.08 | +8.3 | +0.5 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -27.3 | -22.0 | 0.338 | |||||
| GM | 1989 63–97 | $8 | 62 | +2 | +4.8 | 41% | +4 | +3 | +2 | -1 | $0.2M | 27.8 | 4.0 | -7.2 | +12.2 | +7.2 | +1.20 | +2.4 | +0.0 | 0.84 | 0.12 | -11.9 | -0.3 | 0.394 | |||||
| GM | 1990 65–97 | $13 | 76 | -2 | -3.7 | 56% | +4 | +5 | +0 | -1 | $0.4M | 24.2 | 6.0 | -8.6 | +85.2 | -10.3 | -1.72 | +23.4 | +0.0 | 0.42 | 0.09 | -13.4 | -6.7 | 0.401 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $63 | 101 | -23 | -76.3 | 46% | +2 | +2 | +0 | -0 | $0.4M | 111.7 | 5.2 | -6.5 | +165.2 | +59.9 | +2.30 | +22.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.29 | 0.07 | -81.8 | -56.8 | 0.402 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipper Jones | 3B | Draft | 1990 | 19 | +84.6 | +4.5 | – | – | – | |
| John Smoltz | P | Trade | 1987 | 19 | +81.6 | +4.3 | – | – | – | |
| Javy López | C | Intl FA | 1987 | 12 | +26.1 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Steve Avery | P | Draft | 1988 | 7 | +21.4 | +3.1 | – | – | – | |
| Lonnie Smith | OF | Free agency | 1988 | 5 | +14.9 | +3.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Terry Pendleton | 3B | Free agency | 1990 | 4 | +13.6 | +3.4 | – | 3.7% | 0.62% | |
| Ryan Klesko | 1B/OF | Draft | 1989 | 7 | +12.8 | +1.8 | – | – | – | |
| Charlie Leibrandt | P | Free agency | 1990 | 3 | +9.9 | +3.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.29% | |
| Mark Wohlers | P | Draft | 1988 | 6 | +7.8 | +1.3 | – | – | – | |
| David Palmer | P | Free agency | 1986 | 2 | +5.1 | +2.5 | – | 0.2% | 0.12% | |
| Ozzie Virgil | C | Trade | 1986 | 3 | +5.1 | +1.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Kent Mercker | P | Draft | 1986 | 5 | +3.7 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Treadway | 2B | Trade | 1989 | 3 | +3.6 | +1.2 | – | 1.3% | 0.19% | |
| Greg Olson | C | Free agency | 1989 | 3 | +3.1 | +1.0 | – | 0.4% | 0.08% | |
| Mike Stanton | P | Draft | 1987 | 5 | +3.0 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Sid Bream | 1B | Free agency | 1990 | 3 | +2.7 | +0.9 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Eddie Pérez | C | Intl FA | 1986 | 6 | +2.7 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Dion James | OF | Trade | 1987 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | – | 0.3% | 0.12% | |
| Derek Lilliquist | P | Draft | 1987 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Tony Castillo | P | Trade | 1989 | 2 | +1.4 | +0.7 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tony Graffanino | 2B | Draft | 1990 | 1 | +1.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ken Griffey | OF | Free agency | 1987 | 2 | +1.0 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.05% | |
| Joe Boever | P | Trade | 1987 | 2 | +0.9 | +0.4 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| David Nied | P | Draft | 1987 | 1 | +0.9 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Hunter | 1B | Draft | 1987 | 4 | +0.8 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Cabrera | 1B | Trade | 1989 | 4 | +0.7 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Marvin Freeman | P | Trade | 1990 | 3 | +0.6 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Mark Grant | P | Trade | 1990 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | 0.3% | 0.06% | |
| Gerónimo Berroa | DH/OF | Rule 5 | 1988 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Germán Jiménez | P | Draft | 1988 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Gary Roenicke | OF | Free agency | 1987 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Mark Eichhorn | P | Trade | 1989 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.4% | 0.06% | |
| Billy Sample | OF | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.02% | |
| Keith Mitchell | OF | Draft | 1987 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Ramon Caraballo | 2B | Intl FA | 1988 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rick Luecken | P | Trade | 1989 | – | +0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Larry McWilliams | P | Free agency | 1987 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Cliff Speck | P | Trade | 1986 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Dwayne Henry | P | Trade | 1989 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Jim Acker | P | Free agency | 1989 | 3 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jay Aldrich | P | Trade | 1989 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Joe Ayrault | C | Draft | 1990 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Eichelberger | P | Trade | 1988 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Mike Fischlin | 2B/SS | Free agency | 1987 | – | +0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jim Morrison | 2B/3B | Free agency | 1988 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Phil Niekro | P | Free agency | 1987 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Melvin Nieves | OF | Intl FA | 1988 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Víctor Rosario | 2B/SS | Trade | 1990 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rico Rossy | 3B/SS | Trade | 1990 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tony Tarasco | OF | Draft | 1988 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Chuck Cary | P | Trade | 1987 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Trench Davis | OF | Free agency | 1986 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Kowitz | OF | Draft | 1990 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oddibe McDowell | OF | Trade | 1989 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.4% | 0.20% | |
| John Mizerock | C | Free agency | 1987 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Parrett | P | Trade | 1990 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Kelly Mann | C | Trade | 1989 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Graig Nettles | 3B | Free agency | 1987 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Sergio Valdez | P | Trade | 1989 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Mike Bell | 1B | Draft | 1986 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Ed Olwine | P | Trade | 1986 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Rusty Richards | P | Intl FA | 1986 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Doyle Alexander | P | Free agency | 1987 | 2 | -0.4 | -0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.11% | |
| Ed Giovanola | 2B/3B | Draft | 1990 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Mordecai | 2B/3B | Draft | 1989 | 2 | -0.5 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Tommy Gregg | 1B/OF | Trade | 1988 | 2 | -0.5 | -0.3 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Nick Esasky | 1B/3B | Free agency | 1989 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jerry Royster | 2B/3B | Free agency | 1988 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ed Whited | 3B | Trade | 1987 | – | -0.8 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jody Davis | C | Trade | 1988 | 1 | -0.8 | -0.8 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Jimmy Kremers | C | Draft | 1988 | – | -0.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jim Presley | 3B | Trade | 1990 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rafael Belliard | SS | Free agency | 1990 | 2 | -1.1 | -0.6 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Ted Simmons | C | Trade | 1986 | 1 | -1.1 | -1.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Darrell Evans | 1B/3B | Free agency | 1988 | – | -1.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Omar Moreno | OF | Free agency | 1986 | – | -1.6 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.