Rosternomics

Rangers TEX

201867–95 (0.414)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Jon Daniels

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2018, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$122M
Win %
0.414
TAB
-12.9
WAB
-14.0
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
20.5
Dead money %
25%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-5.9

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2018 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRobinson Chirinos108
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa35
RCarlos Pérez⇄25
LJuan Centeno10
RJose Trevino3

1B

LRonald Guzmán117
LJoey Gallo35
BJurickson Profar24
RRyan Rua7

2B

LRougned Odor127
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa20
BJurickson Profar10
LDrew Robinson8
RHanser Alberto4

3B

RAdrian Beltré70
BJurickson Profar51
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa46
RHanser Alberto3
LDrew Robinson3

SS

RElvis Andrus97
BJurickson Profar68
RHanser Alberto5
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa2
LDrew Robinson1

LF

LJoey Gallo85
RRyan Rua38
LWillie Calhoun27
LShin-Soo Choo26
LDrew Robinson9
RCarlos Tocci5
RRenato Núñez⇄4
LNomar Mazara2
BJurickson Profar1

CF

RDelino DeShields102
RCarlos Tocci47
LDrew Robinson22
LJoey Gallo15
RRyan Rua4

RF

LNomar Mazara113
LShin-Soo Choo34
LJoey Gallo16
RCarlos Tocci10
RRyan Rua7
LDrew Robinson1

DH

LShin-Soo Choo85
RAdrian Beltré44
LNomar Mazara12
LJoey Gallo4
RDelino DeShields3
RRobinson Chirinos3
RRyan Rua2
LRougned Odor2
RIsiah Kiner-Falefa1
RCarlos Tocci1
BJurickson Profar1
LWillie Calhoun1

Starters

LMike Minor2.6 WAR
LAlex Claudio1.0 WAR
LCole Hamels⇄0.6 WAR
RYovani Gallardo⇄0.5 WAR
RBartolo Colon0.4 WAR
RDoug Fister0.4 WAR
RAriel Jurado0.3 WAR
LJeffrey Springs0.2 WAR
RAustin Bibens-Dirkx0.2 WAR
LMatt Moore0.2 WAR
LYohander Mendez0.0 WAR
RConnor Sadzeck-0.0 WAR
RAdrian Sampson-0.0 WAR
LMartin Perez-0.1 WAR
RDrew Hutchison⇄-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJose Leclerc12 sv
LAlex Claudio14 h
RChris Martin14 h
REddie Butler⇄2 h
RTony Barnette1 h
LJake Diekman⇄0 h
RJesse Chavez⇄0 h
RKeone Kela⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2017)

PlayerfWAR
Mike Minor2.6
Chris Martin0.7
Yovani Gallardo0.5
Isiah Kiner-Falefa0.5
Ronald Guzmán0.4
Doug Fister0.4

Key subtractions (gone from 2017)

Player2017 fWAR
Yu Darvish2.7
Andrew Cashner2.2
Carlos Gómez2.0
Nick Martinez0.3
Jason Grilli0.2
Ernesto Frieri0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rangers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2018; everyone else is shown as a 2018 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
José Leclerc 2018 +2.6 +53.6 0.5 +53.1 $0.2M 2.57× –
Mike Minor 2018 +2.6 +40.5 8.3 +32.1 $3.2M 1.96× –
Joey Gallo 2018 +2.2 +21.1 0.6 +20.5 $0.3M 1.22× –
Jurickson Profar 2018 +2.2 +15.8 1.1 +14.7 $0.5M 0.89× Free Agent · 2027–2027 · $14.0M AAV
Rougned Odor 2018 +2.4 +15.5 3.3 +12.2 $1.4M 0.82× –
Keone Kela↔ 2018 +1.1 +6.1 0.8 +5.2 $0.7M 0.67× –
Alex Claudio 2018 +1.0 +5.1 0.6 +4.5 $0.6M 0.67× –
Delino DeShields 2018 +0.6 +4.1 0.6 +3.5 $0.9M 0.83× –
Yovani Gallardo↔ 2018 +0.5 +4.2 1.0 +3.3 $1.9M 1.02× –
Nomar Mazara 2018 +0.6 +3.7 0.6 +3.1 $1.0M 0.83× –
Ariel Jurado 2018 +0.3 +2.5 0.2 +2.3 $0.6M 1.02× –
Jake Diekman↔ 2018 +0.7 +4.0 1.8 +2.2 $2.4M 0.67× –
Chris Martin 2018 +0.7 +3.5 1.8 +1.7 $2.7M 0.67× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $4.0M AAV
Isiah Kiner-Falefa 2018 +0.5 +2.1 0.5 +1.6 $1.1M 0.58× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $6.0M AAV
Bartolo Colon 2018 +0.4 +3.1 1.8 +1.4 $4.6M 1.02× –
Robinson Chirinos 2018 +0.9 +3.6 2.2 +1.4 $2.6M 0.52× –
Cory Gearrin↔ 2018 +0.4 +1.9 0.6 +1.3 $1.6M 0.67× –
Ronald Guzmán 2018 +0.4 +1.8 0.5 +1.3 $1.2M 0.56× –
Jeffrey Springs 2018 +0.2 +1.3 0.2 +1.1 $0.8M 0.67× Arb extension · 2023–2026 · $7.8M AAV
Austin Bibens-Dirkx 2018 +0.2 +1.1 0.2 +0.9 $0.9M 0.67× –
Jesse Chavez↔ 2018 +0.2 +1.2 0.5 +0.7 $2.4M 0.67× –
CD Pelham 2018 +0.1 +0.7 0.1 +0.6 $0.6M 0.67× –
Ricardo Rodríguez 2018 +0.1 +0.8 0.2 +0.5 $1.7M 0.67× –
Nick Gardewine 2018 +0.1 +0.4 0.1 +0.3 $1.5M 0.67× –
Tony Barnette 2018 +0.3 +1.8 1.5 +0.3 $4.5M 0.67× –
Yohander Méndez 2018 +0.0 +0.4 0.1 +0.2 $2.8M 1.02× –
Adrian Sampson 2018 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.2 – 1.02× –
Connor Sadzeck 2018 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Doug Fister 2018 +0.4 +3.2 3.5 -0.3 $8.9M 1.02× –
Jose Trevino 2018 -0.1 -0.3 0.0 -0.3 – 0.52× Extension · 2026–2028 · $5.8M AAV
Brandon Mann 2018 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Zac Curtis↔ 2018 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Hanser Alberto 2018 -0.2 -0.8 0.2 -1.0 – 0.61× –
Matt Bush 2018 -0.1 -0.6 0.6 -1.1 – 0.67× –
Carlos Pérez↔ 2018 -0.5 -2.1 0.2 -2.3 – 0.52× –
Drew Robinson 2018 -0.3 -2.2 0.3 -2.5 – 0.83× –
Juan Centeno 2018 -0.5 -1.9 0.6 -2.5 – 0.52× –
Drew Hutchison↔ 2018 -0.3 -2.1 0.9 -3.0 – 1.02× –
Renato Núñez↔ 2018 -0.5 -3.1 0.0 -3.1 – 0.83× –
Kevin Jepsen 2018 -0.6 -3.1 0.4 -3.5 – 0.67× –
Willie Calhoun 2018 -0.6 -3.9 0.2 -4.1 – 0.83× –
Carlos Tocci 2018 -0.6 -3.9 0.5 -4.4 – 0.83× –
Shin-Soo Choo 2018 +1.9 +15.6 20.0 -4.4 $10.4M 1.01× –
Ryan Rua 2018 -0.6 -4.0 0.9 -4.8 – 0.83× –
Eddie Butler↔ 2018 -0.9 -4.6 0.4 -5.1 – 0.67× –
Martín Pérez 2018 -0.1 -0.7 6.0 -6.7 – 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $3.5M AAV
Matt Moore 2018 +0.2 +1.0 9.0 -8.0 $47.9M 0.67× –
Cole Hamels↔ 2018 +0.6 +4.9 14.7 -9.7 $24.2M 1.02× –
Elvis Andrus 2018 +0.8 +4.0 15.2 -11.3 $18.7M 0.61× –
Adrian Beltré 2018 +1.2 +5.3 18.0 -12.7 $15.6M 0.58× –
Total—+20.3+199.4121.7+77.5—

Trades

Every graded 2018 deal involving the Rangers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.

2018 · TEX / SFG
TEX · Jon Daniels +$1.6M
Austin Jackson, Cory Gearrin, Jason Bahr
SFG · Brian Sabean −$1.6M
cash / PTBNL
TEX came out ahead by $1.6M
2018 · STL / TEX
STL · John Mozeliak +$0.8M
Drew Robinson
TEX · Jon Daniels −$0.8M
Patrick Wisdom
STL came out ahead by $0.8M
2018 · TEX / SDP
TEX · Jon Daniels +$1.6M
Emmanuel Clase
SDP · AJ Preller −$1.6M
Brett Nicholas
TEX came out ahead by $1.6M
2018 · TEX / CIN
TEX · Jon Daniels +$0.0M
Tony Sanchez
CIN · Dick Williams +$0.0M
cash / PTBNL
Even trade
2018 · CHC / TEX
CHC · Theo Epstein +$11.2M
cash / PTBNL
TEX · Jon Daniels −$11.2M
Drew Smyly
CHC came out ahead by $11.2M
2018 · TEX / ARI
TEX · Jon Daniels +$2.4M
Wei-Chieh Huang, Joshua Javier
ARI · Mike Hazen −$2.4M
Jake Diekman
TEX came out ahead by $2.4M
2018 · TEX / OAK
TEX · Jon Daniels +$0.8M
Abdiel Mendoza, Teodoro Ortega
OAK · Billy Beane −$0.8M
Cory Gearrin
TEX came out ahead by $0.8M
2018 · CHC / TEX
CHC · Theo Epstein +$7.2M
Jesse Chavez
TEX · Jon Daniels −$7.2M
Tyler Thomas
CHC came out ahead by $7.2M
2018 · TEX / PIT
TEX · Jon Daniels +$2.4M
Taylor Hearn, Sherten Apostel
PIT · Neal Huntington −$2.4M
Keone Kela
TEX came out ahead by $2.4M
2018 · TBR / TEX / OAK
TBR · Erik Neander +$13.6M
Emilio Pagán, Rollie Lacy
TEX · Jon Daniels −$4.0M
Eli White, Kyle Bird, Brock Burke, Yoel Espinal
OAK · Billy Beane −$9.6M
Jurickson Profar
TBR came out ahead by $13.6M 3-team
2018 · TEX / MIL
TEX · Jon Daniels +$2.4M
cash / PTBNL
MIL · David Stearns −$2.4M
Alex Claudio
TEX came out ahead by $2.4M
2018 · CHC / TEX
CHC · Theo Epstein +$20.8M
Cole Hamels
TEX · Jon Daniels −$20.8M
Eddie Butler, Rollie Lacy, Alexander Ovalles
CHC came out ahead by $20.8M

Current & Historical Payroll

2018 payroll
$121.7M
2019 guaranteed
$0M

What the front office was committed to as of 2018, 2018–2024. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2018; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Guaranteed / signed (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2018201920202021202220232024
Shin-Soo Choo3510.119$20.0MFREE AGENT
Adrian Beltré3919.096$18.0MFREE AGENT
Elvis Andrus299.000$15.2MFREE AGENT
Cole Hamels3411.143$14.7MFREE AGENT
Matt Moore296.000$9.0MFREE AGENT
Mike Minor306.138$8.3MFREE AGENT
Doug Fister347.158$3.5MFREE AGENT
Bartolo Colon4519.059$1.8MFREE AGENT
Yovani Gallardo3210.108$977kFREE AGENT
Jesse Chavez347.108$533kFREE AGENT
Kevin Jepsen337.163$363kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (9)

PlayerAgeSvc2018201920202021202220232024
Martín Pérez275.038$6.0MFREE AGENT
Rougned Odor243.121$3.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Robinson Chirinos345.102$2.2MFREE AGENT
Jake Diekman315.050$1.8MFREE AGENT
Jurickson Profar253.165$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drew Hutchison273.165$938kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keone Kela253.000$844kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cory Gearrin324.136$567kARB 3FREE AGENT
Ronald Guzmán234.090$501kARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (30)

PlayerAgeSvc2018201920202021202220232024
Chris Martin320.133$1.8MPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tony Barnette342.000$1.5MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Rua282.129$870kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Juan Centeno281.140$600kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Claudio262.114$568kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nomar Mazara232.000$564kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Delino DeShields252.116$562kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Gallo241.103$560kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Bush321.143$556kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Tocci220.000$545kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Isiah Kiner-Falefa230.000$510kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Leclerc241.041$502kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eddie Butler271.141$419kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drew Robinson260.103$315kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricardo Rodríguez250.138$237kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Pérez272.021$234kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Bibens-Dirkx33–$199k
Brandon Mann34–$193k
Ariel Jurado220.000$193kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeffrey Springs250.000$182kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hanser Alberto252.023$176kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Willie Calhoun230.020$158kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yohander Méndez230.059$129kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Gardewine240.083$117kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Connor Sadzeck262.047$91kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adrian Sampson260.107$79kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
CD Pelham230.000$79kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Zac Curtis250.097$47kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Renato Núñez240.048$38kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Trevino250.000$9kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2018 acquisition stacked onto Rangers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.