Rosternomics

Rangers TEX

201778–84 (0.481)
‹ Previous Next ›

President of baseball ops: Jon Daniels

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2017, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$151M
Win %
0.481
TAB
-14.7
WAB
-5.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
21.3
Dead money %
36%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-7.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2017 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRobinson Chirinos85
RJonathan Lucroy⇄66
LBrett Nicholas19
RA.J. Jimenez5

1B

RMike Napoli95
LJoey Gallo59
RRyan Rua23
RPete Kozma⇄3
BJurickson Profar2
RJonathan Lucroy⇄1
RWill Middlebrooks1

2B

LRougned Odor158
RPhil Gosselin⇄8
LDrew Robinson7
RPete Kozma⇄4
BJurickson Profar1

3B

LJoey Gallo72
RAdrian Beltré65
LDrew Robinson20
RWill Middlebrooks19
RPete Kozma⇄11
BJurickson Profar3
RPhil Gosselin⇄2

SS

RElvis Andrus157
RPete Kozma⇄11
LDrew Robinson6
BJurickson Profar4
RPhil Gosselin⇄2

LF

RDelino DeShields60
LNomar Mazara47
RRyan Rua37
LJoey Gallo18
LDrew Robinson15
BJurickson Profar12
LWillie Calhoun11
LJared Hoying1

CF

RCarlos Gómez102
RDelino DeShields51
LJared Hoying25
LDrew Robinson5

RF

LNomar Mazara92
LShin-Soo Choo77
LJared Hoying10
RRyan Rua1

DH

LShin-Soo Choo65
RAdrian Beltré28
RMike Napoli26
LNomar Mazara13
RJonathan Lucroy⇄10
RDelino DeShields8
LDrew Robinson3
RRobinson Chirinos2
LRougned Odor2
RElvis Andrus1
RA.J. Jimenez1
RCarlos Gómez1
LJoey Gallo1
RPhil Gosselin⇄1
RRyan Rua1
LWillie Calhoun1

Starters

RYu Darvish⇄2.7 WAR
RAndrew Cashner2.2 WAR
LMartin Perez2.1 WAR
LAlex Claudio1.8 WAR
LCole Hamels1.7 WAR
RNick Martinez0.3 WAR
RA.J. Griffin0.1 WAR
RTyson Ross-0.1 WAR
RMiguel Gonzalez⇄-0.1 WAR
RAustin Bibens-Dirkx-0.2 WAR
RDillon Gee⇄-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ LAlex Claudio11 sv
RKeone Kela11 h
RJose Leclerc10 h
RMatt Bush10 h
RTony Barnette4 h
RJason Grilli⇄4 h
LDario Alvarez3 h
RJeremy Jeffress⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2016)

PlayerfWAR
Andrew Cashner2.2
Jason Grilli0.2
Ernesto Frieri0.1
Drew Robinson0.1
Preston Claiborne0.0
Jhan Mariñez0.0

Key subtractions (gone from 2016)

Player2016 fWAR
Ian Desmond3.4
Colby Lewis1.1
Carlos Beltrán0.2
Justin Ruggiano0.1
Chi Chi González0.0
Phil Klein0.0

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rangers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2017; everyone else is shown as a 2017 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Yu Darvish↔ 2017 +2.7 +41.7 7.8 +33.9 $2.9M 1.96× Extension · 2023–2028 · $18.0M AAV
Elvis Andrus 2017 +4.1 +43.7 15.0 +28.7 $3.6M 1.32× –
Alex Claudio 2017 +1.8 +27.7 0.5 +27.1 $0.3M 1.95× –
Martín Pérez 2017 +2.1 +25.5 4.4 +21.1 $2.1M 1.49× Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $3.5M AAV
Andrew Cashner 2017 +2.2 +26.4 10.0 +16.4 $4.5M 1.49× –
Joey Gallo 2017 +2.4 +16.5 0.5 +15.9 $0.2M 0.85× –
Robinson Chirinos 2017 +1.8 +11.0 1.9 +9.0 $1.1M 0.76× –
Carlos Gómez 2017 +2.0 +19.8 11.5 +8.3 $5.6M 1.22× –
Delino DeShields 2017 +1.2 +8.2 0.5 +7.7 $0.4M 0.83× –
Matt Bush 2017 +0.7 +7.4 0.5 +6.9 $0.8M 1.34× –
Adrian Beltré 2017 +2.6 +22.9 18.0 +4.9 $7.0M 1.12× –
Tony Barnette 2017 +0.6 +6.0 1.8 +4.2 $3.1M 1.34× –
Keone Kela 2017 +0.8 +4.5 0.5 +4.0 $0.6M 0.67× –
Nick Martinez 2017 +0.3 +2.0 0.4 +1.7 $1.5M 1.02× Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $13.0M AAV
José Leclerc 2017 +0.3 +1.5 0.5 +1.0 $1.9M 0.67× –
Nomar Mazara 2017 +0.2 +1.5 0.5 +0.9 $2.5M 0.83× –
Ernesto Frieri 2017 +0.1 +0.5 0.0 +0.5 $0.5M 0.67× –
Jhan Mariñez↔ 2017 +0.0 +0.2 0.1 +0.2 $1.1M 0.67× –
Preston Claiborne 2017 +0.0 +0.3 0.0 +0.2 $0.4M 0.67× –
Anthony Bass 2017 -0.0 -0.1 0.0 -0.1 – 0.67× –
Drew Robinson 2017 +0.1 +0.4 0.5 -0.1 $6.1M 0.58× –
Paolo Espino↔ 2017 -0.0 -0.1 0.0 -0.1 – 0.67× –
Will Middlebrooks 2017 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.1 – 0.58× –
Jason Grilli↔ 2017 +0.2 +1.0 1.3 -0.4 $7.3M 0.67× –
Phil Gosselin↔ 2017 -0.1 -0.3 0.2 -0.5 – 0.56× –
Nick Gardewine 2017 -0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Tanner Scheppers 2017 +0.0 +0.3 1.0 -0.7 $20.1M 0.67× –
Yohander Méndez 2017 -0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Willie Calhoun 2017 -0.1 -0.7 0.1 -0.8 – 0.83× –
Ricardo Rodríguez 2017 -0.1 -0.7 0.2 -0.9 – 0.67× –
A.J. Jimenez 2017 -0.3 -1.0 0.1 -1.1 – 0.52× –
Austin Bibens-Dirkx 2017 -0.2 -0.9 0.4 -1.3 – 0.67× –
A.J. Griffin 2017 +0.1 +0.6 2.0 -1.4 $28.6M 1.02× –
Dillon Gee↔ 2017 -0.2 -1.2 0.4 -1.6 – 0.67× –
Miguel González↔ 2017 -0.1 -0.9 1.1 -2.0 – 1.02× –
Mike Hauschild 2017 -0.3 -1.6 0.5 -2.2 – 0.67× –
Jake Diekman 2017 -0.0 -0.0 2.5 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Jared Hoying 2017 -0.4 -2.5 0.2 -2.7 – 0.83× –
Jurickson Profar 2017 -0.3 -1.7 1.1 -2.7 – 0.83× Free Agent · 2027–2027 · $14.0M AAV
Pete Kozma↔ 2017 -0.5 -2.3 0.4 -2.7 – 0.58× –
Brett Nicholas 2017 -0.5 -2.2 0.5 -2.8 – 0.52× –
Cole Hamels 2017 +1.7 +20.2 23.5 -3.3 $13.8M 1.49× –
Jeremy Jeffress↔ 2017 -0.5 -2.4 1.3 -3.8 – 0.67× –
Rougned Odor 2017 -0.6 -2.6 1.3 -3.9 – 0.56× –
Ryan Rua 2017 -0.6 -4.3 0.5 -4.9 – 0.83× –
Sam Dyson↔ 2017 -0.9 -4.9 1.1 -6.0 – 0.67× –
Jonathan Lucroy↔ 2017 -0.6 -3.5 3.3 -6.8 – 0.69× –
Tyson Ross 2017 -0.1 -1.0 6.0 -7.0 – 1.02× –
Mike Napoli 2017 -0.7 -3.0 6.0 -9.0 – 0.56× –
Shin-Soo Choo 2017 +0.4 +2.6 20.0 -17.4 $50.9M 0.83× –
Dario Alvarez 2017 +0.1 +0.5 0.5 -0.0 $5.7M 0.67× –
Total—+21.2+253.7150.7+102.4—

Trades

Every graded 2017 deal involving the Rangers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 11 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2017 payroll
$151.2M
2018 guaranteed
$0M

What the front office was committed to as of 2017, 2017–2023. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2017; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.

current $ guaranteed $ arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent club option player option mutual option vesting option

Guaranteed / signed (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Cole Hamels3310.143$23.5MFREE AGENT
Shin-Soo Choo349.119$20.0MFREE AGENT
Adrian Beltré3818.096$18.0MFREE AGENT
Elvis Andrus288.000$15.0MFREE AGENT
Carlos Gómez319.141$11.5MFREE AGENT
Andrew Cashner306.126$10.0MFREE AGENT
Tyson Ross307.000$6.0MFREE AGENT
Mike Napoli3510.151$6.0MFREE AGENT
Jonathan Lucroy316.136$3.3MFREE AGENT
Jason Grilli4010.016$1.3MFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Yu Darvish305.000$7.8MFREE AGENT
Martín Pérez264.038$4.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Diekman304.050$2.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
A.J. Griffin294.034$2.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Robinson Chirinos334.102$1.9MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeremy Jeffress293.087$1.3MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Miguel González335.084$1.1MFREE AGENT
Jurickson Profar243.124$1.1MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tanner Scheppers304.094$975kARB 3FREE AGENT
Dillon Gee315.108$444kFREE AGENT
Phil Gosselin284.000$168kARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Middlebrooks283.115$91kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
A.J. Jimenez273.036$91kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ernesto Frieri314.128$50kARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (27)

PlayerAgeSvc2017201820192020202120222023
Tony Barnette331.000$1.8MPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rougned Odor232.121$1.3MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sam Dyson292.142$1.1MARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nomar Mazara221.000$546kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Claudio251.114$545kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Bush310.143$545kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Rua272.008$545kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keone Kela242.000$543kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Delino DeShields241.116$540kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dario Alvarez280.151$539kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joey Gallo230.103$537kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brett Nicholas280.153$537kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
José Leclerc230.041$536kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Drew Robinson250.000$535kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Hauschild270.000$535kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Austin Bibens-Dirkx32–$433k
Pete Kozma292.108$413kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Martinez262.045$366kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jared Hoying280.070$178kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ricardo Rodríguez240.138$161kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Gardewine230.083$96kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Yohander Méndez220.031$82kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Willie Calhoun220.000$58kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jhan Mariñez281.095$50kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Paolo Espino300.000$45kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Bass292.148$26kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Preston Claiborne291.049$20kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2017 acquisition stacked onto Rangers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.