Rosternomics

Rangers TEX

200272–90 (0.444)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: John Hart

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2002, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$103M
Win %
0.444
TAB
-11.1
WAB
-15.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
28.5
Dead money %
29%
Depth Players
4.0
Dead WAR
-6.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2002 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RIvan Rodriguez100
RBill Haselman67
RTodd Greene15
RHéctor Ortiz7
LMike Lamb3

1B

LRafael Palmeiro97
LMike Lamb52
LFrank Catalanotto15
RTodd Greene15
RHerbert Perry Jr.12
LTravis Hafner3
RJason Hart2
RGabe Kapler⇄1
LRusty Greer1

2B

RMichael Young152
LFrank Catalanotto23
RDonnie Sadler⇄3
LMike Lamb1

3B

RHerbert Perry Jr.112
LHank Blalock46
LMike Lamb14
RDonnie Sadler⇄8
RMichael Young4

SS

RAlex Rodriguez162
RMichael Young11
RDonnie Sadler⇄9

LF

RKevin Mench57
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄28
LFrank Catalanotto26
LRusty Greer22
BCarl Everett18
LMike Lamb12
RJason Romano⇄11
RDonnie Sadler⇄7
RJason Hart7
RRyan Ludwick2
RHerbert Perry Jr.1
RTodd Greene1

CF

RRuben Rivera67
RCalvin Murray⇄37
BCarl Everett33
RRyan Ludwick21
RDonnie Sadler⇄7
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄5
RKevin Mench1

RF

RKevin Mench62
RJuan Gonzalez62
BCarl Everett39
LTodd Hollandsworth⇄7
LRusty Greer6
LMike Lamb5
RCalvin Murray⇄4
RDonnie Sadler⇄4
RRyan Ludwick1

DH

LRafael Palmeiro55
LRusty Greer22
LMike Lamb18
BCarl Everett17
LTravis Hafner13
RJuan Gonzalez8
LFrank Catalanotto8
RIvan Rodriguez6
RTodd Greene3
RHerbert Perry Jr.2
RBill Haselman1

Starters

LKenny Rogers2.9 WAR
RIsmael Valdez⇄1.8 WAR
RDave Burba⇄1.4 WAR
RChan Ho Park0.9 WAR
RRob Bell0.8 WAR
RJoaquin Benoit0.7 WAR
LDoug Davis0.6 WAR
RColby Lewis-0.1 WAR
LDennys Reyes⇄-0.2 WAR
LBen Kozlowski-0.3 WAR
RAaron Myette-0.5 WAR
RHideki Irabu-0.8 WAR

Bullpen

★ RHideki Irabu16 sv
RJay Powell12 h
LJuan Alvarez10 h
RRudy Seanez10 h
LRich Rodriguez4 h
RTodd Van Poppel3 h
RDan Kolb2 h
RFrancisco Cordero1 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2001)

PlayerfWAR
Ismael Valdez1.8
Herbert Perry Jr.1.6
Juan Gonzalez1.4
Dave Burba1.4
Kevin Mench1.1
Chan Ho Park0.9

Key subtractions (gone from 2001)

Player2001 fWAR
Rick Helling2.0
Randy Velarde1.6
Darren Oliver1.3
Jeff Zimmerman1.1
Ruben Sierra0.8
Mike Venafro0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rangers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2002; everyone else is shown as a 2002 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Alex Rodriguez 2002 +10.0 +121.0 22.0 +99.0 $2.2M 1.51× –
Kenny Rogers 2002 +2.9 +44.9 7.5 +37.4 $2.6M 1.96× –
Rafael Palmeiro 2002 +4.5 +42.9 8.7 +34.2 $1.9M 1.20× –
Ismael Valdez↔ 2002 +1.8 +21.3 1.9 +19.4 $1.0M 1.49× –
Ivan Rodriguez 2002 +3.1 +24.6 9.6 +15.0 $3.1M 1.00× –
Dave Burba↔ 2002 +1.4 +11.4 1.3 +10.1 $0.9M 1.02× –
Herbert Perry Jr. 2002 +1.6 +10.8 0.9 +9.9 $0.6M 0.85× –
Michael Young 2002 +1.0 +4.6 0.2 +4.3 $0.2M 0.56× –
Doug Davis 2002 +0.6 +4.5 0.3 +4.2 $0.6M 1.02× –
Frank Catalanotto 2002 +0.8 +5.6 2.5 +3.1 $3.0M 0.83× –
Chan Ho Park 2002 +0.9 +7.3 6.9 +0.5 $7.6M 1.02× –
Dan Kolb 2002 +0.1 +0.4 0.3 +0.2 $3.1M 0.67× –
Rich Rodriguez 2002 +0.1 +0.4 0.6 -0.2 $8.5M 0.67× –
Colby Lewis 2002 -0.1 -0.3 0.2 -0.5 – 0.67× –
Dan Miceli 2002 +0.0 +0.1 1.0 -0.9 $75.2M 0.67× –
Rudy Seanez 2002 +0.0 +0.1 1.0 -0.9 $47.7M 0.67× –
Todd Hollandsworth↔ 2002 -0.0 -0.2 0.8 -1.0 – 0.83× –
Calvin Murray↔ 2002 -0.1 -1.0 0.2 -1.2 – 0.83× –
Gabe Kapler↔ 2002 -0.0 -0.1 1.2 -1.2 – 0.56× –
Hank Blalock 2002 -0.2 -1.1 0.2 -1.3 – 0.58× –
Jay Powell 2002 +0.2 +0.8 2.2 -1.4 $14.7M 0.67× –
Juan Gonzalez 2002 +1.4 +9.6 11.0 -1.4 $7.7M 0.83× –
Dennys Reyes↔ 2002 -0.2 -1.2 0.2 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Todd Van Poppel 2002 +0.1 +0.5 2.0 -1.5 $20.8M 0.67× –
Steve Woodard 2002 -0.2 -1.2 0.6 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Bill Haselman 2002 -0.3 -1.2 0.8 -2.0 – 0.52× –
Donnie Sadler↔ 2002 -0.5 -2.6 0.1 -2.7 – 0.61× –
John Rocker 2002 -0.0 -0.2 2.5 -2.7 – 0.67× –
Rusty Greer 2002 -0.2 -1.3 6.8 -8.1 – 0.69× –
Hideki Irabu 2002 -0.8 -8.3 0.6 -8.9 – 1.34× –
Carl Everett 2002 -1.0 -6.9 8.7 -15.6 – 0.83× –
Aaron Myette 2002 -0.5 -3.8 – – – 1.02× –
Anthony Telford 2002 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Ben Kozlowski 2002 -0.3 -2.4 – – – 1.02× –
C.J. Nitkowski 2002 +0.1 +0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Michalak 2002 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Francisco Cordero 2002 +1.2 +13.0 – – – 1.34× –
Héctor Ortiz 2002 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Jason Hart 2002 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.83× –
Jason Romano↔ 2002 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.83× –
Joaquín Benoit 2002 +0.7 +6.0 – – – 1.02× –
Juan Alvarez 2002 -0.5 -2.7 – – – 0.67× –
Kevin Mench 2002 +1.1 +7.5 – – – 0.83× –
Mike Lamb 2002 -0.2 -0.7 – – – 0.56× –
Randy Flores↔ 2002 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Reynaldo Garcia 2002 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Rob Bell 2002 +0.8 +6.6 – – – 1.02× –
Ruben Rivera 2002 +0.2 +1.1 – – – 0.83× –
Ryan Ludwick 2002 -0.2 -1.4 – – – 0.83× –
Todd Greene 2002 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.56× –
Travis Hafner 2002 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.69× –
Total—+28.5+305.3102.8+182.5—

Trades

Every graded 2002 deal involving the Rangers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 9 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2002 payroll
$102.8M

What the front office was committed to as of 2002, 2002–2008. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (22)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Alex Rodriguez268.000$22.0M$22.0MFREE AGENT
Juan Gonzalez3213.000$11.0M$13.0MFREE AGENT
Ivan Rodriguez3011.000$9.6MFREE AGENT
Rafael Palmeiro3716.000$8.7M$9.0MFREE AGENT
Carl Everett319.000$8.7M$4.6MFREE AGENT
Kenny Rogers3713.000$7.5MFREE AGENT$2.5M$3.5M
Chan Ho Park298.000$6.9M$13.0M$14.0M$10.0MFREE AGENT
Rusty Greer338.000$6.8MFREE AGENT
Jay Powell307.000$2.2M$3.2M$3.5MFREE AGENT
Todd Van Poppel3011.000$2.0M$1.4MFREE AGENT
Ismael Valdez288.000$1.9M$2.5MFREE AGENT
Dave Burba3512.000$1.3MFREE AGENT
Rudy Seanez3313.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Dan Miceli319.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Herbert Perry Jr.328.000$900k$1.3M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Todd Hollandsworth297.000$800kFREE AGENT
Bill Haselman3612.000$800kFREE AGENT
Rich Rodriguez3912.000$600kFREE AGENT
Todd Greene316.000—$750kFREE AGENT
C.J. Nitkowski297.000—$550kFREE AGENT
Ruben Rivera287.000—FREE AGENT
Anthony Telford3612.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
John Rocker274.000$2.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Frank Catalanotto285.000$2.5MFREE AGENT
Gabe Kapler264.000$1.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Steve Woodard275.000$550kFREE AGENT
Hideki Irabu335.000$550kFREE AGENT
Doug Davis263.000$310kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dan Kolb273.000$260kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Calvin Murray303.000$235kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dennys Reyes255.000$233kFREE AGENT
Donnie Sadler274.000$133kARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Michalak314.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Héctor Ortiz324.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Francisco Cordero273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Myette243.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Michael Young252.000$250kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colby Lewis220.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hank Blalock210.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rob Bell252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Lamb262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Juan Alvarez28–—
Joaquín Benoit241.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Hart24–—
Travis Hafner250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Romano230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Ludwick230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Mench240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Kozlowski21–—
Randy Flores260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Reynaldo Garcia280.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2002 acquisition stacked onto Rangers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.