Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

200685–77 (0.525)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Pat Gillick

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2006, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$81M
Win %
0.525
TAB
+5.0
WAB
+2.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
40.0
Dead money %
21%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-4.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2006 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Lieberthal60
RChris Coste54
RSal Fasano⇄50
RCarlos Ruiz24

1B

LRyan Howard159
LRandall Simon23
RJosé Hernández⇄7
RAlex Gonzalez3
LChase Utley2
RChris Coste2

2B

LChase Utley156
RDavid Bell⇄92
BDanny Sandoval8
BAbraham O. Nunez6
LJoe Thurston4

3B

BAbraham O. Nunez74
RJosé Hernández⇄4
RAlex Gonzalez2

SS

BJimmy Rollins157
BDanny Sandoval6
RJosé Hernández⇄4
BAbraham O. Nunez3
RAlex Gonzalez3

LF

RPat Burrell126
LDavid Dellucci45
RShane Victorino44
BChris Roberson30
RJeff Conine⇄20
LJoe Thurston2
RAlex Gonzalez1
LMichael Bourn1

CF

RAaron Rowand107
RShane Victorino67

RF

LDavid Dellucci31
BChris Roberson21
RShane Victorino21
LMichael Bourn14
RJeff Conine⇄8
RJosé Hernández⇄3
LJoe Thurston1

DH

RPat Burrell6
LDavid Dellucci2
LChase Utley1

Starters

RBrett Myers3.0 WAR
LCole Hamels2.6 WAR
RJon Lieber2.2 WAR
RCory Lidle⇄1.3 WAR
RRyan Madson1.0 WAR
LAaron Fultz0.7 WAR
LJamie Moyer⇄0.6 WAR
RScott Mathieson0.0 WAR
LEude Brito-0.0 WAR
LRandy Wolf0.0 WAR
RAdam Bernero⇄-0.3 WAR
RGavin Floyd-0.8 WAR

Bullpen

★ RTom Gordon34 sv
LArthur Rhodes23 h
RGeoff Geary15 h
LAaron Fultz9 h
RRick White⇄7 h
RClay Condrey1 h
LRheal Cormier⇄0 h
RRyan Franklin⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2005)

PlayerfWAR
Cole Hamels2.6
Chris Coste1.5
David Dellucci1.3
Aaron Rowand1.2
Arthur Rhodes0.7
Tom Gordon0.7

Key subtractions (gone from 2005)

Player2005 fWAR
Kenny Lofton3.9
Jason Michaels3.6
Billy Wagner2.1
Placido Polanco1.8
Robinson Tejeda1.1
Vicente Padilla0.8

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2006; everyone else is shown as a 2006 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Chase Utley 2006 +7.2 +78.9 0.5 +78.4 $0.1M 1.38× –
Ryan Howard 2006 +5.9 +64.8 0.4 +64.5 $0.1M 1.37× –
Brett Myers 2006 +3.0 +46.2 3.3 +42.9 $1.1M 1.96× –
Jimmy Rollins 2006 +4.3 +45.8 5.0 +40.8 $1.2M 1.32× –
Cole Hamels 2006 +2.6 +40.8 0.3 +40.5 $0.1M 1.96× –
Shane Victorino 2006 +2.7 +34.5 0.3 +34.2 $0.1M 1.60× –
Jon Lieber 2006 +2.2 +26.5 7.6 +18.9 $3.4M 1.49× –
Bobby Abreu↔ 2006 +1.9 +18.3 8.5 +9.8 $4.5M 1.22× –
Cory Lidle↔ 2006 +1.3 +10.8 2.2 +8.6 $1.7M 1.02× –
David Dellucci 2006 +1.3 +8.5 0.9 +7.6 $0.7M 0.83× –
Geoff Geary 2006 +1.3 +6.8 0.3 +6.4 $0.3M 0.67× –
Aaron Rowand 2006 +1.2 +8.2 3.2 +4.9 $2.7M 0.83× –
Ryan Madson 2006 +1.0 +5.2 0.4 +4.8 $0.4M 0.67× –
Arthur Rhodes 2006 +0.7 +7.7 3.7 +4.0 $5.1M 1.34× –
Jamie Moyer↔ 2006 +0.6 +4.6 1.3 +3.2 $2.4M 1.02× –
Tom Gordon 2006 +0.7 +7.5 4.5 +3.0 $6.4M 1.34× –
Aaron Fultz 2006 +0.7 +3.8 1.2 +2.6 $1.7M 0.67× –
Jeff Conine↔ 2006 +0.2 +1.5 0.3 +1.2 $1.5M 0.83× –
Fabio Castro↔ 2006 +0.2 +1.2 0.3 +0.9 $1.2M 0.67× –
Rick White↔ 2006 +0.1 +0.8 0.4 +0.4 $2.5M 0.67× –
Pat Burrell 2006 +1.5 +10.0 9.8 +0.2 $6.5M 0.83× –
José Hernández↔ 2006 +0.1 +0.2 0.2 +0.1 $3.3M 0.56× –
David Bell↔ 2006 +0.6 +2.8 3.0 -0.2 $4.8M 0.56× –
Sal Fasano↔ 2006 -0.1 -0.3 0.3 -0.6 – 0.52× –
Rheal Cormier↔ 2006 +0.1 +0.7 1.7 -1.0 $12.7M 0.67× –
Julio Santana 2006 -0.1 -0.7 0.8 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Alex Gonzalez 2006 -0.4 -2.0 0.8 -2.7 – 0.56× –
Mike Lieberthal 2006 +1.1 +4.5 7.5 -3.0 $7.0M 0.52× –
Ryan Franklin↔ 2006 -0.5 -2.9 1.8 -4.7 – 0.67× –
Gavin Floyd 2006 -0.8 -6.9 0.3 -7.2 – 1.02× –
Abraham O. Nunez 2006 -1.6 -7.3 1.1 -8.4 – 0.58× –
Randy Wolf 2006 +0.0 +0.4 9.1 -8.7 $193.2M 1.02× –
Adam Bernero↔ 2006 -0.3 -2.3 – – – 1.02× –
Brian Sanches 2006 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.67× –
Carlos Ruiz 2006 +0.2 +0.8 – – – 0.52× –
Chris Coste 2006 +1.5 +6.1 – – – 0.52× –
Chris Roberson 2006 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.83× –
Clay Condrey 2006 +0.2 +0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Danny Sandoval 2006 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.56× –
Eude Brito 2006 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Joe Thurston 2006 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.56× –
Matt Smith↔ 2006 +0.3 +1.7 – – – 0.67× –
Michael Bourn 2006 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Randall Simon 2006 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.56× –
Scott Mathieson 2006 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 1.02× –
Total—+40.1+423.881.0+339.9—

Trades

Every graded 2006 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 14 total.

2006 · CHW / PHI
CHW · Kenny Williams +$137.6M
Gavin Floyd, Gio Gonzalez
PHI · Pat Gillick −$137.6M
Freddy García
CHW came out ahead by $137.6M
2006 · PHI / CIN
PHI · Pat Gillick +$4.0M
Javon Moran, Brad Key
CIN · Dan O'Brien −$4.0M
Jeff Conine
PHI came out ahead by $4.0M
2006 · PHI / CIN
PHI · Pat Gillick +$11.2M
Justin Germano
CIN · Dan O'Brien −$11.2M
Rheal Cormier
PHI came out ahead by $11.2M
2006 · PHI / SDP
PHI · Pat Gillick +$0.0M
Matt Thayer, Trey Johnston
SDP · Kevin Towers +$0.0M
Aquilino López
Even trade
2006 · PHI / MIL
PHI · Pat Gillick +$6.4M
Wilfrido Laureano
MIL · Douglas Melvin −$6.4M
David Bell
PHI came out ahead by $6.4M
2006 · TEX / PHI
TEX · Jon Daniels +$0.8M
Daniel Haigwood
PHI · Pat Gillick −$0.8M
Fabio Castro
TEX came out ahead by $0.8M
2006 · BAL / PHI
BAL · Mike Flanagan +$2.4M
Ángel Chávez
PHI · Pat Gillick −$2.4M
Jeff Conine
BAL came out ahead by $2.4M
2006 · BAL / PHI
BAL · Mike Flanagan +$0.0M
Adam Donachie
PHI · Pat Gillick +$0.0M
Alfredo Simón
Even trade
2006 · PHI / NYY
PHI · Pat Gillick +$1.6M
Hector Made
NYY · Brian Cashman −$1.6M
Sal Fasano
PHI came out ahead by $1.6M
2006 · PHI / CIN
PHI · Pat Gillick +$6.4M
Zac Stott
CIN · Dan O'Brien −$6.4M
Ryan Franklin
PHI came out ahead by $6.4M
2006 · PHI / TEX
PHI · Pat Gillick +$7.2M
David Dellucci
TEX · Jon Daniels −$7.2M
Rob Tejeda, Jake Blalock
PHI came out ahead by $7.2M
2006 · SEA / PHI
SEA · Bill Bavasi +$18.4M
Andrew Baldwin, Andy Barb
PHI · Pat Gillick −$18.4M
Jamie Moyer
SEA came out ahead by $18.4M
2006 · PHI / NYY
PHI · Pat Gillick +$32.8M
C.J. Henry, Matt Smith, Jesus Sanchez, Carlos Monasterios
NYY · Brian Cashman −$32.8M
Bobby Abreu, Cory Lidle
PHI came out ahead by $32.8M
2006 · CLE / PHI
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$9.6M
Jason Michaels
PHI · Pat Gillick −$9.6M
Arthur Rhodes
CLE came out ahead by $9.6M

Current & Historical Payroll

2006 payroll
$81.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 2006, 2006–2012. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (24)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Pat Burrell296.000$9.8M$13.2M$14.2MFREE AGENT
Randy Wolf297.000$9.1MFREE AGENT
Bobby Abreu3210.000$8.5MFREE AGENT
Jon Lieber3612.000$7.6M$7.8MFREE AGENT
Mike Lieberthal3412.000$7.5MFREE AGENT
Jimmy Rollins276.000$5.0M$8.0M$8.0M$8.5M$8.5M$8.5M$11.0M
Tom Gordon3818.000$4.5M$7.0M$5.5MFREE AGENT
Arthur Rhodes3615.000$3.7MFREE AGENT
David Bell3311.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
Cory Lidle349.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Ryan Franklin337.000$1.8MFREE AGENT
Rheal Cormier3915.000$1.7MFREE AGENT
Jamie Moyer4320.000$1.3M$6.5M$6.0M$6.5M$8.0MFREE AGENT
Aaron Fultz326.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Abraham O. Nunez309.000$1.1M$1.9MFREE AGENT
David Dellucci329.000$950kFREE AGENT
Julio Santana339.000$800kFREE AGENT
Alex Gonzalez3312.000$750kFREE AGENT
Rick White3712.000$356kFREE AGENT
Jeff Conine4016.000$335kFREE AGENT
Sal Fasano3410.000$272kFREE AGENT
José Hernández3615.000$180kFREE AGENT
Randall Simon319.000—FREE AGENT
Adam Bernero296.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (8)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Brett Myers254.000$3.3MARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Rowand285.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Chase Utley273.000$500kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Madson253.000$400kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Geoff Geary293.000$350kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Victorino253.000$330kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Thurston264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Clay Condrey304.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Ryan Howard262.000$355kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gavin Floyd232.000$330kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cole Hamels220.000$327kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Fabio Castro210.000$262kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Coste330.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Sanches270.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eude Brito27–—
Chris Roberson26–—
Carlos Ruiz270.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Danny Sandoval27–—
Matt Smith270.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Mathieson22–—
Michael Bourn230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2006 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.