Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

200588–74 (0.543)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ed Wade

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2005, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$95M
Win %
0.543
TAB
+7.8
WAB
+2.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
45.3
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
11.0
Dead WAR
-3.1

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2005 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Lieberthal117
RTodd Pratt57

1B

LRyan Howard84
LJim Thome52
BTomás Pérez24
RRamon Martinez⇄12
LChase Utley8

2B

LChase Utley135
BJose Offerman⇄33
BMatt Kata⇄10
RRamon Martinez⇄5

3B

RDavid Bell150
BTomás Pérez15
RRamon Martinez⇄4

SS

BJimmy Rollins157
RRamon Martinez⇄15
BTomás Pérez14
BDanny Sandoval1
RPlacido Polanco⇄1
BMatt Kata⇄1

LF

RPat Burrell153
RJason Michaels22
LEndy Chavez⇄20
RPlacido Polanco⇄5
RShane Victorino4

CF

LKenny Lofton97
RJason Michaels75
LEndy Chavez⇄34
LMichael Tucker⇄8
RShane Victorino5

RF

LBobby Abreu158
RJason Michaels13
LEndy Chavez⇄5
RShane Victorino3
BMatt Kata⇄1

DH

LJim Thome5
LBobby Abreu3
LKenny Lofton1

Starters

RBrett Myers3.4 WAR
RCory Lidle3.3 WAR
RJon Lieber2.7 WAR
RRobinson Tejeda1.1 WAR
RVicente Padilla0.8 WAR
LRandy Wolf0.7 WAR
LEude Brito0.2 WAR
RGavin Floyd-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ LBilly Wagner38 sv
RRyan Madson32 h
RUgueth Urbina⇄21 h
LRheal Cormier17 h
RGeoff Geary3 h
LAaron Fultz2 h
RTerry Adams2 h
RTim Worrell⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2004)

PlayerfWAR
Kenny Lofton3.9
Jon Lieber2.7
Robinson Tejeda1.1
Aaron Fultz0.6
Ugueth Urbina0.5
Eude Brito0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2004)

Player2004 fWAR
Kevin Millwood3.0
Ricky Ledee1.5
Eric Milton1.4
Felix Rodriguez0.6
Todd Jones0.2
Brian Powell0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2005; everyone else is shown as a 2005 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Chase Utley 2005 +7.2 +78.7 0.3 +78.4 $0.0M 1.38× –
Brett Myers 2005 +3.4 +52.8 0.4 +52.3 $0.1M 1.96× –
Kenny Lofton 2005 +3.9 +55.4 3.1 +52.3 $0.8M 1.79× –
Jason Michaels 2005 +3.6 +51.1 0.8 +50.3 $0.2M 1.79× –
Cory Lidle 2005 +3.3 +52.3 3.0 +49.3 $0.9M 1.96× –
Bobby Abreu 2005 +3.8 +55.1 13.1 +42.0 $3.4M 1.79× –
Jimmy Rollins 2005 +3.9 +41.1 3.9 +37.3 $1.0M 1.32× –
Jon Lieber 2005 +2.7 +41.9 5.6 +36.3 $2.1M 1.96× –
Pat Burrell 2005 +3.2 +40.8 7.2 +33.5 $2.3M 1.60× –
Billy Wagner 2005 +2.1 +33.6 9.0 +24.6 $4.2M 1.95× –
Placido Polanco↔ 2005 +1.8 +17.8 1.5 +16.3 $0.8M 1.22× –
Ryan Howard 2005 +2.2 +14.0 0.2 +13.8 $0.1M 0.81× –
Ryan Madson 2005 +0.7 +7.6 0.3 +7.2 $0.5M 1.34× –
Ugueth Urbina↔ 2005 +0.5 +5.8 2.8 +3.0 $5.1M 1.34× –
Vicente Padilla 2005 +0.8 +6.1 3.2 +2.9 $4.2M 1.02× –
Aaron Fultz 2005 +0.6 +3.1 0.6 +2.6 $0.9M 0.67× –
Todd Pratt 2005 +0.5 +2.1 0.8 +1.3 $1.5M 0.52× –
Michael Tucker↔ 2005 +0.0 +0.0 0.3 -0.3 $178.0M 0.83× –
Matt Kata↔ 2005 -0.1 -0.3 0.1 -0.4 – 0.56× –
Jose Offerman↔ 2005 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.56× –
Randy Wolf 2005 +0.7 +5.6 6.6 -1.0 $9.6M 1.02× –
Tim Worrell↔ 2005 -0.0 -0.1 1.1 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Pedro Liriano 2005 -0.2 -1.1 0.3 -1.5 – 0.67× –
Gavin Floyd 2005 -0.2 -1.5 0.3 -1.8 – 1.02× –
Ramon Martinez↔ 2005 -0.3 -1.7 0.7 -2.3 – 0.61× –
Mike Lieberthal 2005 +1.2 +5.0 7.5 -2.5 $6.2M 0.52× –
Tomas Perez 2005 -0.4 -1.9 0.7 -2.5 – 0.56× –
Terry Adams 2005 -0.4 -2.4 0.5 -2.9 – 0.67× –
David Bell 2005 +0.3 +1.6 4.7 -3.1 $13.9M 0.58× –
Endy Chavez↔ 2005 -0.6 -3.7 0.3 -4.0 – 0.83× –
Rheal Cormier 2005 -0.5 -2.5 2.2 -4.8 – 0.67× –
Jim Thome 2005 -0.1 -0.4 13.2 -13.6 – 0.56× –
Amaury Telemaco 2005 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Aquilino Lopez↔ 2005 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Danny Sandoval 2005 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.61× –
Eude Brito 2005 +0.2 +1.7 – – – 1.02× –
Geoff Geary 2005 +0.4 +2.2 – – – 0.67× –
Marlon Byrd↔ 2005 +0.0 +0.3 – – – 0.83× –
Robinson Tejeda 2005 +1.1 +9.3 – – – 1.02× –
Shane Victorino 2005 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+45.2+569.394.5+460.8—

Trades

Every graded 2005 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2005 payroll
$94.6M

What the front office was committed to as of 2005, 2005–2011. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Jim Thome3414.000$13.2MFREE AGENT
Bobby Abreu319.000$13.1M$8.5MFREE AGENT
Billy Wagner3310.000$9.0MFREE AGENT
Mike Lieberthal3311.000$7.5M$7.5MFREE AGENT
Randy Wolf286.000$6.6M$9.1MFREE AGENT
Jon Lieber3511.000$5.6M$7.6M$7.8MFREE AGENT
David Bell3210.000$4.7M$3.0MFREE AGENT
Vicente Padilla276.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Kenny Lofton3814.000$3.1MFREE AGENT
Cory Lidle338.000$3.0M$2.2MFREE AGENT
Ugueth Urbina3110.000$2.8MFREE AGENT
Rheal Cormier3814.000$2.2M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Placido Polanco297.000$1.5MFREE AGENT$5.2M$5.4M
Tim Worrell3712.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Todd Pratt3813.000$750kFREE AGENT
Ramon Martinez327.000$650kFREE AGENT
Tomas Perez3110.000$650kFREE AGENT
Terry Adams3210.000$500kFREE AGENT
Michael Tucker3410.000$349kFREE AGENT
Jose Offerman3615.000$192kFREE AGENT
Amaury Telemaco319.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (7)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Pat Burrell285.000$7.2MFREE AGENT
Jimmy Rollins265.000$3.9MFREE AGENT
Jason Michaels294.000$825kARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Fultz315.000$550kFREE AGENT
Brett Myers243.000$445kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Endy Chavez274.000$293kARB 3FREE AGENT
Marlon Byrd273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Ryan Madson242.000$350kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Utley262.000$345kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gavin Floyd221.000$316kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pedro Liriano241.000$316kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Howard251.000$187kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Kata272.000$82kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Geoff Geary282.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aquilino Lopez302.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Victorino242.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eude Brito26–—
Robinson Tejeda230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Danny Sandoval26–—

Graphs

How each 2005 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.