Rosternomics

Mets NYM

200182–80 (0.506)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Steve Phillips

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2001, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$89M
Win %
0.506
TAB
-9.3
WAB
-4.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
29.3
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-4.0

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2001 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Piazza131
RTodd Pratt⇄45
RVance Wilson27
RJason Phillips5
RGary Bennett⇄1

1B

RTodd Zeile149
LMark Johnson21
LLenny Harris7
RJoe McEwing3
RJorge Toca3

2B

REdgardo Alfonzo122
BDesi Relaford54
RJoe McEwing5
LLenny Harris1

3B

LRobin Ventura139
RJoe McEwing25
BDesi Relaford20
LLenny Harris11
RJorge Velandia1

SS

RRey Ordonez148
BDesi Relaford25
RJoe McEwing12
RJorge Velandia8

LF

RBenny Agbayani84
RJoe McEwing48
RTsuyoshi Shinjo46
LDarryl Hamilton24
LMark Johnson12
LDarren Bragg⇄8
LTimo Perez6
LLenny Harris5
RJorge Toca2

CF

RJay Payton103
RTsuyoshi Shinjo53
LDarryl Hamilton11
RAlex Escobar9
LTimo Perez8
LDarren Bragg⇄2
RJoe McEwing2

RF

LTimo Perez62
LMatt Lawton III⇄48
RTsuyoshi Shinjo39
RJoe McEwing25
RAlex Escobar7
LMark Johnson7
LLenny Harris3
LDarryl Hamilton3

DH

RMike Piazza5
LMark Johnson3
LLenny Harris1

Starters

LAl Leiter3.4 WAR
RKevin Appier3.2 WAR
RRick Reed⇄2.7 WAR
LGlendon Rusch2.6 WAR
RSteve Trachsel1.9 WAR
RDicky Gonzalez0.7 WAR
LBruce Chen⇄0.2 WAR
RBrett Hinchliffe-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RArmando Benitez43 sv
LJohn Franco17 h
RRick White10 h
RJerrod Riggan4 h
RGrant Roberts1 h
RTurk Wendell⇄0 h
LDennis Cook⇄0 h
RDonne Wall0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2000)

PlayerfWAR
Kevin Appier3.2
Desi Relaford2.1
Steve Trachsel1.9
Tsuyoshi Shinjo1.7
Dicky Gonzalez0.7
Matt Lawton III0.6

Key subtractions (gone from 2000)

Player2000 fWAR
Mike Hampton5.2
Derek Bell1.4
Bobby Jones0.7
Melvin Mora0.3
Jon Nunnally0.2
Bubba Trammell0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mets. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2001; everyone else is shown as a 2001 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Al Leiter 2001 +3.4 +53.6 9.8 +43.9 $2.8M 1.96× –
Kevin Appier 2001 +3.2 +49.5 8.5 +41.0 $2.7M 1.96× –
Glendon Rusch 2001 +2.6 +41.4 1.8 +39.6 $0.7M 1.96× –
Rick Reed↔ 2001 +2.7 +42.6 4.2 +38.4 $1.5M 1.96× –
Mike Piazza 2001 +4.6 +41.6 13.6 +28.0 $2.9M 1.12× –
Steve Trachsel 2001 +1.9 +23.0 3.0 +20.0 $1.6M 1.49× –
Robin Ventura 2001 +2.7 +24.4 8.0 +16.4 $2.9M 1.12× –
Tsuyoshi Shinjo 2001 +1.7 +16.8 0.5 +16.3 $0.3M 1.22× –
Desi Relaford 2001 +2.1 +13.4 0.5 +12.9 $0.2M 0.82× –
Joe McEwing 2001 +1.5 +9.8 0.3 +9.5 $0.2M 0.83× –
Edgardo Alfonzo 2001 +1.5 +10.0 5.8 +4.3 $3.7M 0.82× –
Matt Lawton III↔ 2001 +0.6 +4.0 1.2 +2.8 $2.0M 0.83× –
Rick White 2001 +0.6 +3.2 1.1 +2.1 $1.9M 0.67× –
Bruce Chen↔ 2001 +0.2 +1.6 0.1 +1.4 $0.6M 1.02× –
Jay Payton 2001 +0.2 +1.6 0.3 +1.3 $1.2M 0.83× –
C.J. Nitkowski↔ 2001 +0.1 +0.7 0.1 +0.6 $1.6M 1.34× –
Gary Bennett↔ 2001 +0.0 +0.2 0.0 +0.2 $0.1M 0.52× –
Brian Rose↔ 2001 -0.2 -1.1 0.1 -1.1 – 0.67× –
Dennis Cook↔ 2001 +0.1 +0.5 1.7 -1.2 $18.5M 0.67× –
Todd Pratt↔ 2001 -0.3 -1.4 0.3 -1.7 – 0.52× –
John Franco 2001 +0.2 +1.7 3.6 -1.8 $22.0M 1.34× –
Timo Perez 2001 -0.2 -1.6 0.2 -1.8 – 0.83× –
Benny Agbayani 2001 -0.3 -1.9 0.3 -2.1 – 0.83× –
Donne Wall 2001 -0.3 -1.5 1.1 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Todd Zeile 2001 +0.9 +4.1 6.8 -2.7 $7.4M 0.56× –
Armando Benitez 2001 +0.3 +2.9 5.8 -2.9 $21.3M 1.34× –
Turk Wendell↔ 2001 -0.3 -1.6 2.2 -3.7 – 0.67× –
Rey Ordonez 2001 +0.0 +0.1 4.0 -3.9 $363.1M 0.61× –
Lenny Harris 2001 -0.8 -3.5 1.1 -4.6 – 0.58× –
Darryl Hamilton 2001 -0.3 -1.9 3.3 -5.3 – 0.83× –
Alex Escobar 2001 -0.4 -2.4 – – – 0.83× –
Brett Hinchliffe 2001 -0.2 -1.8 – – – 1.02× –
Darren Bragg↔ 2001 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Dicky Gonzalez 2001 +0.7 +3.7 – – – 0.67× –
Grant Roberts 2001 +0.5 +2.6 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Phillips 2001 -0.1 -0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Jerrod Riggan 2001 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Jorge Toca 2001 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.56× –
Jorge Velandia 2001 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.61× –
Mark Corey 2001 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Johnson 2001 +0.2 +0.7 – – – 0.56× –
Pete Walker 2001 +0.2 +1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Tom Martin 2001 -0.4 -2.0 – – – 0.67× –
Vance Wilson 2001 +0.4 +1.5 – – – 0.52× –
Total—+29.1+334.489.3+243.3—

Trades

Every graded 2001 deal involving the Mets — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 15 total.

2001 · NYM / PHI
NYM · Steve Phillips +$28.0M
Bruce Chen, Adam Walker
PHI · Ed Wade −$28.0M
Dennis Cook, Turk Wendell
NYM came out ahead by $28.0M
2001 · CLE / NYM
CLE · John Hart +$12.0M
Matt Lawton, Alex Escobar, Jerrod Riggan, Earl Snyder, Billy Traber
NYM · Steve Phillips −$12.0M
Roberto Alomar, Mike Bacsik, Danny Peoples
CLE came out ahead by $12.0M
2001 · NYY / NYM
NYY · Brian Cashman +$10.4M
Robin Ventura
NYM · Steve Phillips −$10.4M
David Justice
NYY came out ahead by $10.4M
2001 · NYM / MIN
NYM · Steve Phillips +$18.4M
Matt Lawton
MIN · Terry Ryan −$18.4M
Rick Reed
NYM came out ahead by $18.4M
2001 · COL / NYM
COL · Daniel O'Dowd +$1.6M
Mark Leiter
NYM · Steve Phillips −$1.6M
Brian Rose
COL came out ahead by $1.6M
2001 · NYM / COL
NYM · Steve Phillips +$8.0M
Ender Chavez
COL · Daniel O'Dowd −$8.0M
Gary Bennett
NYM came out ahead by $8.0M
2001 · CLE / NYM
CLE · John Hart +$3.2M
Javier Ochoa
NYM · Steve Phillips −$3.2M
Tom Martin
CLE came out ahead by $3.2M
2001 · NYM / BOS
NYM · Steve Phillips +$0.0M
Rich Croushore
BOS · Dan Duquette +$0.0M
Frank Graham
Even trade
2001 · DET / NYM
DET · Randy Smith +$3.2M
Kyle Kessel
NYM · Steve Phillips −$3.2M
C. J. Nitkowski
DET came out ahead by $3.2M
2001 · NYM / KCR
NYM · Steve Phillips +$4.0M
Mike Curry
KCR · Allard Baird −$4.0M
Endy Chávez
NYM came out ahead by $4.0M
2001 · NYM / CLE
NYM · Steve Phillips +$0.0M
Justin Speier
CLE · John Hart +$0.0M
Brian Jenkins
Even trade
2001 · NYM / OAK
NYM · Steve Phillips +$13.6M
Mark Guthrie, Tyler Yates
OAK · Billy Beane −$13.6M
David Justice
NYM came out ahead by $13.6M
2001 · SFG / NYM
SFG · Brian Sabean +$12.8M
Tsuyoshi Shinjo, Desi Relaford
NYM · Steve Phillips −$12.8M
Shawn Estes
SFG came out ahead by $12.8M
2001 · PHI / NYM
PHI · Ed Wade +$4.8M
Todd Pratt
NYM · Steve Phillips −$4.8M
Gary Bennett
PHI came out ahead by $4.8M
2001 · ANA / NYM
ANA · Bill Stoneman +$42.4M
Kevin Appier
NYM · Steve Phillips −$42.4M
Mo Vaughn
ANA came out ahead by $42.4M

Current & Historical Payroll

2001 payroll
$89.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2001, 2001–2007. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (23)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Mike Piazza329.000$13.6M$10.6M$15.6M$16.1M$16.1MFREE AGENT
Al Leiter3514.000$9.8M$9.2M$8.0M$10.3MFREE AGENT
Kevin Appier3312.000$8.5MFREE AGENT
Robin Ventura3312.000$8.0MFREE AGENT
Todd Zeile3512.000$6.8MFREE AGENT$1.0M
Armando Benitez287.000$5.8M$5.8M$4.5MFREE AGENT
Edgardo Alfonzo276.000$5.8M$6.2MFREE AGENT
Rick Reed3613.000$4.2MFREE AGENT
John Franco4017.000$3.6MFREE AGENT$3.8M$1.0M
Darryl Hamilton3613.000$3.3MFREE AGENT
Steve Trachsel308.000$3.0M$4.3M$3.0M$5.0M$6.8M$2.5MFREE AGENT
Turk Wendell348.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Dennis Cook3813.000$1.7MFREE AGENT
Matt Lawton III296.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Rick White327.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Donne Wall336.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Lenny Harris3613.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Todd Pratt349.000$338kFREE AGENT
C.J. Nitkowski286.000$98kFREE AGENT
Gary Bennett296.000$5kFREE AGENT
Darren Bragg317.000—FREE AGENT
Mark Johnson336.000—$475kFREE AGENT
Pete Walker326.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Rey Ordonez305.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Glendon Rusch264.000$1.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Desi Relaford275.000$475kFREE AGENT
Jay Payton283.000$290kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Benny Agbayani293.000$260kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe McEwing283.000$252kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Chen243.000$122kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Rose254.000$83kARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Martin314.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Velandia264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (11)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Tsuyoshi Shinjo290.000$500kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Timo Perez261.000$205kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Vance Wilson282.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brett Hinchliffe262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Roberts231.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Toca30–—
Dicky Gonzalez22–—
Alex Escobar220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Phillips240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jerrod Riggan271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Corey26–—

Graphs

How each 2001 acquisition stacked onto Mets's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.