Rosternomics

Mets NYM

200275–86 (0.466)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Steve Phillips

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2002, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$91M
Win %
0.466
TAB
-7.4
WAB
-10.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
30.5
Dead money %
21%
Depth Players
3.0
Dead WAR
-2.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2002 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Piazza121
RVance Wilson66
RJason Phillips7

1B

LMo Vaughn134
RJohn Valentin22
RJoe McEwing20
LMark Johnson15
RTy Wigginton13
LTony Tarasco7
RVance Wilson1

2B

BRoberto Alomar147
RJoe McEwing13
RMarco Scutaro12
RTy Wigginton12
RJohn Valentin3

3B

REdgardo Alfonzo134
RJohn Valentin18
RTy Wigginton14
RJoe McEwing10
RMarco Scutaro3

SS

RRey Ordonez142
RJohn Valentin24
RJoe McEwing21
RMarco Scutaro6

LF

BRoger Cedeno132
LTimo Perez25
LTony Tarasco18
RRaul Gonzalez⇄12
RJoe McEwing10
RBrady Clark⇄5
LMcKay Christensen2
BEsix Snead1
LMark Johnson1
RMarco Scutaro1
RTy Wigginton1

CF

LTimo Perez92
RRaul Gonzalez⇄18
BEsix Snead5
RBrady Clark⇄2
LTony Tarasco2
RJoe McEwing1
LMcKay Christensen1
BRoger Cedeno1

RF

LJeromy Burnitz140
RJoe McEwing24
LTimo Perez17
LTony Tarasco13
RRaul Gonzalez⇄4
RBrady Clark⇄3
RTy Wigginton1

DH

RMike Piazza6
LJeromy Burnitz1
RJohn Valentin1
LTony Tarasco1

Starters

LAl Leiter3.5 WAR
RSteve Trachsel1.9 WAR
RJeff D'Amico1.4 WAR
LShawn Estes⇄1.0 WAR
RPedro Astacio1.0 WAR
RJohn Thomson⇄0.8 WAR
RJason Middlebrook⇄0.3 WAR
LMike Bacsik0.1 WAR
RTyler Walker-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RArmando Benitez33 sv
RDavid Weathers17 h
LMark Guthrie17 h
RSteve Reed⇄17 h
RScott Strickland⇄15 h
LJaime Cerda3 h
RGrant Roberts0 h
RSatoru Komiyama0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2001)

PlayerfWAR
Jeff D'Amico1.4
Roberto Alomar1.4
Shawn Estes1.0
Pedro Astacio1.0
John Thomson0.8
Tony Tarasco0.8

Key subtractions (gone from 2001)

Player2001 fWAR
Kevin Appier3.2
Robin Ventura2.7
Rick Reed2.7
Glendon Rusch2.6
Desi Relaford2.1
Tsuyoshi Shinjo1.7

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mets. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2002; everyone else is shown as a 2002 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Edgardo Alfonzo 2002 +5.3 +61.0 6.2 +54.8 $1.2M 1.43× –
Al Leiter 2002 +3.5 +54.1 9.2 +44.9 $2.7M 1.96× –
Jay Payton↔ 2002 +2.0 +19.1 0.2 +18.9 $0.1M 1.22× –
Steve Trachsel 2002 +1.9 +22.1 4.3 +17.8 $2.3M 1.49× –
Mike Piazza 2002 +3.4 +27.1 10.6 +16.5 $3.1M 1.00× –
Jeff D'Amico 2002 +1.4 +11.3 1.8 +9.5 $1.3M 1.02× –
John Thomson↔ 2002 +0.8 +6.4 0.3 +6.1 $0.4M 1.02× –
Scott Strickland↔ 2002 +0.6 +6.0 0.3 +5.7 $0.6M 1.34× –
Armando Benitez 2002 +1.0 +11.2 5.8 +5.4 $5.6M 1.34× –
Vance Wilson 2002 +1.1 +4.4 0.2 +4.2 $0.2M 0.52× –
Pedro Astacio 2002 +1.0 +8.1 4.0 +4.1 $4.0M 1.02× –
Shawn Estes↔ 2002 +1.0 +8.4 5.0 +3.4 $4.8M 1.02× –
David Weathers 2002 +0.5 +5.0 1.8 +3.1 $4.0M 1.34× –
Steve Reed↔ 2002 +0.5 +2.4 0.2 +2.2 $0.4M 0.67× –
Grant Roberts 2002 +0.3 +1.7 0.2 +1.5 $0.7M 0.67× –
Mark Guthrie 2002 +0.6 +3.1 1.8 +1.3 $3.1M 0.67× –
John Valentin 2002 +0.2 +1.0 0.6 +0.5 $2.7M 0.61× –
Brady Clark↔ 2002 +0.0 +0.2 0.0 +0.2 $1.1M 0.83× –
Gary Matthews Jr.↔ 2002 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.2 – 0.83× –
Kane Davis 2002 +0.0 +0.1 0.2 -0.2 $19.1M 0.67× –
Mark Little↔ 2002 -0.1 -0.8 0.0 -0.8 – 0.83× –
Satoru Komiyama 2002 -0.1 -0.5 0.5 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Mark Johnson 2002 -0.1 -0.6 0.5 -1.1 – 0.56× –
Roberto Alomar 2002 +1.4 +6.2 7.9 -1.7 $5.7M 0.56× –
Rey Ordonez 2002 +0.8 +4.0 6.2 -2.3 $7.7M 0.61× –
Jeromy Burnitz 2002 +0.7 +4.5 7.2 -2.7 $10.7M 0.83× –
Roger Cedeno 2002 -0.3 -1.9 2.4 -4.3 – 0.83× –
Joe McEwing 2002 -0.8 -5.5 0.8 -6.3 – 0.83× –
Mo Vaughn 2002 +0.3 +1.5 12.2 -10.6 $35.3M 0.56× –
Bruce Chen↔ 2002 +0.0 +0.0 0.0 +0.0 $0.7M 0.67× –
Bobby Jones↔ 2002 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Esix Snead 2002 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.83× –
Jae Weong Seo 2002 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Jaime Cerda 2002 +0.3 +1.6 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Middlebrook↔ 2002 +0.3 +2.4 – – – 1.02× –
Jason Phillips 2002 +0.3 +1.4 – – – 0.52× –
Marco Scutaro 2002 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.56× –
Mark Corey↔ 2002 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.67× –
McKay Christensen 2002 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Mike Bacsik 2002 +0.1 +1.1 – – – 1.02× –
Pat Strange 2002 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Pedro Feliciano 2002 +0.1 +0.6 – – – 0.67× –
Pete Walker↔ 2002 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Raul Gonzalez↔ 2002 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Timo Perez 2002 +1.8 +17.2 – – – 1.22× –
Tony Tarasco 2002 +0.8 +5.0 – – – 0.83× –
Ty Wigginton 2002 +0.6 +2.7 – – – 0.58× –
Tyler Walker 2002 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+30.8+289.790.5+168.9—

Trades

Every graded 2002 deal involving the Mets — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.

2002 · NYM / TBR
NYM · Steve Phillips +$12.8M
Russ Johnson, Josh Pressley
TBR · Chuck Lamar −$12.8M
Rey Ordóñez
NYM came out ahead by $12.8M
2002 · COL / NYM
COL · Daniel O'Dowd +$5.6M
Jay Payton, Mark Corey, Rob Stratton
NYM · Steve Phillips −$5.6M
Mark Little, John Thomson
COL came out ahead by $5.6M
2002 · WSN / NYM
WSN · Larry Beinfest +$74.4M
Lou Collier
NYM · Steve Phillips −$74.4M
Jason Bay, Jimmy Serrano
WSN came out ahead by $74.4M
2002 · COL / NYM
COL · Daniel O'Dowd +$0.8M
Corey Brittan
NYM · Steve Phillips −$0.8M
Kane Davis
COL came out ahead by $0.8M
2002 · WSN / NYM
WSN · Larry Beinfest +$8.8M
Bruce Chen, Dicky Gonzalez, Luis Figueroa, Saúl Rivera
NYM · Steve Phillips −$8.8M
Scott Strickland, Phil Seibel, Matt Watson
WSN came out ahead by $8.8M
2002 · BAL / NYM
BAL · Syd Thrift +$16.0M
Gary Matthews
NYM · Steve Phillips −$16.0M
John Bale
BAL came out ahead by $16.0M
2002 · NYM / SDP
NYM · Steve Phillips +$2.4M
Steve Reed, Jason Middlebrook
SDP · Kevin Towers −$2.4M
Bobby Jones, Josh Reynolds, Jason Bay
NYM came out ahead by $2.4M
2002 · ARI / NYM
ARI · Joe Garagiola +$0.0M
Mark Little
NYM · Steve Phillips +$0.0M
P.J. Bevis
Even trade
2002 · NYM / CIN
NYM · Steve Phillips +$15.2M
Pedro Feliciano, Elvin Beltre, Raúl González, Brady Clark
CIN · Jim Bowden −$15.2M
Shawn Estes
NYM came out ahead by $15.2M
2002 · MIL / COL / NYM
MIL · Dean Taylor +$64.0M
Alex Ochoa, Lenny Harris, Glendon Rusch
COL · Daniel O'Dowd −$21.6M
Benny Agbayani, Todd Zeile
NYM · Steve Phillips −$42.4M
Craig House, Ross Gload, Jeff D'Amico, Jeromy Burnitz, Lou Collier, Mark Sweeney
MIL came out ahead by $64.0M 3-team

Current & Historical Payroll

2002 payroll
$90.6M

What the front office was committed to as of 2002, 2002–2008. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (20)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Mo Vaughn3411.000$12.2M$17.2MFREE AGENT
Mike Piazza3310.000$10.6M$15.6M$16.1M$16.1MFREE AGENT
Al Leiter3615.000$9.2M$8.0M$10.3MFREE AGENT
Roberto Alomar3414.000$7.9M$4.2MFREE AGENT
Jeromy Burnitz339.000$7.2M$6.3MFREE AGENT
Rey Ordonez316.000$6.2MFREE AGENT
Edgardo Alfonzo287.000$6.2MFREE AGENT
Armando Benitez298.000$5.8M$4.5MFREE AGENT
Shawn Estes297.000$5.0MFREE AGENT
Steve Trachsel319.000$4.3M$3.0M$5.0M$6.8M$2.5MFREE AGENT
Pedro Astacio3310.000$4.0M$7.0MFREE AGENT
Roger Cedeno277.000$2.4M$4.9MFREE AGENT
Jeff D'Amico266.000$1.8MFREE AGENT
David Weathers3211.000$1.8M$3.7M$1.9MFREE AGENT
Mark Guthrie3613.000$1.8MFREE AGENT
John Valentin3510.000$550kFREE AGENT
Mark Johnson347.000$475kFREE AGENT
Steve Reed3710.000$185kFREE AGENT
Tony Tarasco319.000—FREE AGENT
Pete Walker337.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (10)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Joe McEwing294.000$750kARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Strickland263.000$350kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Thomson285.000$330kFREE AGENT
Jay Payton294.000$235kARB 3FREE AGENT
Vance Wilson293.000$222kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gary Matthews Jr.273.000$66kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Little294.000$9kARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Chen254.000$5kARB 3FREE AGENT
Bobby Jones305.000—FREE AGENT
McKay Christensen263.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Satoru Komiyama360.000$500kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kane Davis272.000$235kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Roberts242.000$212kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brady Clark292.000$38kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jae Weong Seo250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Middlebrook27–—
Raul Gonzalez28–—
Jason Phillips251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Marco Scutaro260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Timo Perez272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyler Walker260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Esix Snead26–—
Mike Bacsik241.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Corey27–—
Jaime Cerda230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pat Strange21–—
Pedro Feliciano250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ty Wigginton240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2002 acquisition stacked onto Mets's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.