Rosternomics

Mets NYM

200094–68 (0.580)Lost World Series
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Steve Phillips

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$80M
Win %
0.580
TAB
+3.7
WAB
+7.1
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
42.6
Dead money %
18%
Depth Players
9.0
Dead WAR
-3.8

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Piazza124
RTodd Pratt71
RVance Wilson3

1B

RTodd Zeile151
LMatt Franco28
LLenny Harris⇄10
RJorge Toca5
LMark Johnson4
LRobin Ventura1

2B

REdgardo Alfonzo146
RKurt Abbott23
RJoe McEwing16
RJorge Velandia⇄9
LLenny Harris⇄3
LDavid Lamb2
LMatt Franco1

3B

LRobin Ventura137
LLenny Harris⇄36
LMatt Franco22
RJoe McEwing19
RMelvin Mora⇄4
LDavid Lamb3
RKurt Abbott2
RJorge Velandia⇄1

SS

RMike Bordick⇄56
RRey Ordonez44
RKurt Abbott39
RJorge Velandia⇄5
RJoe McEwing4
LDavid Lamb2

LF

RBenny Agbayani102
RJoe McEwing43
LJon Nunnally26
RBubba Trammell⇄17
LDarryl Hamilton17
RMelvin Mora⇄12
LTimo Perez8
LLenny Harris⇄6
RJay Payton4
LMatt Franco3
RJorge Toca1
LMark Johnson1

CF

RJay Payton143
RMelvin Mora⇄16
RJoe McEwing11
LDarryl Hamilton11
LJon Nunnally10
LTimo Perez7
RDerek Bell5
RBenny Agbayani3
RKurt Abbott2

RF

RDerek Bell142
RBubba Trammell⇄19
RBenny Agbayani12
LDarryl Hamilton8
LLenny Harris⇄8
LTimo Perez8
RJoe McEwing6
LJon Nunnally4
RMelvin Mora⇄3
RMike Kinkade⇄1
LRyan McGuire1

DH

RMike Piazza5
REdgardo Alfonzo2
LLenny Harris⇄1
LMark Johnson1

Starters

LMike Hampton5.2 WAR
LAl Leiter4.3 WAR
LGlendon Rusch4.3 WAR
RRick Reed2.7 WAR
RBobby Jones0.7 WAR
RGrant Roberts0.1 WAR
LBobby Jones0.1 WAR
LBill Pulsipher-0.1 WAR
RDennis Springer-0.1 WAR
RPat Mahomes-0.5 WAR

Bullpen

★ RArmando Benitez41 sv
LJohn Franco20 h
RTurk Wendell16 h
LDennis Cook10 h
RRick White⇄4 h
LRich Rodriguez0 h
LBobby Jones0 h
REric Cammack0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
Mike Hampton5.2
Todd Zeile2.7
Derek Bell1.4
Lenny Harris0.8
Timo Perez0.3
Jon Nunnally0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
John Olerud5.8
Orel Hershiser1.8
Roger Cedeno1.5
Masato Yoshii1.2
Kenny Rogers1.1
Octavio Dotel0.7

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mets. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Mike Hampton 2000 +5.2 +104.2 5.8 +98.4 $1.1M 2.50× –
Al Leiter 2000 +4.3 +75.5 7.8 +67.7 $1.8M 2.19× –
Edgardo Alfonzo 2000 +6.4 +70.6 4.2 +66.3 $0.7M 1.38× –
Mike Piazza 2000 +5.8 +59.6 12.1 +47.5 $2.1M 1.28× –
Rick Reed 2000 +2.7 +42.9 4.4 +38.5 $1.6M 1.96× –
Armando Benitez 2000 +1.5 +23.9 3.4 +20.5 $2.2M 1.95× –
Benny Agbayani 2000 +2.1 +20.2 0.2 +20.0 $0.1M 1.22× –
Jay Payton 2000 +2.0 +19.8 0.2 +19.6 $0.1M 1.22× –
Todd Zeile 2000 +2.7 +23.1 4.3 +18.8 $1.6M 1.07× –
Todd Pratt 2000 +1.7 +10.1 0.5 +9.6 $0.3M 0.76× –
Robin Ventura 2000 +1.9 +13.1 8.0 +5.1 $4.1M 0.85× –
Derek Bell 2000 +1.4 +9.1 5.0 +4.1 $3.6M 0.83× –
Lenny Harris↔ 2000 +0.8 +3.7 0.7 +3.0 $0.9M 0.58× –
Turk Wendell 2000 +0.4 +4.4 2.1 +2.3 $5.0M 1.34× –
Rick White↔ 2000 +0.2 +2.2 0.2 +2.0 $1.0M 1.34× –
Melvin Mora↔ 2000 +0.3 +1.7 0.1 +1.6 $0.5M 0.83× –
Bubba Trammell↔ 2000 +0.2 +1.4 0.1 +1.3 $0.4M 0.83× –
Jon Nunnally 2000 +0.2 +1.4 0.3 +1.1 $1.2M 0.83× –
Bobby Jones 2000 +0.7 +5.3 5.4 -0.1 $8.3M 1.02× –
John Franco 2000 +0.6 +3.1 3.4 -0.3 $5.8M 0.67× –
Mike Bordick↔ 2000 +0.2 +0.7 1.1 -0.3 $7.2M 0.61× –
Jorge Velandia↔ 2000 -0.2 -0.9 0.1 -1.0 – 0.56× –
Matt Franco 2000 -0.2 -0.7 0.5 -1.2 – 0.56× –
Kurt Abbott 2000 -0.3 -1.2 0.5 -1.7 – 0.61× –
Rich Rodriguez 2000 -0.4 -1.9 0.6 -2.5 – 0.67× –
Dennis Cook 2000 -0.1 -1.0 2.2 -3.2 – 1.34× –
Darryl Hamilton 2000 +0.0 +0.2 3.6 -3.4 $102.3M 0.83× –
Pat Mahomes 2000 -0.5 -2.7 0.8 -3.5 – 0.67× –
Rickey Henderson↔ 2000 -0.5 -3.4 0.5 -3.9 – 0.83× –
Rey Ordonez 2000 -0.7 -3.7 2.2 -5.9 – 0.61× –
Bill Pulsipher 2000 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 1.02× –
Bobby Jones 2000 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.67× –
David Lamb 2000 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.58× –
Dennis Springer 2000 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 1.02× –
Eric Cammack 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Glendon Rusch 2000 +4.3 +75.7 – – – 2.19× –
Grant Roberts 2000 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Tyner↔ 2000 -0.3 -2.1 – – – 0.83× –
Jerrod Riggan 2000 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Jim Mann 2000 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Joe McEwing 2000 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.83× –
Jorge Toca 2000 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.56× –
Mark Johnson 2000 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.56× –
Mike Kinkade↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.3 – – – 0.83× –
Ryan McGuire 2000 +0.1 +0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Timo Perez 2000 +0.3 +2.2 – – – 0.83× –
Vance Wilson 2000 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Total—+42.4+555.080.3+400.4—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Mets — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$80.2M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Mike Piazza318.000$12.1M$13.6M$10.6M$15.6M$16.1M$16.1MFREE AGENT
Robin Ventura3211.000$8.0M$8.0MFREE AGENT
Al Leiter3413.000$7.8M$9.8M$9.2M$8.0M$10.3MFREE AGENT
Mike Hampton277.000$5.8MFREE AGENT
Bobby Jones307.000$5.4MFREE AGENT
Derek Bell319.000$5.0MFREE AGENT
Rick Reed3512.000$4.4M$4.2MFREE AGENT
Todd Zeile3411.000$4.3M$6.8MFREE AGENT$1.0M
Darryl Hamilton3512.000$3.6M$3.3MFREE AGENT
Armando Benitez276.000$3.4M$5.8M$5.8M$4.5MFREE AGENT
John Franco3916.000$3.4M$3.6MFREE AGENT$3.8M$1.0M
Dennis Cook3712.000$2.2M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Turk Wendell337.000$2.1M$2.2MFREE AGENT
Mike Bordick3410.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Pat Mahomes298.000$750kFREE AGENT
Lenny Harris3512.000$746k$1.1MFREE AGENT
Rich Rodriguez3710.000$600kFREE AGENT
Rickey Henderson4121.000$504kFREE AGENT
Todd Pratt338.000$500k$338kFREE AGENT
Kurt Abbott317.000$500kFREE AGENT
Rick White316.000$215k$1.1MFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Edgardo Alfonzo265.000$4.2MFREE AGENT
Rey Ordonez294.000$2.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Franco305.000$462kFREE AGENT
Jon Nunnally285.000$260kFREE AGENT
Jorge Velandia253.000$100kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bubba Trammell283.000$89kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Johnson325.000—FREE AGENT
Bobby Jones283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan McGuire283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bill Pulsipher265.000—FREE AGENT
Glendon Rusch253.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dennis Springer355.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Benny Agbayani282.000$220kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jay Payton272.000$215kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Melvin Mora281.000$126kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Vance Wilson271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe McEwing272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Kinkade272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Lamb251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Grant Roberts220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jorge Toca29–—
Jason Tyner230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Cammack24–—
Jim Mann25–—
Jerrod Riggan260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Timo Perez250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Mets's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.