Rosternomics

Guardians CLE

200274–88 (0.457)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Mark Shapiro

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2002, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$69M
Win %
0.457
TAB
-9.3
WAB
-8.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
25.5
Dead money %
38%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-9.6

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2002 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

REinar Díaz100
REddie Pérez42
BJosh Bard24
BVictor Martinez9

1B

LJim Thome128
LRussell Branyan⇄50
LLee Stevens⇄44
REarl Snyder12
LBen Broussard4

2B

RRicky Gutierrez93
RJohn McDonald64
RBrandon Phillips11
LBill Selby6
RGreg LaRocca3

3B

RTravis Fryman113
LBill Selby33
RGreg LaRocca15
RJohn McDonald10
REarl Snyder2

SS

BOmar Vizquel150
RJohn McDonald21
RWil Cordero⇄6

LF

BChris Magruder45
LBen Broussard32
LMatt Lawton III23
LBrady Anderson14
LBill Selby13
LLee Stevens⇄6
REllis Burks6
RBruce Aven5
RChad Allen3
BCoco Crisp2
LKarim Garcia⇄2
LTodd Dunwoody1

CF

BMilton Bradley94
BCoco Crisp31
BChris Magruder20
RJolbert Cabrera⇄16
LBrady Anderson16
LKarim Garcia⇄3
RBruce Aven1

RF

LMatt Lawton III85
LKarim Garcia⇄49
BChris Magruder27
LBill Selby5
LLee Stevens⇄3
LBrady Anderson2
RBruce Aven1
RChad Allen1
LTodd Dunwoody1

DH

REllis Burks127
LJim Thome18
LMatt Lawton III3
REarl Snyder1
LBrady Anderson1
LLee Stevens⇄1
RRicky Gutierrez1

Starters

LCC Sabathia3.6 WAR
LChuck Finley⇄2.3 WAR
RBartolo Colon⇄2.2 WAR
RDanys Baez2.1 WAR
RRyan Drese1.4 WAR
RJason Davis0.3 WAR
LBrian Tallet0.3 WAR
RDave Burba⇄0.2 WAR
LTerry Mulholland⇄0.2 WAR
LCliff Lee0.1 WAR
RRicardo Rodriguez0.1 WAR
RJake Westbrook0.1 WAR
RJason Phillips-0.1 WAR
RRoy Smith-0.1 WAR
RCharles Nagy-0.2 WAR
RJaret Wright-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBob Wickman20 sv
RMark Wohlers9 h
LCarl Sadler5 h
RDavid Riske4 h
LRicardo Rincon⇄0 h
RPaul Shuey⇄0 h
RChad Paronto0 h
RJerrod Riggan0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2001)

PlayerfWAR
Matt Lawton III0.9
Mark Wohlers0.4
Jason Davis0.3
Dave Elder0.3
Brian Tallet0.3
Brandon Phillips0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2001)

Player2001 fWAR
Roberto Alomar6.6
Juan Gonzalez4.3
Marty Cordova2.5
Steve Karsay1.5
Kenny Lofton1.5
Steve Woodard1.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Guardians. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2002; everyone else is shown as a 2002 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Jim Thome 2002 +7.3 +79.9 8.0 +71.9 $1.1M 1.37× –
CC Sabathia 2002 +3.6 +63.1 0.7 +62.4 $0.2M 2.19× –
Omar Vizquel 2002 +3.3 +31.1 4.5 +26.6 $1.4M 1.18× –
Ellis Burks 2002 +3.1 +33.0 6.7 +26.3 $2.2M 1.33× –
Bartolo Colon↔ 2002 +2.2 +25.8 2.4 +23.4 $1.1M 1.49× –
Chuck Finley↔ 2002 +2.3 +27.9 4.5 +23.4 $1.9M 1.49× –
Danys Baez 2002 +2.1 +25.4 4.1 +21.3 $1.9M 1.49× –
Milton Bradley 2002 +1.9 +18.3 0.2 +18.1 $0.1M 1.22× –
Ryan Drese 2002 +1.4 +11.4 0.2 +11.2 $0.1M 1.02× –
Mark Wohlers 2002 +0.4 +4.6 0.6 +4.0 $1.4M 1.34× –
Paul Shuey↔ 2002 +1.1 +5.7 1.9 +3.8 $1.8M 0.67× –
Bob Wickman 2002 +0.7 +7.0 3.4 +3.6 $5.2M 1.34× –
Ricardo Rincon↔ 2002 +0.7 +3.6 1.0 +2.6 $1.4M 0.67× –
John McDonald 2002 +0.5 +2.1 0.2 +1.9 $0.5M 0.56× –
Cliff Lee 2002 +0.1 +1.2 0.2 +1.0 $1.4M 1.02× –
Matt Lawton III 2002 +0.9 +6.0 5.2 +0.8 $5.8M 0.83× –
Dave Burba↔ 2002 +0.2 +1.2 0.7 +0.5 $3.1M 0.67× –
Jake Westbrook 2002 +0.1 +0.4 0.2 +0.2 $2.8M 0.67× –
Jerrod Riggan 2002 -0.0 -0.0 0.2 -0.2 – 0.67× –
Terry Mulholland↔ 2002 +0.2 +1.2 1.4 -0.2 $6.4M 0.67× –
Wil Cordero↔ 2002 -0.0 -0.0 0.3 -0.4 – 0.61× –
Eddie Pérez 2002 -0.3 -1.3 0.5 -1.8 – 0.52× –
Russell Branyan↔ 2002 -0.5 -2.0 0.1 -2.1 – 0.56× –
Brady Anderson 2002 -0.4 -2.6 0.2 -2.8 – 0.83× –
Lee Stevens↔ 2002 -0.6 -2.7 1.8 -4.5 – 0.56× –
Einar Díaz 2002 -0.9 -3.6 1.1 -4.7 – 0.52× –
Charles Nagy 2002 -0.2 -0.9 6.0 -6.9 – 0.67× –
Jaret Wright 2002 -0.3 -2.7 4.3 -7.0 – 1.02× –
Ricky Gutierrez 2002 -1.3 -5.7 2.2 -7.9 – 0.56× –
Jolbert Cabrera↔ 2002 -1.3 -8.5 0.2 -8.7 – 0.83× –
Travis Fryman 2002 -1.2 -5.4 5.8 -11.2 – 0.58× –
David Riske 2002 +0.0 +0.2 0.2 -0.0 $6.8M 0.67× –
Alex Herrera 2002 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Ben Broussard 2002 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.83× –
Bill Selby 2002 -0.4 -2.0 – – – 0.58× –
Brandon Phillips 2002 +0.2 +1.1 – – – 0.56× –
Brian Tallet 2002 +0.3 +2.2 – – – 1.02× –
Bruce Aven 2002 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Carl Sadler Jr. 2002 +0.2 +0.9 – – – 0.67× –
Chad Allen 2002 -0.2 -1.4 – – – 0.83× –
Chad Paronto 2002 +0.2 +1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Magruder 2002 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 0.83× –
Coco Crisp 2002 +0.1 +0.9 – – – 0.83× –
Dave Elder 2002 +0.3 +1.5 – – – 0.67× –
Dave Maurer 2002 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Earl Snyder 2002 -0.4 -1.9 – – – 0.56× –
Greg LaRocca 2002 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.58× –
Heath Murray 2002 -0.3 -1.5 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Beverlin↔ 2002 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Davis 2002 +0.3 +2.4 – – – 1.02× –
Jason Phillips 2002 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 1.02× –
Josh Bard 2002 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.52× –
Karim Garcia↔ 2002 +1.0 +6.9 – – – 0.83× –
Nerio Rodriguez↔ 2002 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Ricardo Rodriguez 2002 +0.1 +0.9 – – – 1.02× –
Roy Smith 2002 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Sean DePaula 2002 -0.3 -1.4 – – – 0.67× –
Todd Dunwoody 2002 -0.3 -1.7 – – – 0.83× –
Victor Martinez 2002 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.52× –
Total—+25.3+317.369.0+244.6—

Trades

Every graded 2002 deal involving the Guardians — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 12 total.

2002 · CLE / STL
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$92.8M
Luis Garcia, Coco Crisp
STL · Walt Jocketty −$92.8M
Chuck Finley
CLE came out ahead by $92.8M
2002 · CLE / LAD
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$1.6M
Ricardo Rodríguez, Terry Mulholland, Francisco Cruceta
LAD · Dan Evans −$1.6M
Paul Shuey
CLE came out ahead by $1.6M
2002 · LAD / CLE
LAD · Dan Evans +$2.4M
Jolbert Cabrera
CLE · Mark Shapiro −$2.4M
Lance Caraccioli
LAD came out ahead by $2.4M
2002 · PHI / CLE
PHI · Ed Wade +$0.0M
Jeff D'Amico
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$0.0M
Ben Margalski
Even trade
2002 · OAK / CLE
OAK · Billy Beane +$0.0M
Ricardo Rincón
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$0.0M
Marshall McDougall
Even trade
2002 · CLE / STL
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$1.6M
Neil Simoneaux
STL · Walt Jocketty −$1.6M
Nerio Rodríguez
CLE came out ahead by $1.6M
2002 · ATL / CLE
ATL · John Schuerholz +$3.2M
Jason Fitzgerald
CLE · Mark Shapiro −$3.2M
Eddie Pérez
ATL came out ahead by $3.2M
2002 · CLE / TEX
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$0.8M
Chris Magruder
TEX · John Hart −$0.8M
Rashad Eldridge
CLE came out ahead by $0.8M
2002 · CLE / CIN
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$12.8M
Ben Broussard
CIN · Jim Bowden −$12.8M
Russell Branyan
CLE came out ahead by $12.8M
2002 · PHI / CLE
PHI · Ed Wade +$0.0M
Bruce Aven
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$0.0M
Jeff D'Amico
Even trade
2002 · CLE / TEX
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$125.6M
Travis Hafner, Aaron Myette
TEX · John Hart −$125.6M
Einar Díaz, Ryan Drese
CLE came out ahead by $125.6M
2002 · CLE / WSN
CLE · Mark Shapiro +$386.4M
Lee Stevens, Brandon Phillips, Cliff Lee, Grady Sizemore
WSN · Larry Beinfest −$386.4M
Bartolo Colón, Tim Drew
CLE came out ahead by $386.4M

Current & Historical Payroll

2002 payroll
$69.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 2002, 2002–2008. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Jim Thome3111.000$8.0MFREE AGENT
Ellis Burks3715.000$6.7M$7.2MFREE AGENT
Charles Nagy3512.000$6.0MFREE AGENT
Travis Fryman3312.000$5.8MFREE AGENT
Matt Lawton III307.000$5.2M$6.8M$7.2MFREE AGENT
Omar Vizquel3513.000$4.5M$5.5M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Chuck Finley3916.000$4.5MFREE AGENT
Bob Wickman3310.000$3.4MFREE AGENT$6.0M$2.8M$2.5M
Ricky Gutierrez329.000$2.2M$3.9MFREE AGENT
Paul Shuey318.000$1.9MFREE AGENT
Lee Stevens3412.000$1.8MFREE AGENT
Terry Mulholland3916.000$1.4M$500kFREE AGENT
Einar Díaz296.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Dave Burba3512.000$686kFREE AGENT
Mark Wohlers3211.000$600kFREE AGENT
Eddie Pérez347.000$500kFREE AGENT
Wil Cordero3010.000$347kFREE AGENT
Brady Anderson3814.000$200kFREE AGENT
Karim Garcia267.000—$616kFREE AGENT
Nerio Rodriguez316.000—FREE AGENT
Bill Selby326.000—$325kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Jaret Wright265.000$4.3MFREE AGENT
Bartolo Colon295.000$2.4MFREE AGENT
Ricardo Rincon325.000$972kFREE AGENT
David Riske253.000$228kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jolbert Cabrera294.000$211kARB 3FREE AGENT
John McDonald273.000$210kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Russell Branyan264.000$94kARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Aven305.000—FREE AGENT
Todd Dunwoody275.000—FREE AGENT
Heath Murray295.000—FREE AGENT
Chad Allen273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Phillips283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean DePaula283.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (25)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Danys Baez241.000$4.1MPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
CC Sabathia211.000$700kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Milton Bradley242.000$221kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jerrod Riggan282.000$218kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jake Westbrook242.000$217kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Drese261.000$206kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cliff Lee230.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dave Maurer272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dave Elder26–—
Chris Magruder251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Greg LaRocca29–—
Victor Martinez230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Roy Smith26–—
Ricardo Rodriguez240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chad Paronto261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ben Broussard250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Herrera22–—
Jason Beverlin28–—
Earl Snyder26–—
Josh Bard240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Phillips210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carl Sadler Jr.250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Coco Crisp220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Davis220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Tallet240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2002 acquisition stacked onto Guardians's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.