Born Mar 11, 1967 · Indio, CA · age 59
General manager for the Angels (2008–2011).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for drafted-player surplus (88th percentile), roster depth (84th percentile), and payroll-adjusted winning (83rd percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (3rd percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 363–285 (0.560)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2008 100–62 | $114 | 130 | -36 | -15.6 | 17% | +40 | +18 | +6 | +16 | $2.9M | 34.7 | 7.0 | -5.2 | +6.6 | -0.2 | -0.16 | -31.4 | +0.0 | -6.40 | 2.12 | 0.19 | +14.8 | -2.7 | 0.617 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2009 97–65 | $120 | 131 | -18 | -7.6 | 51% | +36 | +16 | +8 | +12 | $2.6M | 42.8 | 11.0 | -4.0 | +100.9 | -6.9 | -6.85 | -9.4 | +0.3 | -1.55 | 6.85 | 0.48 | +11.6 | +5.3 | 0.599 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2010 80–82 | $117 | 128 | -50 | -21.5 | 40% | +10 | +11 | -3 | +2 | $3.4M | 27.8 | 6.0 | -6.7 | +15.1 | -10.2 | -2.55 | -2.4 | +0.0 | +0.28 | 0.63 | 0.10 | -5.1 | -9.4 | 0.494 | ||||
| GM | 2011 86–76 | $141 | 148 | -48 | -19.8 | 48% | +36 | +25 | -3 | +14 | $3.3M | 38.3 | 7.0 | -4.5 | +2.6 | -11.5 | -5.77 | +9.9 | +0.1 | +0.01 | 5.85 | 0.36 | -0.9 | -0.7 | 0.531 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $492 | 134 | -153 | -64.4 | 39% | +30 | +18 | +2 | +11 | $3.0M | 143.5 | 7.8 | -5.1 | +125.1 | -28.8 | -3.60 | -33.1 | +0.4 | +0.01 | 3.20 | 0.25 | +20.4 | -7.5 | 0.560 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Trout | OF | Draft | 2009 | 16 | +90.2 | +5.6 | – | – | – | |
| Torii Hunter | OF | Trade | 2008 | 5 | +16.1 | +3.2 | – | 5.1% | 0.44% | |
| Kole Calhoun | OF | Draft | 2010 | 7 | +14.2 | +2.0 | – | – | – | |
| Garrett Richards | P | Draft | 2009 | 7 | +11.2 | +1.6 | – | – | – | |
| Dan Haren | P | Trade | 2010 | 3 | +9.5 | +3.2 | -4.38 | 1.1% | 0.19% | |
| C. J. Wilson | P | Free agency | 2011 | 4 | +7.6 | +1.9 | – | 16.2% | 1.18% | |
| Matt Shoemaker | P | Intl FA | 2008 | 6 | +7.3 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Alberto Callaspo | 2B/3B | Trade | 2010 | 4 | +6.6 | +1.6 | +2.76 | – | – | |
| Albert Pujols | 1B | Free agency | 2011 | 5 | +6.5 | +1.3 | – | 21.0% | 1.50% | |
| Bobby Abreu | OF | Free agency | 2009 | 3 | +5.3 | +1.8 | – | 18.8% | 1.31% | |
| Mark Teixeira | 1B | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +3.5 | +3.5 | -6.40 | 7.2% | 0.65% | |
| Cam Bedrosian | P | Draft | 2010 | 5 | +2.9 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Joel Piñeiro | P | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +2.6 | +1.3 | – | 1.3% | 0.22% | |
| C. J. Cron | 1B | Draft | 2011 | 3 | +2.3 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Juan Rivera | OF | Free agency | 2008 | 4 | +2.1 | +0.5 | – | 4.6% | 0.32% | |
| Hideki Matsui | DH/OF | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.9% | 0.15% | |
| Jerome Williams | P | Free agency | 2011 | 3 | +1.5 | +0.5 | – | 1.7% | 0.10% | |
| Jon Garland | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +1.3 | +1.3 | +0.00 | 2.9% | 0.25% | |
| Scott Downs | P | Free agency | 2010 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 3.7% | 0.23% | |
| Matt Palmer | P | Free agency | 2009 | 3 | +0.9 | +0.3 | – | 4.1% | 0.30% | |
| Jett Bandy | C | Draft | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Vernon Wells | OF | Trade | 2011 | 2 | +0.6 | +0.3 | – | 2.2% | 0.14% | |
| Shane Loux | P | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Brian Fuentes | P | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 1.9% | 0.14% | |
| Buddy Boshers | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | – | – | |
| Hisanori Takahashi | P | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +0.2 | +0.1 | – | 1.4% | 0.09% | |
| Tyler Chatwood | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Gil Velazquez | 3B | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.9% | 0.05% | |
| Steve Geltz | P | Intl FA | 2008 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Horacio Ramírez | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Serrano | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Andrew Taylor | P | Draft | 2008 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott Kazmir | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | -1.55 | 8.5% | 0.61% | |
| Ryan Langerhans | OF | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Paul McAnulty | OF | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cory Aldridge | OF | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Rodney | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Mike Ryan | OF | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Nick Maronde | P | Draft | 2011 | 1 | -0.3 | -0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Francisco Rodríguez | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brian Stokes | P | Trade | 2010 | – | -0.4 | – | +0.05 | – | – | |
| David Carpenter | P | Draft | 2009 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Kohn | P | Draft | 2008 | 1 | -1.0 | -1.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kaleb Cowart | 2B/3B | Draft | 2010 | 1 | -1.7 | -1.7 | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.