May 26, 1931 (Cleveland, OH) – Apr 12, 2020 (Ponte Vedra Beach, FL) · died at 88
General manager for the Cubs (1988–1991).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for cost per win (90th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (7th percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 1 playoff appearance · 324–322 (0.502)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1988 77–85 | $13 | 112 | -4 | -11.5 | 42% | +3 | +3 | -0 | -0 | $0.4M | 30.5 | 7.0 | -3.9 | -1.2 | -41.9 | -5.98 | -41.5 | -0.1 | 0.59 | 0.10 | -6.4 | -5.1 | 0.475 | |||||
| GM | 1989 93–69 | $11 | 79 | +3 | +8.0 | 19% | +6 | +4 | +0 | +1 | $0.3M | 36.5 | 7.0 | -3.3 | -1.5 | -5.0 | -1.25 | +0.2 | +0.0 | 2.78 | 0.22 | +14.1 | +5.2 | 0.574 | ✓ | ||||
| GM | 1990 77–85 | $15 | 87 | -4 | -10.0 | 49% | -0 | +3 | -3 | +0 | $0.5M | 22.6 | 5.0 | -7.4 | -0.1 | +4.5 | +1.50 | -0.4 | +0.0 | 0.35 | 0.08 | -3.2 | -9.9 | 0.475 | |||||
| GM | 1991 77–83 | $23 | 101 | -10 | -16.6 | 26% | +2 | +0 | +0 | +1 | $0.6M | 32.6 | 5.0 | -3.8 | +17.8 | -3.2 | -0.53 | +4.6 | +0.0 | 1.47 | 0.16 | -4.0 | -1.3 | 0.481 | |||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $62 | 94 | -15 | -30.1 | 34% | +2 | +2 | -0 | +0 | $0.4M | 122.2 | 6.0 | -4.6 | +14.9 | -45.5 | -2.28 | -37.1 | -0.1 | – | 1.44 | 0.15 | +0.6 | -11.2 | 0.502 | 1 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Trachsel | P | Draft | 1991 | 8 | +10.8 | +1.4 | – | – | – | |
| Mike Morgan | P | Free agency | 1991 | 4 | +5.4 | +1.4 | – | 2.5% | 0.35% | |
| Mike Bielecki | P | Trade | 1988 | 4 | +4.4 | +1.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Paul Assenmacher | P | Trade | 1989 | 5 | +4.2 | +0.8 | – | 0.1% | 0.00% | |
| Rey Sánchez | 2B/SS | Trade | 1990 | 6 | +3.9 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Terry Adams | P | Draft | 1991 | 5 | +2.8 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Vance Law | 2B/3B | Trade | 1988 | 2 | +2.3 | +1.1 | – | 1.2% | 0.20% | |
| Steve Wilson | P | Trade | 1988 | 3 | +2.2 | +0.7 | – | 2.7% | 0.21% | |
| Geremi González | P | Intl FA | 1991 | 2 | +2.1 | +1.1 | – | – | – | |
| George Bell | OF | Free agency | 1990 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 2.5% | 0.26% | |
| Calvin Schiraldi | P | Trade | 1988 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 1.4% | 0.25% | |
| Doug Glanville | OF | Draft | 1991 | 2 | +1.6 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| Bob Scanlan | P | Trade | 1991 | 3 | +1.6 | +0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Chuck McElroy | P | Trade | 1991 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.8 | – | 1.2% | 0.12% | |
| José Vizcaíno | 2B/SS | Trade | 1990 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 5.3% | 0.41% | |
| Luis Salazar | 3B | Trade | 1989 | 3 | +1.2 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.01% | |
| Mitch Webster | OF | Trade | 1988 | 2 | +1.2 | +0.6 | – | 0.5% | 0.08% | |
| Paul Kilgus | P | Trade | 1988 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 2.8% | 0.22% | |
| Lloyd McClendon | OF | Trade | 1988 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 2.8% | 0.22% | |
| Ozzie Timmons | OF | Draft | 1991 | 2 | +0.8 | +0.4 | – | – | – | |
| Amaury Telemaco | P | Intl FA | 1991 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| José Núñez | P | Trade | 1989 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Turk Wendell | P | Trade | 1991 | 3 | +0.3 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Rich Gossage | P | Trade | 1988 | 1 | +0.2 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Yorkis Pérez | P | Trade | 1991 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Pat Perry | P | Trade | 1988 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Domingo Ramos | 3B/SS | Free agency | 1988 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 2.5% | 0.20% | |
| Lance Dickson | P | Draft | 1990 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bill Landrum | P | Trade | 1988 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bill Long | P | Trade | 1990 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Scott May | P | Free agency | 1991 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Dave Swartzbaugh | P | Draft | 1989 | 2 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Coffman | P | Trade | 1988 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Dave Meier | OF | Trade | 1988 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Erik Pappas | C | Rule 5 | 1988 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pedro Valdés | OF | Draft | 1990 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jeff Hartsock | P | Trade | 1991 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Jessie Hollins | P | Draft | 1988 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Angel Salazar | SS | Free agency | 1988 | – | -0.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| Danny Jackson | P | Free agency | 1990 | 1 | -0.6 | -0.6 | – | 0.7% | 0.10% | |
| Robin Jennings | OF | Draft | 1991 | – | -1.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Kevin Roberson | OF | Draft | 1988 | 2 | -1.0 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Dave Smith | P | Free agency | 1990 | 1 | -1.1 | -1.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Doug Strange | 2B/3B | Free agency | 1990 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Curt Wilkerson | 2B/SS | Trade | 1988 | – | -1.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Gary Scott | 3B | Draft | 1989 | – | -1.5 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.