Rosternomics

Nationals WSN

200581–81 (0.500)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Jim Bowden

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2005, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$55M
Win %
0.500
TAB
+0.1
WAB
+2.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
31.1
Dead money %
29%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-6.0

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2005 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LBrian Schneider113
RGary Bennett64
RKeith Osik5

1B

LNick Johnson129
LBrad Wilkerson25
RWil Cordero12
BCarlos Baerga11
RTony Blanco3
RRick Short1

2B

BJose Vidro79
RJamey Carroll63
RJunior Spivey⇄28
RDeivi Cruz⇄13
BCarlos Baerga7
RRick Short6
RBrendan Harris2
BHenry Mateo1

3B

RVinny Castilla138
BCarlos Baerga20
RRyan Zimmerman14
RJamey Carroll12
RTony Blanco5
RBrendan Harris1

SS

BCristian Guzman142
RJamey Carroll41
RDeivi Cruz⇄7
RRyan Zimmerman1

LF

RMarlon Byrd⇄54
LRyan Church51
LBrad Wilkerson38
LTerrmel Sledge12
LBrandon Watson12
RJeffrey Hammonds10
RJ.J. Davis9
RTony Blanco9
LMatt Cepicky5
RPreston Wilson⇄5
RJose Guillen2

CF

LBrad Wilkerson92
RPreston Wilson⇄62
LRyan Church20
RMarlon Byrd⇄16
LBrandon Watson1

RF

RJose Guillen140
LRyan Church21
LBrad Wilkerson6
RMarlon Byrd⇄4
RKenny Kelly⇄3
RTony Blanco2
RJ.J. Davis1
RJeffrey Hammonds1
LMatt Cepicky1
RPreston Wilson⇄1
LTerrmel Sledge1

DH

RWil Cordero3
RJose Guillen2
RMarlon Byrd⇄2
BCarlos Baerga1
RJeffrey Hammonds1
RTony Blanco1

Starters

REsteban Loaiza4.5 WAR
RJohn Patterson4.0 WAR
RLivan Hernandez3.2 WAR
RHector Carrasco1.1 WAR
RRyan Drese⇄0.4 WAR
RJon Rauch0.3 WAR
RJason Bergmann0.3 WAR
LJohn Halama⇄0.2 WAR
RDarrell Rasner0.1 WAR
RSun-Woo Kim⇄0.0 WAR
LMatt White0.0 WAR
RTomo Ohka⇄-0.1 WAR
RZach Day⇄-0.2 WAR
RClaudio Vargas⇄-0.3 WAR
RTony Armas Jr.-0.5 WAR

Bullpen

★ RChad Cordero47 sv
RGary Majewski23 h
RLuis Ayala22 h
LJoey Eischen8 h
RJason Bergmann1 h
LMike Stanton⇄0 h
RJon Rauch0 h
RTravis Hughes0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2004)

PlayerfWAR
Esteban Loaiza4.5
Jose Guillen3.7
Hector Carrasco1.1
Vinny Castilla1.0
Preston Wilson0.9
Ryan Zimmerman0.7

Key subtractions (gone from 2004)

Player2004 fWAR
Juan Rivera1.4
Scott Downs0.3
Rigo Beltran0.0
Roy Corcoran0.0
Shawn Hill0.0
Francis Beltran-0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Nationals. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2005; everyone else is shown as a 2005 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Esteban Loaiza 2005 +4.5 +79.5 2.9 +76.6 $0.6M 2.19× –
John Patterson 2005 +4.0 +70.6 0.3 +70.3 $0.1M 2.19× –
Jose Guillen 2005 +3.7 +53.2 3.5 +49.7 $0.9M 1.79× –
Livan Hernandez 2005 +3.2 +49.8 8.0 +41.8 $2.5M 1.96× –
Nick Johnson 2005 +4.2 +39.9 1.4 +38.5 $0.3M 1.20× –
Brad Wilkerson 2005 +2.4 +23.8 3.0 +20.7 $1.2M 1.22× –
Brian Schneider 2005 +2.5 +20.2 2.0 +18.2 $0.8M 1.00× –
Ryan Church 2005 +1.9 +18.2 0.3 +17.9 $0.2M 1.22× –
Chad Cordero 2005 +1.0 +11.2 0.3 +10.9 $0.3M 1.34× –
Ryan Drese↔ 2005 +0.4 +3.5 0.3 +3.2 $0.6M 1.02× –
Jamey Carroll 2005 +0.6 +2.5 0.3 +2.2 $0.6M 0.56× –
Junior Spivey↔ 2005 +0.6 +2.7 0.8 +1.9 $1.3M 0.56× –
Luis Ayala 2005 +0.4 +2.0 0.4 +1.7 $1.0M 0.67× –
Vinny Castilla 2005 +1.0 +4.7 3.0 +1.7 $3.0M 0.58× –
John Halama↔ 2005 +0.2 +1.2 0.2 +1.0 $1.0M 0.67× –
Endy Chavez↔ 2005 +0.1 +0.9 0.0 +0.9 $0.2M 0.83× –
Joey Eischen 2005 +0.2 +1.3 1.0 +0.2 $4.4M 0.67× –
Preston Wilson↔ 2005 +0.9 +6.0 6.1 -0.1 $6.8M 0.83× –
Joe Horgan 2005 +0.0 +0.1 0.3 -0.3 $33.5M 0.67× –
Terrmel Sledge 2005 +0.0 +0.0 0.3 -0.3 $85.9M 0.83× –
Deivi Cruz↔ 2005 -0.2 -0.8 0.2 -1.0 – 0.56× –
Mike Stanton↔ 2005 +0.1 +0.7 2.0 -1.3 $15.5M 0.67× –
J.J. Davis 2005 -0.2 -1.1 0.3 -1.4 – 0.83× –
Zach Day↔ 2005 -0.2 -1.1 0.3 -1.4 – 0.67× –
Jose Vidro 2005 +1.2 +5.1 7.0 -1.9 $6.1M 0.56× –
Tomo Ohka↔ 2005 -0.1 -1.0 0.9 -1.9 – 1.02× –
Claudio Vargas↔ 2005 -0.3 -2.1 0.1 -2.2 – 1.02× –
T.J. Tucker 2005 -0.3 -1.5 0.7 -2.2 – 0.67× –
Antonio Osuna 2005 -0.3 -1.6 0.8 -2.4 – 0.67× –
Gary Bennett 2005 -0.5 -2.1 0.8 -2.8 – 0.52× –
Wil Cordero 2005 -0.7 -3.2 0.6 -3.8 – 0.56× –
Tony Blanco 2005 -0.6 -4.2 0.3 -4.6 – 0.83× –
Tony Armas 2005 -0.5 -3.7 2.3 -6.0 – 1.02× –
Cristian Guzman 2005 -1.2 -5.9 4.2 -10.1 – 0.61× –
Henry Mateo 2005 +0.1 +0.3 0.3 -0.0 $4.9M 0.56× –
Brandon Watson 2005 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Brendan Harris 2005 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.56× –
C.J. Nitkowski 2005 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Carlos Baerga 2005 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.58× –
Darrell Rasner 2005 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Gary Majewski 2005 +0.6 +6.7 – – – 1.34× –
Hector Carrasco 2005 +1.1 +6.0 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Bergmann 2005 +0.3 +1.5 – – – 0.67× –
Jeffrey Hammonds 2005 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.83× –
Jon Rauch 2005 +0.3 +1.4 – – – 0.67× –
Keith Osik 2005 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Kenny Kelly↔ 2005 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.83× –
Marlon Byrd↔ 2005 +0.5 +3.0 – – – 0.83× –
Matt Cepicky 2005 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Matt White 2005 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 1.02× –
Rick Short 2005 +0.3 +1.2 – – – 0.56× –
Ryan Zimmerman 2005 +0.7 +3.0 – – – 0.58× –
Sun-Woo Kim↔ 2005 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Travis Hughes 2005 -0.4 -2.4 – – – 0.67× –
Tyrell Godwin 2005 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.65× –
Total—+31.0+387.255.2+313.7—

Trades

Every graded 2005 deal involving the Nationals — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2005 payroll
$55.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2005, 2005–2011. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (21)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Livan Hernandez309.000$8.0M$5.6MFREE AGENT$537k$900k$1.2M
Jose Vidro308.000$7.0M$7.0MFREE AGENT
Preston Wilson307.000$6.1MFREE AGENT
Cristian Guzman276.000$4.2MFREE AGENT$4.2M$4.2M$8.0M$6.8M
Jose Guillen298.000$3.5M$4.0MFREE AGENT
Vinny Castilla3714.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
Esteban Loaiza3310.000$2.9MFREE AGENT
Tony Armas276.000$2.3M$2.1MFREE AGENT
Mike Stanton3816.000$2.0M$683kFREE AGENT
Joey Eischen3511.000$1.0M$1.3MFREE AGENT
Tomo Ohka296.000$917kFREE AGENT
Antonio Osuna3210.000$800kFREE AGENT
Gary Bennett3310.000$750kFREE AGENT
Wil Cordero3313.000$600kFREE AGENT
John Halama337.000$212kFREE AGENT
Deivi Cruz328.000$158kFREE AGENT
Carlos Baerga3615.000—FREE AGENT
Hector Carrasco3511.000—FREE AGENT
Jeffrey Hammonds3412.000—FREE AGENT
C.J. Nitkowski3210.000—FREE AGENT
Keith Osik369.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Brad Wilkerson284.000$3.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Schneider285.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Nick Johnson264.000$1.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Junior Spivey304.000$773kARB 3FREE AGENT
T.J. Tucker265.000$657kFREE AGENT
Jamey Carroll313.000$335kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Patterson273.000$322kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Henry Mateo284.000$318kARB 3FREE AGENT
J.J. Davis263.000$316kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Drese294.000$275kARB 3FREE AGENT
Zach Day273.000$252kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Endy Chavez274.000$23kARB 3FREE AGENT
Sun-Woo Kim274.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jon Rauch263.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Marlon Byrd273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (19)

PlayerAgeSvc2005200620072008200920102011
Luis Ayala272.000$363kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chad Cordero232.000$346kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terrmel Sledge281.000$345kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Horgan281.000$319kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Church261.000$316kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tony Blanco230.000$316kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Claudio Vargas272.000$52kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kenny Kelly26–—
Gary Majewski251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Cepicky27–—
Travis Hughes27–—
Matt White272.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Watson230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brendan Harris241.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rick Short32–—
Darrell Rasner240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tyrell Godwin25–—
Jason Bergmann230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Zimmerman200.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2005 acquisition stacked onto Nationals's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.