GM: Brian Sabean
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2009, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Juan Uribe | 2.8 |
| Andres Torres | 2.3 |
| Jeremy Affeldt | 0.6 |
| Bob Howry | 0.5 |
| Brad Penny | 0.4 |
| Eli Whiteside | 0.4 |
| Player | 2008 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Ray Durham | 1.6 |
| Keiichi Yabu | 0.3 |
| Kevin Correia | 0.3 |
| Travis Denker | 0.3 |
| Scott McClain | 0.2 |
| Tyler Walker | 0.2 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Giants. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2009; everyone else is shown as a 2009 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Lincecum | 2009 | +7.8 | +155.2 | 0.7 | +154.6 | $0.1M | 2.50× | – |
| Matt Cain | 2009 | +3.6 | +62.4 | 2.9 | +59.5 | $0.8M | 2.19× | – |
| Pablo Sandoval | 2009 | +5.2 | +59.0 | 0.4 | +58.6 | $0.1M | 1.43× | – |
| Brian Wilson | 2009 | +2.2 | +34.8 | 0.5 | +34.3 | $0.2M | 1.95× | – |
| Juan Uribe | 2009 | +2.8 | +25.0 | 1.0 | +24.0 | $0.4M | 1.12× | – |
| Andres Torres | 2009 | +2.3 | +22.4 | 0.4 | +22.0 | $0.2M | 1.22× | – |
| Jonathan Sánchez | 2009 | +1.8 | +21.4 | 0.5 | +21.0 | $0.3M | 1.49× | – |
| Aaron Rowand | 2009 | +2.4 | +23.1 | 9.6 | +13.5 | $4.0M | 1.22× | – |
| Fred Lewis | 2009 | +1.2 | +8.1 | 0.4 | +7.7 | $0.4M | 0.83× | – |
| Randy Winn | 2009 | +1.8 | +17.1 | 9.6 | +7.5 | $5.5M | 1.22× | – |
| Sergio Romo | 2009 | +1.1 | +6.1 | 0.4 | +5.7 | $0.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Barry Zito | 2009 | +2.0 | +23.7 | 18.5 | +5.2 | $9.3M | 1.49× | – |
| Nate Schierholtz | 2009 | +0.8 | +5.4 | 0.4 | +5.0 | $0.5M | 0.83× | – |
| Travis Ishikawa | 2009 | +1.2 | +5.2 | 0.4 | +4.8 | $0.3M | 0.56× | – |
| Eugenio Velez | 2009 | +0.6 | +3.7 | 0.4 | +3.3 | $0.7M | 0.83× | – |
| Brad Penny↔ | 2009 | +0.4 | +3.2 | 1.0 | +2.2 | $2.5M | 1.02× | – |
| Eli Whiteside | 2009 | +0.4 | +1.5 | 0.3 | +1.2 | $0.8M | 0.52× | – |
| Brandon Medders | 2009 | +0.3 | +1.5 | 0.5 | +1.0 | $1.7M | 0.67× | – |
| Joe Martinez | 2009 | +0.2 | +1.4 | 0.4 | +1.0 | $2.3M | 1.02× | – |
| John Bowker | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.5 | 0.4 | +0.1 | $5.3M | 0.83× | – |
| Ryan Rohlinger | 2009 | +0.0 | +0.2 | 0.4 | -0.2 | $9.0M | 0.58× | – |
| Bob Howry | 2009 | +0.5 | +2.4 | 2.8 | -0.3 | $6.0M | 0.67× | – |
| Jeremy Affeldt | 2009 | +0.6 | +3.2 | 3.5 | -0.3 | $5.9M | 0.67× | – |
| Pat Misch↔ | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.1 | -0.4 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Waldis Joaquin | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.4 | -0.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Madison Bumgarner | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.4 | -0.6 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Buster Posey | 2009 | -0.2 | -0.9 | 0.1 | -1.0 | – | 0.52× | – |
| Freddy Sanchez↔ | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.3 | 1.4 | -1.1 | $18.4M | 0.56× | – |
| Merkin Valdez | 2009 | -0.2 | -1.1 | 0.4 | -1.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Alex Hinshaw | 2009 | -0.2 | -1.3 | 0.4 | -1.7 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Ryan Garko↔ | 2009 | -0.4 | -1.9 | 0.2 | -2.0 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Bengie Molina | 2009 | +1.1 | +4.4 | 6.5 | -2.1 | $6.1M | 0.52× | – |
| Kevin Frandsen | 2009 | -0.4 | -1.6 | 0.4 | -2.1 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Emmanuel Burriss | 2009 | -0.5 | -2.3 | 0.4 | -2.7 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Rich Aurilia | 2009 | -0.6 | -2.7 | 1.0 | -3.7 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Randy Johnson | 2009 | +0.2 | +1.4 | 8.0 | -6.6 | $47.9M | 1.02× | – |
| Edgar Renteria | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.6 | 8.0 | -8.6 | – | 0.61× | – |
| Dan Runzler | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Jesus Guzman | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.5 | – | – | – | 0.56× | – |
| Justin Miller | 2009 | -0.4 | -2.2 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Matt Downs | 2009 | -0.2 | -1.0 | – | – | – | 0.56× | – |
| Osiris Matos | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.1 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Ryan Sadowski | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.8 | – | – | – | 1.02× | – |
| Steve Holm | 2009 | +0.2 | +0.8 | – | – | – | 0.52× | – |
| Total | — | +37.6 | +477.3 | 83.1 | +396.8 | — | ||
Every graded 2009 deal involving the Giants — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 4 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2009, 2009–2015. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Zito | 31 | 9.000 | $18.5M | $18.5M | $18.5M | $19.0M | $20.0M | FREE AGENT | |
| Aaron Rowand | 31 | 8.000 | $9.6M | $13.6M | $13.6M | FREE AGENT | |||
| Randy Winn | 35 | 11.000 | $9.6M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Edgar Renteria | 32 | 13.000 | $8.0M | $10.0M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Randy Johnson | 45 | 21.000 | $8.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Bengie Molina | 34 | 11.000 | $6.5M | $2.3M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jeremy Affeldt | 30 | 7.000 | $3.5M | $4.0M | $4.5M | $5.0M | $6.0M | $6.0M | $6.0M |
| Bob Howry | 35 | 11.000 | $2.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Freddy Sanchez | 31 | 7.000 | $1.4M | $6.0M | $6.0M | FREE AGENT | |||
| Rich Aurilia | 37 | 14.000 | $1.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Juan Uribe | 30 | 8.000 | $1.0M | $3.2M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Brad Penny | 31 | 9.000 | $1.0M | FREE AGENT | $265k | ||||
| Andres Torres | 31 | 7.000 | $400k | $426k | $2.2M | FREE AGENT | $2.0M | ||
| Justin Miller | 31 | 7.000 | — | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Cain | 24 | 4.000 | $2.9M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Brian Wilson | 27 | 3.000 | $480k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Brandon Medders | 29 | 4.000 | $475k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jonathan Sánchez | 26 | 3.000 | $455k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Fred Lewis | 28 | 3.000 | $440k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Kevin Frandsen | 27 | 3.000 | $410k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Merkin Valdez | 27 | 5.000 | $401k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Travis Ishikawa | 25 | 3.000 | $401k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Eli Whiteside | 29 | 4.000 | $295k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Ryan Garko | 28 | 4.000 | $151k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Pat Misch | 27 | 3.000 | $62k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Lincecum | 25 | 2.000 | $650k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| John Bowker | 25 | 1.000 | $408k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Emmanuel Burriss | 24 | 1.000 | $404k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Eugenio Velez | 27 | 2.000 | $404k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Alex Hinshaw | 26 | 1.000 | $402k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Pablo Sandoval | 22 | 1.000 | $402k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Sergio Romo | 26 | 1.000 | $402k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Nate Schierholtz | 25 | 2.000 | $401k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Ryan Rohlinger | 25 | 1.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Joe Martinez | 26 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Madison Bumgarner | 19 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Waldis Joaquin | 22 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Buster Posey | 22 | 0.000 | $71k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Matt Downs | 25 | 0.094 | — | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Steve Holm | 29 | 1.000 | — | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Ryan Sadowski | 26 | – | — | ||||||
| Jesus Guzman | 25 | 0.000 | — | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Osiris Matos | 24 | – | — | ||||||
| Dan Runzler | 24 | 0.000 | — | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
How each 2009 acquisition stacked onto Giants's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.