Rosternomics

Giants SFG

201092–70 (0.568)★ 2010 World Series Champions
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Brian Sabean

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2010, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$110M
Win %
0.568
TAB
+8.0
WAB
+7.7
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
44.4
Dead money %
33%
Depth Players
10.0
Dead WAR
-3.2

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2010 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RBuster Posey76
RBengie Molina⇄61
REli Whiteside55

1B

LAubrey Huff100
LTravis Ishikawa73
LJohn Bowker⇄41
RBuster Posey30
BPablo Sandoval11

2B

RFreddy Sanchez109
RMatt Downs⇄28
RJuan Uribe24
LMike Fontenot⇄18
RMark DeRosa7
BEmmanuel Burriss5
BEugenio Velez1

3B

BPablo Sandoval143
RJuan Uribe26
LMike Fontenot⇄7
RRyan Rohlinger3

SS

RJuan Uribe103
REdgar Renteria68
RRyan Rohlinger4
LMike Fontenot⇄3

LF

RPat Burrell⇄87
LAubrey Huff46
BAndres Torres37
RMark DeRosa21
BEugenio Velez13
RCody Ross⇄5

CF

RAaron Rowand85
BAndres Torres84
RCody Ross⇄18
BEugenio Velez5
RDarren Ford1

RF

LNate Schierholtz109
BAndres Torres43
RJose Guillen⇄42
LAubrey Huff34
RCody Ross⇄11
BEugenio Velez1

DH

RPat Burrell⇄26
RJuan Uribe2
RMatt Downs⇄1

Starters

RTim Lincecum4.0 WAR
RMatt Cain3.7 WAR
LJonathan Sanchez2.1 WAR
LMadison Bumgarner1.8 WAR
LBarry Zito1.5 WAR
RJoe Martinez⇄-0.1 WAR
RTodd Wellemeyer-0.9 WAR

Bullpen

★ RBrian Wilson48 sv
RSergio Romo22 h
RSantiago Casilla11 h
RChris Ray⇄9 h
RGuillermo Mota8 h
LJeremy Affeldt7 h
LDan Runzler4 h
RDenny Bautista0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2009)

PlayerfWAR
Aubrey Huff5.7
Pat Burrell2.8
Santiago Casilla0.6
Javier López0.5
Cody Ross0.4
Ramon E Ramirez0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2009)

Player2009 fWAR
Randy Winn1.8
Fred Lewis1.2
Bob Howry0.5
Brad Penny0.4
Steve Holm0.2
Randy Johnson0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Giants. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2010; everyone else is shown as a 2010 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Andres Torres 2010 +6.3 +102.9 0.4 +102.4 $0.1M 2.05× –
Tim Lincecum 2010 +4.0 +70.6 9.0 +61.6 $2.2M 2.19× –
Matt Cain 2010 +3.7 +64.8 4.6 +60.2 $1.2M 2.19× –
Aubrey Huff 2010 +5.7 +62.9 3.0 +59.9 $0.5M 1.37× –
Buster Posey 2010 +3.9 +35.0 0.4 +34.6 $0.1M 1.12× –
Brian Wilson 2010 +2.4 +37.4 6.5 +30.9 $2.7M 1.95× –
Pat Burrell↔ 2010 +2.8 +35.7 7.2 +28.5 $2.6M 1.60× –
Jonathan Sánchez 2010 +2.1 +24.8 2.1 +22.7 $1.0M 1.49× –
Juan Uribe 2010 +2.8 +26.0 3.2 +22.7 $1.2M 1.18× –
Madison Bumgarner 2010 +1.8 +21.6 0.4 +21.2 $0.2M 1.49× –
Freddy Sanchez 2010 +2.4 +15.8 6.0 +9.8 $2.5M 0.82× –
Sergio Romo 2010 +1.2 +6.3 0.4 +5.8 $0.4M 0.67× –
Pablo Sandoval 2010 +1.1 +5.2 0.5 +4.7 $0.4M 0.58× –
Nate Schierholtz 2010 +0.7 +4.6 0.4 +4.2 $0.6M 0.83× –
Eli Whiteside 2010 +0.9 +3.9 0.4 +3.5 $0.4M 0.52× –
Javier López↔ 2010 +0.5 +2.8 0.3 +2.5 $0.5M 0.67× –
Cody Ross↔ 2010 +0.4 +2.5 1.0 +1.5 $2.6M 0.83× –
Dan Runzler 2010 +0.3 +1.7 0.4 +1.3 $1.3M 0.67× –
Ramon E Ramirez↔ 2010 +0.2 +1.3 0.4 +0.9 $1.7M 0.67× –
Chris Ray↔ 2010 +0.2 +0.9 0.4 +0.4 $2.7M 0.67× –
Eugenio Velez 2010 +0.1 +0.6 0.4 +0.2 $4.6M 0.83× –
Guillermo Mota 2010 +0.2 +0.9 0.8 +0.1 $4.6M 0.67× –
Barry Zito 2010 +1.5 +18.4 18.5 -0.1 $12.0M 1.49× –
Emmanuel Burriss 2010 +0.0 +0.1 0.4 -0.3 $16.8M 0.56× –
John Bowker↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.2 0.3 -0.5 – 0.56× –
Travis Ishikawa 2010 -0.0 -0.1 0.4 -0.5 – 0.56× –
Waldis Joaquin 2010 -0.1 -0.8 0.4 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Mike Fontenot↔ 2010 -0.3 -1.3 0.3 -1.5 – 0.56× –
Brandon Medders 2010 -0.2 -1.1 0.8 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Jeremy Affeldt 2010 +0.1 +1.2 4.0 -2.8 $35.3M 1.34× –
Bengie Molina↔ 2010 -0.4 -1.8 2.3 -4.2 – 0.52× –
Edgar Renteria 2010 +1.2 +5.7 10.0 -4.3 $8.6M 0.61× –
Jose Guillen↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.9 3.4 -4.3 – 0.83× –
Todd Wellemeyer 2010 -0.9 -7.5 1.0 -8.5 – 1.02× –
Mark DeRosa 2010 -0.6 -4.2 6.0 -10.2 – 0.83× –
Aaron Rowand 2010 +0.0 +0.1 13.6 -13.5 $816.7M 0.83× –
Darren Ford 2010 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.83× –
Denny Bautista 2010 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Joe Martinez↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Downs↔ 2010 +0.4 +2.4 – – – 0.69× –
Ryan Rohlinger 2010 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.61× –
Santiago Casilla 2010 +0.6 +3.3 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+44.5+539.7109.6+425.8—

Trades

Every graded 2010 deal involving the Giants — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 6 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2010 payroll
$109.6M

What the front office was committed to as of 2010, 2010–2016. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Barry Zito3210.000$18.5M$18.5M$19.0M$20.0MFREE AGENT
Aaron Rowand329.000$13.6M$13.6MFREE AGENT
Edgar Renteria3314.000$10.0MFREE AGENT
Pat Burrell3310.000$7.2M$1.0MFREE AGENT
Mark DeRosa3512.000$6.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Freddy Sanchez328.000$6.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Jeremy Affeldt318.000$4.0M$4.5M$5.0M$6.0M$6.0M$6.0MFREE AGENT
Jose Guillen3413.000$3.4MFREE AGENT
Juan Uribe319.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Aubrey Huff3310.000$3.0M$10.0M$10.0MFREE AGENT
Bengie Molina3512.000$2.3MFREE AGENT
Todd Wellemeyer317.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Cody Ross297.000$960k$6.3MFREE AGENT
Guillermo Mota3611.000$750k$925k$1.0MFREE AGENT
Andres Torres328.000$426k$2.2MFREE AGENT$2.0M
Javier López327.000$272k$2.4M$4.2M$4.2M$4.0M$4.0M$5.0M
Denny Bautista296.000—FREE AGENT
Santiago Casilla296.000—$1.3M$2.2M$4.5M$4.5M$5.0M$6.5M

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Tim Lincecum263.000$9.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Wilson284.000$6.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Cain255.000$4.6MFREE AGENT
Jonathan Sánchez274.000$2.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Brandon Medders305.000$820kFREE AGENT
Chris Ray285.000$433kFREE AGENT
Ramon E Ramirez284.000$418kARB 3FREE AGENT
Travis Ishikawa264.000$417kARB 3FREE AGENT
Nate Schierholtz263.000$416kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eugenio Velez283.000$416kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eli Whiteside305.000$405kFREE AGENT
Mike Fontenot305.000$272kFREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Pablo Sandoval232.000$465kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sergio Romo272.000$416kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Emmanuel Burriss252.000$410kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dan Runzler251.000$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Waldis Joaquin231.000$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Buster Posey230.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Madison Bumgarner200.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Bowker262.000$251kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darren Ford24–—
Matt Downs261.094—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Martinez271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Rohlinger262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2010 acquisition stacked onto Giants's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.