Rosternomics

Mariners SEA

200985–77 (0.525)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Jack Zduriencik

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2009, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$101M
Win %
0.525
TAB
-0.7
WAB
+1.8
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
34.8
Dead money %
42%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-6.2

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2009 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRob Johnson80
RKenji Johjima70
RAdam Moore6
RGuillermo Quiroz4

1B

LRussell Branyan116
RJose Lopez16
LMike Carp16
LJack Hannahan⇄9
RMike Sweeney5
RChris Shelton4
RJamie Burke⇄1

2B

RJose Lopez141
RRonny Cedeno⇄13
RMatt Tuiasosopo6
RJosh Wilson⇄3
RBill Hall⇄1

3B

RAdrian Beltré111
LJack Hannahan⇄41
RBill Hall⇄22
RJosh Wilson⇄4
RRonny Cedeno⇄2

SS

RYuniesky Betancourt⇄63
RJosh Wilson⇄37
RJack Wilson⇄31
RChris Woodward⇄20
LJack Hannahan⇄1

LF

LEndy Chavez40
LMichael Saunders39
LRyan Langerhans30
LKen Griffey Jr.8
RBill Hall⇄7
RRonny Cedeno⇄7

CF

RFranklin Gutierrez153
LEndy Chavez8
LRyan Langerhans4

RF

LIchiro Suzuki145
RBill Hall⇄5
LRyan Langerhans5
LEndy Chavez4
LKen Griffey Jr.3

DH

LKen Griffey Jr.94
RMike Sweeney57
LMichael Saunders4
LEndy Chavez4
RWladimir Balentien⇄3
RChris Shelton2
RAdrian Beltré1
LIchiro Suzuki1
RJosh Wilson⇄1
LRyan Langerhans1

Starters

RFelix Hernandez6.9 WAR
LJarrod Washburn⇄2.7 WAR
LErik Bedard2.0 WAR
LRyan Rowland-Smith1.7 WAR
LJason Vargas0.5 WAR
RIan Snell⇄0.3 WAR
RDoug Fister0.3 WAR
RBrandon Morrow0.3 WAR
RChris Jakubauskas0.1 WAR
RCarlos Silva-0.1 WAR
LLuke French⇄-0.2 WAR
LGarrett Olson-0.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RDavid Aardsma38 sv
RMark Lowe26 h
RSean White15 h
RMiguel Batista14 h
RShawn Kelley9 h
RRoy Corcoran2 h
RRandy Messenger1 h
RDenny Stark0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2008)

PlayerfWAR
Franklin Gutierrez6.1
Russell Branyan2.7
David Aardsma2.0
Sean White0.7
Ryan Langerhans0.7
Endy Chavez0.6

Key subtractions (gone from 2008)

Player2008 fWAR
Raul Ibanez2.9
Sean Green0.8
Arthur Rhodes0.6
Cesar Jimenez0.6
J.J. Putz0.5
Willie Bloomquist0.5

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mariners. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2009; everyone else is shown as a 2009 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Félix Hernández 2009 +6.9 +137.3 3.8 +133.5 $0.6M 2.50× –
Franklin Gutierrez 2009 +6.1 +99.7 0.5 +99.3 $0.1M 2.05× –
Ichiro Suzuki 2009 +5.5 +90.0 18.0 +72.0 $3.3M 2.05× –
Jarrod Washburn↔ 2009 +2.7 +42.1 7.0 +35.1 $2.6M 1.96× –
David Aardsma 2009 +2.0 +31.7 0.4 +31.3 $0.2M 1.95× –
Russell Branyan 2009 +2.7 +23.2 1.4 +21.8 $0.5M 1.07× –
Ryan Rowland-Smith 2009 +1.7 +20.5 0.4 +20.0 $0.2M 1.49× –
Erik Bedard 2009 +2.0 +23.5 7.8 +15.7 $3.9M 1.49× –
Mark Lowe 2009 +1.2 +13.0 0.4 +12.6 $0.3M 1.34× –
Jose Lopez 2009 +1.8 +11.6 2.2 +9.4 $1.3M 0.82× –
Jason Vargas 2009 +0.5 +4.2 0.4 +3.8 $0.8M 1.02× –
Jack Hannahan↔ 2009 +0.6 +2.8 0.2 +2.6 $0.3M 0.58× –
Brandon Morrow 2009 +0.3 +2.7 0.4 +2.3 $1.7M 1.34× –
Endy Chavez 2009 +0.6 +4.3 2.0 +2.2 $3.2M 0.83× –
Mike Carp 2009 +0.6 +2.5 0.4 +2.1 $0.7M 0.56× –
Adrian Beltré 2009 +2.2 +14.8 13.4 +1.4 $6.2M 0.85× –
Ian Snell↔ 2009 +0.3 +2.6 1.4 +1.3 $4.2M 1.02× –
Wladimir Balentien↔ 2009 +0.2 +1.3 0.2 +1.1 $1.0M 0.69× –
Mike Sweeney 2009 +0.2 +1.1 0.5 +0.6 $2.5M 0.69× –
Shawn Kelley 2009 +0.2 +0.9 0.4 +0.5 $2.4M 0.67× –
Matt Tuiasosopo 2009 +0.1 +0.5 0.4 +0.1 $3.4M 0.56× –
Jack Wilson↔ 2009 +0.2 +1.0 2.2 -1.2 $10.7M 0.61× –
Michael Saunders 2009 -0.1 -0.9 0.4 -1.3 – 0.83× –
Ken Griffey Jr. 2009 +0.1 +0.5 2.0 -1.5 $23.6M 0.69× –
Roy Corcoran 2009 -0.4 -2.1 0.4 -2.5 – 0.67× –
Bill Hall↔ 2009 -0.4 -1.6 2.1 -3.8 – 0.58× –
Garrett Olson 2009 -0.7 -3.8 0.4 -4.2 – 0.67× –
Ronny Cedeno↔ 2009 -0.9 -3.9 0.5 -4.4 – 0.56× –
Yuniesky Betancourt↔ 2009 -0.8 -4.0 1.1 -5.1 – 0.61× –
Rob Johnson 2009 -1.4 -5.9 0.4 -6.3 – 0.52× –
Kenji Johjima 2009 -0.1 -0.2 7.7 -7.9 – 0.52× –
Miguel Batista 2009 +0.1 +1.1 9.5 -8.4 $91.7M 1.34× –
Carlos Silva 2009 -0.1 -0.6 12.2 -12.8 – 1.02× –
Chris Jakubauskas 2009 +0.1 +0.4 0.4 -0.0 $5.5M 0.67× –
Adam Moore 2009 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Chris Shelton 2009 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.56× –
Chris Woodward↔ 2009 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.61× –
Denny Stark 2009 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Doug Fister 2009 +0.3 +2.6 – – – 1.02× –
Guillermo Quiroz 2009 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Jamie Burke↔ 2009 -0.4 -2.0 – – – 0.56× –
Josh Wilson↔ 2009 +0.4 +1.8 – – – 0.61× –
Luke French↔ 2009 -0.2 -1.7 – – – 1.02× –
Randy Messenger 2009 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Ryan Langerhans 2009 +0.7 +4.5 – – – 0.83× –
Sean White 2009 +0.7 +3.9 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+34.8+516.0100.9+409.3—

Trades

Every graded 2009 deal involving the Mariners — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 13 total.

2009 · SEA / PHI
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$62.4M
Cliff Lee
PHI · Ruben Amaro −$62.4M
Phillippe Aumont, Tyson Gillies, J. C. Ramírez
SEA came out ahead by $62.4M
2009 · CHC / SEA
CHC · Jim Hendry +$10.4M
Aaron Heilman
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$10.4M
Ronny Cedeño, Garrett Olson
CHC came out ahead by $10.4M
2009 · SEA / KCR
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$14.4M
Derrick Saito, Dan Cortes
KCR · Dayton Moore −$14.4M
Yuniesky Betancourt
SEA came out ahead by $14.4M
2009 · SEA / OAK
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$1.6M
Jack Hannahan
OAK · Billy Beane −$1.6M
Justin Souza
SEA came out ahead by $1.6M
2009 · CIN / SEA
CIN · Walt Jocketty +$4.0M
Wladimir Balentien
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$4.0M
Robert Manuel
CIN came out ahead by $4.0M
2009 · SEA / DET
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$19.2M
Mauricio Robles, Luke French
DET · Dave Dombrowski −$19.2M
Jarrod Washburn
SEA came out ahead by $19.2M
2009 · MIL / SEA
MIL · Douglas Melvin +$15.2M
Ruben Flores
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$15.2M
Bill Hall
MIL came out ahead by $15.2M
2009 · PIT / SEA
PIT · Neal Huntington +$0.0M
Deybis Benitez
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$0.0M
Mike Koplove
Even trade
2009 · PIT / SEA
PIT · Neal Huntington +$38.4M
Nathan Adcock, Ronny Cedeño, Jeff Clement, Brett Lorin, Aaron Pribanic
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$38.4M
Jack Wilson, Ian Snell
PIT came out ahead by $38.4M
2009 · CHC / SEA
CHC · Jim Hendry +$40.8M
Carlos Silva
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$40.8M
Milton Bradley
CHC came out ahead by $40.8M
2009 · SEA / BOS
SEA · Jack Zduriencik +$6.4M
David Aardsma
BOS · Theo Epstein −$6.4M
Fabian Williamson
SEA came out ahead by $6.4M
2009 · WSN / SEA
WSN · Michael Rizzo +$14.4M
Mike Morse
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$14.4M
Ryan Langerhans
WSN came out ahead by $14.4M
2009 · TOR / SEA
TOR · JP Ricciardi +$72.8M
Brandon Morrow
SEA · Jack Zduriencik −$72.8M
Brandon League, Johermyn Chavez
TOR came out ahead by $72.8M

Current & Historical Payroll

2009 payroll
$101.0M

What the front office was committed to as of 2009, 2009–2015. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2009201020112012201320142015
Ichiro Suzuki358.000$18.0M$18.0M$18.0M$10.0MFREE AGENT
Adrian Beltré3011.000$13.4MFREE AGENT
Carlos Silva307.000$12.2MFREE AGENT
Miguel Batista3817.000$9.5MFREE AGENT
Erik Bedard307.000$7.8MFREE AGENT$667k
Jarrod Washburn3411.000$7.0MFREE AGENT
Jack Wilson318.000$2.2M$5.0M$3.9MFREE AGENT
Bill Hall297.000$2.1MFREE AGENT
Endy Chavez318.000$2.0MFREE AGENT$461k$333k
Ken Griffey Jr.3920.000$2.0M$2.4MFREE AGENT
Russell Branyan3311.000$1.4M$784kFREE AGENT
Mike Sweeney3514.000$500k$348kFREE AGENT
Roy Corcoran296.000$413kFREE AGENT
Denny Stark3410.000—FREE AGENT
Chris Woodward3310.000—FREE AGENT
Jamie Burke378.000—FREE AGENT
Ryan Langerhans297.000—$525k$525kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2009201020112012201320142015
Kenji Johjima333.000$7.7MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Félix Hernández234.000$3.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Lopez255.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Ian Snell275.000$1.4MFREE AGENT
Yuniesky Betancourt274.000$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Ronny Cedeno264.000$462kARB 3FREE AGENT
Franklin Gutierrez264.000$455kARB 3FREE AGENT
David Aardsma275.000$419kFREE AGENT
Mark Lowe263.000$418kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Vargas264.000$405kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Hannahan293.000$203kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Wilson284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Guillermo Quiroz275.000—FREE AGENT
Chris Shelton295.000—FREE AGENT
Randy Messenger274.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (14)

PlayerAgeSvc2009201020112012201320142015
Brandon Morrow242.000$425kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Rowland-Smith262.000$420kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garrett Olson252.000$420kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Carp230.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Saunders220.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Tuiasosopo231.000$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rob Johnson262.000$400kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Jakubauskas300.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shawn Kelley250.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wladimir Balentien242.000$236kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Moore250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luke French23–—
Doug Fister250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean White282.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2009 acquisition stacked onto Mariners's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.