Rosternomics

Mariners SEA

201061–101 (0.377)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Jack Zduriencik

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2010, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$82M
Win %
0.377
TAB
-14.0
WAB
-19.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
18.9
Dead money %
47%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-11.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2010 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RRob Johnson61
RAdam Moore59
BJosh Bard39
REliezer Alfonzo12
RGuillermo Quiroz2

1B

LCasey Kotchman116
BJustin Smoak⇄28
LRussell Branyan⇄28
RMatt Tuiasosopo9
LMike Carp9
RMike Sweeney⇄8
LRyan Langerhans6
RJosh Wilson3

2B

BChone Figgins161
RJosh Wilson2
RMatt Tuiasosopo2

3B

RJose Lopez142
RMatt Tuiasosopo12
LMatt Mangini7
RJosh Wilson4

SS

RJosh Wilson98
RJack Wilson60
RChris Woodward7
RMatt Tuiasosopo6

LF

LMichael Saunders77
BMilton Bradley39
LRyan Langerhans30
RMatt Tuiasosopo14
REric Byrnes10
RGreg Halman4
LMike Carp1

CF

RFranklin Gutierrez146
LMichael Saunders14
RGreg Halman4
LRyan Langerhans2
REric Byrnes1

RF

LIchiro Suzuki160
LRyan Langerhans8
RGreg Halman1
BMilton Bradley1

DH

LRussell Branyan⇄29
BMilton Bradley28
LKen Griffey Jr.25
RMike Sweeney⇄22
RJose Lopez8
RFranklin Gutierrez5
LMichael Saunders4
REric Byrnes4
LMatt Mangini3
LRyan Langerhans3
LCasey Kotchman3
LIchiro Suzuki2
RMatt Tuiasosopo2
BJustin Smoak⇄2
RJack Wilson1
LMike Carp1

Starters

RFelix Hernandez6.6 WAR
LCliff Lee⇄4.1 WAR
RDoug Fister3.3 WAR
LJason Vargas3.2 WAR
RDavid Pauley0.2 WAR
LLuke French0.1 WAR
RIan Snell-0.6 WAR
LRyan Rowland-Smith-1.6 WAR

Bullpen

★ RDavid Aardsma31 sv
RBrandon League13 h
RJamey Wright⇄9 h
RSean White5 h
RShawn Kelley3 h
LGarrett Olson1 h
RBrian Sweeney1 h
RKanekoa Texeira⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2009)

PlayerfWAR
Cliff Lee4.1
Chone Figgins1.3
Josh Bard0.4
Brandon League0.4
Kanekoa Texeira0.2
Dan Cortes0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2009)

Player2009 fWAR
Jarrod Washburn2.7
Adrian Beltré2.2
Erik Bedard2.0
Endy Chavez0.6
Jack Hannahan0.6
Brandon Morrow0.3

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Mariners. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2010; everyone else is shown as a 2010 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Félix Hernández 2010 +6.6 +132.8 7.2 +125.6 $1.1M 2.50× –
Cliff Lee↔ 2010 +4.1 +72.3 4.2 +68.1 $1.0M 2.19× –
Doug Fister 2010 +3.3 +51.6 0.4 +51.2 $0.1M 1.96× –
Jason Vargas 2010 +3.2 +50.8 0.4 +50.4 $0.1M 1.96× –
Ichiro Suzuki 2010 +4.7 +67.7 18.0 +49.7 $3.8M 1.79× –
Franklin Gutierrez 2010 +2.2 +21.1 2.3 +18.8 $1.1M 1.22× –
Ryan Langerhans 2010 +0.7 +4.5 0.5 +4.0 $0.8M 0.83× –
Russell Branyan↔ 2010 +0.8 +4.2 0.8 +3.4 $1.0M 0.69× –
Michael Saunders 2010 +0.6 +3.7 0.4 +3.3 $0.7M 0.83× –
Brandon League 2010 +0.4 +3.9 1.1 +2.8 $3.0M 1.34× –
Mike Sweeney↔ 2010 +0.5 +2.9 0.3 +2.6 $0.7M 0.69× –
Kanekoa Texeira↔ 2010 +0.2 +0.9 0.1 +0.7 $0.9M 0.67× –
Jamey Wright↔ 2010 +0.1 +0.4 0.5 -0.2 $7.4M 0.67× –
Justin Smoak↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.6 – 0.56× –
Mark Lowe↔ 2010 +0.0 +0.0 0.9 -0.9 $364.1M 0.67× –
Jose Lopez 2010 +0.4 +1.9 3.0 -1.1 $7.4M 0.58× –
Sean White 2010 -0.2 -0.9 0.4 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Shawn Kelley 2010 -0.2 -1.0 0.4 -1.4 – 0.67× –
Anthony Varvaro 2010 -0.3 -1.4 0.4 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Mike Carp 2010 -0.3 -1.5 0.4 -1.9 – 0.56× –
Chone Figgins 2010 +1.3 +5.9 8.5 -2.6 $6.5M 0.56× –
Eric Byrnes 2010 -0.5 -3.4 0.4 -3.8 – 0.83× –
Jack Wilson 2010 +0.0 +0.1 5.0 -4.9 $258.8M 0.61× –
Rob Johnson 2010 -1.3 -5.2 0.4 -5.6 – 0.52× –
Matt Tuiasosopo 2010 -0.8 -5.3 0.4 -5.7 – 0.83× –
Ken Griffey Jr. 2010 -0.9 -5.3 2.4 -7.6 – 0.69× –
Adam Moore 2010 -1.8 -7.7 0.4 -8.1 – 0.52× –
Ian Snell 2010 -0.6 -4.6 4.5 -9.0 – 1.02× –
Milton Bradley 2010 +0.1 +0.6 11.0 -10.4 $132.7M 0.83× –
Casey Kotchman 2010 -1.7 -7.6 3.5 -11.2 – 0.56× –
Ryan Rowland-Smith 2010 -1.6 -12.8 0.4 -13.2 – 1.02× –
David Aardsma 2010 +0.3 +2.8 2.8 +0.0 $10.5M 1.34× –
Brian Sweeney 2010 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Chad Cordero 2010 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Seddon 2010 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Woodward 2010 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.61× –
Dan Cortes 2010 +0.2 +0.8 – – – 0.67× –
David Pauley 2010 +0.2 +1.3 – – – 1.02× –
Eliezer Alfonzo 2010 -0.3 -1.1 – – – 0.52× –
Garrett Olson 2010 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Greg Halman 2010 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Guillermo Quiroz 2010 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Jesus Colome 2010 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Josh Bard 2010 +0.4 +1.8 – – – 0.52× –
Josh Wilson 2010 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.61× –
Luke French 2010 +0.1 +1.0 – – – 1.02× –
Matt Mangini 2010 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.58× –
Total—+18.9+370.381.5+289.3—

Trades

Every graded 2010 deal involving the Mariners — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 5 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2010 payroll
$81.6M

What the front office was committed to as of 2010, 2010–2016. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (22)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Ichiro Suzuki369.000$18.0M$18.0M$10.0MFREE AGENT
Milton Bradley3210.000$11.0M$13.0MFREE AGENT
Chone Figgins328.000$8.5M$9.5M$9.0MFREE AGENT
Jack Wilson329.000$5.0M$3.9MFREE AGENT
Ian Snell286.000$4.5MFREE AGENT
Cliff Lee318.000$4.2MFREE AGENT
Casey Kotchman276.000$3.5MFREE AGENT
Jose Lopez266.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
David Aardsma286.000$2.8MFREE AGENT
Ken Griffey Jr.4021.000$2.4MFREE AGENT
Brandon League276.000$1.1M$2.2M$3.1MFREE AGENT
Russell Branyan3412.000$784kFREE AGENT
Jamey Wright3514.000$548k$900kFREE AGENT
Ryan Langerhans308.000$525k$525kFREE AGENT
Eric Byrnes3410.000$400kFREE AGENT
Mike Sweeney3615.000$348kFREE AGENT
Chris Woodward3411.000—FREE AGENT
Jesus Colome329.000—FREE AGENT
Josh Bard328.000—$750kFREE AGENT
Guillermo Quiroz286.000—FREE AGENT
Brian Sweeney367.000—FREE AGENT
Chad Cordero287.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (9)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Félix Hernández245.000$7.2MFREE AGENT
Franklin Gutierrez275.000$2.3MFREE AGENT
Mark Lowe274.000$904kARB 3FREE AGENT
Ryan Rowland-Smith273.000$440kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean White293.000$415kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Vargas275.000$412kFREE AGENT
Rob Johnson273.000$412kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eliezer Alfonzo314.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Garrett Olson263.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (16)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Shawn Kelley261.000$412kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Doug Fister261.000$406kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Tuiasosopo242.000$401kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Moore261.000$401kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anthony Varvaro250.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Carp240.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Saunders230.051$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kanekoa Texeira240.000$149kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Smoak230.000$120kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Wilson292.047—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Seddon260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luke French24–—
Dan Cortes23–—
David Pauley270.011—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Greg Halman22–—
Matt Mangini24–—

Graphs

How each 2010 acquisition stacked onto Mariners's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.