Rosternomics

Padres SDP

200789–74 (0.546)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Kevin Towers

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2007, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$66M
Win %
0.546
TAB
+6.8
WAB
+9.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
38.5
Dead money %
27%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-3.4

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2007 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BJosh Bard108
RMichael Barrett⇄44
BRob Bowen⇄30
LPete Laforest⇄7
RColt Morton1

1B

LAdrián González161
LRussell Branyan⇄58
LBrian Myrow12
BGeoff Blum1
LPete Laforest⇄1
RMorgan Ensberg⇄1

2B

RMarcus Giles112
BGeoff Blum61
LOscar Robles8
RCraig Stansberry4

3B

RKevin Kouzmanoff136
RMorgan Ensberg⇄30
BGeoff Blum13
BChase Headley5
LOscar Robles4

SS

RKhalil Greene153
BGeoff Blum12

LF

LTerrmel Sledge54
BJosé Cruz Jr.49
BMilton Bradley⇄40
RScott Hairston⇄30
LRob Mackowiak⇄20
RBrady Clark⇄12
BGeoff Blum9
LPaul McAnulty4
RHiram Bocachica⇄2

CF

RMike Cameron150
RHiram Bocachica⇄12
RBrady Clark⇄4
BJosé Cruz Jr.3
RJason Lane⇄2
LBrian Giles1
LRob Mackowiak⇄1
RScott Hairston⇄1

RF

LBrian Giles120
BJosé Cruz Jr.23
RHiram Bocachica⇄15
LRob Mackowiak⇄7
LTerrmel Sledge6
RBrady Clark⇄5
LPaul McAnulty5
BMilton Bradley⇄4
RJason Lane⇄1

DH

BGeoff Blum3
LRussell Branyan⇄3
BJosh Bard1

Starters

RJake Peavy7.3 WAR
RChris Young4.4 WAR
RGreg Maddux3.9 WAR
RJustin Germano1.2 WAR
LDavid Wells⇄0.4 WAR
RJack Cassel0.4 WAR
RBrett Tomko⇄0.3 WAR
LWil Ledezma⇄-0.0 WAR
RClay Hensley0.0 WAR
RTim Stauffer-0.5 WAR

Bullpen

★ RTrevor Hoffman42 sv
RHeath Bell34 h
RCla Meredith10 h
RDoug Brocail10 h
LJustin Hampson4 h
LJoe Thatcher2 h
RKevin Cameron1 h
RScott Linebrink⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2006)

PlayerfWAR
Greg Maddux3.9
Heath Bell2.5
Kevin Kouzmanoff2.2
Milton Bradley1.7
Justin Germano1.2
Scott Hairston0.9

Key subtractions (gone from 2006)

Player2006 fWAR
Dave Roberts3.1
Josh Barfield2.3
Mike Piazza1.9
Woody Williams1.5
Chan Ho Park1.2
Todd Walker1.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Padres. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2007; everyone else is shown as a 2007 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Jake Peavy 2007 +7.3 +145.9 4.8 +141.1 $0.7M 2.50× –
Chris Young 2007 +4.4 +77.6 0.6 +77.0 $0.1M 2.19× –
Greg Maddux 2007 +3.9 +67.9 10.0 +57.9 $2.6M 2.19× –
Heath Bell 2007 +2.5 +51.5 0.4 +51.1 $0.2M 2.57× –
Adrián González 2007 +2.9 +24.9 0.5 +24.4 $0.2M 1.07× –
Khalil Greene 2007 +2.8 +26.1 2.2 +23.8 $0.8M 1.18× –
Trevor Hoffman 2007 +1.9 +29.4 7.0 +22.4 $3.7M 1.95× –
Kevin Kouzmanoff 2007 +2.2 +15.1 0.4 +14.7 $0.2M 0.85× –
Milton Bradley↔ 2007 +1.7 +16.4 2.8 +13.6 $1.6M 1.22× –
Mike Cameron 2007 +1.9 +18.4 7.0 +11.4 $3.7M 1.22× –
Cla Meredith 2007 +1.0 +10.3 0.4 +9.9 $0.4M 1.34× –
Scott Hairston↔ 2007 +0.9 +5.8 0.1 +5.7 $0.1M 0.83× –
José Cruz Jr. 2007 +0.8 +5.5 0.7 +4.8 $0.8M 0.83× –
Josh Bard 2007 +1.1 +4.5 1.1 +3.5 $1.0M 0.52× –
Kevin Cameron 2007 +0.5 +2.7 0.4 +2.3 $0.8M 0.67× –
Rob Bowen↔ 2007 +0.6 +2.4 0.2 +2.2 $0.3M 0.52× –
Brett Tomko↔ 2007 +0.3 +2.3 0.7 +1.6 $2.5M 1.02× –
Joe Thatcher 2007 +0.3 +1.7 0.4 +1.3 $1.2M 0.67× –
David Wells↔ 2007 +0.4 +3.3 2.3 +1.1 $5.5M 1.02× –
Morgan Ensberg↔ 2007 +0.4 +1.8 1.1 +0.7 $2.9M 0.58× –
Geoff Blum 2007 +0.2 +1.1 0.9 +0.2 $3.8M 0.56× –
Russell Branyan↔ 2007 +0.2 +0.9 0.7 +0.2 $4.1M 0.69× –
Paul McAnulty 2007 +0.0 +0.3 0.4 -0.1 $8.4M 0.83× –
Clay Hensley 2007 +0.0 +0.2 0.4 -0.2 $19.1M 1.02× –
Doug Brocail 2007 +0.0 +0.2 0.5 -0.3 $11.3M 0.67× –
Wilfredo Ledezma↔ 2007 -0.0 -0.2 0.1 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Jason Lane↔ 2007 -0.1 -0.6 0.0 -0.6 – 0.83× –
Brady Clark↔ 2007 -0.1 -0.4 1.2 -1.6 – 0.83× –
Chase Headley 2007 -0.3 -1.2 0.4 -1.6 – 0.58× –
Mike Thompson 2007 -0.2 -1.3 0.4 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Rob Mackowiak↔ 2007 -0.2 -1.4 0.7 -2.1 – 0.83× –
Terrmel Sledge 2007 -0.3 -2.3 0.4 -2.7 – 0.83× –
Marcus Giles 2007 +0.0 +0.1 3.2 -3.1 $126.0M 0.56× –
Brian Giles 2007 +1.0 +6.4 9.7 -3.3 $10.1M 0.83× –
Tim Stauffer 2007 -0.5 -3.7 0.4 -4.1 – 1.02× –
Michael Barrett↔ 2007 -0.6 -2.7 2.0 -4.6 – 0.52× –
Scott Linebrink↔ 2007 -0.7 -3.7 1.3 -5.1 – 0.67× –
Aaron Rakers 2007 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Brian Myrow 2007 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.56× –
Colt Morton 2007 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.52× –
Craig Stansberry 2007 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.56× –
Drew Macias 2007 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.83× –
Hiram Bocachica↔ 2007 +0.2 +1.5 – – – 0.83× –
Jack Cassel 2007 +0.4 +2.9 – – – 1.02× –
Justin Germano 2007 +1.2 +9.7 – – – 1.02× –
Justin Hampson 2007 +0.7 +3.5 – – – 0.67× –
Oscar Robles 2007 -0.3 -1.1 – – – 0.56× –
Pete Laforest↔ 2007 +0.3 +1.2 – – – 0.52× –
Royce Ring↔ 2007 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+38.6+522.565.8+439.5—

Trades

Every graded 2007 deal involving the Padres — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2007 payroll
$65.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 2007, 2007–2013. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2007200820092010201120122013
Greg Maddux4121.000$10.0M$7.9MFREE AGENT
Brian Giles3612.000$9.7M$9.7M$9.0MFREE AGENT
Trevor Hoffman3914.000$7.0M$7.5MFREE AGENT
Mike Cameron3412.000$7.0MFREE AGENT
Marcus Giles296.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Milton Bradley297.000$2.8MFREE AGENT
David Wells4420.000$2.3MFREE AGENT
Michael Barrett309.000$2.0M$3.5MFREE AGENT
Scott Linebrink307.000$1.3MFREE AGENT
Brady Clark347.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Morgan Ensberg317.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Geoff Blum348.000$900kFREE AGENT
Brett Tomko3410.000$700k$2.2MFREE AGENT
Russell Branyan319.000$685kFREE AGENT
Rob Mackowiak316.000$681kFREE AGENT
José Cruz Jr.3310.000$650kFREE AGENT
Doug Brocail4015.000$500kFREE AGENT
Hiram Bocachica317.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2007200820092010201120122013
Jake Peavy265.000$4.8MFREE AGENT
Khalil Greene274.000$2.2MARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Bard295.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Chris Young283.000$600kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adrián González253.000$500kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terrmel Sledge303.000$390kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Heath Bell293.000$386kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Rob Bowen264.000$188kARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Hairston273.000$113kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wilfredo Ledezma264.000$85kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Lane305.000$44kFREE AGENT
Justin Germano243.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (19)

PlayerAgeSvc2007200820092010201120122013
Clay Hensley272.000$392kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cla Meredith242.000$387kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Thompson261.000$382kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Kouzmanoff251.000$381kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Paul McAnulty262.000$380kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Joe Thatcher250.000$380kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chase Headley230.000$380kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kevin Cameron270.000$380kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tim Stauffer252.000$380kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pete Laforest29–—
Oscar Robles31–—
Royce Ring262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Justin Hampson271.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Rakers30–—
Brian Myrow30–—
Craig Stansberry250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Cassel26–—
Drew Macias24–—
Colt Morton25–—

Graphs

How each 2007 acquisition stacked onto Padres's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.