Rosternomics

Cubs CHC

200188–74 (0.543)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Andy MacPhail

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2001, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$70M
Win %
0.543
TAB
+7.1
WAB
+4.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
42.8
Dead money %
13%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-3.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2001 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RJoe Girardi71
BTodd Hundley70
RRobert Machado47

1B

LMatt Stairs89
LFred McGriff⇄49
RRon Coomer36
RJulio Zuleta35
LDelino DeShields⇄1
LMichael Tucker⇄1

2B

REric Young Sr.147
RMiguel Cairo⇄66
LDelino DeShields⇄11
BAugie Ojeda10
RChad Meyers4
BBill Mueller1
LMatt Stairs1

3B

RRon Coomer76
BBill Mueller64
BAugie Ojeda35
LDelino DeShields⇄3
RChad Meyers1

SS

RRicky Gutierrez144
BAugie Ojeda31
LJason Smith1

LF

RRondell White90
LDelino DeShields⇄53
LMichael Tucker⇄26
LMatt Stairs22
LRoosevelt Brown21
BGary Matthews Jr.⇄20
LTodd Dunwoody15
LCorey Patterson13
RChad Meyers2

CF

LCorey Patterson45
RDamon Buford33
LMichael Tucker⇄27
LTodd Dunwoody6
RChad Meyers2
LRoosevelt Brown1

RF

RSammy Sosa160
LMichael Tucker⇄9
LTodd Dunwoody7
LRoosevelt Brown3
LMatt Stairs1
BGary Matthews Jr.⇄1
RDamon Buford1
LCorey Patterson1

DH

LRoosevelt Brown3
LMatt Stairs2
RRon Coomer1

Starters

RJon Lieber4.4 WAR
RKerry Wood4.0 WAR
RJason Bere3.1 WAR
RKevin Tapani3.1 WAR
RJulian Tavarez2.1 WAR
RJuan Cruz0.8 WAR
RJoe Borowski-0.1 WAR
RManny Aybar-0.2 WAR
RCarlos Zambrano-0.3 WAR

Bullpen

★ RTom Gordon27 sv
LJeff Fassero25 h
RKyle Farnsworth24 h
RDavid Weathers⇄15 h
LFelix Heredia8 h
RCourtney Duncan7 h
RTodd Van Poppel5 h
LRon Mahay2 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2000)

PlayerfWAR
Jason Bere3.1
Julian Tavarez2.1
Jeff Fassero1.7
Bill Mueller1.7
Tom Gordon1.5
Matt Stairs1.4

Key subtractions (gone from 2000)

Player2000 fWAR
Mark Grace3.0
Scott Downs0.8
Jeff Reed0.8
Tim Worrell0.7
Willie Greene0.5
Jamie Arnold0.3

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Cubs. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2001; everyone else is shown as a 2001 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Sammy Sosa 2001 +9.9 +161.9 12.5 +149.4 $1.3M 2.05× –
Jon Lieber 2001 +4.4 +77.6 5.1 +72.6 $1.1M 2.19× –
Kerry Wood 2001 +4.0 +70.4 1.9 +68.4 $0.5M 2.19× –
Jason Bere 2001 +3.1 +48.8 2.2 +46.5 $0.7M 1.96× –
Kevin Tapani 2001 +3.1 +49.3 6.5 +42.8 $2.1M 1.96× –
Jeff Fassero 2001 +1.7 +26.7 2.4 +24.3 $1.4M 1.95× –
Julian Tavarez 2001 +2.1 +24.8 2.3 +22.5 $1.1M 1.49× –
Kyle Farnsworth 2001 +2.0 +15.3 0.2 +15.1 $0.1M 0.98× –
Tom Gordon 2001 +1.5 +15.9 2.0 +13.9 $1.3M 1.34× –
Rondell White 2001 +1.7 +16.4 4.0 +12.4 $2.4M 1.22× –
Ricky Gutierrez 2001 +1.8 +13.1 3.4 +9.7 $1.9M 0.89× –
Bill Mueller 2001 +1.7 +11.5 2.8 +8.8 $1.6M 0.85× –
Michael Tucker↔ 2001 +1.0 +6.9 0.8 +6.1 $0.7M 0.83× –
Todd Van Poppel 2001 +0.8 +4.2 0.8 +3.4 $1.1M 0.67× –
Fred McGriff↔ 2001 +1.2 +5.2 2.2 +3.0 $1.9M 0.56× –
Matt Stairs 2001 +1.4 +6.1 3.2 +2.9 $2.3M 0.56× –
Roosevelt Brown 2001 +0.4 +2.3 0.2 +2.1 $0.7M 0.83× –
Gary Matthews Jr.↔ 2001 +0.3 +2.0 0.2 +1.8 $0.5M 0.83× –
David Weathers↔ 2001 +0.2 +2.0 0.4 +1.6 $2.2M 1.34× –
Delino DeShields↔ 2001 +0.6 +4.0 2.3 +1.6 $3.9M 0.83× –
Eric Young Sr. 2001 +1.3 +5.9 4.5 +1.4 $3.4M 0.56× –
Joe Girardi 2001 +0.8 +3.3 2.0 +1.3 $2.5M 0.52× –
Courtney Duncan 2001 +0.3 +1.4 0.2 +1.2 $0.7M 0.67× –
Mike Fyhrie↔ 2001 -0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Julio Zuleta 2001 -0.3 -1.1 0.2 -1.3 – 0.56× –
Manny Aybar 2001 -0.2 -1.1 0.7 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Ron Coomer 2001 -0.1 -0.6 1.1 -1.7 – 0.58× –
Augie Ojeda 2001 -0.4 -2.0 0.2 -2.2 – 0.58× –
Felix Heredia 2001 -0.3 -1.4 1.1 -2.5 – 0.67× –
Damon Buford 2001 -0.5 -3.1 1.1 -4.2 – 0.83× –
Todd Hundley 2001 -0.6 -2.7 3.5 -6.2 – 0.52× –
Carlos Zambrano 2001 -0.3 -1.7 – – – 0.67× –
Chad Meyers 2001 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.56× –
Corey Patterson 2001 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.83× –
Jason Smith 2001 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.61× –
Joe Borowski 2001 -0.1 -1.2 – – – 1.02× –
Juan Cruz 2001 +0.8 +6.5 – – – 1.02× –
Miguel Cairo↔ 2001 +0.2 +0.7 – – – 0.56× –
Robert Machado 2001 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.52× –
Ron Mahay 2001 -0.2 -1.0 – – – 0.67× –
Scott Chiasson 2001 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Todd Dunwoody 2001 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.83× –
Will Ohman 2001 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+43.0+564.370.2+492.7—

Trades

Every graded 2001 deal involving the Cubs — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 11 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2001 payroll
$70.3M

What the front office was committed to as of 2001, 2001–2007. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (22)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Sammy Sosa3212.000$12.5M$15.0M$16.0M$16.0MFREE AGENT
Kevin Tapani3712.000$6.5MFREE AGENT
Jon Lieber317.000$5.1M$5.8MFREE AGENT
Eric Young Sr.349.000$4.5MFREE AGENT
Rondell White298.000$4.0MFREE AGENT
Todd Hundley3211.000$3.5M$6.5MFREE AGENT
Ricky Gutierrez318.000$3.4MFREE AGENT
Matt Stairs339.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Jeff Fassero3810.000$2.4M$2.2MFREE AGENT
Delino DeShields3211.000$2.3M$1.2MFREE AGENT
Julian Tavarez288.000$2.3MFREE AGENT
Jason Bere308.000$2.2M$3.4MFREE AGENT
Fred McGriff3715.000$2.2M$7.2MFREE AGENT
Joe Girardi3612.000$2.0M$1.5MFREE AGENT
Tom Gordon3313.000$2.0M$1.6MFREE AGENT
Damon Buford318.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Ron Coomer346.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Todd Van Poppel2910.000$850kFREE AGENT
Michael Tucker306.000$761kFREE AGENT
David Weathers3110.000$420kFREE AGENT
Joe Borowski306.000—$235k$410k$2.0M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Ron Mahay306.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (8)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Bill Mueller305.000$2.8MFREE AGENT
Kerry Wood243.000$1.9MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Felix Heredia265.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Manny Aybar294.000$665kARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Fyhrie315.000$200kFREE AGENT
Miguel Cairo275.000—FREE AGENT
Todd Dunwoody264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Robert Machado285.000—FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (13)

PlayerAgeSvc2001200220032004200520062007
Kyle Farnsworth252.000$245kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Roosevelt Brown252.000$230kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Augie Ojeda261.000$212kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Courtney Duncan260.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Julio Zuleta261.000$200kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gary Matthews Jr.262.000$157kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chad Meyers252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Corey Patterson211.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Ohman231.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Chiasson23–—
Jason Smith230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Zambrano200.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Juan Cruz220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2001 acquisition stacked onto Cubs's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.