Feb 2, 1941 – Sep 19, 2020 · died at 79
General manager for the Rockies (1999–1999).
Across the full 1-season sample, the profile does not currently place a measured dimension in the top quartile of the site’s qualified executive pool. The clearest contrast is avoidance of negative WAR (1st percentile): the measured rosters have absorbed more production from below-replacement players than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 72–90 (0.444)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 1999 72–90 | $56 | 116 | -43 | -34.5 | 42% | -6 | +2 | -5 | -2 | $2.6M | 9.6 | 4.0 | -11.7 | +16.1 | -10.2 | -0.93 | +1.0 | +0.0 | +0.13 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -11.8 | -26.4 | 0.444 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $56 | 116 | -43 | -34.5 | 42% | -6 | +2 | -5 | -2 | $2.6M | 9.6 | 4.0 | -11.7 | +16.1 | -10.2 | -0.93 | +1.0 | +0.0 | +0.13 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -11.8 | -26.4 | 0.444 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Jennings | P | Draft | 1999 | 6 | +13.9 | +2.3 | – | – | – | |
| Brian Bohanon | P | Trade | 1999 | 3 | +4.5 | +1.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.04% | |
| José Jiménez | P | Trade | 1999 | 4 | +4.2 | +1.1 | +1.21 | 0.7% | 0.11% | |
| Manny Corpas | P | Intl FA | 1999 | 5 | +3.3 | +0.7 | – | – | – | |
| Terry Shumpert | 2B | Trade | 1999 | 3 | +1.7 | +0.6 | – | 0.0% | 0.05% | |
| Jerry Dipoto | P | Free agency | 1999 | 4 | +0.8 | +0.2 | – | 1.9% | 0.23% | |
| Brent Mayne | C | Free agency | 1999 | 2 | +0.5 | +0.2 | – | 0.2% | 0.04% | |
| Henry Blanco | C | Trade | 1999 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.0% | 0.01% | |
| Jeff Manto | 1B/3B | Free agency | 1999 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Kevin Jarvis | P | Free agency | 1999 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.2% | 0.03% | |
| Roberto Ramírez | P | Trade | 1999 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Stan Belinda | P | Trade | 1999 | – | -0.0 | – | +0.26 | – | – | |
| Mike Kelly | OF | Free agency | 1999 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Chris Petersen | 2B | Trade | 1999 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| John Cangelosi | OF | Free agency | 1999 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Hampson | P | Draft | 1999 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pete Walker | P | Free agency | 1999 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Rigo Beltrán | P | Trade | 1999 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.11 | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Giovanni Carrara | P | Free agency | 1999 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Pat Watkins | OF | Trade | 1999 | – | -0.3 | – | -0.00 | – | – | |
| Craig House | P | Draft | 1999 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chin-hui Tsao | P | Intl FA | 1999 | 1 | -0.5 | -0.5 | – | – | – | |
| Brent Butler | 2B/3B | Trade | 1999 | – | -2.1 | – | +1.21 | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.