General manager for the Padres (2009–2009).
Across the full 1-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for net WAR per trade (96th percentile), and traded-for surplus (96th percentile). The clearest contrast is avoidance of negative WAR (3rd percentile): the measured rosters have absorbed more production from below-replacement players than most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
1 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 0 playoff appearances · 75–87 (0.463)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2009 75–87 | $46 | 50 | +23 | +9.7 | 53% | +33 | +6 | +26 | -0 | $1.3M | 26.6 | 7.0 | -9.5 | -0.7 | +10.1 | +2.53 | +12.1 | +0.0 | +0.17 | 0.64 | 0.10 | +1.9 | +0.8 | 0.463 | ||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $46 | 50 | +23 | +9.7 | 53% | +33 | +6 | +26 | -0 | $1.3M | 26.6 | 7.0 | -9.5 | -0.7 | +10.1 | +2.53 | +12.1 | +0.0 | +0.17 | 0.64 | 0.10 | +1.9 | +0.8 | 0.463 | – | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Denorfia | OF | Free agency | 2009 | 5 | +7.4 | +1.5 | – | 4.2% | 0.33% | |
| Luke Gregerson | P | Trade | 2009 | 5 | +5.7 | +1.1 | +1.94 | – | – | |
| Clayton Richard | P | Trade | 2009 | 7 | +5.4 | +0.8 | +0.67 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tony Gwynn | OF | Trade | 2009 | 2 | +4.5 | +2.2 | +0.08 | 1.5% | 0.24% | |
| Kevin Correia | P | Trade | 2009 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.5 | – | 1.8% | 0.30% | |
| David Eckstein | SS | Free agency | 2009 | 2 | +2.2 | +1.1 | – | 0.5% | 0.07% | |
| Henry Blanco | C | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 1.0% | 0.16% | |
| Chad Gaudin | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +1.5 | +1.5 | – | 1.0% | 0.15% | |
| Ryan Webb | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | +0.36 | – | – | |
| Edward Mujica | P | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | – | 0.3% | 0.05% | |
| Adam Russell | P | Trade | 2009 | 2 | +0.4 | +0.2 | +0.67 | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Shawn Hill | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Tayron Guerrero | P | Intl FA | 2009 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chris Stewart | C | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Walter Silva | P | Draft | 2009 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cliff Floyd | OF | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Oscar Salazar | OF | Trade | 2009 | 1 | -0.2 | -0.2 | +0.01 | 0.1% | 0.02% | |
| Chris Burke | 2B/OF | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Cody Decker | 1B | Draft | 2009 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Edwin Moreno | P | Trade | 2009 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Miles Mikolas | P | Draft | 2009 | – | -0.4 | – | – | – | – | |
| Duaner Sánchez | P | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Perdomo | P | Trade | 2009 | – | -0.7 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.