General manager for the Twins (2008–2011).
Across the full 4-season sample, the measured profile stands out most for future-foundation returns (94th percentile), drafted-player surplus (91st percentile), and roster depth (77th percentile). The clearest contrast is net WAR per trade (5th percentile): the realized net WAR return per trade has ranked below most peers. Because the sample covers fewer than five seasons, those comparisons are descriptive rather than stable.
4 seasons with salary-era data across 1 stint. All figures are franchise-level outcomes during the tenure, not solely attributable to one executive.
0 pennants · 2 playoff appearances · 332–318 (0.511)
| Team | Role | Year | Pay $M |
Rel Pay |
Surp $M |
Surp WAR |
Dead % |
Cheap $M |
Draft $M |
Trd $M |
Int'l $M |
$ / WAR |
WAR | Depth | Dead WAR |
HG | Trade | Net/ Trd |
FA | R5 | RFA | PPA | CPA | WAB | TAB | W-L% | PO | Pen | WS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GM | 2008 88–75 | $56 | 63 | +14 | +6.3 | 43% | +28 | +25 | +3 | +0 | $1.5M | 32.2 | 7.0 | -5.7 | +2.4 | -14.1 | -7.06 | -5.4 | +0.0 | +1.08 | 1.48 | 0.16 | +11.4 | +3.2 | 0.540 | ||||
| GM | 2009 87–76 | $70 | 76 | +14 | +6.0 | 19% | +28 | +36 | -9 | +1 | $1.8M | 35.0 | 7.0 | -4.7 | +76.8 | +8.6 | +2.88 | -21.2 | +0.0 | +0.05 | 2.68 | 0.21 | +8.0 | +3.8 | 0.534 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2010 94–68 | $90 | 98 | +6 | +2.6 | 27% | +28 | +13 | +14 | +0 | $1.9M | 44.9 | 11.0 | -3.5 | +10.4 | -25.9 | -6.46 | +0.9 | +2.8 | +0.41 | 5.24 | 0.40 | +12.3 | +10.8 | 0.580 | ✓ | |||
| GM | 2011 63–99 | $113 | 119 | -81 | -33.2 | 47% | -15 | +3 | -10 | -1 | $5.1M | 12.0 | 4.0 | -10.2 | -1.8 | +1.2 | +0.58 | -20.1 | +0.0 | +1.82 | -21.1 | -24.3 | 0.389 | ||||||
| Career total (1985+ data) | $328 | 89 | -47 | -18.4 | 34% | +17 | +19 | -0 | -0 | $2.2M | 124.0 | 7.2 | -6.0 | +87.8 | -30.2 | -2.75 | -45.7 | +2.8 | +0.72 | 3.77 | 0.30 | +10.5 | -6.5 | 0.511 | 2 | – | – | ||
Acquired minus surrendered / signed minus walked.
| Player | Pos | Team | How | Year | Szns | fWAR | WAR/yr | RFA | PPA | CPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Dozier | 2B | Draft | 2009 | 6 | +22.7 | +3.8 | – | – | – | |
| Max Kepler | OF | Intl FA | 2009 | 9 | +18.5 | +2.1 | – | – | – | |
| Jorge Polanco | 2B/SS | Intl FA | 2009 | 10 | +15.4 | +1.5 | – | – | – | |
| Kyle Gibson | P | Draft | 2009 | 6 | +13.0 | +2.2 | – | – | – | |
| Eddie Rosario | OF | Draft | 2010 | 6 | +11.2 | +1.9 | – | – | – | |
| Miguel Sanó | 1B/3B | Intl FA | 2009 | 7 | +8.2 | +1.2 | – | – | – | |
| Carl Pavano | P | Trade | 2009 | 4 | +6.0 | +1.5 | -0.30 | 4.4% | 0.35% | |
| Nick Punto | 2B/3B/SS | Free agency | 2008 | 7 | +5.7 | +0.8 | – | 1.9% | 0.15% | |
| Josh Willingham | OF | Free agency | 2011 | 3 | +4.2 | +1.4 | – | 0.2% | 0.13% | |
| Carlos Gómez | OF | Trade | 2008 | 2 | +3.7 | +1.8 | +1.08 | 3.9% | 0.42% | |
| Jim Thome | 1B/DH | Free agency | 2010 | 2 | +3.1 | +1.5 | – | 16.2% | 1.20% | |
| Orlando Hudson | 2B | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +3.0 | +3.0 | – | 16.1% | 1.19% | |
| Scott Diamond | P | Rule 5 | 2010 | 3 | +2.8 | +0.9 | – | – | – | |
| Aaron Hicks | OF | Draft | 2008 | 3 | +2.5 | +0.8 | – | – | – | |
| J. J. Hardy | SS | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +2.1 | +2.1 | -0.89 | 11.2% | 0.85% | |
| Jared Burton | P | Free agency | 2011 | 3 | +1.9 | +0.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.03% | |
| Joe Crede | 3B | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +1.7 | +1.7 | – | 4.6% | 0.37% | |
| Jamey Carroll | 2B/3B | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 0.1% | 0.06% | |
| Jason Repko | OF | Free agency | 2010 | 1 | +1.6 | +1.6 | – | 8.2% | 0.65% | |
| Jon Rauch | P | Trade | 2009 | 2 | +1.5 | +0.7 | -0.30 | 0.6% | 0.05% | |
| Sam Deduno | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.04% | |
| Liván Hernández | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +1.0 | +1.0 | – | 1.4% | 0.15% | |
| Kennys Vargas | 1B/DH | Intl FA | 2009 | 3 | +0.8 | +0.3 | – | – | – | |
| Fernando Romero | P | Intl FA | 2011 | 1 | +0.6 | +0.6 | – | – | – | |
| Orlando Cabrera | SS | Trade | 2009 | 1 | +0.5 | +0.5 | -0.30 | 1.4% | 0.12% | |
| Craig Breslow | P | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.4 | +0.4 | – | 1.3% | 0.14% | |
| Aaron Thompson | P | Free agency | 2011 | 2 | +0.3 | +0.2 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Brian Fuentes | P | Trade | 2010 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | +0.00 | 1.3% | 0.11% | |
| Adam Everett | SS | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.3 | +0.3 | – | 0.4% | 0.05% | |
| Pat Dean | P | Draft | 2010 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Ryan O'Rourke | P | Draft | 2010 | 2 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Randy Ruiz | DH | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | – | – | |
| Howie Clark | OF | Trade | 2008 | 1 | +0.1 | +0.1 | – | 0.2% | 0.02% | |
| Eric Hacker | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Chuck James | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Jorgensen | C | Free agency | 2008 | – | -0.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Bobby Keppel | P | Free agency | 2008 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Ron Mahay | P | Free agency | 2009 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.1% | 0.01% | |
| Wilkin Ramírez | OF | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | +0.0 | +0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| P. J. Walters | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | 0.0% | 0.00% | |
| Logan Darnell | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Justin Huber | 1B/OF | Free agency | 2009 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Luis Perdomo | P | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| René Rivera | C | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Randy Rosario | P | Intl FA | 2010 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Michael Tonkin | P | Draft | 2008 | 3 | -0.1 | -0.0 | – | – | – | |
| Jason Wheeler | P | Draft | 2011 | – | -0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| Brendan Harris | SS | Trade | 2008 | 1 | -0.1 | -0.1 | -4.86 | 1.5% | 0.16% | |
| Sean Burroughs | 3B | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| Alex Wimmers | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| A. J. Achter | P | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Carson | OF | Free agency | 2011 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Niko Goodrum | 2B/SS | Draft | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Steve Holm | C | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Felix Jorge | P | Intl FA | 2011 | – | -0.3 | – | – | – | – | |
| Matt Capps | P | Free agency | 2011 | 1 | -0.4 | -0.4 | – | 2.8% | 0.23% | |
| Philip Humber | P | Trade | 2008 | – | -0.4 | – | +1.08 | – | – | |
| Phil Dumatrait | P | Free agency | 2010 | – | -0.6 | – | – | – | – | |
| Delmon Young | OF | Trade | 2010 | 1 | -0.9 | -0.9 | – | 8.8% | 0.69% | |
| Chris Herrmann | C/OF | Draft | 2009 | – | -1.9 | – | – | – | – | |
| Tsuyoshi Nishioka | SS | Draft | 2011 | – | -2.0 | – | – | – | – | |
| Ryan Doumit | C | Free agency | 2011 | – | -2.5 | – | – | – | – |
Trade-side columns: RFA is playoff-readiness percentage points added to the future roster foundation. It grades the franchise's entire side of a trade, so the same score repeats for every player acquired in that package. PPA/CPA remain player-level arrival-year probability points.
WAB = wins above what the team's payroll predicted (resource-controlled). WAR surplus = era-neutral value (WAR minus payroll in win-equivalents). Roster surplus $M = dollar value of WAR over cost. Build channels (realized fWAR): HG = home-grown via amateur draft / international signing; Trade = acquired minus surrendered (incl. purchases/waivers); FA = signed minus walked; R5 = Rule-5 / minor-league-draft pickups. Credit follows the acquisition year — home-grown to the regime at the player's draft/signing (not whoever was in the chair when he peaked), trade/FA/R5 to the GM who made the move. Players acquired as prospects before debuting (e.g. Smoltz, Bagwell; Rule-5 picks like Uggla) are counted as trade/R5, not home-grown. All are franchise-level outcomes during the stint, not solely attributable to one executive.