Rosternomics

Rangers TEX

199574–70 (0.514)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Douglas Melvin

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1995, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$35M
Win %
0.514
TAB
-4.7
WAB
+0.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
26.8
Dead money %
8%
Depth Players
6.0
Dead WAR
-5.5

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1995 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RIvan Rodriguez127
RDave Valle29
BMickey Tettleton3
RJohn Marzano2

1B

LWill Clark122
LMike Pagliarulo11
BMickey Tettleton9
RDave Valle7
RJack Voigt⇄6
LRusty Greer3
LShawn Hare1

2B

RJeff Frye83
BMark McLemore66
REsteban Beltre15

3B

LMike Pagliarulo68
RDean Palmer36
RLuis Ortiz35
RCraig Worthington⇄28
RSteve Buechele⇄9
REsteban Beltre1

SS

RBenji Gil130
REsteban Beltre36

LF

BMark McLemore69
LRusty Greer51
BLou Frazier⇄37
RJack Voigt⇄8
RCandy Maldonado⇄6
RJuan Gonzalez5
LShawn Hare4
BEric Fox3
BMickey Tettleton2
RBilly Hatcher1

CF

BOtis Nixon138
BLou Frazier⇄12
LRusty Greer4
BEric Fox2

RF

LRusty Greer101
BMickey Tettleton61
RJack Voigt⇄17
RCandy Maldonado⇄7
BMark McLemore5
LShawn Hare5
RBilly Hatcher4
BEric Fox3

DH

RJuan Gonzalez82
BMickey Tettleton58
LSam Horn11
BLou Frazier⇄1
RIvan Rodriguez1
BMark McLemore1
LWill Clark1

Starters

RRoger Pavlik3.2 WAR
RBob Tewksbury3.1 WAR
LKenny Rogers3.0 WAR
RBobby Witt⇄1.6 WAR
RKevin Gross0.9 WAR
LDarren Oliver0.7 WAR
LDennis Cook⇄0.4 WAR
RRick Helling-0.1 WAR
RScott Taylor-0.3 WAR
RDanny Darwin⇄-0.4 WAR
LTerry Burrows-0.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJeff Russell20 sv
RRoger McDowell0 h
LEd Vosberg0 h
RMatt Whiteside0 h
LDennis Cook⇄0 h
LTerry Burrows0 h
RChris Nichting0 h
RJose Alberro0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1994)

PlayerfWAR
Bob Tewksbury3.1
Mickey Tettleton2.2
Bobby Witt1.6
Roger McDowell0.9
Kevin Gross0.9
Ed Vosberg0.8

Key subtractions (gone from 1994)

Player1994 fWAR
Kevin Brown3.4
Jose Canseco2.7
Chris James1.1
Tom Henke0.6
Cris Carpenter0.5
Oddibe McDowell0.3

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rangers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1995; everyone else is shown as a 1995 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Roger Pavlik 1995 +3.2 +49.9 0.3 +49.6 $0.1M 1.96× –
Bob Tewksbury 1995 +3.1 +49.1 1.5 +47.6 $0.5M 1.96× –
Kenny Rogers 1995 +3.0 +47.2 3.8 +43.5 $1.2M 1.96× –
Ivan Rodriguez 1995 +3.0 +24.1 2.7 +21.4 $0.9M 1.00× –
Mickey Tettleton 1995 +2.2 +21.5 1.0 +20.5 $0.5M 1.22× –
Bobby Witt↔ 1995 +1.6 +18.5 0.6 +17.9 $0.4M 1.49× –
Will Clark 1995 +2.6 +21.8 5.6 +16.2 $2.2M 1.07× –
Dean Palmer 1995 +2.0 +13.4 1.9 +11.5 $1.0M 0.85× –
Rusty Greer 1995 +1.4 +9.3 0.2 +9.2 $0.1M 0.83× –
Juan Gonzalez 1995 +1.5 +12.4 5.4 +7.0 $3.5M 1.01× –
Jeff Russell 1995 +0.6 +5.9 0.6 +5.3 $1.1M 1.34× –
Matt Whiteside 1995 +0.9 +4.6 0.2 +4.4 $0.3M 0.67× –
Kevin Gross 1995 +0.9 +7.2 2.9 +4.3 $3.3M 1.02× –
Roger McDowell 1995 +0.9 +4.9 0.6 +4.3 $0.6M 0.67× –
Ed Vosberg 1995 +0.8 +4.2 0.1 +4.1 $0.2M 0.67× –
Mark McLemore 1995 +0.8 +5.1 1.2 +3.9 $1.6M 0.83× –
Darren Oliver 1995 +0.7 +3.6 0.2 +3.4 $0.2M 0.67× –
Benji Gil 1995 +0.6 +2.7 0.1 +2.6 $0.2M 0.61× –
Jeff Frye 1995 +0.6 +2.6 0.2 +2.4 $0.3M 0.56× –
Craig Worthington↔ 1995 +0.5 +2.2 0.1 +2.0 $0.3M 0.58× –
Dennis Cook↔ 1995 +0.4 +2.1 0.3 +1.8 $0.8M 0.67× –
Mike Pagliarulo 1995 +0.4 +1.8 0.4 +1.4 $1.0M 0.58× –
Candy Maldonado↔ 1995 +0.2 +1.3 0.0 +1.3 $0.2M 0.83× –
Otis Nixon 1995 +0.7 +4.4 3.1 +1.3 $4.7M 0.83× –
Jose Alberro 1995 -0.1 -0.3 0.1 -0.4 – 0.67× –
Dave Valle 1995 -0.1 -0.3 0.6 -0.9 – 0.52× –
Eric Fox 1995 -0.3 -2.1 0.2 -2.2 – 0.83× –
Wilson Heredia 1995 -0.4 -2.1 0.1 -2.2 – 0.67× –
Jack Voigt↔ 1995 -0.3 -2.2 0.1 -2.3 – 0.83× –
Esteban Beltre 1995 -0.5 -2.6 0.1 -2.7 – 0.61× –
Lou Frazier↔ 1995 -0.4 -2.9 0.1 -3.0 – 0.83× –
Danny Darwin↔ 1995 -0.4 -3.5 0.1 -3.6 – 1.02× –
Terry Burrows 1995 -0.7 -4.0 0.1 -4.1 – 0.67× –
Luis Ortiz 1995 -1.2 -5.4 0.1 -5.5 – 0.58× –
Chris Nichting 1995 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 -0.0 $7.1M 0.67× –
Mark Brandenburg 1995 +0.0 +0.1 0.1 -0.0 $5.7M 0.67× –
Billy Hatcher 1995 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Chris Howard 1995 +0.0 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Hector Fajardo 1995 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
John Dettmer 1995 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
John Marzano 1995 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.52× –
Rick Helling 1995 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 1.02× –
Sam Horn 1995 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.69× –
Scott Taylor 1995 -0.3 -2.1 – – – 1.02× –
Shawn Hare 1995 -0.0 -0.3 – – – 0.83× –
Steve Buechele↔ 1995 -0.4 -1.7 – – – 0.58× –
Total—+27.1+288.434.8+260.0—

Trades

Every graded 1995 deal involving the Rangers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 8 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1995 payroll
$35.0M

What the front office was committed to as of 1995, 1995–2001. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (23)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Will Clark319.000$5.6M$5.7M$5.7M$5.8MFREE AGENT
Juan Gonzalez256.000$5.4M$7.4M$7.5M$7.8M$8.5MFREE AGENT
Kenny Rogers306.000$3.8MFREE AGENT$7.5M$7.5M
Otis Nixon3612.000$3.1MFREE AGENT
Kevin Gross3412.000$2.9M$3.3MFREE AGENT
Dean Palmer266.000$1.9M$2.0M$3.2MFREE AGENT
Bob Tewksbury349.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Mark McLemore309.000$1.2M$1.2M$1.8M$2.3M$2.4MFREE AGENT
Mickey Tettleton3411.000$1.0M$1.5M$1.8MFREE AGENT
Dave Valle3411.000$619k$725kFREE AGENT
Jeff Russell3312.000$615k$615kFREE AGENT
Bobby Witt319.000$581k$1.4M$2.0M$1.7MFREE AGENT
Roger McDowell3410.000$575kFREE AGENT
Mike Pagliarulo3511.000$375kFREE AGENT
Dennis Cook327.000$335k$330kFREE AGENT
Craig Worthington307.000$148k$168kFREE AGENT
Ed Vosberg339.000$125k$198k$320kFREE AGENT
Danny Darwin3917.000$105kFREE AGENT
Candy Maldonado3414.000$35kFREE AGENT
Steve Buechele3310.000—FREE AGENT
Billy Hatcher3411.000—FREE AGENT
Sam Horn318.000—FREE AGENT
John Marzano328.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (8)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Ivan Rodriguez234.000$2.7MARB 3FREE AGENT
Roger Pavlik273.000$255kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Whiteside273.000$220kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Frye283.000$190kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Fox313.000$154kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Esteban Beltre274.000$150kARB 3FREE AGENT
Jack Voigt293.000$142kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hector Fajardo244.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (15)

PlayerAgeSvc1995199619971998199920002001
Rusty Greer261.000$175kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Darren Oliver242.000$165kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Benji Gil222.000$130kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Luis Ortiz252.000$116kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terry Burrows261.000$109kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Brandenburg240.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Alberro260.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wilson Heredia230.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Nichting290.000$109kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Lou Frazier302.000$96kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
John Dettmer25–—
Shawn Hare28–—
Rick Helling241.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Howard29–—
Scott Taylor28–—

Graphs

How each 1995 acquisition stacked onto Rangers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.