Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

200065–97 (0.401)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ed Wade

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2000, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$38M
Win %
0.401
TAB
-7.2
WAB
-12.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
22.7
Dead money %
45%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-8.8

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2000 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RMike Lieberthal106
RTom Prince46
RGary Bennett31
RClemente Alvarez2

1B

RPat Burrell58
LTravis Lee⇄49
RBrian R. Hunter⇄40
LRico Brogna⇄38
RKevin Jordan9
LChris Pritchett3

2B

LMickey Morandini⇄91
RKevin Jordan47
LMarlon Anderson41
LDavid Newhan⇄8
RAlex Arias1

3B

RScott Rolen128
RKevin Jordan39
RAlex Arias10

SS

BDesi Relaford⇄83
BTomás Pérez44
RAlex Arias39
BJimmy Rollins13

LF

RPat Burrell48
LRob Ducey⇄30
RKevin Sefcik25
LTravis Lee⇄7
RBrian R. Hunter⇄6

CF

RDoug Glanville150
RKevin Sefcik20
LReggie Taylor3
LRob Ducey⇄2

RF

LBobby Abreu152
RKevin Sefcik9
LRob Ducey⇄5
RBrian R. Hunter⇄3

DH

LRob Ducey⇄5
RPat Burrell4

Starters

RRobert Person3.4 WAR
LRandy Wolf3.1 WAR
RCurt Schilling⇄1.9 WAR
LBruce Chen⇄1.3 WAR
LOmar Daal⇄1.2 WAR
RCliff Politte0.6 WAR
RAndy Ashby⇄0.4 WAR
RKent Bottenfield⇄0.3 WAR
RDave Coggin0.3 WAR
RPaul Byrd-0.1 WAR
RAmaury Telemaco-0.2 WAR
RChris Brock-0.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJeff Brantley23 sv
RVicente Padilla⇄15 h
LEd Vosberg11 h
RWayne Gomes4 h
RJason Boyd2 h
LScott Aldred2 h
LMark Holzemer1 h
LBryan Ward⇄0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1999)

PlayerfWAR
Bruce Chen1.3
Omar Daal1.2
Pat Burrell0.5
Andy Ashby0.4
David Coggin0.3
Travis Lee0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 1999)

Player1999 fWAR
Carlton Loewer1.6
Joe Grahe0.4
Wendell Magee0.3
Anthony Shumaker0.1
Jim Poole0.1
Yorkis Perez0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2000; everyone else is shown as a 2000 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Bobby Abreu 2000 +6.9 +112.9 2.9 +110.0 $0.4M 2.05× –
Robert Person 2000 +3.4 +53.1 1.4 +51.7 $0.4M 1.96× –
Randy Wolf 2000 +3.1 +48.8 0.2 +48.5 $0.1M 1.96× –
Scott Rolen 2000 +4.6 +45.7 2.8 +42.9 $0.6M 1.25× –
Curt Schilling↔ 2000 +1.9 +22.2 3.1 +19.1 $1.7M 1.49× –
Mike Lieberthal 2000 +2.9 +23.6 4.8 +18.8 $1.6M 1.00× –
Ron Gant↔ 2000 +1.6 +15.3 3.7 +11.7 $2.3M 1.22× –
Bruce Chen↔ 2000 +1.3 +10.4 0.1 +10.3 $0.1M 1.02× –
Omar Daal↔ 2000 +1.2 +9.5 2.1 +7.4 $1.8M 1.02× –
Wayne Gomes 2000 +0.4 +4.1 0.4 +3.7 $1.0M 1.34× –
Kent Bottenfield↔ 2000 +0.3 +2.5 1.1 +1.4 $3.5M 1.02× –
Travis Lee↔ 2000 +0.3 +1.4 0.2 +1.2 $0.7M 0.56× –
Jason Boyd 2000 +0.2 +1.1 0.2 +0.9 $1.0M 0.67× –
Tom Prince 2000 +0.3 +1.2 0.3 +0.9 $1.0M 0.52× –
David Newhan↔ 2000 +0.2 +0.8 0.1 +0.7 $0.5M 0.56× –
Kirk Bullinger 2000 +0.2 +0.9 0.2 +0.7 $1.2M 0.67× –
Andy Ashby↔ 2000 +0.4 +3.0 3.0 +0.1 $8.0M 1.02× –
Scott Aldred 2000 +0.0 +0.3 0.6 -0.3 $12.3M 0.67× –
Steve Schrenk 2000 -0.0 -0.1 0.2 -0.3 – 0.67× –
Doug Glanville 2000 +0.2 +1.3 2.0 -0.7 $10.0M 0.83× –
Carlos Reyes↔ 2000 -0.1 -0.8 0.2 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Amaury Telemaco 2000 -0.2 -0.9 0.4 -1.2 – 0.67× –
Trever Miller↔ 2000 -0.2 -1.0 0.2 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Rob Ducey↔ 2000 -0.1 -1.0 0.5 -1.4 – 0.83× –
Paul Byrd 2000 -0.1 -0.5 1.9 -2.4 – 1.02× –
Desi Relaford↔ 2000 -0.5 -2.2 0.2 -2.5 – 0.61× –
Mickey Morandini↔ 2000 -0.5 -2.1 0.5 -2.6 – 0.56× –
Kevin Sefcik 2000 -0.4 -2.7 0.5 -3.2 – 0.83× –
Rico Brogna↔ 2000 -0.4 -1.6 2.0 -3.5 – 0.56× –
Chris Brock 2000 -0.7 -4.0 0.2 -4.2 – 0.67× –
Alex Arias 2000 -0.8 -3.8 0.6 -4.3 – 0.61× –
Jeff Brantley 2000 -0.5 -5.7 0.5 -6.2 – 1.34× –
Kevin Jordan 2000 -1.5 -6.5 1.0 -7.5 – 0.56× –
Brian R. Hunter↔ 2000 +0.2 +1.0 – – – 0.56× –
Bryan Ward↔ 2000 +0.0 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Chris Pritchett 2000 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.56× –
Clemente Alvarez 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.52× –
Cliff Politte 2000 +0.6 +5.2 – – – 1.02× –
David Coggin 2000 +0.3 +2.7 – – – 1.02× –
Doug Nickle 2000 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Ed Vosberg 2000 -0.2 -1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Gary Bennett 2000 +0.5 +1.9 – – – 0.52× –
Jimmy Rollins 2000 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.61× –
Mark Brownson 2000 -0.0 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Mark Holzemer 2000 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Marlon Anderson 2000 -0.7 -2.9 – – – 0.56× –
Pat Burrell 2000 +0.5 +2.3 – – – 0.56× –
Reggie Taylor 2000 -0.3 -1.9 – – – 0.83× –
Thomas Jacquez 2000 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Tomas Perez 2000 -1.3 -6.2 – – – 0.61× –
Vicente Padilla↔ 2000 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 1.34× –
Total—+22.7+324.138.1+287.4—

Trades

Every graded 2000 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 8 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2000 payroll
$38.1M

What the front office was committed to as of 2000, 2000–2006. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Mike Lieberthal286.000$4.8M$6.3M$7.3M$7.2M$7.5M$7.5M$7.5M
Ron Gant3513.000$3.7MFREE AGENT
Curt Schilling3312.000$3.1MFREE AGENT
Andy Ashby329.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
Omar Daal287.000$2.1M$2.8MFREE AGENT
Rico Brogna308.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Kent Bottenfield318.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Scott Aldred3210.000$600kFREE AGENT
Alex Arias328.000$550kFREE AGENT
Mickey Morandini3410.000$542kFREE AGENT
Jeff Brantley3612.000$500kFREE AGENT
Rob Ducey3513.000$479k$263kFREE AGENT
Tom Prince3513.000$300kFREE AGENT
Carlos Reyes316.000$227kFREE AGENT
Mark Holzemer307.000—FREE AGENT
Brian R. Hunter329.000—FREE AGENT
Ed Vosberg3814.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Bobby Abreu264.000$2.9MARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Rolen254.000$2.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Doug Glanville294.000$2.0MARB 3FREE AGENT
Paul Byrd295.000$1.9MFREE AGENT
Robert Person305.000$1.4MFREE AGENT
Kevin Jordan305.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Kevin Sefcik295.000$475kFREE AGENT
Wayne Gomes273.000$390kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Amaury Telemaco264.000$375kARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Brock303.000$250kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trever Miller274.000$245kARB 3FREE AGENT
Desi Relaford264.000$224kARB 3FREE AGENT
Gary Bennett285.000—FREE AGENT
Tomas Perez265.000—FREE AGENT
Chris Pritchett304.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (19)

PlayerAgeSvc2000200120022003200420052006
Randy Wolf231.000$240kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Travis Lee252.000$219kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Steve Schrenk311.000$210kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Kirk Bullinger302.000$205kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Boyd271.000$203kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Newhan261.000$85kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Chen232.000$84kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Cliff Politte262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bryan Ward282.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Brownson25–—
Marlon Anderson262.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Pat Burrell230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
David Coggin230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Reggie Taylor230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Vicente Padilla221.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Doug Nickle25–—
Jimmy Rollins210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Thomas Jacquez24–—
Clemente Alvarez32–—

Graphs

How each 2000 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.