Rosternomics

Phillies PHI

198967–95 (0.414)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Lee Thomas

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1989, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$10M
Win %
0.414
TAB
-12.6
WAB
-10.4
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
17.4
Dead money %
48%
Depth Players
4.0
Dead WAR
-9.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1989 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

LDarren Daulton126
RSteve Lake55
RTom Nieto11
BAl Pardo1

1B

RRicky Jordan140
LVon Hayes30
LJohn Kruk⇄5
LJim Adduci4
LMark Ryal4
LCurt Ford1

2B

BTom Herr144
RJuan Samuel⇄51
BSteve Jeltz23
RRandy Ready⇄9
BTom Barrett9
LCurt Ford1

3B

RCharlie Hayes⇄85
RMike Schmidt42
RRandy Ready⇄32
BSteve Jeltz30
LVon Hayes10

SS

RDickie Thon129
BSteve Jeltz63

LF

LJohn Kruk⇄48
RRandy Ready⇄37
LDwayne Murphy30
RBob Dernier28
LCurt Ford26
LRon Jones3
LMark Ryal2
LJim Adduci1

CF

LLenny Dykstra⇄90
RBob Dernier29
LVon Hayes13
LDwayne Murphy5
BKeith Miller2
LCurt Ford2
LEric Bullock1
BSteve Jeltz1

RF

LVon Hayes124
LJohn Kruk⇄28
LCurt Ford24
RBob Dernier20
LDwayne Murphy18
LRon Jones10
LEric Bullock2
LMark Ryal2

DH

RSteve Stanicek9

Starters

RKen Howell3.5 WAR
LLarry McWilliams⇄1.2 WAR
LPat Combs1.2 WAR
LTerry Mulholland⇄1.0 WAR
LBruce Ruffin1.0 WAR
RMike Maddux0.3 WAR
RSteve Ontiveros0.1 WAR
LDennis Cook⇄0.1 WAR
RRandy O'Neal0.0 WAR
RBob Sebra⇄-0.1 WAR
RMarvin Freeman-0.1 WAR
RAlex Madrid-0.2 WAR
RJason Grimsley-0.4 WAR
RFloyd Youmans-0.6 WAR
LDon Carman-1.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RRoger McDowell⇄23 sv
RJeff Parrett0 h
RTodd Frohwirth0 h
RGreg Harris⇄0 h
RSteve Bedrosian⇄0 h
RRandy O'Neal0 h
RMike Maddux0 h
LChuck McElroy0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1988)

PlayerfWAR
Ken Howell3.5
Tom Herr3.0
Dickie Thon2.3
John Kruk1.4
Jeff Parrett1.4
Larry McWilliams1.2

Key subtractions (gone from 1988)

Player1988 fWAR
Kevin Gross2.6
David Palmer2.5
Phil Bradley2.2
Milt Thompson1.4
Lance Parrish1.0
Kent Tekulve0.7

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Phillies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1989; everyone else is shown as a 1989 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Von Hayes 1989 +4.9 +69.8 1.3 +68.5 $0.3M 1.79× –
Ken Howell 1989 +3.5 +54.4 0.2 +54.1 $0.1M 1.96× –
Tom Herr 1989 +3.0 +25.6 0.8 +24.8 $0.3M 1.07× –
Dickie Thon 1989 +2.3 +16.6 0.6 +16.0 $0.3M 0.89× –
Jeff Parrett 1989 +1.4 +14.7 0.2 +14.5 $0.2M 1.34× –
John Kruk↔ 1989 +1.4 +9.4 0.3 +9.1 $0.2M 0.83× –
Bruce Ruffin 1989 +1.0 +8.4 0.2 +8.2 $0.2M 1.02× –
Terry Mulholland↔ 1989 +1.0 +7.8 0.1 +7.8 $0.1M 1.02× –
Larry McWilliams↔ 1989 +1.2 +6.5 0.1 +6.4 $0.0M 0.67× –
Steve Jeltz 1989 +1.1 +5.4 0.3 +5.2 $0.2M 0.61× –
Roger McDowell↔ 1989 +0.4 +4.7 0.5 +4.3 $1.1M 1.34× –
Ricky Jordan 1989 +0.9 +3.8 0.1 +3.7 $0.1M 0.56× –
Ron Jones 1989 +0.5 +3.6 0.1 +3.5 $0.1M 0.83× –
Dwayne Murphy 1989 +0.5 +3.6 0.4 +3.2 $0.7M 0.83× –
Randy Ready↔ 1989 +0.5 +3.1 0.3 +2.8 $0.6M 0.83× –
Steve Lake 1989 +0.7 +2.8 0.3 +2.5 $0.4M 0.52× –
Todd Frohwirth 1989 +0.3 +1.6 0.1 +1.6 $0.2M 0.67× –
Charlie Hayes↔ 1989 +0.3 +1.4 0.1 +1.4 $0.2M 0.58× –
Steve Ontiveros 1989 +0.1 +1.1 0.2 +0.9 $1.3M 1.02× –
Darren Daulton 1989 +0.2 +1.0 0.3 +0.7 $1.2M 0.52× –
Tom Nieto 1989 -0.0 -0.1 0.1 -0.2 – 0.52× –
Marvin Freeman 1989 -0.1 -1.0 0.1 -1.1 – 1.02× –
Lenny Dykstra↔ 1989 -0.2 -1.4 0.4 -1.8 – 0.83× –
Greg Harris↔ 1989 -0.4 -2.2 0.2 -2.4 – 0.67× –
Juan Samuel↔ 1989 -0.5 -2.4 0.5 -3.0 – 0.56× –
Curt Ford 1989 -0.7 -4.3 0.1 -4.4 – 0.83× –
Steve Bedrosian↔ 1989 -0.9 -4.7 0.6 -5.3 – 0.67× –
Floyd Youmans 1989 -0.6 -5.2 0.2 -5.4 – 1.02× –
Bob Dernier 1989 -1.2 -8.0 0.4 -8.4 – 0.83× –
Chris James↔ 1989 -1.4 -9.2 0.1 -9.3 – 0.83× –
Don Carman 1989 -1.7 -9.2 0.6 -9.8 – 0.67× –
Al Pardo 1989 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.52× –
Alex Madrid 1989 -0.2 -1.7 – – – 1.02× –
Bob Sebra↔ 1989 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 1.02× –
Chuck McElroy 1989 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Dennis Cook↔ 1989 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 1.02× –
Eric Bullock 1989 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.83× –
Gordon Dillard 1989 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Grimsley 1989 -0.4 -3.6 – – – 1.02× –
Jim Adduci 1989 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.56× –
Keith Miller 1989 +0.0 +0.2 – – – 0.83× –
Mark Ryal 1989 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.56× –
Mike Maddux 1989 +0.3 +1.4 – – – 0.67× –
Mike Schmidt 1989 -0.5 -2.5 – – – 0.58× –
Pat Combs 1989 +1.2 +9.5 – – – 1.02× –
Randy O'Neal 1989 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Steve Stanicek 1989 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.69× –
Tom Barrett 1989 -0.3 -1.4 – – – 0.56× –
Total—+17.5+199.09.8+188.1—

Trades

Every graded 1989 deal involving the Phillies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

1989 payroll
$9.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 1989, 1989–1995. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (16)

PlayerAgeSvc1989199019911992199319941995
Von Hayes308.000$1.3M$2.0M$2.2MFREE AGENT
Tom Herr3310.000$825k$672kFREE AGENT
Dickie Thon3110.000$600k$1.1M$1.2MFREE AGENT
Steve Bedrosian318.000$597kFREE AGENT
Don Carman296.000$575k$500kFREE AGENT
Juan Samuel286.000$540kFREE AGENT
Dwayne Murphy3411.000$400kFREE AGENT
Bob Dernier329.000$400kFREE AGENT
Darren Daulton276.000$285k$425k$1.9M$2.6M$2.5M$2.3M$5.3M
Steve Lake326.000$280k$340k$390kFREE AGENT
Randy Ready296.000$266k$520k$600kFREE AGENT$150k
Steve Jeltz306.000$260kFREE AGENT
Greg Harris338.000$242kFREE AGENT
Larry McWilliams3511.000$57kFREE AGENT
Jim Adduci296.000—FREE AGENT
Mike Schmidt3917.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (16)

PlayerAgeSvc1989199019911992199319941995
Roger McDowell284.000$486kARB 3FREE AGENT
Lenny Dykstra264.000$354kARB 3FREE AGENT
John Kruk283.000$325kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ken Howell285.000$225kFREE AGENT
Jeff Parrett273.000$212kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Steve Ontiveros284.000$180kARB 3FREE AGENT
Floyd Youmans254.000$175kARB 3FREE AGENT
Bruce Ruffin253.000$175kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Nieto285.000$115kFREE AGENT
Curt Ford284.000$111kARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris James263.000$78kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terry Mulholland263.000$76kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Marvin Freeman263.000$71kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Maddux273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randy O'Neal285.000—FREE AGENT
Bob Sebra274.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (16)

PlayerAgeSvc1989199019911992199319941995
Ricky Jordan241.000$95kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ron Jones251.000$74kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Todd Frohwirth262.000$68kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Charlie Hayes241.000$66kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tom Barrett29–—
Eric Bullock29–—
Pat Combs220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dennis Cook261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gordon Dillard25–—
Jason Grimsley210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Alex Madrid26–—
Chuck McElroy210.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Keith Miller26–—
Al Pardo26–—
Mark Ryal28–—
Steve Stanicek28–—

Graphs

How each 1989 acquisition stacked onto Phillies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.