GM: Brian Cashman
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2019, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| DJ LeMahieu | 5.7 |
| James Paxton | 3.4 |
| Gio Urshela | 3.1 |
| Mike Tauchman | 3.0 |
| Cameron Maybin | 1.6 |
| Adam Ottavino | 1.3 |
| Player | 2018 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Lance Lynn | 2.0 |
| Sonny Gray | 1.5 |
| David Robertson | 1.4 |
| Andrew McCutchen | 0.7 |
| Adam Warren | 0.3 |
| Tyler Austin | 0.3 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Yankees. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2019; everyone else is shown as a 2019 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Judge | 2019 | +4.1 | +59.5 | 0.7 | +58.8 | $0.2M | 1.79× | Free Agent · 2023–2031 · $40.0M AAV |
| DJ LeMahieu | 2019 | +5.7 | +63.2 | 12.0 | +51.2 | $2.1M | 1.38× | – |
| James Paxton | 2019 | +3.4 | +52.9 | 8.6 | +44.3 | $2.5M | 1.96× | – |
| Mike Tauchman | 2019 | +3.0 | +38.7 | 0.6 | +38.2 | $0.2M | 1.60× | – |
| Brett Gardner | 2019 | +3.4 | +43.3 | 7.5 | +35.8 | $2.2M | 1.60× | – |
| Gleyber Torres | 2019 | +3.4 | +31.9 | 0.6 | +31.3 | $0.2M | 1.18× | Qualifying Offer · 2026–2026 · $22.0M AAV |
| Masahiro Tanaka | 2019 | +3.2 | +50.3 | 22.0 | +28.3 | $6.8M | 1.96× | – |
| Domingo Germán | 2019 | +1.9 | +22.0 | 0.6 | +21.4 | $0.3M | 1.49× | – |
| Cameron Maybin | 2019 | +1.6 | +15.8 | 0.5 | +15.4 | $0.3M | 1.22× | – |
| Aroldis Chapman | 2019 | +2.1 | +32.5 | 17.2 | +15.3 | $8.3M | 1.95× | Extension · 2026–2027 · $13.3M AAV |
| Gary Sánchez | 2019 | +2.1 | +12.6 | 0.7 | +11.9 | $0.3M | 0.76× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $1.8M AAV |
| Chad Green | 2019 | +1.6 | +12.3 | 0.6 | +11.7 | $0.4M | 0.98× | – |
| Tommy Kahnle | 2019 | +1.1 | +12.2 | 1.4 | +10.8 | $1.2M | 1.34× | – |
| Luke Voit | 2019 | +1.4 | +6.1 | 0.6 | +5.5 | $0.4M | 0.56× | – |
| Adam Ottavino | 2019 | +1.3 | +13.7 | 9.0 | +4.7 | $7.0M | 1.34× | – |
| Mike Ford | 2019 | +0.8 | +3.7 | 0.2 | +3.5 | $0.3M | 0.56× | – |
| David Hale | 2019 | +0.7 | +3.5 | 0.4 | +3.1 | $0.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Austin Romine | 2019 | +0.9 | +3.6 | 1.8 | +1.8 | $2.1M | 0.52× | – |
| Jonathan Holder | 2019 | +0.4 | +1.9 | 0.6 | +1.4 | $1.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Tyler Wade | 2019 | +0.4 | +1.8 | 0.6 | +1.3 | $1.4M | 0.56× | – |
| Thairo Estrada | 2019 | +0.4 | +1.7 | 0.6 | +1.1 | $1.5M | 0.56× | – |
| Kyle Higashioka | 2019 | +0.3 | +1.3 | 0.6 | +0.7 | $1.8M | 0.52× | Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $6.8M AAV |
| Michael King | 2019 | +0.0 | +0.2 | 0.0 | +0.1 | $1.1M | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2026–2028 · $25.0M AAV |
| Breyvic Valera↔ | 2019 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.1 | -0.1 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Edwin Encarnación↔ | 2019 | +0.8 | +3.4 | 3.5 | -0.1 | $4.6M | 0.56× | – |
| Jonathan Loáisiga | 2019 | +0.1 | +0.5 | 0.6 | -0.1 | $6.4M | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.5M AAV |
| Jordan Montgomery | 2019 | +0.1 | +0.5 | 0.6 | -0.1 | $9.4M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.2M AAV |
| Ryan Dull↔ | 2019 | +0.0 | +0.2 | 0.2 | -0.1 | $8.3M | 0.67× | – |
| Adonis Rosa | 2019 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.0 | -0.2 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Ben Heller | 2019 | +0.1 | +0.4 | 0.6 | -0.2 | $7.5M | 0.67× | – |
| Joe Harvey↔ | 2019 | +0.0 | +0.1 | 0.3 | -0.2 | $16.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Luis Severino | 2019 | +0.5 | +4.3 | 4.5 | -0.2 | $8.6M | 1.02× | Free Agent · 2025–2027 · $22.3M AAV |
| Tyler Lyons↔ | 2019 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.1 | -0.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Cory Gearrin↔ | 2019 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Joe Mantiply | 2019 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.0 | -0.4 | – | 0.67× | Free Agent · 2026–2026 · $1.0M AAV |
| Luis Cessa | 2019 | +0.0 | +0.2 | 0.6 | -0.4 | $13.9M | 0.67× | – |
| Brady Lail | 2019 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.0 | -0.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Clint Frazier | 2019 | -0.0 | -0.2 | 0.6 | -0.8 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Jake Barrett | 2019 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.4 | -0.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Stephen Tarpley | 2019 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.6 | -1.1 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Nestor Cortes | 2019 | -0.3 | -1.4 | 0.4 | -1.8 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Greg Bird | 2019 | -0.2 | -0.7 | 1.2 | -1.9 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Chance Adams | 2019 | -0.3 | -1.7 | 0.6 | -2.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Aaron Hicks | 2019 | +0.5 | +3.5 | 6.3 | -2.8 | $11.9M | 0.83× | – |
| Zack Britton | 2019 | +0.8 | +9.1 | 13.0 | -3.9 | $15.3M | 1.34× | – |
| CC Sabathia | 2019 | +0.4 | +3.0 | 8.0 | -5.0 | $21.4M | 1.02× | – |
| Kendrys Morales↔ | 2019 | -0.2 | -0.9 | 4.3 | -5.2 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Miguel Andujar | 2019 | -0.9 | -5.1 | 0.6 | -5.7 | – | 0.69× | Free Agent · 2026–2027 · $4.0M AAV |
| Dellin Betances | 2019 | +0.1 | +0.3 | 7.1 | -6.8 | $125.6M | 0.67× | – |
| J.A. Happ | 2019 | +1.2 | +9.6 | 17.0 | -7.4 | $14.4M | 1.02× | – |
| Didi Gregorius | 2019 | -0.5 | -2.3 | 11.8 | -14.0 | – | 0.61× | – |
| Troy Tulowitzki | 2019 | +0.0 | +0.2 | 20.0 | -19.8 | $415.2M | 0.61× | – |
| Giancarlo Stanton | 2019 | +0.4 | +2.9 | 26.0 | -23.1 | $60.0M | 0.83× | Arb extension · 2015–2018 · $25.0M AAV |
| Gio Urshela | 2019 | +3.1 | +27.8 | – | – | – | 1.12× | – |
| Total | — | +48.5 | +536.1 | 216.8 | +291.8 | — | ||
Every graded 2019 deal involving the Yankees — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2019, 2019–2025. Guaranteed $ are contract commitments signed by 2019; arbitration & free-agent years are projected from service time. Hover a figure for its luxury-tax (CBT) & actual-cash values.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giancarlo Stanton | 29 | 8.118 | $26.0M | $9.6M | $29.0MOPT-OUT | $29.0M | $32.0M | $32.0M | $32.0M |
| Troy Tulowitzki | 34 | 13.000 | $20.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Aroldis Chapman | 31 | 8.009 | $17.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| J.A. Happ | 36 | 10.047 | $17.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Zack Britton | 31 | 6.158 | $13.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| DJ LeMahieu | 30 | 6.128 | $12.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Adam Ottavino | 33 | 7.087 | $9.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| CC Sabathia | 38 | 18.000 | $8.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Brett Gardner | 35 | 10.072 | $7.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Kendrys Morales | 36 | 13.000 | $4.3M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Edwin Encarnación | 36 | 13.085 | $3.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Cameron Maybin | 32 | 9.073 | $471k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Nestor Cortes | 24 | 7.094 | $364k | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masahiro Tanaka | 30 | 5.000 | $22.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Didi Gregorius | 29 | 5.159 | $11.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| James Paxton | 30 | 4.151 | $8.6M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Dellin Betances | 31 | 5.078 | $7.1M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Aaron Hicks | 29 | 5.041 | $6.3M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Austin Romine | 30 | 5.044 | $1.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Tommy Kahnle | 29 | 3.130 | $1.4M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Greg Bird | 26 | 3.053 | $1.2M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Cory Gearrin | 33 | 5.136 | $409k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Tyler Lyons | 31 | 4.026 | $68k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Gio Urshela | 27 | 4.000 | — | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luis Severino | 25 | 2.170 | $4.5M | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Aaron Judge | 27 | 2.051 | $684k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Gary Sánchez | 26 | 2.086 | $670k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Miguel Andujar | 24 | 1.020 | $618k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Gleyber Torres | 22 | 0.162 | $605k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Chad Green | 28 | 2.050 | $599k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Jordan Montgomery | 26 | 1.153 | $597k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jonathan Holder | 26 | 1.144 | $580k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Luis Cessa | 27 | 1.131 | $579k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Domingo Germán | 26 | 1.017 | $578k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Luke Voit | 28 | 0.169 | $573k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Tyler Wade | 24 | 1.007 | $572k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Clint Frazier | 24 | 1.057 | $563k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Kyle Higashioka | 29 | 0.124 | $563k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jonathan Loáisiga | 24 | 0.047 | $561k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Stephen Tarpley | 26 | 0.030 | $557k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Mike Tauchman | 28 | 0.079 | $557k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Chance Adams | 24 | 0.025 | $557k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Ben Heller | 27 | 1.096 | $555k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Thairo Estrada | 23 | 0.000 | $555k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jake Barrett | 27 | 1.140 | $412k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| David Hale | 31 | 2.031 | $394k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Joe Harvey | 27 | 0.000 | $278k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Mike Ford | 26 | 0.000 | $239k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Ryan Dull | 29 | 2.143 | $235k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Breyvic Valera | 27 | 0.081 | $59k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Michael King | 24 | 0.000 | $33k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Joe Mantiply | 28 | 0.030 | $6k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Brady Lail | 25 | 0.000 | $6k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Adonis Rosa | 24 | – | $3k |
How each 2019 acquisition stacked onto Yankees's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.