Rosternomics

Yankees NYY

200697–65 (0.599)Made Playoffs
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Brian Cashman

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2006, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$194M
Win %
0.599
TAB
-4.0
WAB
+3.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
41.5
Dead money %
15%
Depth Players
11.0
Dead WAR
-7.1

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2006 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

BJorge Posada134
RKelly Stinnett⇄34
RSal Fasano⇄28
RWil Nieves6

1B

RAndy Phillips94
LJason Giambi68
RCraig Wilson⇄28
RMiguel Cairo16
LAaron Guiel⇄11
RGary Sheffield9
LJohnny Damon1
BJorge Posada1
RNick Green⇄1

2B

LRobinson Canó118
RMiguel Cairo45
RNick Green⇄17
RAndy Cannizaro2
RAndy Phillips1

3B

RAlex Rodriguez151
RNick Green⇄12
RAndy Phillips10
RMiguel Cairo8
RAndy Cannizaro2

SS

RDerek Jeter150
RNick Green⇄15
RMiguel Cairo14
RAndy Cannizaro10

LF

BMelky Cabrera116
LHideki Matsui36
LBubba Crosby10
LAaron Guiel⇄5
BBernie Williams5
RKevin Thompson3
LKevin Reese2
LTerrence Long2
RMiguel Cairo1

CF

LJohnny Damon131
BBernie Williams28
LBubba Crosby24
LAaron Guiel⇄4
BMelky Cabrera4
RKevin Thompson2
LTerrence Long2
LBobby Abreu⇄1

RF

BBernie Williams58
LBobby Abreu⇄57
LBubba Crosby31
LAaron Guiel⇄22
RGary Sheffield21
RCraig Wilson⇄12
RKevin Thompson10
BMelky Cabrera8
LTerrence Long7
LKevin Reese2

DH

LJason Giambi70
BBernie Williams30
LJohnny Damon16
LHideki Matsui13
RGary Sheffield9
RDerek Jeter5
RAndy Phillips4
LRobinson Canó4
RAlex Rodriguez3
LAaron Guiel⇄2
RKevin Thompson2
RMiguel Cairo2
BJorge Posada2
LBobby Abreu⇄1
RCraig Wilson⇄1
LBubba Crosby1
RNick Green⇄1
LTerrence Long1

Starters

RMike Mussina5.1 WAR
RChien-Ming Wang3.7 WAR
LRandy Johnson3.2 WAR
RJaret Wright2.4 WAR
RDarrell Rasner0.4 WAR
RJeff Karstens0.2 WAR
RSidney Ponson⇄0.1 WAR
LSean Henn-0.1 WAR
RKris Wilson-0.2 WAR
RCory Lidle⇄-0.3 WAR
RShawn Chacon⇄-0.3 WAR
RAaron Small-0.7 WAR

Bullpen

★ RMariano Rivera34 sv
RScott Proctor26 h
RKyle Farnsworth19 h
LMike Myers18 h
LRon Villone6 h
RBrian Bruney4 h
RTanyon Sturtze3 h
RT.J. Beam2 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2005)

PlayerfWAR
Johnny Damon3.6
Bobby Abreu1.7
Kyle Farnsworth1.1
Kevin Thompson0.5
Darrell Rasner0.4
Aaron Guiel0.3

Key subtractions (gone from 2005)

Player2005 fWAR
Kevin Brown1.5
Tom Gordon0.9
Al Leiter0.6
Carl Pavano0.5
Felix Escalona0.3
Tino Martinez0.2

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Yankees. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2006; everyone else is shown as a 2006 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Mike Mussina 2006 +5.1 +102.6 19.0 +83.6 $3.7M 2.50× –
Chien-Ming Wang 2006 +3.7 +65.6 0.4 +65.2 $0.1M 2.19× –
Derek Jeter 2006 +6.1 +73.8 20.6 +53.2 $3.4M 1.51× –
Johnny Damon 2006 +3.6 +51.8 13.0 +38.8 $3.6M 1.79× –
Randy Johnson 2006 +3.2 +50.6 15.7 +35.0 $4.8M 1.96× –
Jorge Posada 2006 +4.3 +38.4 12.0 +26.4 $2.8M 1.12× –
Mariano Rivera 2006 +2.1 +33.4 10.5 +22.9 $4.9M 1.95× –
Jaret Wright 2006 +2.4 +28.0 7.7 +20.4 $3.3M 1.49× –
Alex Rodriguez 2006 +3.8 +38.2 21.7 +16.6 $5.7M 1.25× –
Robinson Canó 2006 +2.4 +15.5 0.4 +15.1 $0.2M 0.82× –
Scott Proctor 2006 +1.2 +12.5 0.4 +12.2 $0.3M 1.34× –
Bobby Abreu↔ 2006 +1.7 +16.8 5.1 +11.7 $2.9M 1.22× –
Jason Giambi 2006 +3.0 +32.0 20.4 +11.6 $6.8M 1.33× –
Kyle Farnsworth 2006 +1.1 +11.4 5.4 +6.0 $5.1M 1.34× –
Brian Bruney 2006 +0.2 +1.3 0.3 +1.0 $1.3M 0.67× –
Sidney Ponson↔ 2006 +0.1 +0.5 0.3 +0.2 $4.6M 1.02× –
Miguel Cairo 2006 +0.3 +1.1 1.0 +0.1 $3.9M 0.56× –
Mike Myers 2006 +0.2 +1.2 1.1 +0.1 $5.1M 0.67× –
Nick Green↔ 2006 +0.0 +0.1 0.3 -0.2 $22.7M 0.56× –
Jose Veras 2006 -0.1 -0.4 0.2 -0.6 – 0.67× –
Wil Nieves 2006 -0.1 -0.5 0.3 -0.9 – 0.52× –
Kelly Stinnett↔ 2006 -0.1 -0.5 0.5 -1.0 – 0.52× –
Sal Fasano↔ 2006 -0.2 -0.9 0.2 -1.0 – 0.52× –
Ron Villone 2006 -0.1 -0.3 2.2 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Cory Lidle↔ 2006 -0.3 -2.3 1.1 -3.3 – 1.02× –
Octavio Dotel 2006 -0.2 -1.3 2.0 -3.3 – 0.67× –
Tanyon Sturtze 2006 -0.3 -1.8 1.5 -3.3 – 0.67× –
Bubba Crosby 2006 -0.5 -3.5 0.4 -3.8 – 0.83× –
Andy Phillips 2006 -0.9 -4.0 0.3 -4.3 – 0.56× –
Aaron Small 2006 -0.7 -3.6 1.2 -4.8 – 0.67× –
Craig Wilson↔ 2006 -0.8 -3.8 1.1 -4.8 – 0.56× –
Shawn Chacon↔ 2006 -0.3 -2.8 2.4 -5.1 – 1.02× –
Hideki Matsui 2006 +0.7 +4.9 13.0 -8.1 $17.7M 0.83× –
Gary Sheffield 2006 +0.3 +1.8 10.8 -9.0 $40.8M 0.83× –
Bernie Williams 2006 -1.2 -8.2 1.5 -9.7 – 0.83× –
Aaron Guiel↔ 2006 +0.3 +2.0 – – – 0.83× –
Andy Cannizaro 2006 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.61× –
Colter Bean 2006 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Darrell Rasner 2006 +0.4 +3.2 – – – 1.02× –
Jeff Karstens 2006 +0.2 +1.5 – – – 1.02× –
Kevin Reese 2006 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.83× –
Kevin Thompson 2006 +0.5 +3.2 – – – 0.83× –
Kris Wilson 2006 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Smith↔ 2006 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Melky Cabrera 2006 +1.6 +15.2 – – – 1.22× –
Scott Erickson 2006 -0.3 -1.5 – – – 0.67× –
Sean Henn 2006 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
T.J. Beam 2006 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Terrence Long 2006 -0.1 -0.9 – – – 0.83× –
Total—+41.8+567.0194.0+354.3—

Trades

Every graded 2006 deal involving the Yankees — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 5 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2006 payroll
$193.7M

What the front office was committed to as of 2006, 2006–2012. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (26)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Alex Rodriguez3012.000$21.7M$22.7M$28.0M$33.0M$33.0M$32.0M$29.0M
Derek Jeter3211.000$20.6M$21.6M$21.6M$21.6M$22.6M$14.7M$16.0M
Jason Giambi3511.000$20.4M$23.4M$23.4MFREE AGENT
Mike Mussina3715.000$19.0M$11.1M$11.1MFREE AGENT
Randy Johnson4218.000$15.7MFREE AGENT
Johnny Damon3211.000$13.0M$13.0M$13.0M$13.0MFREE AGENT
Jorge Posada3511.000$12.0M$12.0M$13.1M$13.1M$13.1M$13.1MFREE AGENT
Gary Sheffield3718.000$10.8MFREE AGENT
Mariano Rivera3611.000$10.5M$10.5M$15.0M$15.0M$15.0M$14.9M$15.0M
Jaret Wright309.000$7.7MFREE AGENT
Kyle Farnsworth307.000$5.4M$5.7M$4.4MFREE AGENT
Bobby Abreu3210.000$5.1M$15.0M$16.0MFREE AGENT
Ron Villone3611.000$2.2MFREE AGENT
Octavio Dotel327.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Tanyon Sturtze3511.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Bernie Williams3715.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Aaron Small3412.000$1.2MFREE AGENT
Mike Myers3711.000$1.1M$955kFREE AGENT
Cory Lidle349.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Miguel Cairo3210.000$1.0M$494kFREE AGENT
Kelly Stinnett3612.000$539kFREE AGENT
Sidney Ponson298.000$263kFREE AGENT
Sal Fasano3410.000$153kFREE AGENT
Scott Erickson3816.000—FREE AGENT
Terrence Long307.000—FREE AGENT
Kris Wilson296.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (6)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Hideki Matsui323.000$13.0MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shawn Chacon285.000$2.4MFREE AGENT
Craig Wilson295.000$1.1MFREE AGENT
Bubba Crosby293.000$354kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wil Nieves284.000$329kARB 3FREE AGENT
Aaron Guiel334.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (17)

PlayerAgeSvc2006200720082009201020112012
Robinson Canó231.000$381kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chien-Ming Wang261.000$353kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Scott Proctor292.000$353kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andy Phillips292.000$333kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Bruney242.000$328kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nick Green272.000$260kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jose Veras250.000$193kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean Henn251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Colter Bean29–—
Darrell Rasner251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Karstens230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Smith270.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
T.J. Beam25–—
Kevin Thompson26–—
Kevin Reese28–—
Andy Cannizaro27–—
Melky Cabrera211.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Graphs

How each 2006 acquisition stacked onto Yankees's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.