GM: Douglas Melvin
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2014, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Matt Garza | 2.1 |
| Zach Duke | 1.3 |
| Mark Reynolds | 1.0 |
| Gerardo Parra | 0.5 |
| Will Smith | 0.5 |
| Jeremy Jeffress | 0.4 |
| Player | 2013 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Norichika Aoki | 2.2 |
| Burke Badenhop | 0.1 |
| Chris Narveson | -0.0 |
| Michael Blazek | -0.1 |
| Sean Halton | -0.1 |
| Josh Prince | -0.1 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Brewers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2014; everyone else is shown as a 2014 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Gómez | 2014 | +5.7 | +93.3 | 7.0 | +86.3 | $1.2M | 2.05× | – |
| Jonathan Lucroy | 2014 | +7.4 | +76.2 | 2.0 | +74.2 | $0.3M | 1.28× | – |
| Matt Garza | 2014 | +2.1 | +25.2 | 12.5 | +12.7 | $5.9M | 1.49× | – |
| Scooter Gennett | 2014 | +1.7 | +11.4 | 0.5 | +10.9 | $0.3M | 0.82× | – |
| Kyle Lohse | 2014 | +1.8 | +21.4 | 11.0 | +10.4 | $6.1M | 1.49× | – |
| Khris Davis | 2014 | +1.4 | +9.6 | 0.5 | +9.1 | $0.3M | 0.83× | – |
| Wily Peralta | 2014 | +1.1 | +9.1 | 0.5 | +8.6 | $0.5M | 1.02× | – |
| Jimmy Nelson | 2014 | +0.8 | +6.7 | 0.2 | +6.4 | $0.3M | 1.02× | – |
| Zach Duke | 2014 | +1.3 | +6.7 | 0.8 | +5.9 | $0.7M | 0.67× | – |
| Martín Maldonado | 2014 | +1.3 | +5.4 | 0.5 | +4.9 | $0.4M | 0.52× | – |
| Will Smith | 2014 | +0.5 | +5.3 | 0.5 | +4.8 | $1.0M | 1.34× | – |
| Mark Reynolds | 2014 | +1.0 | +4.5 | 2.0 | +2.5 | $2.0M | 0.56× | – |
| Gerardo Parra↔ | 2014 | +0.5 | +3.6 | 1.5 | +2.1 | $2.8M | 0.83× | – |
| Rob Wooten | 2014 | +0.5 | +2.4 | 0.5 | +1.9 | $1.1M | 0.67× | – |
| Jeremy Jeffress↔ | 2014 | +0.4 | +2.3 | 0.5 | +1.8 | $1.1M | 0.67× | – |
| Jonathan Broxton↔ | 2014 | +0.3 | +2.8 | 1.2 | +1.5 | $4.8M | 1.34× | – |
| Yovani Gallardo | 2014 | +1.5 | +11.8 | 11.2 | +0.6 | $7.7M | 1.02× | – |
| Jean Segura | 2014 | +0.1 | +0.7 | 0.5 | +0.2 | $3.6M | 0.61× | – |
| Tyler Thornburg | 2014 | +0.1 | +0.4 | 0.5 | -0.1 | $6.5M | 0.67× | – |
| Héctor Gómez | 2014 | -0.1 | -0.7 | 0.1 | -0.8 | – | 0.61× | – |
| Jason Rogers | 2014 | -0.2 | -0.8 | 0.1 | -0.8 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Jim Henderson | 2014 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.5 | -0.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Matt Clark | 2014 | -0.2 | -0.8 | 0.1 | -0.9 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Elian Herrera | 2014 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.5 | -1.0 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Irving Falu↔ | 2014 | -0.3 | -1.2 | 0.0 | -1.2 | – | 0.58× | – |
| Caleb Gindl | 2014 | -0.3 | -1.7 | 0.0 | -1.7 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Logan Schafer | 2014 | -0.2 | -1.5 | 0.5 | -2.0 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Tom Gorzelanny | 2014 | +0.1 | +0.8 | 3.0 | -2.2 | $20.5M | 0.67× | – |
| Lyle Overbay | 2014 | -0.2 | -0.8 | 1.5 | -2.3 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Ryan Braun | 2014 | +1.1 | +7.4 | 10.0 | -2.6 | $9.0M | 0.83× | – |
| Wei-Chung Wang | 2014 | -0.4 | -2.3 | 0.5 | -2.8 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Brandon Kintzler | 2014 | -0.6 | -3.4 | 0.5 | -3.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Jeff Bianchi | 2014 | -0.7 | -3.6 | 0.5 | -4.1 | – | 0.61× | – |
| Aramis Ramirez | 2014 | +1.7 | +11.3 | 16.0 | -4.7 | $9.6M | 0.85× | – |
| Marco Estrada | 2014 | -0.4 | -1.9 | 3.3 | -5.2 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Rickie Weeks Jr. | 2014 | +1.3 | +5.7 | 11.0 | -5.3 | $8.7M | 0.56× | – |
| Francisco Rodríguez | 2014 | -0.6 | -6.4 | 3.2 | -9.7 | – | 1.34× | – |
| Alfredo Figaro | 2014 | -0.1 | -0.3 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Matt Pagnozzi | 2014 | -0.0 | -0.0 | – | – | – | 0.52× | – |
| Mike Fiers | 2014 | +1.4 | +11.1 | – | – | – | 1.02× | – |
| Total | — | +30.6 | +308.8 | 105.2 | +192.6 | — | ||
Every graded 2014 deal involving the Brewers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 3 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2014, 2014–2020. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aramis Ramirez | 36 | 14.111 | $16.0M | $8.3M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Matt Garza | 30 | 6.149 | $12.5M | $12.5M | $12.5M | $12.5M | FREE AGENT | ||
| Yovani Gallardo | 28 | 6.108 | $11.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Kyle Lohse | 35 | 12.092 | $11.0M | $11.0M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Rickie Weeks Jr. | 31 | 8.131 | $11.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Ryan Braun | 30 | 6.129 | $10.0M | $13.0M | $20.0M | $20.0M | $20.0M | $19.0M | $17.0M |
| Carlos Gómez | 28 | 6.141 | $7.0M | $5.1M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Francisco Rodríguez | 32 | 10.115 | $3.2M | $3.5M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Tom Gorzelanny | 31 | 6.160 | $3.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Mark Reynolds | 30 | 6.138 | $2.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Lyle Overbay | 37 | 11.009 | $1.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Jonathan Broxton | 30 | 8.020 | $1.2M | $5.5M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Zach Duke | 31 | 7.054 | $850k | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Estrada | 30 | 4.035 | $3.3M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jonathan Lucroy | 28 | 3.136 | $2.0M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Gerardo Parra | 27 | 4.145 | $1.5M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Héctor Gómez | 26 | 3.000 | $74k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Mike Fiers | 29 | 3.000 | — | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Segura | 24 | 1.065 | $534k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Wily Peralta | 25 | 1.033 | $515k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jim Henderson | 31 | 2.000 | $512k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Brandon Kintzler | 29 | 2.101 | $507k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Tyler Thornburg | 25 | 0.146 | $505k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Logan Schafer | 27 | 1.058 | $505k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Scooter Gennett | 24 | 0.084 | $504k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Khris Davis | 26 | 0.104 | $503k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Will Smith | 24 | 2.000 | $502k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Martín Maldonado | 27 | 1.156 | $502k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jeff Bianchi | 27 | 2.066 | $502k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Rob Wooten | 28 | 1.023 | $501k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Elian Herrera | 29 | 2.010 | $500k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Wei-Chung Wang | 22 | 0.000 | $500k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jeremy Jeffress | 26 | 1.017 | $460k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jimmy Nelson | 25 | 0.027 | $216k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jason Rogers | 26 | 0.163 | $77k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Matt Clark | 27 | – | $74k | ||||||
| Caleb Gindl | 25 | 0.098 | $30k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Irving Falu | 31 | 0.120 | $26k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Matt Pagnozzi | 31 | – | — | ||||||
| Alfredo Figaro | 29 | 2.155 | — | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
How each 2014 acquisition stacked onto Brewers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.