GM: Douglas Melvin
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2013, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Scooter Gennett | 2.0 |
| Kyle Lohse | 1.5 |
| Khris Davis | 1.3 |
| Caleb Gindl | 0.7 |
| Tom Gorzelanny | 0.4 |
| Rob Wooten | 0.3 |
| Player | 2012 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Zack Greinke | 3.7 |
| Shaun Marcum | 1.2 |
| George Kottaras | 0.6 |
| Jose Veras | 0.3 |
| Manny Parra | 0.3 |
| Vinnie Chulk | 0.1 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Brewers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2013; everyone else is shown as a 2013 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Gómez | 2013 | +6.7 | +110.0 | 4.3 | +105.7 | $0.6M | 2.05× | – |
| Jonathan Lucroy | 2013 | +6.6 | +67.4 | 0.8 | +66.7 | $0.1M | 1.28× | – |
| Jean Segura | 2013 | +4.0 | +42.0 | 0.5 | +41.5 | $0.1M | 1.32× | – |
| Norichika Aoki | 2013 | +2.2 | +21.2 | 2.0 | +19.2 | $0.9M | 1.22× | – |
| Marco Estrada | 2013 | +1.6 | +18.6 | 2.0 | +16.7 | $1.2M | 1.49× | – |
| Yovani Gallardo | 2013 | +2.0 | +23.4 | 7.8 | +15.6 | $3.9M | 1.49× | – |
| Scooter Gennett | 2013 | +2.0 | +13.0 | 0.2 | +12.8 | $0.1M | 0.82× | – |
| Khris Davis | 2013 | +1.3 | +8.9 | 0.5 | +8.4 | $0.4M | 0.83× | – |
| Ryan Braun | 2013 | +1.6 | +16.0 | 8.5 | +7.5 | $5.2M | 1.22× | – |
| Kyle Lohse | 2013 | +1.5 | +18.2 | 11.0 | +7.2 | $7.2M | 1.49× | – |
| Brandon Kintzler | 2013 | +1.2 | +6.6 | 0.5 | +6.2 | $0.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Wily Peralta | 2013 | +0.8 | +6.4 | 0.5 | +6.0 | $0.6M | 1.02× | – |
| Caleb Gindl | 2013 | +0.7 | +4.4 | 0.2 | +4.2 | $0.3M | 0.83× | – |
| Tyler Thornburg | 2013 | +0.8 | +4.4 | 0.3 | +4.1 | $0.3M | 0.67× | – |
| Jim Henderson | 2013 | +0.2 | +2.0 | 0.5 | +1.5 | $2.6M | 1.34× | – |
| Martín Maldonado | 2013 | +0.4 | +1.8 | 0.5 | +1.3 | $1.1M | 0.52× | – |
| Rob Wooten | 2013 | +0.3 | +1.5 | 0.2 | +1.3 | $0.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Francisco Rodríguez↔ | 2013 | +0.3 | +1.6 | 0.7 | +0.9 | $2.3M | 0.67× | – |
| Jimmy Nelson | 2013 | +0.1 | +0.5 | 0.1 | +0.4 | $0.9M | 0.67× | – |
| Michael Blazek↔ | 2013 | -0.1 | -0.3 | 0.0 | -0.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Jeff Bianchi | 2013 | +0.0 | +0.1 | 0.5 | -0.4 | $19.6M | 0.58× | – |
| Sean Halton | 2013 | -0.1 | -0.4 | 0.2 | -0.6 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Burke Badenhop | 2013 | +0.1 | +0.8 | 1.6 | -0.8 | $10.8M | 0.67× | – |
| Tom Gorzelanny | 2013 | +0.4 | +2.0 | 2.8 | -0.8 | $7.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Chris Narveson | 2013 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.8 | -0.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Josh Prince | 2013 | -0.1 | -0.9 | 0.1 | -1.0 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Logan Schafer | 2013 | -0.2 | -1.2 | 0.5 | -1.7 | – | 0.83× | – |
| Hiram Burgos | 2013 | -0.2 | -1.9 | 0.2 | -2.1 | – | 1.02× | – |
| Blake Lalli | 2013 | -0.5 | -2.2 | 0.1 | -2.3 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Donovan Hand | 2013 | -0.5 | -2.6 | 0.3 | -2.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Juan Francisco↔ | 2013 | -0.6 | -2.7 | 0.4 | -3.1 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Alfredo Figaro | 2013 | -0.5 | -2.7 | 0.6 | -3.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Aramis Ramirez | 2013 | +1.3 | +6.0 | 10.0 | -4.0 | $7.7M | 0.58× | – |
| Mike Fiers | 2013 | -0.7 | -3.7 | 0.5 | -4.2 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Álex González | 2013 | -0.9 | -3.9 | 1.5 | -5.4 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Michael Gonzalez | 2013 | -0.7 | -3.5 | 2.2 | -5.7 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Johnny Hellweg | 2013 | -0.9 | -7.3 | 0.1 | -7.4 | – | 1.02× | – |
| John Axford↔ | 2013 | -0.7 | -3.9 | 4.1 | -8.1 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Yuniesky Betancourt | 2013 | -1.8 | -8.1 | 0.9 | -9.0 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Rickie Weeks Jr. | 2013 | -0.2 | -1.0 | 10.0 | -11.0 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Total | — | +27.4 | +330.4 | 78.5 | +252.2 | — | ||
Every graded 2013 deal involving the Brewers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 5 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2013, 2013–2019. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Lohse | 34 | 11.092 | $11.0M | $11.0M | $11.0M | FREE AGENT | |||
| Aramis Ramirez | 35 | 13.111 | $10.0M | $16.0M | $8.3M | FREE AGENT | |||
| Rickie Weeks Jr. | 30 | 7.131 | $10.0M | $11.0M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Michael Gonzalez | 35 | 10.000 | $2.2M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Álex González | 36 | 15.000 | $1.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Yuniesky Betancourt | 31 | 7.028 | $900k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Francisco Rodríguez | 31 | 9.150 | $655k | $3.2M | $3.5M | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Braun | 29 | 5.129 | $8.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Yovani Gallardo | 27 | 5.108 | $7.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Carlos Gómez | 27 | 5.141 | $4.3M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Tom Gorzelanny | 30 | 5.160 | $2.8M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Marco Estrada | 29 | 3.035 | $2.0M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Burke Badenhop | 30 | 4.116 | $1.6M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Chris Narveson | 31 | 3.102 | $840k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Axford | 30 | 2.170 | $4.1M | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Norichika Aoki | 31 | 1.000 | $2.0M | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jonathan Lucroy | 27 | 2.136 | $750k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Alfredo Figaro | 28 | 1.155 | $575k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Mike Fiers | 28 | 2.000 | $498k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Martín Maldonado | 26 | 0.156 | $494k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jim Henderson | 30 | 1.000 | $492k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Jean Segura | 23 | 0.065 | $492k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Brandon Kintzler | 28 | 1.101 | $491k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Khris Davis | 25 | 0.000 | $490k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Wily Peralta | 24 | 0.033 | $490k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Logan Schafer | 26 | 0.058 | $490k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jeff Bianchi | 26 | 2.066 | $490k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Juan Francisco | 26 | 1.156 | $356k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Donovan Hand | 27 | – | $305k | ||||||
| Tyler Thornburg | 24 | 0.049 | $262k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Caleb Gindl | 24 | 0.098 | $228k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Scooter Gennett | 23 | 0.000 | $225k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Hiram Burgos | 25 | 0.071 | $187k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Rob Wooten | 27 | 1.023 | $177k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Sean Halton | 26 | – | $169k | ||||||
| Johnny Hellweg | 24 | 0.042 | $112k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Blake Lalli | 30 | 0.012 | $99k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Josh Prince | 25 | 0.030 | $78k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jimmy Nelson | 24 | 0.000 | $75k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Michael Blazek | 24 | 0.000 | $41k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
How each 2013 acquisition stacked onto Brewers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.