Rosternomics

Dodgers LAD

199883–79 (0.512)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Tommy Lasorda

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 1998, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$58M
Win %
0.512
TAB
-8.7
WAB
-3.2
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
29.7
Dead money %
28%
Depth Players
7.0
Dead WAR
-5.3

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

1998 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RCharles Johnson⇄102
RMike Piazza⇄37
RTom Prince32
RAngel Pena4
RPaul Lo Duca4

1B

REric Karros136
RPaul Konerko⇄46
LJim Eisenreich⇄19
LMatt Luke⇄18
RTodd Zeile⇄1

2B

REric Young Sr.113
RJuan Castro38
LAlex Cora4
RMike Metcalfe1

3B

RAdrian Beltré74
BBobby Bonilla⇄63
RJuan Castro12
RTrenidad Hubbard1

SS

BJose Vizcaino66
RMark Grudzielanek⇄51
RJuan Castro47
LAlex Cora21
BWilton Guerrero⇄14
RTripp Cromer III6
RAdrian Beltré2

LF

LMatt Luke⇄50
LTodd Hollandsworth48
BRoger Cedeno45
RTrenidad Hubbard34
LJim Eisenreich⇄27
BThomas Howard11
BBobby Bonilla⇄9
BWilton Guerrero⇄6
RDamon Hollins⇄2
RMike Devereaux1

CF

RRaúl Mondesi94
RTrenidad Hubbard46
BRoger Cedeno29
BThomas Howard13
LTodd Hollandsworth10
RMike Devereaux3
BWilton Guerrero⇄1

RF

RGary Sheffield⇄90
RRaúl Mondesi54
LMatt Luke⇄14
BRoger Cedeno10
BThomas Howard6
LJim Eisenreich⇄5
RTrenidad Hubbard4
RDamon Hollins⇄3
RMike Devereaux1
LTodd Hollandsworth1

DH

RPaul Konerko⇄3
REric Karros2
LJim Eisenreich⇄2
REric Young Sr.1

Starters

RDarren Dreifort4.5 WAR
RChan Ho Park4.0 WAR
RIsmael Valdez2.4 WAR
RRamon Martinez2.0 WAR
LBrian Bohanon⇄1.6 WAR
RDave Mlicki⇄1.0 WAR
RHideo Nomo⇄0.6 WAR
LCarlos Perez⇄0.6 WAR
LDennys Reyes⇄0.4 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJeff Shaw⇄48 sv
LScott Radinsky0 h
RAntonio Osuna0 h
LMark Guthrie0 h
RJim Bruske⇄0 h
RBrad Clontz⇄0 h
RGreg McMichael⇄0 h
RFrank Lankford0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 1997)

PlayerfWAR
Gary Sheffield3.6
Brian Bohanon1.6
Matt Luke1.3
Charles Johnson1.1
Dave Mlicki1.0
Trenidad Hubbard1.0

Key subtractions (gone from 1997)

Player1997 fWAR
Pedro Astacio2.3
Darren Lewis0.3
Garey Ingram0.2
Greg Gagne0.2
Eric Anthony0.1
Henry Blanco0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Dodgers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 1998; everyone else is shown as a 1998 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Darren Dreifort 1998 +4.5 +79.5 0.7 +78.8 $0.2M 2.19× –
Chan Ho Park 1998 +4.0 +70.9 0.7 +70.2 $0.2M 2.19× –
Gary Sheffield↔ 1998 +3.6 +52.0 10.3 +41.7 $2.8M 1.79× –
Ismael Valdez 1998 +2.4 +28.1 2.8 +25.3 $1.2M 1.49× –
Ramon Martinez 1998 +2.0 +23.7 4.8 +18.9 $2.4M 1.49× –
Brian Bohanon↔ 1998 +1.6 +18.6 0.1 +18.5 $0.1M 1.49× –
Raul Mondesi 1998 +2.2 +21.2 5.5 +15.7 $2.5M 1.22× –
Eric Karros 1998 +2.3 +15.2 4.5 +10.7 $1.9M 0.81× –
Eric Young Sr. 1998 +2.1 +13.6 4.5 +9.1 $2.2M 0.82× –
Matt Luke↔ 1998 +1.3 +8.7 0.2 +8.5 $0.1M 0.83× –
Dave Mlicki↔ 1998 +1.0 +8.5 0.8 +7.6 $0.8M 1.02× –
Trenidad Hubbard 1998 +1.0 +6.8 0.2 +6.6 $0.2M 0.83× –
Scott Radinsky 1998 +0.6 +5.9 0.9 +5.0 $1.6M 1.34× –
Carlos Perez↔ 1998 +0.6 +4.7 0.5 +4.2 $0.8M 1.02× –
Hideo Nomo↔ 1998 +0.6 +5.2 1.2 +4.0 $1.8M 1.02× –
Antonio Osuna 1998 +0.3 +3.3 0.5 +2.9 $1.4M 1.34× –
Charles Johnson↔ 1998 +1.1 +4.6 2.5 +2.1 $2.3M 0.52× –
Dennys Reyes↔ 1998 +0.4 +2.2 0.1 +2.1 $0.2M 0.67× –
Mike Piazza↔ 1998 +0.9 +3.7 2.0 +1.8 $2.2M 0.52× –
Jim Bruske↔ 1998 +0.3 +1.7 0.2 +1.6 $0.5M 0.67× –
Mark Guthrie 1998 +0.5 +2.5 1.6 +0.9 $3.4M 0.67× –
Mike Devereaux 1998 +0.2 +1.2 0.2 +0.9 $1.4M 0.83× –
Todd Zeile↔ 1998 +0.4 +1.6 0.8 +0.8 $2.2M 0.56× –
Adrian Beltré 1998 +0.2 +0.8 0.2 +0.6 $1.0M 0.58× –
Greg McMichael↔ 1998 +0.1 +0.7 0.4 +0.3 $2.7M 0.67× –
Tom Prince 1998 +0.1 +0.5 0.3 +0.1 $2.9M 0.52× –
Tripp Cromer III 1998 +0.0 +0.1 0.2 -0.1 $10.5M 0.61× –
Roger Cedeno 1998 +0.0 +0.1 0.3 -0.2 $22.5M 0.83× –
Jeff Shaw↔ 1998 -0.0 -0.1 0.3 -0.4 – 1.34× –
Wilton Guerrero↔ 1998 -0.1 -0.4 0.1 -0.6 – 0.61× –
Sean Maloney 1998 -0.1 -0.5 0.2 -0.7 – 0.67× –
Paul Konerko↔ 1998 -0.1 -0.6 0.1 -0.8 – 0.69× –
Frank Lankford 1998 -0.1 -0.8 0.2 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Darren Hall 1998 -0.1 -0.7 0.7 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Todd Hollandsworth 1998 -0.1 -0.9 0.7 -1.6 – 0.83× –
Jose Vizcaino 1998 +0.3 +1.3 3.0 -1.7 $11.6M 0.61× –
Mike Judd 1998 -0.3 -1.7 0.2 -1.9 – 0.67× –
Thomas Howard 1998 -0.4 -2.4 0.4 -2.8 – 0.83× –
Mark Grudzielanek↔ 1998 -0.6 -2.9 0.1 -3.0 – 0.61× –
Juan Castro 1998 -0.9 -4.3 0.2 -4.5 – 0.61× –
Jim Eisenreich↔ 1998 -0.8 -5.6 1.0 -6.6 – 0.83× –
Bobby Bonilla↔ 1998 -0.9 -4.1 4.2 -8.4 – 0.58× –
Alex Cora 1998 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.61× –
Angel Pena 1998 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.52× –
Brad Clontz↔ 1998 -0.3 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Damon Hollins↔ 1998 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 0.83× –
Eric Weaver 1998 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Gary Rath 1998 -0.0 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Jeff Kubenka 1998 +0.1 +0.7 – – – 0.67× –
Manuel Barrios↔ 1998 -0.0 -0.2 – – – 0.67× –
Mike Metcalfe 1998 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.56× –
Paul Lo Duca 1998 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 0.52× –
Will Brunson↔ 1998 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+29.6+359.258.4+303.4—

Trades

Every graded 1998 deal involving the Dodgers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 10 total.

1998 · LAD / WSN
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$27.2M
Carlos Pérez, Mark Grudzielanek, Hiram Bocachica
WSN · Jim Beattie −$27.2M
Peter Bergeron, Wilton Guerrero, Ted Lilly, Jonny Tucker
LAD came out ahead by $27.2M
1998 · LAD / NYM
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$28.0M
Brian Bohanon
NYM · Steve Phillips −$28.0M
Greg McMichael
LAD came out ahead by $28.0M
1998 · LAD / SDP
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$1.6M
Widd Workman
SDP · Kevin Towers −$1.6M
Jim Bruske
LAD came out ahead by $1.6M
1998 · LAD / SEA
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$0.8M
Scott Prouty
SEA · Woody Woodward −$0.8M
Eric Weaver
LAD came out ahead by $0.8M
1998 · LAD / NYM
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$10.4M
Mel Rojas
NYM · Steve Phillips −$10.4M
Bobby Bonilla
LAD came out ahead by $10.4M
1998 · ATL / LAD
ATL · John Schuerholz +$1.6M
Jose Pimentel
LAD · Tommy Lasorda −$1.6M
Damon Hollins
ATL came out ahead by $1.6M
1998 · NYM / LAD
NYM · Steve Phillips +$46.4M
Roger Cedeño, Charles Johnson
LAD · Tommy Lasorda −$46.4M
Todd Hundley, Arnie Gooch
NYM came out ahead by $46.4M
1998 · CIN / LAD
CIN · Jim Bowden +$28.0M
Paul Konerko, Dennys Reyes
LAD · Tommy Lasorda −$28.0M
Jeff Shaw
CIN came out ahead by $28.0M
1998 · LAD / MIA
LAD · Tommy Lasorda +$102.4M
Manuel Barrios, Bobby Bonilla, Jim Eisenreich, Charles Johnson, Gary Sheffield
MIA · Dave Dombrowski −$102.4M
Mike Piazza, Todd Zeile
LAD came out ahead by $102.4M
1998 · NYM / LAD
NYM · Steve Phillips +$4.8M
Brad Clontz, Hideo Nomo
LAD · Tommy Lasorda −$4.8M
Greg McMichael, Dave Mlicki
NYM came out ahead by $4.8M

Current & Historical Payroll

1998 payroll
$58.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 1998, 1998–2004. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (17)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Gary Sheffield2910.000$10.3M$10.0M$9.9M$9.9MFREE AGENT
Ramon Martinez3010.000$4.8MFREE AGENT
Eric Karros307.000$4.5M$5.5M$5.4M$7.5M$6.9MFREE AGENT
Eric Young Sr.316.000$4.5M$4.5MFREE AGENT
Bobby Bonilla3512.000$4.2MFREE AGENT
Jose Vizcaino309.000$3.0M$3.0M$2.3MFREE AGENT
Mike Piazza296.000$2.0MFREE AGENT
Mark Guthrie329.000$1.6MFREE AGENT
Jim Eisenreich3916.000$1.0MFREE AGENT
Scott Radinsky308.000$900kFREE AGENT
Dave Mlicki306.000$833k$2.1MFREE AGENT
Todd Zeile329.000$810kFREE AGENT
Thomas Howard338.000$425kFREE AGENT
Tom Prince3311.000$350kFREE AGENT
Jeff Shaw318.000$303k$3.4M$5.4M$6.4MFREE AGENT
Mike Devereaux3511.000$250kFREE AGENT
Brian Bohanon298.000$126kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (18)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Raul Mondesi275.000$5.5MFREE AGENT
Ismael Valdez244.000$2.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Charles Johnson264.000$2.5MARB 3FREE AGENT
Hideo Nomo293.000$1.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Todd Hollandsworth253.000$700kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chan Ho Park254.000$700kARB 3FREE AGENT
Darren Dreifort264.000$685kARB 3FREE AGENT
Darren Hall334.000$650kARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Perez273.000$485kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Antonio Osuna253.000$450kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Greg McMichael315.000$356kFREE AGENT
Roger Cedeno233.000$280kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Trenidad Hubbard344.000$250kARB 3FREE AGENT
Tripp Cromer III305.000$245kFREE AGENT
Juan Castro263.000$240kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jim Bruske333.000$167kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Grudzielanek283.000$114kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brad Clontz273.000—ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (18)

PlayerAgeSvc1998199920002001200220032004
Mike Judd231.000$170kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Frank Lankford270.000$170kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adrian Beltré190.000$170kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sean Maloney271.000$170kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Luke272.000$167kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wilton Guerrero232.000$146kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Paul Konerko221.000$111kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Dennys Reyes211.000$98kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Manuel Barrios23–—
Damon Hollins240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Gary Rath25–—
Alex Cora220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Will Brunson28–—
Paul Lo Duca260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Eric Weaver240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Kubenka23–—
Angel Pena230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Metcalfe25–—

Graphs

How each 1998 acquisition stacked onto Dodgers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.