Rosternomics

Astros HOU

201076–86 (0.469)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Ed Wade

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2010, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$82M
Win %
0.469
TAB
-11.7
WAB
-4.5
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
21.1
Dead money %
50%
Depth Players
5.0
Dead WAR
-9.2

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2010 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RHumberto Quintero87
LJason Castro67
RJ.R. Towles15
RBrian Esposito2

1B

BLance Berkman⇄85
LBrett Wallace48
RCarlos Lee20
RPedro Feliz⇄15
BGeoff Blum14

2B

RJeff Keppinger126
BKazuo Matsui21
BAnderson Hernandez⇄11
RMatt Downs⇄9
RAngel Sanchez⇄8
BGeoff Blum8
RJason Bourgeois2

3B

RChris Johnson90
BGeoff Blum14
RMatt Downs⇄1

SS

RTommy Manzella82
RAngel Sanchez⇄58
BAnderson Hernandez⇄18
BGeoff Blum18
RJeff Keppinger12
ROswaldo Navarro10
RMatt Downs⇄1

LF

RCarlos Lee133
RJason Michaels41
RJason Bourgeois25
LCory Sullivan13
LBrian Bogusevic7

CF

LMichael Bourn138
RJason Bourgeois24
RJason Michaels11
LBrian Bogusevic3
LCory Sullivan1

RF

RHunter Pence155
RJason Michaels5
LCory Sullivan3
LBrian Bogusevic2
RJason Bourgeois1

DH

RCarlos Lee7
RJason Michaels2

Starters

RBrett Myers4.0 WAR
LWandy Rodriguez3.7 WAR
RRoy Oswalt⇄2.4 WAR
RFelipe Paulino2.0 WAR
RBud Norris1.7 WAR
LJ.A. Happ⇄0.5 WAR
RNelson Figueroa⇄0.5 WAR
RBrian Moehler0.0 WAR
RJosh Banks-0.1 WAR
LWesley Wright-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RMatt Lindstrom23 sv
RBrandon Lyon19 h
RWilton Lopez14 h
LTim Byrdak11 h
LFernando Abad6 h
RJeff Fulchino5 h
LGustavo Chacin5 h
RChris Sampson5 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2009)

PlayerfWAR
Brett Myers4.0
Brandon Lyon1.1
J.A. Happ0.5
Nelson Figueroa0.5
Mark Melancon0.3
Matt Lindstrom0.2

Key subtractions (gone from 2009)

Player2009 fWAR
Miguel Tejada1.8
Mike Hampton1.4
Jose Valverde0.8
Russ Ortiz0.7
Alberto Arias0.6
LaTroy Hawkins0.4

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Astros. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2010; everyone else is shown as a 2010 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Brett Myers 2010 +4.0 +69.5 3.1 +66.4 $0.8M 2.19× –
Michael Bourn 2010 +4.4 +63.2 2.4 +60.8 $0.5M 1.79× –
Wandy Rodriguez 2010 +3.7 +64.9 5.0 +59.9 $1.3M 2.19× –
Hunter Pence 2010 +2.7 +34.2 3.5 +30.7 $1.3M 1.60× –
Felipe Paulino 2010 +2.0 +23.7 0.4 +23.2 $0.2M 1.49× –
Roy Oswalt↔ 2010 +2.4 +28.9 8.6 +20.4 $3.5M 1.49× –
Bud Norris 2010 +1.7 +20.2 0.4 +19.8 $0.2M 1.49× –
Brandon Lyon 2010 +1.1 +12.1 4.2 +7.8 $3.8M 1.34× –
Jeff Keppinger 2010 +1.4 +6.1 1.1 +4.9 $0.8M 0.56× –
Chris Johnson 2010 +1.0 +4.8 0.4 +4.4 $0.4M 0.58× –
Jason Michaels 2010 +0.8 +5.0 0.8 +4.2 $1.1M 0.83× –
J.A. Happ↔ 2010 +0.5 +4.1 0.4 +3.7 $0.8M 1.02× –
Nelson Figueroa↔ 2010 +0.5 +4.0 0.2 +3.7 $0.5M 1.02× –
Lance Berkman↔ 2010 +1.7 +11.2 10.1 +1.1 $5.9M 0.81× –
Humberto Quintero 2010 +0.4 +1.7 0.8 +1.0 $1.8M 0.52× –
Mark Melancon↔ 2010 +0.3 +1.4 0.4 +1.0 $1.4M 0.67× –
Matt Lindstrom 2010 +0.2 +2.5 1.6 +0.9 $6.9M 1.34× –
J.R. Towles 2010 +0.0 +0.2 0.4 -0.2 $8.1M 0.52× –
Jason Castro 2010 -0.0 -0.2 0.2 -0.4 – 0.52× –
Fernando Abad 2010 -0.1 -0.5 0.4 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Geoff Blum 2010 +0.0 +0.2 1.5 -1.3 $40.6M 0.61× –
Sammy Gervacio 2010 -0.2 -0.9 0.4 -1.3 – 0.67× –
Wesley Wright 2010 -0.2 -1.2 0.4 -1.7 – 0.67× –
Jeff Fulchino 2010 -0.3 -1.4 0.4 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Tim Byrdak 2010 -0.2 -1.0 1.6 -2.6 – 0.67× –
Brian Moehler 2010 +0.0 +0.2 3.0 -2.8 $76.4M 0.67× –
Chris Sampson 2010 -0.6 -3.1 0.8 -3.9 – 0.67× –
Cory Sullivan 2010 -0.5 -3.2 0.7 -3.9 – 0.83× –
Tommy Manzella 2010 -0.8 -4.0 0.4 -4.4 – 0.61× –
Kazuo Matsui 2010 -0.7 -3.3 5.5 -8.8 – 0.56× –
Pedro Feliz↔ 2010 -1.7 -7.7 3.2 -10.9 – 0.56× –
Carlos Lee 2010 -1.7 -11.3 19.0 -30.3 – 0.83× –
Anderson Hernandez↔ 2010 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.61× –
Angel Sanchez↔ 2010 -0.6 -2.9 – – – 0.61× –
Brett Wallace 2010 -0.2 -0.9 – – – 0.56× –
Brian Bogusevic 2010 -0.2 -1.5 – – – 0.83× –
Brian Esposito 2010 -0.1 -0.3 – – – 0.52× –
Casey Daigle 2010 -0.4 -2.0 – – – 0.67× –
Enerio Del Rosario↔ 2010 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Gary Majewski 2010 -0.1 -0.4 – – – 0.67× –
Gustavo Chacin 2010 +0.2 +1.2 – – – 0.67× –
Henry Villar 2010 -0.0 -0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Bourgeois 2010 +0.1 +0.4 – – – 0.83× –
Josh Banks 2010 -0.1 -1.2 – – – 1.02× –
Kevin Cash↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.7 – – – 0.65× –
Matt Downs↔ 2010 -0.1 -0.6 – – – 0.56× –
Oswaldo Navarro 2010 -0.2 -1.2 – – – 0.61× –
Wilton Lopez 2010 +1.2 +6.2 – – – 0.67× –
Total—+21.2+316.481.3+238.7—

Trades

Every graded 2010 deal involving the Astros — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2010 payroll
$81.5M

What the front office was committed to as of 2010, 2010–2016. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Carlos Lee3411.000$19.0M$19.0M$10.3MFREE AGENT
Lance Berkman3411.000$10.1MFREE AGENT
Roy Oswalt329.000$8.6MFREE AGENT
Kazuo Matsui346.000$5.5MFREE AGENT
Brandon Lyon309.000$4.2M$5.2M$3.0MFREE AGENT
Pedro Feliz3510.000$3.2MFREE AGENT
Brett Myers298.000$3.1M$8.0M$5.5MFREE AGENT
Brian Moehler3814.000$3.0MFREE AGENT
Tim Byrdak3612.000$1.6MFREE AGENT
Geoff Blum3711.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Jeff Keppinger306.000$1.1M$1.3MFREE AGENT
Jason Michaels349.000$800k$900kFREE AGENT
Humberto Quintero307.000$750k$1.0MFREE AGENT
Nelson Figueroa3610.000$242k$900kFREE AGENT
Gary Majewski306.000—FREE AGENT
Gustavo Chacin296.000—FREE AGENT
Kevin Cash328.000—FREE AGENT
Casey Daigle296.000—FREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (12)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Wandy Rodriguez315.000$5.0MFREE AGENT
Hunter Pence273.000$3.5MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Michael Bourn274.000$2.4MARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Lindstrom303.000$1.6MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Sampson324.000$815kARB 3FREE AGENT
Cory Sullivan305.000$700kFREE AGENT
Jeff Fulchino304.000$425kARB 3FREE AGENT
Felipe Paulino263.000$415kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.R. Towles263.000$406kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
J.A. Happ273.000$382kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Anderson Hernandez275.000—FREE AGENT
Angel Sanchez264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (18)

PlayerAgeSvc2010201120122013201420152016
Wesley Wright252.000$444kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Sammy Gervacio251.000$402kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Bud Norris251.000$401kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Fernando Abad240.000$400kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Tommy Manzella271.000$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Johnson251.000$400kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Melancon251.000$364kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Castro230.000$227kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Bourgeois280.009—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Wilton Lopez261.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Esposito31–—
Matt Downs261.094—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Josh Banks27–—
Brian Bogusevic260.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Oswaldo Navarro25–—
Brett Wallace230.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Enerio Del Rosario240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Henry Villar23–—

Graphs

How each 2010 acquisition stacked onto Astros's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.