Rosternomics

Tigers DET

200255–106 (0.342)
‹ Previous Next ›

GM: Randy Smith

Overview

Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2002, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).

to

Front Office

PoorAverageGreat
Value
Payroll $M
$53M
Win %
0.342
TAB
-21.6
WAB
-23.6
Roster composition
Roster fWAR
9.9
Dead money %
60%
Depth Players
3.0
Dead WAR
-11.7

Offense

PoorAverageGreat

Pitching & Defense

PoorAverageGreat

Roster

2002 depth chart — stacked by playing time

C

RBrandon Inge94
RMike Rivera37
BMatt Walbeck27
BMitch Meluskey8

1B

LCarlos Pena⇄74
LRandall Simon59
BDmitri Young15
RCraig Paquette14
LEric Munson4
LJacob Cruz4
RShane Halter1

2B

RDamion Easley84
RDamian Jackson56
ROscar Salazar6
RShane Halter4
ROmar Infante2
RHiram Bocachica⇄1

3B

RChris Truby⇄89
RCraig Paquette49
RShane Halter30
RDamian Jackson2
BDmitri Young1
ROscar Salazar1
RDean Palmer1
LEric Munson1

SS

RShane Halter81
BRamon Santiago63
ROmar Infante16
RDamian Jackson6
ROscar Salazar1

LF

LBobby Higginson117
LGeorge Lombard29
RHiram Bocachica⇄12
RShane Halter8
RWendell Magee5
RCraig Paquette4
RCraig Monroe4
LJacob Cruz3
RDamian Jackson3
LRyan Jackson2
BDmitri Young1

CF

RWendell Magee78
LGeorge Lombard40
BAndres Torres19
RHiram Bocachica⇄17
RDamian Jackson3
LRyan Jackson1

RF

LRobert Fick140
LJacob Cruz9
RWendell Magee9
RCraig Monroe5
RCraig Paquette4
RHiram Bocachica⇄3
LGeorge Lombard1
BJose Macias⇄1

DH

LRandall Simon65
BDmitri Young35
LJacob Cruz14
LEric Munson13
LRobert Fick6
RCraig Paquette4
RDean Palmer3
RDamian Jackson2
RShane Halter2
RBrandon Inge1
LCarlos Pena⇄1
RCraig Monroe1
LBobby Higginson1
RHiram Bocachica⇄1
RMike Rivera1
RWendell Magee1

Starters

LMark Redman4.0 WAR
RJeff Weaver⇄3.2 WAR
LMike Maroth2.4 WAR
RSteve Sparks1.2 WAR
LAndy Van Hekken0.5 WAR
RSeth Greisinger0.4 WAR
RBrian Moehler⇄0.3 WAR
RNate Cornejo0.2 WAR
RAdam Bernero0.1 WAR
RJason Beverlin⇄0.1 WAR
RJose Lima-0.0 WAR
RBrian Powell-0.1 WAR
RShane Loux-0.2 WAR

Bullpen

★ RJuan Acevedo28 sv
ROscar Henriquez9 h
RJulio Santana7 h
RJose Paniagua7 h
LJamie Walker5 h
RJeff Farnsworth2 h
RFernando Rodney0 h
RMatt Anderson0 h

Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.

Key additions (new vs 2001)

PlayerfWAR
Mike Maroth2.4
Juan Acevedo0.9
Damian Jackson0.8
Omar Infante0.6
Ramon Santiago0.6
Andy Van Hekken0.5

Key subtractions (gone from 2001)

Player2001 fWAR
Tony Clark1.7
Chris Holt0.8
Chris Wakeland0.4
Javier Cardona0.4
Adam Pettyjohn0.2
Todd Jones0.1

Contract Value

WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Tigers. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2002; everyone else is shown as a 2002 season snapshot.

PlayerPeriodfWARTier Market $MPaid $MSurplus $M$ / WARTierContract
Mark Redman 2002 +4.0 +70.9 0.3 +70.6 $0.1M 2.19× –
Jeff Weaver↔ 2002 +3.2 +49.4 1.2 +48.2 $0.4M 1.96× –
Robert Fick 2002 +1.8 +17.1 1.1 +16.0 $0.7M 1.22× –
Juan Acevedo 2002 +0.9 +10.1 0.8 +9.2 $0.9M 1.34× –
Steve Sparks 2002 +1.2 +9.7 3.0 +6.7 $2.5M 1.02× –
Shane Halter 2002 +1.3 +6.6 1.5 +5.1 $1.1M 0.61× –
Damian Jackson 2002 +0.8 +3.7 0.6 +3.1 $0.8M 0.56× –
Ramon Santiago 2002 +0.6 +3.0 0.3 +2.7 $0.5M 0.61× –
Brian Moehler↔ 2002 +0.3 +2.4 0.6 +1.9 $1.8M 1.02× –
Nate Cornejo 2002 +0.2 +1.7 0.2 +1.5 $1.0M 1.02× –
Carlos Pena↔ 2002 +0.3 +1.2 0.1 +1.1 $0.5M 0.56× –
Jacob Cruz 2002 +0.2 +1.2 0.4 +0.8 $1.9M 0.69× –
Mitch Meluskey 2002 +0.1 +0.6 0.3 +0.3 $2.3M 0.52× –
Bobby Higginson 2002 +0.9 +6.0 5.8 +0.2 $6.5M 0.83× –
Brandon Inge 2002 -0.1 -0.5 0.3 -0.8 – 0.52× –
Terry Pearson 2002 -0.1 -0.6 0.2 -0.8 – 0.67× –
Jeff Farnsworth 2002 -0.1 -0.7 0.2 -0.9 – 0.67× –
Matt Miller 2002 -0.2 -0.8 0.2 -1.0 – 0.67× –
Mike Rivera 2002 -0.3 -1.3 0.2 -1.5 – 0.52× –
Damion Easley 2002 +1.0 +4.6 6.2 -1.7 $6.1M 0.56× –
Danny Patterson 2002 -0.0 -0.1 1.7 -1.8 – 0.67× –
Matt Anderson 2002 -0.1 -0.5 1.8 -2.3 – 0.67× –
Jose Macias↔ 2002 -0.6 -3.8 0.1 -3.9 – 0.83× –
Jose Paniagua 2002 -0.6 -2.9 1.3 -4.3 – 0.67× –
Randall Simon 2002 -0.8 -4.4 0.3 -4.6 – 0.69× –
Hiram Bocachica↔ 2002 -0.7 -4.9 0.1 -5.0 – 0.83× –
Dmitri Young 2002 -0.1 -0.6 5.5 -6.1 – 0.69× –
Wendell Magee 2002 -0.9 -6.2 0.4 -6.6 – 0.83× –
Jose Lima 2002 -0.0 -0.3 7.2 -7.5 – 1.02× –
Chris Truby↔ 2002 -1.7 -7.7 0.2 -7.9 – 0.58× –
Dean Palmer 2002 -0.3 -1.7 8.0 -9.7 – 0.69× –
Craig Paquette 2002 -1.9 -8.7 2.1 -10.8 – 0.58× –
Adam Bernero 2002 +0.1 +0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Andres Torres 2002 -0.6 -3.7 – – – 0.83× –
Andy Van Hekken 2002 +0.5 +3.8 – – – 1.02× –
Brian Powell 2002 -0.1 -0.8 – – – 1.02× –
Craig Monroe 2002 -0.5 -3.5 – – – 0.83× –
Eric Eckenstahler 2002 +0.2 +1.1 – – – 0.67× –
Eric Munson 2002 -0.3 -1.9 – – – 0.69× –
Erik Sabel 2002 +0.0 +0.0 – – – 0.67× –
Fernando Rodney 2002 -0.0 -0.3 – – – 0.67× –
Franklyn German 2002 +0.2 +1.2 – – – 0.67× –
George Lombard 2002 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.83× –
Jamie Walker 2002 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Jason Beverlin↔ 2002 +0.1 +0.5 – – – 1.02× –
Jason Jimenez↔ 2002 -0.0 -0.1 – – – 0.67× –
Julio Santana 2002 -0.5 -2.4 – – – 0.67× –
Kris Keller 2002 -0.1 -0.5 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Perisho 2002 -0.2 -0.8 – – – 0.67× –
Matt Walbeck 2002 -0.3 -1.4 – – – 0.52× –
Mike Maroth 2002 +2.4 +29.0 – – – 1.49× –
Omar Infante 2002 +0.6 +3.1 – – – 0.61× –
Oscar Henriquez 2002 -0.2 -1.3 – – – 0.67× –
Oscar Salazar 2002 +0.0 +0.1 – – – 0.56× –
Ryan Jackson 2002 +0.1 +1.0 – – – 0.83× –
Seth Greisinger 2002 +0.4 +2.9 – – – 1.02× –
Shane Loux 2002 -0.2 -1.4 – – – 1.02× –
Total—+9.7+166.552.2+90.2—

Trades

Every graded 2002 deal involving the Tigers — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 9 total.

Current & Historical Payroll

2002 payroll
$52.6M

What the front office was committed to as of 2002, 2002–2008. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.

current $ guaranteed $ actual $ (hindsight) arbitration (proj) pre-arb (proj) free agent

Guaranteed / signed (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Dean Palmer3313.000$8.0M$8.5MFREE AGENT
Jose Lima298.000$7.2MFREE AGENT
Damion Easley3210.000$6.2MFREE AGENT
Bobby Higginson317.000$5.8M$11.8M$8.8M$8.8MFREE AGENT
Dmitri Young286.000$5.5M$6.8M$7.8M$8.0M$8.0MFREE AGENT
Steve Sparks367.000$3.0M$3.7MFREE AGENT
Craig Paquette339.000$2.1M$2.6MFREE AGENT
Danny Patterson316.000$1.7M$2.5M$2.8MFREE AGENT
Jose Paniagua286.000$1.3MFREE AGENT
Juan Acevedo327.000$850kFREE AGENT
Damian Jackson286.000$625kFREE AGENT
Brian Moehler306.000$554kFREE AGENT
Wendell Magee296.000$425kFREE AGENT
Jacob Cruz296.000$400kFREE AGENT
Matt Walbeck329.000—$400kFREE AGENT

Arbitration-eligible (15)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Matt Anderson254.000$1.8MARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Halter325.000$1.5MFREE AGENT
Jeff Weaver253.000$1.2MARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Robert Fick284.000$1.1MARB 3FREE AGENT
Mitch Meluskey284.000$345kARB 3FREE AGENT
Mark Redman283.000$300kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Randall Simon275.000$290kFREE AGENT
Jose Macias303.000$101kARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Oscar Henriquez285.000—FREE AGENT
Matt Perisho275.000—FREE AGENT
Julio Santana295.000—FREE AGENT
Jamie Walker305.000—FREE AGENT
Ryan Jackson304.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Seth Greisinger264.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT
Brian Powell284.000—ARB 3FREE AGENT

Pre-arbitration (27)

PlayerAgeSvc2002200320042005200620072008
Brandon Inge251.000$300kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Ramon Santiago220.000$300kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Nate Cornejo221.000$218kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Matt Miller271.000$202kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Rivera251.000$200kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jeff Farnsworth260.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Terry Pearson300.000$200kPre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Chris Truby282.000$194kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Carlos Pena241.000$132kPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Hiram Bocachica262.000$92kARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
George Lombard26–—
Erik Sabel27–—
Kris Keller24–—
Eric Munson242.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Adam Bernero252.000—ARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Oscar Salazar240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Shane Loux220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Mike Maroth240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andres Torres240.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Craig Monroe251.000—Pre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Andy Van Hekken22–—
Fernando Rodney250.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Beverlin28–—
Franklyn German220.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Omar Infante200.000—Pre-ArbPre-ArbARB 1ARB 2ARB 3FREE AGENT
Jason Jimenez26–—
Eric Eckenstahler25–—

Graphs

How each 2002 acquisition stacked onto Tigers's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.