GM: Daniel O'Dowd
Ranks vs the 30 teams in 2009, or a custom range (defaults to every team-season since 1985, when our data starts).
Each position shows its top 3 by games (top = starter) — click "+more" for the rest. The letter is bats/throws; ⇄ marks a player traded mid-season. Starters are ranked by WAR, bullpen by holds; ★ marks the closer (most save chances). MLB Stats API.
| Player | fWAR |
|---|---|
| Jason Marquis | 3.3 |
| Jason Hammel | 3.2 |
| Carlos González | 2.0 |
| Huston Street | 1.4 |
| Rafael Betancourt | 1.1 |
| Matt Daley | 0.8 |
| Player | 2008 fWAR |
|---|---|
| Matt Holliday | 5.9 |
| Brian Fuentes | 2.5 |
| Taylor Buchholz | 1.3 |
| Jeff Francis | 1.3 |
| Livan Hernandez | 0.1 |
| Alberto Arias | 0.0 |
WAR translated into tier-adjusted market value, then compared with what the player was paid by Rockies. Guaranteed contracts from the 2015-present contract-data period use the known contract period through 2009; everyone else is shown as a 2009 season snapshot.
| Player | Period | fWAR | Tier Market $M | Paid $M | Surplus $M | $ / WAR | Tier | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ubaldo Jiménez | 2009 | +5.7 | +114.7 | 0.8 | +113.9 | $0.1M | 2.50× | – |
| Troy Tulowitzki | 2009 | +5.3 | +64.0 | 1.0 | +63.0 | $0.2M | 1.51× | – |
| Jason Hammel | 2009 | +3.2 | +50.0 | 0.4 | +49.6 | $0.1M | 1.96× | – |
| Jorge De La Rosa | 2009 | +3.0 | +47.4 | 2.0 | +45.4 | $0.7M | 1.96× | – |
| Jason Marquis | 2009 | +3.3 | +51.1 | 9.9 | +41.2 | $3.0M | 1.96× | – |
| Seth Smith | 2009 | +2.8 | +35.6 | 0.4 | +35.2 | $0.1M | 1.60× | – |
| Carlos González | 2009 | +2.0 | +19.2 | 0.4 | +18.8 | $0.2M | 1.22× | – |
| Huston Street | 2009 | +1.4 | +15.5 | 4.5 | +11.0 | $3.1M | 1.34× | – |
| Rafael Betancourt↔ | 2009 | +1.1 | +11.4 | 1.8 | +9.7 | $1.6M | 1.34× | – |
| Clint Barmes | 2009 | +1.6 | +10.6 | 1.6 | +8.9 | $1.0M | 0.82× | – |
| Aaron Cook | 2009 | +1.5 | +18.2 | 9.4 | +8.8 | $6.1M | 1.49× | – |
| Chris Iannetta | 2009 | +1.5 | +6.2 | 0.4 | +5.8 | $0.3M | 0.52× | – |
| Todd Helton | 2009 | +2.6 | +22.4 | 16.6 | +5.8 | $6.4M | 1.07× | – |
| Ian Stewart | 2009 | +1.2 | +5.5 | 0.4 | +5.1 | $0.3M | 0.58× | – |
| Franklin Morales | 2009 | +0.5 | +5.0 | 0.4 | +4.6 | $0.9M | 1.34× | – |
| Dexter Fowler | 2009 | +0.7 | +4.4 | 0.4 | +4.0 | $0.6M | 0.83× | – |
| Matt Daley | 2009 | +0.8 | +4.1 | 0.4 | +3.7 | $0.5M | 0.67× | – |
| Brad Hawpe | 2009 | +1.2 | +7.8 | 5.5 | +2.3 | $4.7M | 0.83× | – |
| Manny Corpas | 2009 | +0.4 | +2.2 | 0.8 | +1.5 | $1.8M | 0.67× | – |
| Paul Phillips | 2009 | +0.4 | +1.5 | 0.4 | +1.1 | $1.2M | 0.52× | – |
| Ryan Spilborghs | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.9 | 0.4 | +0.5 | $3.0M | 0.83× | – |
| Joe Beimel↔ | 2009 | +0.1 | +1.2 | 0.7 | +0.4 | $6.7M | 1.34× | – |
| Esmil Rogers | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.7 | 0.4 | +0.3 | $4.8M | 1.02× | – |
| Jason Giambi↔ | 2009 | +0.3 | +1.3 | 0.9 | +0.3 | $3.2M | 0.56× | – |
| Glendon Rusch | 2009 | +0.2 | +0.8 | 0.8 | +0.1 | $5.0M | 0.67× | – |
| Ryan Speier | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.4 | -0.4 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Jhoulys Chacín | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.4 | -0.5 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Juan Rincon↔ | 2009 | +0.0 | +0.0 | 0.6 | -0.6 | $325.4M | 0.67× | – |
| Joel Peralta | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.1 | 0.6 | -0.8 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Yorvit Torrealba | 2009 | +0.7 | +2.9 | 3.8 | -0.8 | $5.3M | 0.52× | – |
| Eric Young Jr. | 2009 | -0.2 | -0.9 | 0.4 | -1.3 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Matt Belisle | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.5 | 0.8 | -1.3 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Omar Quintanilla | 2009 | -0.2 | -1.0 | 0.4 | -1.4 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Jeff Baker↔ | 2009 | -0.3 | -1.5 | 0.1 | -1.6 | – | 0.56× | – |
| Jose Contreras↔ | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.6 | 2.5 | -1.9 | $22.6M | 0.67× | – |
| Alan Embree | 2009 | -0.2 | -0.9 | 2.0 | -2.9 | – | 0.67× | – |
| Garrett Atkins | 2009 | -1.0 | -4.7 | 7.0 | -11.7 | – | 0.58× | – |
| Jason Grilli↔ | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.4 | 0.3 | +0.0 | $5.1M | 0.67× | – |
| Adam Eaton↔ | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.2 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Edwin Bellorin | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.2 | – | – | – | 0.52× | – |
| Josh Fogg | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.5 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Matt Herges↔ | 2009 | -0.0 | -0.1 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Matt Murton | 2009 | +0.0 | +0.2 | – | – | – | 0.83× | – |
| Mike McCoy | 2009 | -0.1 | -0.3 | – | – | – | 0.56× | – |
| Randy Flores | 2009 | +0.1 | +0.8 | – | – | – | 0.67× | – |
| Total | — | +39.7 | +495.6 | 80.0 | +415.8 | — | ||
Every graded 2009 deal involving the Rockies — best expected value first. Surplus is realized value in $M; 7 total.
What the front office was committed to as of 2009, 2009–2015. Pre-2015 has no contract-terms data — forward italic $ are realized actuals (hindsight, not commitments known then). Control labels (ARB/FA) are point-in-time.
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Helton | 35 | 12.000 | $16.6M | $17.8M | $20.3M | $4.9M | $5.0M | FREE AGENT | |
| Jason Marquis | 30 | 9.000 | $9.9M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Aaron Cook | 30 | 7.000 | $9.4M | $9.6M | $9.9M | FREE AGENT | |||
| Garrett Atkins | 29 | 6.000 | $7.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Yorvit Torrealba | 30 | 8.000 | $3.8M | FREE AGENT | $1.0M | ||||
| Jose Contreras | 37 | 6.000 | $2.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Alan Embree | 39 | 17.000 | $2.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Rafael Betancourt | 34 | 6.000 | $1.8M | $3.8M | $3.8M | $4.0M | $4.2M | FREE AGENT | $1.0M |
| Clint Barmes | 30 | 6.000 | $1.6M | $3.3M | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jason Giambi | 38 | 14.000 | $931k | $1.8M | $1.0M | $1.0M | FREE AGENT | ||
| Matt Belisle | 29 | 6.000 | $800k | $850k | $2.4M | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.2M | FREE AGENT |
| Glendon Rusch | 34 | 12.000 | $750k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Joe Beimel | 32 | 8.000 | $732k | $850k | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Juan Rincon | 30 | 8.000 | $591k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Jason Grilli | 32 | 9.000 | $338k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Josh Fogg | 32 | 8.000 | — | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Matt Herges | 39 | 10.000 | — | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Adam Eaton | 31 | 9.000 | — | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Randy Flores | 33 | 7.000 | — | $527k | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Hawpe | 30 | 5.000 | $5.5M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Huston Street | 25 | 4.000 | $4.5M | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jorge De La Rosa | 28 | 5.000 | $2.0M | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Troy Tulowitzki | 24 | 3.000 | $1.0M | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Manny Corpas | 26 | 3.000 | $750k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Ubaldo Jiménez | 25 | 3.000 | $750k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Joel Peralta | 33 | 4.000 | $640k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jason Hammel | 26 | 3.000 | $422k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Paul Phillips | 32 | 5.000 | $415k | FREE AGENT | |||||
| Chris Iannetta | 26 | 3.000 | $415k | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |||
| Ryan Spilborghs | 29 | 4.000 | $415k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Omar Quintanilla | 27 | 4.000 | $408k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Ryan Speier | 29 | 4.000 | $407k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Jeff Baker | 28 | 4.000 | $61k | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||||
| Matt Murton | 27 | 4.000 | — | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Player | Age | Svc | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Stewart | 24 | 2.000 | $404k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Carlos González | 23 | 1.000 | $403k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Seth Smith | 26 | 2.000 | $403k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Franklin Morales | 23 | 2.000 | $402k | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | ||
| Dexter Fowler | 23 | 1.000 | $401k | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT | |
| Eric Young Jr. | 24 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Matt Daley | 27 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Jhoulys Chacín | 21 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Esmil Rogers | 23 | 0.000 | $400k | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
| Edwin Bellorin | 27 | – | — | ||||||
| Mike McCoy | 28 | 0.000 | — | Pre-Arb | Pre-Arb | ARB 1 | ARB 2 | ARB 3 | FREE AGENT |
How each 2009 acquisition stacked onto Rockies's playoff-odds curve. The side table is ranked by PPA.